Old Bethlem - Old Dog

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Old Bethlem - Old Dog', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63255 Date accessed: 22 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Old Bethlem

See Old Bethlehem Hospital.

Old Bethlem (Street)

West out of Bishopsgate Street. In Bishopsgate Ward Without

"Old Bethlehem" (Hatton, 1708). "Old Bedlam Lane" (Dodsley, 1761). " Bethlem" (Strype, Ed. 1720, I. ii. 108), the northern portion of the western end being called "Bethlem Court" (ib.). "Old Bethlem" (Rocque, 1746-Lockie, 1816).

Rebuilt and widened 1829, and called Liverpool Street (q.v.).

Built on the site of the grounds of Old Bethlehem Hospital (q.v.).

Old Brewers Yard

See Old Brewhouse Yard.

Old Brewhouse Yard

South out of Chick Lane, leading to Fox and Knot Inn, in Farringdon Ward Without (Rocque, 1746-Boyle, 1799).

Former names: "Old Yard" (O. and M. 1677). "Old Brewers Yard" in Strype, Ed. 1720, I. iii. 284.

Site now covered by Charterhouse Street.

Old Broad Street

South from London Wall and Wormwood Street to No.53 Threadneedle Street (P.O. Directory). In Broad Street Ward.

Earliest mention: Lockie, 1810.

Former names: " Broad Street" (S. 132-Horwood, 1799). " Bradestrete," 1258-9 (Ct. H.W. I. 3). " Bradstrate," 1293 (Cal. L. Bk. C. p.12). " Brodestreete" (S. 176).

The street seems to have extended further south in early times, as in 1310-11 a house and shop are described as in "Bradestrete" in parish of St. Bartholomew the Less, (Ct. H.W. I. 218), which must be either the present Throgmorton Street or Threadneedle Street. Again, in 1385-6 tenements are described in parish of St. Christopher in Bradestrete (Ct. H.W. II. 251), which must be the present Threadneedle Street. Once more, 2 Rich. III. , tenements are described as in St. Christopher's parish near les Stokkes, between the high street of Cornhill south and Bradstrete north (Anc. Deeds, C. 3615), the present Threadneedle Street.

The part from Throgmorton Street south to Threadneedle Street was called at one time " Little Broad Street " (q.v.).

In early deeds the street was probably described as the " brad strete " from its size and importance, until in course of time this became its accepted designation.

The remains of a Roman pavement have been found under this street, near to its junction with Threadneedle Street, and another further north on the east side of the street.

Old Change

South out of Cheapside, at No.10, to Knightrider Street (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Within, Bread Street and Castle Baynard Wards.

First mention : " Old Change," 1293-4 (Ct. H.W. I. 111).

Other names and forms: "la Chaunge," 1297-8 (ib. 132). "Ia Eldechaunge," 1316-7 (ib. 271). " King's Road of la Eldechaunge," 1378 (ib. 11.201). " Veteri Escambio," 1363 (Cal. P.R. Ed. III.1361-4, p.412). " Oldechaunge Street," 9 Rich. II. (Anc. Deeds, C. 2802). " le Oldechaunge," 1389 (ib. C. 3055, and Ct. H.W. II. 276). " High Street of Cidechaunge," 1420-1 (Ct. H.W. II. 424). " The Old Exchange" (S. 325).

So called of the Kinges Exchange there kept, which was for the receit of Bullion to be coyned (S. 325).

Exchange situated about the middle of the street (ib.).

Old Change Hill

North out of Queen Victoria Street at No.120 (P.O. Directory).

Formerly part of Lambeth Hill.

Name changed 1896.

Old City Chambers

See Crosby Hall Chambers.

Old Dean's Lane

Identified with Warwick Lane (q.v.).

First mention : " Eldesdenes lane," 41 H. III. (MS. D. and C. St. Paul's, Press A. Box 23, No.1679).

Other forms : " Venella Veteris Decani," called also " Eldedenes lane," temp. H. III. (H. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. p.9). "Vicus veteris Decani," 1285 (MS. D. and C. St. Paul's, Lib. L. f. 115). "Aldedenes lane," temp. Ed. I. (H. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. 9). "Heldesdeneslan," 14 Ed. I. (MSS. D. and C. St. Paul's, Press A, Box 23, 1669). " Oldedenes lane," 1364-5 (Ct. H.W. II. 85). " Alden's lane," now called " Warwicke Lane," '555 (H. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. 9). " Eldens lane alias vocata Warwik lane," 1513 (ib. 9b).

In most of these entries the lane is described as in the parishes of St. Faith or St. Sepulchre, and as the original parish of St. Sepulchre extended within Newgate, occupying part of what is now Christ Church parish, there is no difficulty in identifying it with the present Warwick Lane.

But there is one record, not noted above, relating to a lane called " Elden Lane" in the parish of St. Martin Ludgate, and if this is to be regarded as identical with "Eldedenes lane," "Alden's lane," etc., then Warwick Lane must in early times have extended further south than at present and have included what is now " Ave Mary Lane." This is not impossible, as the earliest record of this later name only dates back to Stow.

See Elden Lane.

Old Dog

See Queen's Arms.