Drewry House - Duke's Head Passage

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Drewry House - Duke's Head Passage', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63110 Date accessed: 21 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Drewry House

See Ramsey (Hostel of Abbot of).

Drinkwater Wharf

In the parish of St. Magnus the Martyr at the foot of London Bridge. In Bridge Ward Within.

On the south side of Thames Street (S. 217).

Earliest mention : "Drynkewaterwharf," 34 Ed. III. (Ch. I. p.m. 82). "Drynkwatereswharf," 34-5 Ed. III. 1361 (Cal. Close R. Ed. III. 1360-4, p. 288).

In 1388 and 1434 it belonged to Robert Cok (Ct. H.W. II. 268 and 472) ; and in 1448 was known as "Drynkwater Wharf," alias "Cokkeswharf" (Cal. P.R. H. VI. 1448-52, p. 174).

A good example showing how these wharves changed their names from time to time according to their ownership.

The site must now be occupied by London Bridge Wharf.

The tenement near London Bridge in which Thomas Drinkwater used to live belonged to Thomas de Foleham in 1328, and was called "Drinkewaterestaverne" (Ct. H. W. I. 337).

It probably adjoined the wharf.

Dryden Passage

Out of Fetter Lane (L.C.C. List, 1912).

Named in 1881.

The site seems to have been rebuilt.

Dryden resided at one time at No. 16, Fleur de lis Court, Fetter Lane, hence the name.

Drynkewaterres-Taverne

Tenement and cellar situate in parish of St. Magnus the Martyr 1347 and 1361 (Ct. H.W. I. 500, and II. 63).

Near London Bridge, 1328 (ib. I. 337). Adjoining wharf of the same name (q.v.), in 1361 (Ch. I. p.m. 34 Ed. III. 82).

Named after the owner, Thomas Drinkwater.

Duck Lane

See Duke Street, West Smithfield.

Duckettes Lane

John Watson, a parishioner of St. Alban's, Wood Street, left 10 marks for the mending of this lane, 1544-5 (Ct. H.W. II. 649).

Not further identified.

Duck's Court

West out of Castle Yard, and south to Cursitor's Alley. A small portion only in Farringdon Ward Without, the greater portion lying outside the City boundary (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

Strype calls it "Tuckers or Duck Court" (ed. 1720, I. iii. 282), and says it was much inhabited by lawyers.

Now called Took's Court (q.v.).

Ducksfoot Lane

South out of Laurence Pountney Hill to Upper Thames Street at No. 145 (P.O. Directory).

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

Former names : "Duxfield Lane" (O. and M. 1677). "Ducksfield lane" (Hatton, 1708). "Duxford Lane" (Strype, ed. 1720-Lond. Guide, 1758). "Duckfoot Lane" (W. Stow, 1722).

Wilson, in his history of St. Laurence Pountney, suggests that the name was originally "Duke's foot lane" to and from the mansion of the Dukes of Suffolk, and that the name became corrupted after the property had passed into other hands (p. 5).

Dudding's Pond

See Dodding's Pond.

Dudley Court, Silver Street, Cripplegate

See Red Lion Court.

Duffer's Court

In Little Broad Street (Dodsley, 1761).

No later reference.

Duke Humfrey's

West out of Puddle Dock Hill to Charles Street. In Castle Baynard Ward and Farringdon Ward Within (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1755).

See Bristow Street.

So called as forming part of the estate of Duke Humfrey of Gloucester, 1455 (Rolls of Parlt. V. 339b).

Duke of Wellington's Statue

At the junction of Threadneedle Street, Cornhill, King William Street, and Princes Street (Bacon, 1912).

Duke Street

West out of St. Laurence Lane to Honey Lane. In Cheap Ward (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 51).

Not named in the maps.

It is not named in Strype's map, but it appears to be an earlier name for Trump Street (q.v.), which he does not mention.

Duke Street

North from Little Britain to West Smithfield and Long Lane, in Aldersgate Ward and Farringdon Ward Without (Horwood, 1799-O.S. 1880).

Former names : "Ducke Lane" (Stow, ed. 1633, p. 418). "Duck Lane" 1634-5 (L. and P. Chas. I. p. 590, and O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1755). "Duke Lane" (S. 379). "Duklane," 1411 (Cal. P.R. H. IV. 1408-13, p. 273) ; and 1544 (L. and P. H. VIII. XIX. (1), p. 376).

Called Little Britain (q.v.) since 1885.

Duke Street, Aldgate

West from Aldgate to Bevis Marks (P.O. Directory). The south side is in Aldgate Ward, the northern in Portsoken Ward.

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

Former names : "Duke's Place" (S. ed. 1598, p. 106 ; O. and M. 1677-L. Guide, 1758). "Shoemaker's Row" (Rocque, 1746 ; and Maitland, 1775).

Named after the house of the Duke of Norfolk, which had been built by Sir T. Audley after he pulled down the priory of Holy Trinity, and which, coming to the Duke of Norfolk by marriage with Sir T. Audley's daughter, was called Duke's place (S. 144).

Duke Street, Houndsditch

West out of Houndsditch, leading into St. James' Place, Aldgate (P.O. Directory).

Made towards the end of the 18th century, occupying the site of Red Lyon Yard and Three Bowl Court in O. and M. 1677, and Rocque, 1746.

Duke's Court

North out of Chick Lane to Cow Cross Street, outside the City boundary (Horwood, 1799-Elmes, 1831).

The site is now covered by Smithfield Market.

Duke's Head Court

East out of White Cross Street at No. 42, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Horwood, 1799-Elmes, 1831).

The site is occupied by "King's Head Court" in Rocque.

Removed for the formation of the Metropolitan Railway.

Duke's Head Passage

East out of Paternoster Square, at No. 23, to Ivy Lane (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Within.

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

Former name : "Little Ivy Lane" (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Shown but not named in O. and M. 1677.