Gold and Silver Wiredrawers - Golden Lion Court

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Gold and Silver Wiredrawers - Golden Lion Court', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63144 Date accessed: 18 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Gold and Silver Wiredrawers

Incorporated 1623.

Gold Cross Court

See Golden Cross Court.

Gold Lion, Lombard Street

House of F. Barnham called the "Gould Lion" in Lumbart Street, mentioned in his Will, 1624. Behind the house was George Alley.

The House is identified in The Signs of Old Lombard Street with No. 85, sometimes called the White Lion, but the situation described in the Will hardly agrees with this site (N. and Q. 11th S.V. p. 387).

Gold Square

See Gould Square.

Gold Street, Wood Street

See Goldsmith Street.

Golde Lane

See Golden Lane.

Golden Cross (The)

The sign of the Golden Cross in Temys Street, 1538 (L. and P. H. VIII. XIV. (1), p. 220).

No later mention.

Golden Cross Court

Out of Cateaton Street (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Named after the sign.

Golden Cross Court

North out of Lothbury, in Coleman Street Ward (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 63-Boyle, 1799).

Called "Gold Cross Court" in Strype.

The site has been rebuilt and is now occupied by offices and chambers.

Golden Dragon Yard

Out of Long Lane, West Smithfield, in Farringdon Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 284).

Not named in the maps.

Named after the sign.

Golden Fleece Court

East out of the Minories, the first turning from Aldgate High Street (P.O. Directory).

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

Former names : "Blackboy Alley" (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799). "Blackboy Court" (Strype, ed. 1720 and 1755).

Named after the sign.

Golden Fleece Hotel

At the southern end of Crown Court, Cheapside (O.S. 1880). In Cheap Ward.

Now called Kennan's Hotel.

Golden Griffin Yard

North out of Long Lane, Aldersgate Street, at No. 19 (Lockie, 1816).

Not named in the maps.

Name derived from the sign.

Golden Heart Wharf

South out of Upper Thames Street at No. 83 (P.O. Directory). In Vintry Ward.

First mention : Lockie, 1810. At the bottom of Joiners' Hall Lane.

Former name : "Coal Wharf" (Rocque, 1746).

Name derived from the sign.

Golden Key Court

South out of Fore Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without, near Basinghall Postern (Rocque, 1746-Boyle, 1799).

The site is now occupied by offices and business houses.

Name derived from the sign.

Golden Lane

North out of Holborn Hill, in parish of St. Andrew Holborn, west of the Fleet (S. 374).

First mention : "Goldinelane," 1291-2 (MS. D. and C. St. Paul's, Press A, Box 2, No. 615).

Other forms : "Golde lane," mentioned in rental of Prebend of Holborn, 13th or 14th century (MS. D. and C. St. Paul's, W.D. 20, f. 88b). "Golde lane," 1293-4 (Hust. Roll 23, No.31). "Golden lane," 1317 (Ct. H.W. I. 272).

Richard Golde held property in Holborn 1293-4, and 29 H. III. (Hust. Roll 23, No.31, and MS. D. and C. St. Paul's, Press A, Box 24, No. 610). In this latter deed the land is described as "beyond the Holburne opposite the Friars Preachers," whose first house was in Holborn, perhaps in or near Shoe Lane.

Called "Field Lane" (q.v.), Strype, ed. 1755, I. p. 723 and this would coincide with the description of its situation given above and set out in the records referred to.

Outside the City boundary.

Golden Lane, Cripplegate

North out of Barbican, at No. 33 to No. 58 Old Street. Partly in Cripplegate Ward Without, partly in the Borough of Finsbury (P.O. Directory).

First mention : "Goldynglane," 1324-5 (Ct. H.W. I. 311).

Other forms : "Goldynggeslane," 1361 (Ct. H.W. II. 27). "Golden lane," Faithorne, 1658.

The earliest mention may be in 1217-43 in a deed belonging to St. Paul's of "Goldig Wellestrate" in the prebend of Haliwell without the suburb of London, without the Bar (H. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. 11).

The City posts in this lane marked the City boundary (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 93).

Probably named after some family holding property there.

Golden Leg Court

South out of Cheapside at No. 66, between Bow Lane and Queen Street, in Cheap Ward (Elmes, 1831).

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

The site is now occupied by the British Insurance Co. and other offices.

Name derived from the sign.

Golden Lion

The signe of the Golding Lyon, which is some twelve houses short of Ave Mary lane (S. 314). In Paternoster Row in Farringdon Ward Within.

No later reference.

Golden Lion Court

East out of Aldersgate Street, north of Falcon Street, in Aldersgate Ward Within (O.S. 1880).

First mention : Strype, ed. 1720. In Lockie, 1816.

Called "Golden Mine Court" in Horwood, 1799, and Lockie, 1810, and Elmes, 1831.

The site is now occupied by "Falcon Avenue" (q.v.).