Globe Yard - Gofairlane

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Globe Yard - Gofairlane', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63143 Date accessed: 22 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Globe Yard

North out of Lower Thames Street at No. 58, opposite the Custom House (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831). In Tower Ward.

Now occupied as warehouses (P.O. Directory.)

Globe Yard

At the north end of Baker's Buildings in Old Bethlehem, in Bishopsgate Ward Without (P.C. 1732-Lockie, 1816).

Not named in the maps.

Gloucester Court

East out of Beer Lane. In Tower Ward (Strype, 1720-Boyle, 1799). It communicated with Rose Court.

Site now occupied by warehouses.

Gloucester Court

See Cloister Court, Blackfriars.

Gloucester Street

In Beech Lane (Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Gloucetors

The manor of Gloucetors and premises in parish of St. Giles without Cripplegate, 3 and 4 P. and M. (Cal. L. and M. Ft. of Fines, II. 101).

Not identified. Perhaps outside the City boundary.

Glovers' Hall

At the south end of Glovers' Hall Court, Beech Lane, in Cripplegate Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Rocque, 1746).

The Glovers were incorporated 1638. No Hall. Transact business at Guildhall.

The ordinances of the Glovers, 1354, are set out in Trans. L. and M. Arch. Soc. IV. 6 and 28.

Site now occupied by warehouses.

Glovers' Hall Court

On the south side of Beech Lane at No. 7, in Cripplegate Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-L.C.C. List, 1901).

"Glovers Court" in Hatton, 1708. "Glovers Court Yard" (Boyle, 1799).

Glovers' Hall was at the south end in the 17th and 18th centuries.

The site seems to be occupied by an ostrich feather manufacturer.

Goale Court

In St. Bride's Parish.

Perhaps = Goat Alley, Ludgate Hill (q.v.).

Goat Alley

South out of Ludgate Hill, in Farringdon Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1720-Boyle, 1799).

Former name : "Goat Yard" (O. and M. 1677).

It seems to be called "Goale Court" or "Kings Arms Court" in 1626 (L.C.C. Deeds, Harben Bequest, 1600-1700, No. 162).

Site now covered by the L.C. and Dover Railway lines.

Named after a sign.

Goat Alley

Out of Whitecross Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Goat Alley

In St. Katherine's Lane, East Smithfield (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Goat Yard, Ludgate Hill

See Goat Alley.

Goat's Head Alley, Skinner Street

See Angel Place.

Godalmin Street

See Godliman Street.

Goderone Lane

See Gutter Lane.

Godfrey's Court

West out of Milk Street at No. 27. In Cripplegate Ward Within (P.O. Directory).

First mention : O. and M. 1677. In this map it is shown with a passage south to Feathers Court.

It seems to be called "Crown Court" in Strype's maps.

Named after a builder or owner.

Godliman Street

South out of St. Paul's Churchyard, at No. 14, to Queen Victoria Street (P.O. Directory). In Castle Baynard Ward.

First mention : "Godlyman Street" (P.C. 1732).

Other form : "Godalmin Street" (Rocque, 1746).

Former name : "Paul's Chaine" (O. and M. 1677-W. Stow, 1722).

In former times this was quite a small street and extended only from Carter Lane to Knightrider Street, the southern portion from Knightrider Street forming until recently a part of Bennet Hill, while the northern portion from Carter Lane was called Paul's Chain. It was not until 1890 that the present name was used to designate the whole street, when "Godliman Street" superseded the names "Bennet Hill" and "Paul's Chain" respectively.

It is interesting to note with reference to an earlier spelling of the name recorded above, that in Pepys' Diary, Godalming in Surrey is called Godliman.

It is not easy to account for the origin of the name as applied to this street, but "Godelmynges" were a kind of cordwain made from the skin of a young animal, this name being apparently derived from Godalming, where the trade of tanning is still carried on (Lib. Albus, I. 231, and III. 323). "Godelmynges" were liable to a charge of one penny the dozen, if they came from beyond the seas (ib.).

Godrone Lane

See Gutter Lane.

Gofairlane

In parishes of St. Swithin in Walbrook Ward, All Hallows ad fenum, the Great, in Dowgate Ward, and St. Laurence Pountney in Candlewick Ward.

Mentioned in several Wills in the 14th century : "Gofairelane," 1313 (Ct. H.W. I. 239). "Gofayrlane," 1318 (ib. 280). "Govayrlane," 1339 (ib. 435). "Goveres lane," 1349 (ib. 544). "G(l)over lane," 1385 (Cal. P.R. Rich. II. 1381-5, p. 562). "Gofair lane," 26 H. VI. 1448 (Cal. P.R. H. VI. 1446-52, p. 173). "Goveres lane," 1456 (ib. 1452-61, p. 284).

"Goefair alias Cross Lane," mentioned in indenture of mortgage, 1706, cited in Wilson's history of St. Laurence Pountney, p. 213.

There was an Elias Gofaire who possessed rents in the parish of S. Swithin in "Candeluik strate" in 1309-10 (Ct. H.W. I. 209), so that the street was probably named originally after this family.

See Cross Lane.