Sun Tavern - Swan (The)

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Sun Tavern - Swan (The)', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63328 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Sun Tavern

The Sonn Taverne, in Billingsgate Ward, 1491-2 (Records of St. Mary at Hill, p.174).

In the parish of St. Mary at Hill (p.380).

Sun Tavern

Behind the Royal Exchange. Built after the Fire of 1666 (Wheatley).

Duke of Monmouth, Earl of Shaftesbury, and Dr. Oates lived there temp. Chas. II. (H. MSS. Com. 7th Rep. 482).

Sun Tavern

South out of Long Lane, in Aldersgate Ward Without (Strype, 1720 and 1755).

The site is now occupied by the Manchester Hotel.

Sun Tavern

On the south side of St. Paul's Churchyard, north of Little Carter Lane. In Castle Baynard Ward (Rocque, 1746).

The site is now occupied by offices and business houses.

Sun Yard

West out of Bishopsgate Street. In Bishopsgate Ward Within and Broad Street Ward (Hatton, 1708-Boyle,1799).

Through Crosby Court to Broad Street (Hatton, 1708).

Former name: "Swan Alley" (q.v.) (O. and M. 1677).

Occupied by Livery Stables in Strype, ed. 1720, and Maitland, 1775.

The site is now occupied by Gresham House.

Sun Yard

See Sun Court, Upper East Smithfield.

Sunne Taverne

West of Curriers' Hall, against the City Wall (S. 299). In Cripplegate Ward Within.

Not further identified.

Surgeons

See Barber Surgeons' Hall.

Surnetistour

See Sernes' Tower.

Sussex Hall

See Sussex House.

Sussex House

On the south side of Leadenhall Street, No.52 (P.O. Directory). In Aldgate Ward.

"Sussex Hall" (O. and M. 1880).

It was formerly called Bricklayers' Hall (q.v.).

Sussex Place

On the north side of Leadenhall Street at No. 94 (P.O. Directory). In Aldgate Ward.

First mention: O.S. 1848-51.

Former names before rebuilding: "Axe Alley" (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, I 799). "Ax Alley " or " Cuckold's Alley " (P.C. 1732). " Ax Alley " and " Buckers Gardens (Strype, 1720 and 1755). " Bookers Gardens" (Rocque, 1746-Elmes, 1831).

It communicates with Heneage Lane and Duke Street, through Bury Street as formerly.

The first name suggests a sign, the second name an owner or rebuilder.

Sutton's Alley, Court

East out of Bishopsgate Street, in Bishopsgate Ward Without, between Sweedland Court and Catherine Wheel Court (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 108-Boyle, 1799).

Site rebuilt for business purposes.

Sutton's Court

North out of Holborn Hill, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

Site now covered by Charterhouse Street and Holborn Viaduct.

Possibly named after Thomas Sutton, the founder of Charterhouse School, or perhaps after an owner or builder.

Sutton's Court

See Peahen Court.

Sutton's Rents

South out of Gravel Lane. In Portsoken Ward (Strype, 1720 and 1755).

Other name: " Allen's Rents " (Rocque, 1746).

Site rebuilt for business purposes.

Swan (The)

Devised with two other messuages in Lower Thames Street and Botolph Lane by Sir John Leman in 1632 for the poor of the parish of St. Botolph Billingsgate, St. Mary at Hill and St. Michael, Crooked Lane (End. Ch. 1903, p.2).

Mentioned in Records of St. Mary at Hill under date 1500-1, " the Swane at Billyngesgate" (p.241).

The "Swann on the hope" lying in "temmystrete" in parish of St. Mary atte hill between the tenement of the lady Astrey west and tenement belonging to church of Seynt (blank) east, north-east a yard and entry into Love Lane, 1323 (ib. 3).

Called the " olde Swann," 1483-5 (p.113).

Swan (The)

A messuage in Est Smythfeld, parish of St. Botolph without Aldgate, 1 Ed. VI. (Cal. L. and M. Ft. of Fines, II. 70).

Not further identified.

Swan (The)

A messuage called "le Swan" within the gate of Newgate, lately extended, but with 16 feet of common soil intervening between it and the City wall as usual, 13 H. VI. (Cal. L. Bk. K. p.188).

A pipe bringing water from St. Bartholomew's Hospital to prisoners in Newgate was situate on the private soil of the messuage called " le Swan" (ib. 189).

Mentioned in 1540 (L. and P. H. VIII. XV. 379). "Ye Swanne" shown in "Plat of the Greyfriars," 1546 and 1617 in Trans. L. and M. Arch. Soc. V.421, adjoining Newgate.

Described as "behind the Shambles" in 1649 on a tradesman's token of that date (Burn, p.138).

See Swan Yard.

Swan (The)

Sir John Tate in 1499 gave his Brewhouse called "the swan" for the enlargement of St. Anthony's church (S. 185).

No later mention.

Swan (The)

North out of Holborn at Holborn Bridge, in Farringdon Ward Without (Lockie, 1816).

First mention: "The Swane at Holborne bridge in parish of St. Sepulchre, near the Spurrers house," 1 Eliz. (Lond. I. p.m. I. 188). " Swan Inn" (Hatton, 1708). "Swan Yard "in Horwood, 1799.

Site now covered by Holborn Viaduct and its approaches.

Swan (The)

Inn and bakehouse adjoining called" the Swanne "without Bishopsgate mentioned in Marriage Settlement, 4 June, 19 Elin. (L.C.C. Deeds, Harben Bequest, 1500-1600, No.25).

See Swan Yard and One Swan Yard.