Vacke Court - Victoria Wharf

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Vacke Court - Victoria Wharf', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63353 Date accessed: 20 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Vacke Court

A piece of land called the "Vacke Court" in parish of St. Andrew Undershaft, 1566 (Lond. I. p.m. II. 48).

No further reference. See Backhouse.

Vanchyrche Street

See Fenchurch Street.

Vanner's Lane

See Church Lane, Upper Thames Street and Venour's Wharf.

Vastes Lane

See Foster Lane.

Vedast (St.) Churchyard

On the east side of Foster Lane and north of the Church, in Aldersgate Ward (O. and M. 1677).

Vedast (St.) Foster Lane

On the east side of Foster Lane (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Within. The parish extends into Bread Street Ward.

Earliest mention: "Sancti Vedasti," 13th century (MS. D. and C. St. Paul's, W.D. 12).

Other names: " S. Faster," 1315-16 (Ct. H.W. I. 260). SS. Vedast and Amandus," 1352 (ib. 661). St. Fastre," '1 Rich. II. (Anc. Deeds, B. 2069). S. Foster," 1561-2 (Ct. H.W. II. 677). St. Vedast alias St. Faister," 36 Eliz. (Lond. I. p.m. III. 187).

John Throwstone gave £100 to the building of the church, 1519. Lately new built (S. 316).

Repaired and beautified 1614, twenty feet of ground added out of a fair court belonging to Saddlers' Hall. Burnt in the Fire 1666. Rebuilt 1697-8 (Strype, ed. 1720, 1. iii. 126).

Parish of St. Michael le Querne united to it (ib. 196).

A Rectory. One of the peculiars belonging to the Archbishop of Canterbury and in his gift.

St. Vedast was the bishop and patron saint of Arras, died 540. The Cathedral in Arras is named after him St. Vast's, and the name is often so rendered in France. It is suggested that this dedication is attributable to French influence (Arnold-Forster, I. 468).

It seems to have been an instance of a double dedication.

Vedast (St.) Lane, Street

See Foster Lane.

Venella Veteris Decani

See Old Dean's Lane.

Venice Showe

See Scalding House.

Venour's Wharf

In parish of St. Mary Somerset, given to the Rector of St. Benet Fink, 1500-1 (Ct. H.W. II. 604).

East of and adjoining Three Cranes Lane and Stairs, if it did not originally occupy part of the same site.

First mention: "Venures wharf," 7 Hen. VI. (Cal. L. Bk. K. p.95).

In a note to this passage Sharpe says the owner was Henry Vanner, a Vintner, who also gave his name to Vanner's Lane (afterwards Church Lane) (q.v.), leading to the wharf.

Vanner was Alderman of Vintry Ward 1385 to 1388 (Beaven I. p.206).

Venures Wharf

See Venour's Wharf.

Vernacle (The)

A tavern so called in Fleet Street in parish of St. Bride, in the ward of Farringdon Without, 1389 (Cal. P.R. Rich. II. 1388-92, p.130).

Not further identified.

Vernon's Quay

See Wycherley's Yard.

Vet' Judaism'.

- = Old Jewry.

Veteri Escambio

See Old Change.

Viaduct Buildings

In Great Saffron Hill. Partly within the City boundary, in Farringdon Ward Without, and partly without (P.O. Directory).

First mention: L.C.C. List, 1901. Named after Holborn Viaduct.

Victoria Avenue

East out of Bishopsgate at No. 184. No thoroughfare (P.O. Directory). In Bishopsgate Ward Without.

First mention: L.C.C. List, 1901.

Named in honour of Queen Victoria.

Victoria Buildings

On the south side of Queen Victoria Street at No. 27 (P.O. Directory).

First mention: L.C.C. List, 1901.

Victoria Embankment

West from Biackiriars Bridge to Westminster Bridge (P.O. Directory).

The eastern end only, as far as the termination of the Temple Gardens, is in Farringdon Ward Without, within the City boundary.

Project first under consideration 1860. Carried out under the Thames Embankment (North) Act, 1862. Embankment to be made with a road through, 100 ft. wide. Construction of railroad authorised by the Metropolitan District Railway Act, 1864, to be carried out in connection with the embankment scheme. Completed 1870. Thirty-seven and a quarter acres reclaimed from the river. Cost over £1,000,000. Paid for out of the coal and wine duties.

Named in honour of Queen Victoria, in whose reign the work was planned and executed.

Victoria Wharf

South out of Upper Thames Street to the Thames, west of Puddle Dock, in Castle Baynard Ward (O.S. 1875).

Former names: " Vulcan Wharf" (O.S. 1848-51). " Lime Wharf" (Horwood, 1799) (q.v.).

In Rocque, 1746, " Coalman's Alley" seems to be on or near the site.

Removed for the formation of Victoria Embankment.