Robin Hood Court.- - Rolls' Yard

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Robin Hood Court.- - Rolls' Yard', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63293 Date accessed: 31 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Robin Hood Court.-

West out of Shoe Lane, at No.68, to Great New Street (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention: O. and M. 1677.

Called " Robin-wood's Court" (Rocque, 1746).

Robinhood Alley, Milk Street

See Robinhood Court.

Robinhood Court

East out of Milk Street at No. 1, with a passage to Honey Lane Market. In Cheap Ward and Cripplegate Ward Within (P.O. Directory).

First mention : Lockie, 1810.

Former names: " Robinhood Alley" (Strype, ed. 1720, to Horwood, 1799). "Robinson's Court" (O. and M. 1677).

Robinhood Court, Cripplegate

See Haberdashers' Square.

Robinson's Court, Milk Street

See Robinhood Court.

Robinson's Yard

West out of Friday Street, in Bread Street Ward (Rocque, I 746-Boyle, 1799).

Site now covered by Cannon Street.

Robinswood Court, Bow Lane

See Robin Hood Court.

Robin-wood's Court, Shoe Lane

See Robin Hood Court.

Rochester Buildings

On the north side of Leadenhall Street at No. 138, adjoining 8haft's Court (P.O. Directory).

First mention : L.C.C. List, 1901.

Rode (le)

The rood at the north door of St. Paul's Cathedral, 3 and 4 H. VII. (Anc. Deeds, C. 913, 1145.1170).

Roderlane

See Pudding Lane.

Roe Street

See Rose Street.

Rogers' Almshouses

In Hart Street, London Wall. Erected by Mr. Robert Rogers, leatherseller, for six old couples, 1612 (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 82).

And Dodsley, 1761.

No later reference.

Roger's Court

North out of Lower East Smithfield, south of the Red Lion Brewery (O.S. 1875).

Rolls (Liberty of)

See Rolls Office.

Rolls' Buildings

West out of Fetter Lane at No.133, north of the Record Office (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention: Rocque, 1746.

In O. and M. 1677, the site is occupied by" Bond's Stables."

Named after the Rolls Office (q.v.).

Rolls' Chapel

In Chancery Lane, attached to the Rolls' Office (q.v.).

Originally the Chapel of the house for converted Jews, erected by H. III.

Rebuilt by Inigo Jones, 1617, and now incorporated in the Record Office.

Rolls' Garden

On the west side of Clifford's Inn Gardens, on the western boundary of Farringdon Ward Without (O.S. 1880).

Attached to the Rolls' Office.

Rolls' Office

On the east side of Chancery Lane on part of the site now occupied by the Record Office (O.S. 1880).

First mention: Messuage called "The Rolles" north of a messuage between "Clifford's Inne east and Chancelor Lane west," 12 H. VII. (Add. MS. 5627, f. 38).

Stow describes it as the house of the Rolles, and says that the site was formerly occupied by the house of the converted Jews founded by Henry III., 1233. See Converts (House of) (S. 395).

In consequence of the Jews' banishment, the number of converts decreased, and in 1377 the house was annexed by patent to Wm. Burstall, Keeper of the Rolls, 51 Ed. III. (S. 396). The converts, however, remained here until the 17th century.

Rebuilt 1717-24.

The Rolls and Records of the Court of Chancery continued to be kept here until the erection of the Record Office, 1856-70, where they are now deposited, and the Rolls' House, the official residence of the Master of the Rolls, was incorporated in the new building.

The Liberty of the Rolls comprised the precincts of this house and chapel, and the privileges claimed may have originated in the privileges accorded to the House of Converts by charter of Henry III. It seems to have been first definitely so designated in 1664 (Midd. Rec. III. 337).

Rolls' Yard

On the east side of Chancery Lane at No.15, in the Liberty of the Rolls (Lockie, 1810-O.S. 1880).

Now incorporated in the Record Office.