Habechirche - Half Moon Alley

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Habechirche - Half Moon Alley', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63159 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Habechirche

See Mary (St.) Abchurch.

Haberdashers' Almshouses

On the east side of Staining Lane, adjoining the Haberdashers' Hall. For ten almspeople, by the gift of Thomas Huntlow, Sheriff, 1539 (S. 307), and See Haberdashers' Court.

Haberdashers' Company

Or Hurrers, as they were called. Incorporated a brotherhood 26 H. VI., including the Cappers and Hat Marchantes.

Elections to the Mistery of Haberdashers were made as early as 1328 (Cal. L. Bk. E. p. 233).

In 28 Hen. VI. licence was granted to the Mistery of Haberdashers to establish a Guild of St. Katherine, which was to be a perpetual corporation to hold land, etc. (Cal. L. Bk. K. p. 330).

Eighth in order of the twelve Great Companies.

The Company maintains several schools, almshouses, etc.

Haberdashers' Court

North-east out of Snow Hill, at No. 62, south of Cock Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (Horwood, 1799-Elmes, 1831).

Former name : "Haberdashers Almshouses" (Rocque, 1746).

Site now covered by Snow Hill as diverted for the formation of Holborn Viaduct, etc.

Haberdashers' Hall

On the east side of Staining Lane and the north side of Gresham Street, at No. 33 (P.O. Directory). Behind the Post Office. In Cripplegate Ward Within.

First mention : 25 H. VIII. (1533) (Lond. I. p.m. I. 50).

The site was bequeathed to the Company in 1478 by William Baker, and comprised in all about half an acre of ground, of which an accurate plan has been preserved amongst the Company's documents.

Burnt in the Fire 1666 and rebuilt by Sir. C. Wren in 1667.

Again damaged by fire 1864. Restored and richly decorated, and a new entrance constructed in Gresham Street.

In 1591 the Hall was in St. Paul's Churchyard (L. and P. Ed. VI. III. p. 151).

Haberdashers' Rents

Mentioned in the description of "Beaumondis Inne" (q.v.) in 1531 (L. and P. H. VIII. V. 255).

Perhaps occupied the site of the present Hall.

No later mention.

Haberdashers' Square

West out of Milton Street between Nos. 3 and 4, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Strype, 1720-L.C.C. List, 1901).

Recently made in 1720 out of two old courts called "Paviors Court" and "Robin Hood Court," shown in O. and M. 1677.

The property was devised to the Master and Wardens of the Haberdashers' Company by Roger Jeston in 1622-3 (Ct. H.W. II. 747). Hence the name.

Rebuilt for business purposes.

Hacket's Court

In Coleman Street (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Named after the owner or builder.

Haconis (Warda)

Mentioned in a list of St. Paul's lands in the City, c. 1130 (MS D. and C. St. Paul's, Liber. L.).

"Vicum judaeorum," mentioned as situated in the ward.

Perhaps identical with Coleman Street Ward, which contains Old Jewry. Sometimes identified with Broad Street Ward.

Haddock's Key

Appointed a general place for lading and discharging goods by Act of Parliament, 1559 (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 49).

Not identified.

Hadestokeslane

In the parish of St. Michael Queenhithe, in Queenhithe Ward, 1297-8; (Ct. H.W. I. 130).

There was an Augustin de Hadestoke concerned in the proceedings against certain persons using kidels and illegal nets in the Thames, 21 H. III. (Lib. Cust. I. 40).

Probably the lane was named after him or some member of the same family.

No later mention.

Hadley's Court

West out of Aldermanbury, north of St. Mary's Church, in Cripplegate Ward Within (Strype, ed. 1720 and 1755).

Called "Rose Court" (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Site has been rebuilt.

Named after the owner or builder.

Haggenelane

Peter de Newport optur' quamdam venellam que vocatur "Haggenelane" juxta ecclesiam Sancti Benedicti, 3 Ed. I. (Hund. R., I. 423 and 433). In ward of Peter de Edelmeton=Castle Baynard Ward.

The church would be St. Benet, Paul's Wharf.

Lane not identified.

Hales

See Stocks Market.

Half Moon Alley

Out of Jewin Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Half Moon Alley

See Half Moon Passage, Aldersgate Street.

Half Moon Alley

East out of Foster Lane and south to Cheapside with a passage east to Gutter Lane, in Aldersgate Ward and Farringdon Ward Within (Strype, ed. 1720-Boyle, 1799).

Called "Half Moon Court," or "Coopers Court," in P.C. 1732.

Near Saddlers' Hall. Shown but not named in O. and M. 1677.

It seems to occupy the site of Priest Court (q.v.) or part of it.

Named after the tavern, which stood at the upper end of the alley, and which was later called New London Tavern. Ceased to be used as a tavern in 1817.

There is a tradesman's token of the Halfe Moon in Cheapside bearing the date 1648 (Burn's Tradesmen's Tokens, p. 66, and Ackermann, p. 52).

See Half Moon, Cheapside.

140 Cheapside said to have been built on this site.

Half Moon Alley

West out of Moorfields, communicating with Maidenhead Court, Vine Court and thence into Moor Lane (O. and M. 1677-Elmes, 1831).

Removed for the erection of Moorgate Street Station, Metropolitan Railway.

Half Moon Alley

See Half Moon Court, Ludgate Hill.

Half Moon Alley

East out of Whitecross Street, at No. 46, with a passage through Cross Keys Court and Maidenhead Court to Grub Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-O.S. 1875).

Removed for the formation of the Metropolitan Railway, and widening of Chapel Street, which now occupies the site.