Wild Rents - Winchester Street

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Wild Rents - Winchester Street', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63374 Date accessed: 24 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Wild Rents

In Long Lane (P.C. 1732). Not named in the maps.

Wilderness (The)

See Wilderness Lane.

Wilderness Lane

See Hutton Street.

William Street

West out of New Bridge Street, at No.21, to Water Street in the precinct of Bridewell (P 0. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention: Horwood, 1799.

Williams' (Dr.) Library

On the east side of Redcross street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Rocque, 1746).

Erected by his trustees 1724.

In 1864 removed to Queen's Square Bloomsbury and thence to 16 Grafton Street, Tottenham Court Road.

Willis' Court, Brackley Street

North out of Brackley Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps

Willoughby House, Barbican

See Bas Court, Barbican.

Willoughby Rents

Lands and tenements of Lord Willoughby of Eresby in Barbican and Golden Lane, called " Willoughby Rents," 1601 (L. and P. Ed. VI. VI. p.64).

Not further identified.

Willow-tree Alley, Yard

See Star Court, Nightingale Lane.

Wilson's Yard

North out of Lower Thames Street to Bakers' Hall (O.S. 1880).

Earliest mention: O.S. 1848-51.

Former names: "Horshoe Court" (O. and M. 1677). "Nags Head Court" (Strype 1720 and 1755).

Seems to be called "Witchellors Yard " in Rocque, 1746.

The coalmeter's office stood in Nag's Head Court in 1720.

Winches Rents

In Three Leg Alley near Shoe Lane (P.C. 1732).

Not named in the maps.

Winches Yard

In Great Minories (P.C. 1732). See Wenches Yard.

Winchester Avenue

North out of Silver Street at No. 10 (P.O. Directory). In Cripplegate Ward Within.

So named in 1887.

Former name: "Winchester Court" (O. and M. 1677, to O.S. 1875).

Leading east out of Monkwell Street, the entrance out of Silver Street not being then made.

Winchester Buildings

In Great Winchester Street (L.C.C. List, 1912).

Erected 1871.

Winchester Court

See Winchester Avenue.

Winchester House

See Winchester Place.

Winchester Market

Shop of Henry le Wimpler in Winchester market and his chest in seld of Robert de Arraz, 1281 (Ct. H.W. I. 56).

No later mention.

Winchester Place

Sir William Powlet, lord St. John, afterwards marquis of Winchester, purchased part of the site of the Augustine Friars house and church after the dissolution, temp. H. VIII. and erected a great house on the site of the domestic buildings called " Powlet House " and afterwards "Winchester Place" (S. 177), and 31 H. VIII. 1539 (L. and P. H. VIII. XIV. Pt. I, p.421).

The house was pulled d9wn 1839, and "Great Winchester Street," "Little Winchester Street" (q.v.) were afterwards built on and now occupy the site.

A portion of the old house was in existence in 1844.

The Pay Office (q.v.) for the Navy was here at one time (See Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii 132).

In Howel's time, 1657, it was called " Winchester House " and was occupied as a Glass House by the Spanish Ambassador and for the Excise Office (p.71).

Winchester Seld

A tenement in the parish of St. Michael Paternoster in the lane called " Les Arches " (College Street), between the wall of the seld called " Wynchestre SeId " east and the said lane west, 1276 (Anc. Deeds, A. 7823).

Devised by Roger Hardel to Isabella his sister 1275 (Ct. H.W. I. 24), and devised by Robert Hardel to his son Roger, 1279-80 (Ct. H.W. I. 46).

Murage arising out of the Winchester Seld, I Ed. II. (Cal. L. Bk. C. 163).

Sharpe says there was a warehouse so called near the wool market of Woolchurch, besides the seld of this name above mentioned.

Winchester Street

By Addle Hill (P.C. 1732).

Not named in the maps.

Winchester Street

See Great Winchester Street.