Tabarde (The) - Tasell Close

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Tabarde (The) - Tasell Close', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63333 Date accessed: 20 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Tabarde (The)

Lease of the "Tabarde" in parish of St. Bennett Gracious strete (Harl. Roll, H. 29).

See Talbot Court, Gracechurch Street.

The tabard was a jacket or sleeveless coat, open on both sides, with a square collar, now worn by the heralds; a favourite inn sign.

Tabernacle Alley

North out of Fenchurch Street at No.128 (P.O. Directory). In Langbourn Ward.

First mention : Lockie, 1810.

Former names: Fenchurch Alley" (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1755). ,' Church Alley" (Rocque, 1746).

As" Fenchurch Alley " it led into St. Gabriel's Churchyard.

Taborer (le)

A messuage so called in parish of St. Botolph without Aldrichesgate, 28 Ed. III. 1354 (Cal. P.R. Ed. III. 1354-8, p.105).

No later reference.

Tackle House and Ticket Porters

This Fellowship possessed the right of porterage of all unmeasurable goods, that of measureable goods being exercised by the Fellowship Porters.

The Governor was always an Alderman assisted by a Court of twelve Rulers.

Each of the twelve great Companies appointed one Tackle-house Porter and had the right to possess a tackle-house for lading and unlading goods. These Tackle-house Porters employed the Ticket Porters to work under them. These were limited to 500 and only members of the Fellowship could employ these Porters. No Hall. Fellowship now dissolved.

Tailors

See John (St.), Fraternity of; Linen Armourers; Bassett's Inn; Benbridge's Inn.

Talbot Court

East out of Gracechurch Street at No.55 (P.O. Directory) to Eastcheap. In Bridge Ward Within and Billingsgate Ward.

Earliest mention : 1672 (L. and P. Chas. II. D.S. XII. 541).

Named after the " Tabarde " inn (q.v.) there.

This sign of the "Tabarde" seems to have been changed to the "Talbot" in later times.

Talbot Court

On Old Fish Street Hill (W. Stow, 1722-P.C. 1732). Not named in the maps.

Talbot Court

In Fleet Street (P.C. 1732~Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

The talbot was a kind of hunting dog, and the Court was either named after that sign or it may have been the name of an owner or builder.

Talbot Inn

South out of Aldgate High Street beyond the Bars (Rocque, 1746).

Probably on or near the site of " Talbutt Alley" in Whitechapel, in 1617, mentioned in Ct. H.W. II. 742.

Talbutt Alley

See Talbot Inn, Aldgate High Street.

Tallis Street

West out of John Carpenter Street to Temple Avenue, in Farringdon Ward Without, in the precinct of Whitefriars (P.O. Directory).

First mention: L.C.C. List, 1901.

Named after the English composer.

Tallow Chandlers' Hall

On the west side of Dowgate Hill, No.5 (P.O. Directory). In Dowgate Ward.

First mention: S. p.232.

Called "Chandlers Hall" (Horwood, 1799).

Hall destroyed in the Fire and rebuilt 1672. Again rebuilt 1871.

Company incorporated temp. Ed. IV.

Tamarsilde

See Tannersseld.

Tamesestrete

See Thames Street.

Tanfield Court

On the south side of the Temple Church, within the Temple precincts (P.O. Directory).

Originally erected temp. H. VIII. as "Bradshaw's Buildings" by H. Bradshaw, Treasurer.

Renamed after Sir Laurence Tanfield, died 1625.

Tannersseld

On the north side of Westchepe in the parish of St. Mary le Bow, 1544 (L. and P. H. VIII. XIX. Pt. 2, p.315)

Earliest mention : " Tanner's seld " in Westchep, 1293-4 (Ct. H.W. I. iii).

Given to the commonalty of the mistery of tanners 6 H. IV. 1405 (Cal. P.R. 1401-5, p.500).

Many tanners had tables there in the 14th century.

"Le Tannersheld," now called "le Cowface," 1544 (L. and P. H. VIII. XIX. Pt. 2, p.315).

Can "Cowface "be an error for" Crownshilde " by misunderstanding and misreading of abbreviation marks and letters?

The" Crownseld " was called "Tamarsilde" by Stow (p.259), which should probably be "Tannarsilde" (See Crowned Seld).

There was another seld called "Tanners seld " in Friday Street, in which the foreign tanners were allowed to expose their wares for sale, 1370 (Riley's Mem. p.343), and to which they had to pay dues, 1337 (Ct. H.W. I. 421).

See Selds.

Tanninghus (le)

A house so called without Crepelgate, 1298 (Ct. H.W. I. 135).

No further reference.

Tarr Alley

See Star Court, Minories.

Tart's Court

East out of Pye Corner to St. Bartholomew's Hospital, in Farringdon Ward Without (W. Stow, 1722-Boyle, 1799).

"Tart Court" (Rocque, 1746).

The site is now covered by St. Bartholomew's Hospital.

Tasell Close

See Old Artillery Ground.