Scoland - Seacoal Lane

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Scoland - Seacoal Lane', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63303 Date accessed: 22 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Scoland

Qy.= Sholand (q.v.).

Scomer (The), Birchin Lane

A tenement so called in Birchin Lane in the parish of St. Michell in Cornehill, 21 Eliz. 1578 (L.C.C. Deeds, Harben Bequest, 1500-1600, No.14).

No later mention.

There was a messuage similarly named in Houndsditch.

Scorner (The), Houndsditch

See Skimmer Alley.

Scorrery's Alley

In the parish of Colmanstreet. Mentioned by Strype as occurring in the Register of Wills (ed. 1720, I. iii. 59).

Not further identified.

Scot (le) on the Hoop

Tenement brewhouse so called in Bishopsgate Street between the tenement of the Prior of the Hospital of St. Mary Without Bishopsgate north and the

lane (venellam) of St. Helen's " south, 1430 (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 99). No further reference.

Scotch Hall

Hall of the Corporation of the Scottish Hospital of His Majesty's Foundation in Blackfriars, 1676 (L. and P. Chas. II. XVIII. p. 391). On the west side of Water Street, on Fleet Ditch (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1720). Afterwards called " Scouts Hall " (Rocque, 1746).

The corporation is now known as the Scottish Corporation,' and provides pensions, etc., for the relief of poor natives of Scotland. The offices of the Corporation are in Crane Court, Fleet Street, erected 1880.

The house of Hoare and Co. occupied the site in Horwood, 1799. Site now occupied by Ludgate Hill Station and the London, Chatham, and Dover Railway lines.

Scotch Yard

See Scott's Yard.

Scottish Corporation

See Scotch Hall.

Scott's Wharf

Between Searle's wharf east and the Temple west, in Farringdon Ward Without (Rocque, 1746-Strype, ed. 1755).

Site covered by Hawke's Wharf (q.v.) in Horwood, 1799.

Scott's Yard

West out of Bush Lane at No.8, in Dowgate Ward (P.O. Directory)

First mention: Rocque, 1746.

Other names: "Scotch Yard" (O. and M. 1677-P.C. 1732). " Scots Yard" (Hatton 1708-Strype, 1720 and 1755).

Scouts' Hall

See Scotch Hall.

Scriveners' Hall

On the east side of Noble Street, in Aldersgate Ward (Leake, 1666-Strype, 1755).

Formerly called "Bacon House" (q.v.).

The Company of Scriveners were forty-fourth in rank of the City Guild, and incorporated 1616 as the Society of Writers of the City of London.

Being reduced to low circumstances they sold their Hall to the Company of Coachmakers.

See Coachmakers' Hall.

Scroop's Court

North out of Holborn Hill, in Farringdon Ward Without (0. and M 1677-Boyle, 1799).

Or " Scrub's Court " in P.C. 1732.

Occupied part of the site of Scroop's Inn (q.v.).

Site now covered by Charterhouse Street.

See Union Court, Holborn.

Scroop's Inn

On the north side of Holborn Hill, an inn of Serjeants, opposite St. Andrew's Church (S. 78 and 388).

First mention: Grant to Sir Henry le Scrope of messuage in Holeburne between other messuages he had there, 18 Ed. III. (Hust. Roll 53, No.30).

Granted to various clerks and others 37 H. VI. (I. p.m.) (Stow and Strype). Demised by the name of " Serjeants Inn " to John Scrope and others, 14 H. VIII. Purchased by John Cottingham of Richard Alington, 1568, by the name of "ScropePlace " (I. p.m. 10 Eliz. 82).

Belonged to H. Gaynsford, 17 Eliz. (Lond. I. p.m. III. 7).

According to Strype, the Serjeants-at-law having acquired it, the Inn was then called "Serjeants Inn" in Holborn. Afterwards when they removed in 1494 it was restored

to Lord Scrope. Later the Inn was converted into tenements. Recently rebuilt with very good houses and enlarged (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 283, and N. and Q.11th S. IV p.73).

Called Scroop's Court (q.v.).

Scrope Place

See Scroop's Inn.

Scrub's Court

See Scroop's Court.

Scrupes Inn

Next to Paul's Wharf is a great Messuage called" Scrupes Inn," some-time belonging to the Scrupes in the 31 Hen. VI. (S. 366). In Castle Baynard Ward.

No later mention.

Scummer Alley

See Skimmer's Alley.

Scvcia (Soc of)

Geoffrey Godard in his Will left to his daughter Johanna his soc of

Scvcia " annually collected in the church of St. Bartholomew the Less, 1273-4 (Ct. H.W. I. 18).

No further mention.

Seacoal Lane

East out of Farringdon Street at No.95 and north across Fleet Lane to the London, Chatham and Dover Railway lines (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention : In Pipe Roll, 1228. " Sacole lane," 1253 (Cal. P.R. H. III. 1247-58, p.198).

Other forms : " Sacolle lane," 1279-80 (Ct. H.W. I. 44). " Secoles lane," 1285 (ib. 71). " Secole lane," 1289 (H. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. p.24). " Secolelane," otherwise "Secow lane," 1578 (Ct. H.W. II. 696). " Seacole Lane," 1646 (ib. 763).

Before the formation of the railway lines in the 19th century the lane extended north to Snow Hill.

Riley suggests that it was so named of sea coal landed there from barges on the Flete River, shiploads being brought into London, as appears from Pat. Roll, H. III. 1257 (Mem. xvi., note).

Stow suggests that it was formerly called " Limeburners Lane," but this cannot be so as both lanes are mentioned separately by name in the Ct. of H. Wills in 1308 (I. 204) and 1339-40 (ib. 436).