Fryar Street, Blackfriars - Furriers' Alley

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Fryar Street, Blackfriars - Furriers' Alley', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63134 Date accessed: 01 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Fryar Street, Blackfriars

See Friar Street.

Fryer's Court

On Great Tower Hill at No. 48, south of Cooper's Row (Lockie, 1816).

Qy.=Fry's Court (q.v.).

Fryer's Court

Out of Pelican Court, Little Britain, in Aldersgate Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 122).

Not named in the maps.

Fryer's Lane

See Friar's Alley=Joiner's Hall Buildings.

Fryer's Rents

See Dr. Fryer's Rents.

Fryer's Street

See Friar Street.

Frying Pan Alley

West out of Red Cross Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

The site is occupied by offices and business houses.

Name derived from the sign.

Frying Pan Yard

West out of the Minories. In Portsoken Ward (O. and M. 1677-Hatton, 1708).

Rebuilt in the 18th century, and the site seems to be covered by New Square.

Fryingpan Alley

West out of Wood Street to St. Mary Staining Churchyard and Oat Lane, in Cripplegate Ward Within (Hatton, 1708-Boyle, 1799).

Former names : "Pav'd Court" (O. and M. 1677). "Paved Alley" (Strype, 1720 and 1755).

Site now occupied by St. Alban's Court (q.v.).

Fry's Court

On Great Tower Hill, within the Tower precincts (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Seems to be called "Fryer's Court" in Lockie, 1816.

Fucheres Lane

Land beyond Holburne in parish of St. Andrew between land of Lyece Long and the lane called "ffucheres lane" (Harl. MS. 4015, ff. 129 and 131 b.). 1191-1211 (Witnesses, mayor, etc.).

Identified by Parton with Gray's Inn Lane, but identification doubtful.

Fukemerlane

See Ivy Lane.

Fule Lane

Land in the parish of St. Olave towards the Tower of London adjoining the lane called Fulelane west, 49 H. III. (Anc. Deeds, A. 2652).

Brewhouse by Fullane, 31 Ed. I. (ib. A. 2700).

No later mention.

Not further identified.

Fuller's Rents

North of King's Bench Walk in the Inner Temple precincts.

Newly built 1563 by Mr. Fuller (I.T. Rec. I. 229), 1565-6 and called Fuller's New Buildings (I.T. Rec. II. 8).

Called : "Fullers Rents " (I.T. Records I. 237). "Fullers Buildings" in 1576 (I.T. Rec. II. p. lxi.).

A place of sanctuary until 9 Geo. I.

Site now covered by Mitre Court Buildings (q.v.).

Fumbler's Court, Yard

Near Priest Alley by Great Tower Hill, in Tower Ward (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Furnival Street

South out of Holborn, at No. 12, west of Fetter Lane (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention : 1885.

Former names : "Castell Aley, late called Bere Alley" (Anc. Deed, L. 131, Rec. Office). "Castle Yard" (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1755). "Castle Street" (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 282 to O.S. 1880).

Occupies the site of the Inn of the Convent of Malmesbury in London.

Furnival's Inn

On the north side of Holborn, between Leather Lane and Brook Street (O.S. 1880).

Southern portion in Farringdon Ward Without, the northern part outside the City boundary.

First mention : "Fournyvalle's Inne," 32 H. VI. I. p.m.

Other forms of name : "Furnyvalesyn," 39 H. VI. (ib. 39 H. VI.). "Furnyvale In," 1457 (Ct. H.W. II. 531).

In 50 Ed. III. tenements in par. of St. Andrew in Holbourne were granted to William Lord Fournyval (Hust. Roll 104).

In 32 H. VI. it belonged to John, earl of Shrewsbury, and still formed part of his possessions at his death, 1460 (I. p.m. 32 H. VI. and Cal. P.R. H. VI. 1452-61, p. 635).

Granted by F. Talbot, earl of Shrewsbury, to Edward Gryffin, Solicitor Gen., William Roper and Ric. Heydon, 1 Ed. VI., L. and Midd. Feet of Fines.

An Inn of Chancery, attached to Lincoln's Inn.

From the records of the Inn, it appears that it was demised to students of the Law by the Lords Furnival in 1408.

Taken down 1640 and rebuilt by Inigo Jones. Again rebuilt 1818-20. Sold 1853, northern portion of the site occupied by Wood's Hotel.

Site purchased by the Prudential Assurance Co. for new offices.

Furnival's Inn Court

North out of Holborn, west of Furnival's Inn, in Farringdon Ward Without (P.C. 1732-Elmes, 1831).

Called "Furnivals Court" (Strype, 1720 and 1755).

Removed with Furnival's Inn.

Furnival's Inn Gardens

On the north side of Furnival's Inn (Elmes, 1831).

Garden of Lord de Furnyvale mentioned 6 Rich. II. (Hust. Roll 103, No. 21).

Site now covered by Prudential Assurance Co.'s offices.

Furriers' Alley

In Shoe Lane (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.