Duties Alley - Dyneshemanhalle

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Duties Alley - Dyneshemanhalle', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63113 Date accessed: 02 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Duties Alley

See Sprinckle Alley.

Duxfield Lane

See Ducksfoot Lane.

Duxford Lane

See Ducksfoot Lane.

Dyer's Alley, Noble Street

See Dyer's Court.

Dyer's Buildings

South out of Holborn Bars at No. 18 (P.O. Directory), west of Barnard's Inn. In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention : Rocque, 1746.

Former name : "White's Alley" (O. and M. 1677-L. Guide, 1758).

Named after Sir John Dyer, whose house occupied the site (Tallis).

Dyers' Company

Incorporated 4 H. VI. (S. 239).

Privilege accorded to them of having on the Thames a game of Swans and a special Swan mark. The number of swans allowed them was 65, and the mark of the Company is 4 bars and 1 nick, the nick being cut on the bill of the birds. The Vintners had a similar privilege, their mark being the letter "U," and 2 nicks. This was corrupted in the well-known tavern sign into "the Swan with two necks."

Dyer's Court

West out of Noble Street at No. 34, in Aldersgate Ward (Rocque, 1746-Elmes, 1831).

Formerly called "Dyers Alley" (O. and M. 1677).

Site now covered by offices and business houses.

Dyer's Court

North out of Holborn Hill, in Farringdon Ward Without, opposite Shoe Lane (Strype, ed. 1720-Boyle, 1799).

Removed for the formation of Holborn Viaduct, etc.

Dyer's Court

East out of Aldermanbury at No. 10 (P.O. Directory). In Cripplegate Ward Within.

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

In Strype's time "large and well-inhabited by persons of repute" (ed. 1720, I. iii. 90).

Dyer's Court Row

On the west side of Dowgate Hill, south of Skinners' Hall (Rocque, 1746). In Dowgate Ward.

Called "Dyers court Rents" (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Site now occupied by Dyers' Hall (q.v.).

Dyer's Court, Yard

West out of Bishopsgate Street, in Bishopsgate Ward Without, not far from Bethlem Churchyard (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 108-Boyle, 1799).

So called, as having a Dyer's house at the upper end.

The site is now occupied by Broad Street Station.

Dyers' Hall

On the west side of Dowgate Hill at No. 10 (P.O. Directory). In Dowgate Ward.

Erected 1770. Rebuilt 1839-40.

A plan of the first hall is given in L. and M. Arch. Soc. Trans. V. 462.

The site was formerly occupied by the College for priests, called "Jesus Commons," dissolved H. VIII., and acquired by the Dyers' Company 1657. That portion of the site not required for the hall, when it was rebuilt in 1839-40, was let out as offices 1840-56, the roadway was widened and the line of frontage set back, whilst the entrance to the hall from College Street was closed and the present entrance made out of Dowgate Hill (L. and M. Arch. Soc. Trans. V. 463).

The old hall of the Company had stood further east, in a passage leading south out of Thames Street to the river, east of Whitecock Alley, as shown in O. and M. 1677 and Rocque 1746. It was re-erected here after the Fire 1666, but was again destroyed by fire 1681 and not rebuilt, and for many years the Company were without a hall. In 1768-9 the hall fell down and was not rebuilt, and the site of this old hall was subsequently known as Dyers' Hall Wharf (q.v.).

In 1652 it is referred to as the great messuage or tenement of the Dyers called the Three Stars, and then also called "Dyers' Hall" (End. Ch. Rep. 1829, p. 58).

Dyers' Hall Wharf

South out of Upper Thames Street at No. 95, between George Alley east and Angel passage west (P.O. Directory). In Dowgate Ward.

First mention : Lockie, 1810.

Former name : "Dyers' Hall" (Horwood, 1799), with the wharf at the south end.

The hall of the Dyers' Company stood here prior to the Fire 1666, and being rebuilt on this site, was again destroyed by fire in 1681 and not rebuilt. This part of the estate was conveyed to the Company by Sir Robert Tyrwhitt, 1545, and comprised the great messe called the 3 Stars, etc., charged with the erection and maintenance of seven alms-houses (L. and M. Arch. Soc. Trans. V. 462).

Perhaps to be identified with "Bretask Lane" (q.v.), to which the Dyers' Company laid claim at one time.

Dyer's Yard

See John de Vere's Yard.

Dyneshemanhalle

Tenement of Robert Denmars in parish of All Hallows at the Hay near a hall called "Dyneshemanhall," 1313-14 (Ct. H.W. I. 246).

Not further identified.

Probably=Guildhalle Teutonicorum (q.v.), and Danes (Hall of).