Shades (The) - Shelles Tenement

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Shades (The) - Shelles Tenement', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63306 Date accessed: 03 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Shades (The)

Property in Soper Lane so named belonging to Roger James, 1591 (Maskell's All Hallows Barking, p.72).

Shades (The)

A celebrated tavern, which stood in Upper Thames Street and at Old Swan Stairs, built out from Old Fishmongers' Hall (mentioned by Wheatley, s.v.).

Old Shades Wharf still commemorates the name.

Shaft Alley

See Shaft's Court.

Shaftesbury Place

East out of Aldersgate Street at No.34, in Aldersgate Ward Without (P.O. Directory).

First mention: Horwood, 1799.

Named after the Earl of Shaftesbury, whose house, built by Inigo Jones, stood here, formerly called Thanet House (q.v.), pulled down 1882.

London Lying-in Hospital afterwards occupied the site.

The George Inn (q.v.) occupied part of the site in the 16th and 18th centuries.

Shaft's Court

North out of Leadenhall Street at No.133 (P.O. Directory). In Lim~ Street Ward, opposite East India Avenue.

Earliest mention: Rocque, 1746.

Former names: " Shaft Alley " (S. ed. 1598, p.123). " Sharp's Alley" (Tradesman's Tokens, 1657, Burn, 165-Strype, 1755).

Derivation of name: From the great shaft or Maypole, which was laid under pentises of one row of houses and the Alley gate, called of the shaft " shaft alley" (S. 145).

"The Schafft in Cornhill" is mentioned in a deed of the 15th century in H. MSS Com. 9th Rep. 285.

Shambles (The)

The western end of Newgate Street and the neighbourh6od south to Newgate Market called "the Shambles " in early times and by Stow (S. 315).

The place where the butchers sell their flesh "is described as " in vico regio versus Newgate" in 3 Ed. I. (Rot. Hund. I. 404).

The highway in the shambles, "altum vicum in macellis," 17 Rich. II. (Cal. P.R. Rich. II. 1391-6, p.362).

In 1355 the butchers purchased a place " for the purposes of their trade " between the Wall of the Preaching Friars and the tenement of Wm. Hercy, 29 Ed. III. 1355 (Cal. L. Bk. G. p. 43).

Street called " le Fleshambles," 1530 (L. and P. H. VIII. IV. (3), p.2944). "lez Flesshe Shamells," 1543 (L. and P. H. VIII. XVIII. (1), 197).

"St. Nicholas Flesh Shambles" in "Plat of the Greyfriars," 1546 and 1617 in Trans L. and M. Arch. Soc. V.421, east of Ivy Lane.

A tradesman's token was issued 1649 for the "Swann behind the Shambles" (Burn p.138).

It was also sometimes called " la Bocherie " and "Street of the Butchers " (q.v.).

The Stocks Market is referred to as the Shambles in 1598 (see Ship Tavern, Thread needle Street).

Shareborne Lane

See Sherborne Lane.

Sharington House

Capital messuage called "Sharington House" forfeited to King Edward VI. which house the king gave to H. Earl of Arundel (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 37). Not identified. Apparently in Tower Ward.

Sharmoneres Lane

See Sermon Lane.

Sharp's Alley

North out of Chick Lane to Cow Cross, the southern end in Farnngdon Ward Without, the northern end outside the City boundary (O. and M. 1677-Elmes 1831).

Removed for the formation of Charterhouse Street, etc.

Sharp's Alley, Leadenhall Street

See Shaft's Court.

Sharp's Buildings

See Mitre Street.

Sharp's Court

See Shaw's Court.

Shaw's Court

West out of Little Trinity Lane at No. 14, in:Queenhithe Ward (O.S. 1875).

Former names: "Cowden's Rents" (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799). "Sharp's Court " (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

Probably named after owners or rebuilders.

Site rebuilt for business purposes.

Shearmen (The)

See Clothworkers' Company.

Sheen's Court

North out of Holborn Hill at No. 90, west of Fleet Market (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps.

Sheepshead, Sheepherd's Alley, Upper Thames Street

See Shepherd's Alley.

Sheere Lane

See Great Shire Lane.

Sheer's Alley

See Oat Lane.

Shelles Tenement

A tenement so called in parish of St. Mary Stanyng, 13 Ed. IV. 1474 (Cal. P.R. Ed. IV. 1467-77, p.414).

See Bacon House.