Hall's Rents, St. Katherine's - Hand Alley

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Hall's Rents, St. Katherine's - Hand Alley', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63161 Date accessed: 23 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Hall's Rents, St. Katherine's

See Hall's Court.

Haman's Alley

See Hamond's Alley, Yard.

Hambro' Synagogue

,-On the east side of Church Row, south of St. Katherine Colman Church (Bacon, 1912).

First mention : "Jew's Synagogue" (Rocque, 1746).

Hambro' Wharf

On the Thames, at 68 Upper Thames Street (P.O. Directory). In Vintry Ward.

First mention : Lockie, 1810.

Lockie says it was west of Three Cranes Wharf.

Named after the owner.

Hamersmith Alley, Minories

See Hammer Court.

Hames Alley

See Tristrams Alley.

Hamilton House

On the west side of Bishopsgate Street at No. 155 (P.O. Directory).

In L.C.C. List, 1901.

A large block of offices, etc.

Hammer Court

West out of Minories. In Portsoken Ward (Rocque, 1746-Lond. Guide, 1758).

Former name : "Hamersmith Alley" (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 28).

Site covered by Great Eastern Railway depots, etc.

Hammet Street

West out of Minories, at No. 102, leading through Vine Street into the Circus. In Portsoken Ward (P.O. Directory).

Spelt "Hamet Street" in Horwood, 1799.

Named after Sir Benjamin Hammett, Alderman of Portsoken Ward, 1785-98. Partner in the banking firm of Esdaile, Hammett and Esdaile, d. 1800 (Beavan II. pp. 138 and 202).

In Rocque's map 1746, Red Cross Court (q.v.) occupies the site, or some portion of it.

Hammond Court

East out of Mincing Lane at No. 23 (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps.

Site now occupied by offices and business houses.

Hammond's Almshouse

In Almshouse Yard, Snow Hill.

Founded by Edmund Hammond, 1651, for poor Haberdashers (Dodsley, 1761-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps.

Hammond's Quay

On the south side of Lower Thames Street at No. 6 (P.O. Directory). In Billingsgate Ward, adjoining Cox's quay west.

First mention : 1559, Act of Parlt.

Also spelt : "Hamonds Key" (O. and M. 1677).

One of the Legal Quays established 1559 by Act of Parliament for landing of goods.

Named after the owner.

Hamond's Alley, Yard

West out of Bishopsgate Street in Bishopsgate Ward Within (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 108).

First mention : "Hammond's alley" in deed 1588 (End. Ch. Rep. 1903-4). "Hamondes Alley, parish of St. Martin Outwich," 40 Eliz. (1598) (Lond. I. p.m. III. p. 258).

Other name : "Hamans Alley" (O. and M. 1677).

Two houses in the Alley formed part of the Parochial Charities of St. Martin's (Strype, ib.).

In O. and M. and the early maps, the ward and parochial boundaries here are treated as identical, but in the O.S. the parochial boundary of St. Martin Outwich is placed further north, allowing for the inclusion of the alley in that parish.

Nine tenements in Hammond's Alley, with other messuages adjoining, devised in 1588 for the use of the parish of St. Clement Eastcheap. These premises were identified in 1830 as 112 Bishopsgate Street Within, adjoining the South Sea House east, on the site now occupied by the National Priovncial Bank of England (q.v.).

Hamond's Key

Three messuages and le key late Dodmer's and now Robert Hamondes in parish of St. Andrew next Baynardes Castell, 1547, 38 H. VIII. (L. and P. H. VIII., XXI. (2) 415).

Hamonde also had a brewhouse there.

Not identified.

Hamond's Lane

See Stew Lane.

Hamsdon's Gaines

See Hangman's Gains.

Hamsell Street

South out of Jewin Street, at No. 20, to Nicholl Square (P.O. Directory). In Aldersgate and Cripplegate Wards Without.

First mention : O.S. 1875, Name given April, 1870 (L.C.C. List, 1901).

Former name : "Red Cross Square" (Rocque, 1746-O.S. 1848). "Red Cross Alley" (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

Hand (The) and Still

In Houndesditch at the boundary of Bishopsgate Ward (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 94, and in 1755 ed.).

Not named in the maps.

Hand Alley

On Snow Hill, in Farringdon Ward Without (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Hand Alley

South out of Wormwood Street, in Broad Street Ward (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

Possibly="Hand Court" or "Sands Court" in P.C. 1732.

Also called "Union Court" (q.v.) in P.C. 1732.

Site rebuilt in the 19th century.

Hand Alley

In Fleet Street, mentioned in will of George Humble, 1638 (End. Char. Rep. 1829, p. 97).

Not further identified.