Horner's Alley - Horseshoe (The)

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Horner's Alley - Horseshoe (The)', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63174 Date accessed: 01 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Horner's Alley

In St. Katherine's precinct (P.C. 1732).

Called "Horners Alley" or "Feathers Alley."

Former name : "Horne's Alley" or "Feathers Alley" (Survey, 1686, Sloane MS. 3254, A. 4).

Site now covered by St. Katherine's Docks, etc.

Horners' Company

Formed by the buyers of horns and manufacturers of horn wares, for the protection of the native industry.

In the reign of Ed. III. they were classed amongst the 48 mysteries of the City in the third class, as one of the smaller mysteries and sent two members to the Common Council, 50 Ed. III.

Incorporated 1638.

Horner's Key

Tenement called "Horners key" in Thames Street in parish of St. Dunstan in the East, 26 H. VI. (S. 137).

Site now occupied by the Custom House.

Horne's Alley, St. Katherine's

See Horner's Alley.

Horns

See Leadenhall Market.

Horse Alley

Messuages in Horse Alley, Shoe Lane, part of the manor of Holbourne, 23 Eliz. (Proc. in Chanc. II. 43).

Not further identified.

Name derived from the sign.

Horse Alley

In parish of St. Stephen in Coleman Street, 34 H. VIII. 1543 (L. and P. H. VIII. XVIII. Pt. 1, p. 201). And 28 Eliz. 1586 (Lond. I. p.m. III. p. 89).

Qy.=Horsey Alley (q.v.).

Horse and Groom Yard

North out of Holborn Hill at 129, nearly opposite Fetter Lane (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps.

Horse and Trumpet Yard

East out of Crutched Friars, No. 17 (Elmes, 1831). In Aldgate Ward.

First mention : Rocque, 1746.

Other name : "Black Horse Yard" (Strype, ed. 1755).

Site now occupied by warehouses in the Yard.

Named after a public-house there.

Horse Head (The)

A capital messuage or tenement so called in Thames Street given to St. Dunstan's Church (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 47).

Not identified.

Horse Mill (The)

Tenement called "le Horsmylle" in Graschirchstrete in parish of St. Peter upon Cornhulle granted to Henry Frowyk the Mayor, in view of the public granary proposed to be erected by Simon Eyre at Ledenhalle, 1444-5 (Cal. L. Bk. K. p. 313).

Stow says it was given to St. Peter's Cornhill in the 13th century (S. 196), and was given for the enlarging of Leadenhall, 1444 (S. 155).

In the Endowed Charities Report (1902), relating to St. Dunstan in the East, it is stated that this tenement was granted to the parson and churchwardens of St. Dunstan's by Wm. Barrett in 1408 and by them to the Mayor and Aldermen in 1444 (p. 2), in exchange for which the parish received an annuity of £4.

Horse Shoe (The)

On the north side of Great Eastcheap at Nos. 20-22, near the Boar's Head (q.v.), in the parish of St. Clement Eastcheap, 1556 (Indenture 1620 quoted in End. Ch. Rep. 1903. St. Clement's parish, p. 2).

No later mention.

Horse Shoe (The)

In Holborn, opposite Chancery Lane, 1671 (L. and P. Chas. II. XI. 226).

No later record.

Horse Shoe Court

North out of Ludgate Hill, in Farringdon Ward Without, west of Old Bailey (Bacon, 1912).

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

Former name : "Sword and Buckler Court" (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

Rebuilt for business purposes.

Horse Yard

See Evans' Court, Basinghall Street.

Horsehead (The)

Tenements called "Horshed" and "Sarazineshed" in parish of St. Vedast in the Ward of Farndone, 1356 (Cal. L. Bk. G. p. 67).

Not further identified.

Horsehead Alley

In parish of St. Sepulchre, adjoining the inn called the signe of the "Sarazen's head," over the messuage called the "horsehed."

First mention : 1557 (Ct. H.W. II. 664).

In a deed of 1669 the Horsehead is described as newly erected next the street on the west side of St. Sepulchre's church, and Horsehead Alley under it and the next adjoining tenement, the Alley extending from north to south 184 ft., and in breadth at the north end 34 ft. and at the south end 38 ft. (L.C.C. Deeds, Harben Bequest, 1600-1700, No. 109).

The site is now occupied by Holborn Viaduct and the approaches.

Horsehoe Court

South out of Chick Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677).

The site is now covered by the Smithfield Meat Market.

Horsepoole

On the north-west side of Smithfield, at the eastern end of the "Pennes" (O. and M. 1677), north of Cow Lane.

Smithfield pond, of olde time in Records called Horsepoole, for that men watered horses there, and was a great water (S. 382).

Earliest mention : "le Horsepol," 1341 (Ct. H.W. I. 450).

Filled up since the Fire of London, 1666.

Horseshoe (The)

A brewery called "le Horssho" in parish of St. Alban de Wodestrete, 1349 (Ct. H.W. I. 567). In Cripplegate Ward Within.

Not further identified.