Idle Lane - Inns of Chancery

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Idle Lane - Inns of Chancery', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63179 Date accessed: 22 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Idle Lane

See Idol Lane.

Idol Lane

South out of Great Tower Street, at No. 1, to Cross Lane (P.O. Directory). In Tower Ward.

Earliest mention : "Idle lane" (Leake, 1666).

Former names : "St. Donst hyll" (Agas) Guildhall copy. "S. Dunest hyll" (Agas, Vertue). "Church Lane," in the west (S. 136, margin).

In Strype's time Idle Lane extended to Thames Street (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 53).

Hatton (1708) says it was called Idol lane in old records from makers of idols or images living there, but there is no evidence to support this statement.

Imperial Arcade

South out of Ludgate Hill at Ludgate Circus (P.O. Directory).

First mention : L.C.C. List, 1901.

Imperial Bank, Lothbury

See London Joint Stock Bank.

Imperial Buildings

On the east side of New Bridge Street, near Pilgrim Street (P.O. Directory).

First mention : L.C.C. List, 1901.

India House

See East India House.

India House Yard

West out of Lime Street at the south side of the East India House. In Lime Street Ward (Rocque, 1746).

Site covered by the East India House after its enlargement in 1799.

India Street, Minories

West out of Minories, at No. 141 to Jewry Street. Partly in Portsoken Ward, partly in Aldgate Ward (P.O. Directory).

First named India Street, 1 July, 1913.

Former name : "George Street" (Horwood, 1799, to P.O. Directory, 1912).

Inge Lane, Street

See Maiden Lane, Wood Street.

Ingenlane

See Maiden Lane, Wood Street.

Inggelene Lane

See Maiden Lane.

Ingram Court

North out of Fenchurch Street at No. 170 (P.O. Directory). In Langbourn Ward.

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

Sir Thomas Ingram's house once stood on the site, and the court was named after him, as the owner and builder.

Inkhorne Court, Petticoat Lane

See Petticoat Square.

Innage Lane

See Heneage Lane.

Inner Temple

One of the Inns of Court (q.v.).

Occupies the eastern half of the Temple precincts, between Inner Temple Lane and Middle Temple Lane.

The Fire of 1666 was stopped here.

Many of the buildings were destroyed by fire in 1677, including King's Bench Buildings (H. MSS. Com. Ormond, IV. 45).

For its general history See Temple (The).

Inner Temple Gate

In Inner Temple Lane leading into Fleet Street.

To be rebuilt 1610-11 with the house called "The Princes Armes" adjoining to and over the Gate (Middle Temple Records, p. 37).

Inner Temple Hall

On the south side of the Temple Church, and of Tanfield Court, within the Temple precincts (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Within (P.O. Directory).

Erected in the reign of Ed. III. on the site of the refectory of the Knights Templars.

Burnt down and rebuilt (Strype, ed. 1755, I. 751).

Present hall erected on the same site 1866. Archt., Smirke. Contains some fine oak carving.

Inner Temple Lane

South out of Fleet Street, at No. 17, to the Temple Church and Cloisters. Opposite Chancery Lane. In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention : "The common way leading towards the Inner Temple," 1 Ed. VI. (London, I. p.m. I. 97).

Innholders' Hall

On the south side of College Street at No. 28, at the north-east corner of Little College Street (P.O. Directory). In Dowgate Ward.

First mention : 14 H. VIII. 1522 (L. and P. Hen. VIII. Dom. S. III. Pt. 2, p. 1053).

Hall rebuilt after the Fire from designs of Sir C. Wren and Jarman. Present hall reconstructed 1882-6 ; J. D. Matthews, Archt.

Strype describes the Hall as on the west side of Gutter Lane in Farringdon Ward Within (ed. 1720, I. iii. 196).

Innholders first mentioned 1327 as Hostelers and Haymongers. Called Innholders 1473.

Incorporated 1514 as the art and mystery of S. Julian le Herberger of Innholders.

See Trans. L. and M. Arch. Soc. N.S. I. (2), p. 151.

Inns of Chancery

For the study and practice of the law.

These consisted of nine Inns, attached to the four Inns of Court, as follows : Clifford's Inn, Lyon's Inn, to the Inner Temple ; Strand Inn, New Inn, to the Middle Temple ; Furnival's Inn, Thavies' Inn, to Lincoln's Inn ; Staple Inn, Barnard's Inn, to Gray's Inn.

Further historical and topographical details will be found under the respective Inns.