Appendix
Artificers, Suppliers etc. of goods, 1563-77

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Betty R. Masters (editor)

Year published

1984

Supporting documents

Pages

121-123

Citation Show another format:

'Appendix: Artificers, Suppliers etc. of goods, 1563-77', Chamber accounts of the sixteenth century: London Record Society, 20 (1984), pp. 121-123. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=64553 Date accessed: 17 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

D. ARTIFICERS, SUPPLIERS, CARRIERS AND MAKERS OF GOODS 1563–77

303. [The following names have been abstracted from such portions of the 'Emptions' section of the chamberlain's accounts as survive for the period 1563–77. The folio reference is given in brackets after the date. For observations on the tentative dating of the accounts, see 282. A few of the payments were made in respect of goods supplied earlier than the year of the account.]

a. Armourer [. . .], (fn. 1) 1576–77 (77)

b. Barge Thomas Norwell and Nicholas Myllwarde, shipwrights, 1576–77 (64).

c. Blacksmith (ironwork) Richard Sampson (Samson), 1563–64 (120v), 1564–65 (219v), 1565–66 (192), 1566–67 (224), 1568–69 (24v).

d. Bricks Mr Bramston, mercer, 1568–69 (25); Thomas Cobbe, 1568–69 (25); Richard Austen of Hoxton (Hogeston), Middlesex, moneyer, 1575–76 (2v).

e. Buckets Launcelot Mannering, 1576–77 (63v).

f. Founder John Seven (Sevyn, Sewen Shewyn), 1563–64 (120v), 1564–65 (220), 1565–66 (192), 1566–67 (224v), 1568–69 (25v); William Palmer, 1568–69 (26), 1576–77 (77v).

g. Glazier Garret (Garrett, Garrard) Hone (Hoen, Honne), 1563–64 (120v), 1564–65 (220), 1565–66 (192), 1566–67 (224v), 1568–69 (25); Oliver Wallett, 1576–77 (62).

h. Ironmonger (nails) Peter Whaley (Whalley), 1563–64 (120), 1564–65 (219v), 1566–67 (223v), 1568–69 (24); John Etheridge, 1568–69 (24).

i. Joiner John Christian, 1566–67 (224), 1568–69 (24), 1576–77 (62).

j. Lead Mr Thomas Dalton alderman of Hull, 1568–69 (24v); Sir Christopher Draper, 1568–69 (24v); William Wyggens, 1576–77 (77v).

k. Lime Thomas Dryver (Dryvar, Dyvar) of Limehouse, 1563–64 (120), 1564–65 (219), 1566–67 (223); from Bridewell, 1566–67 (223), 1568–69 (23v); William Vaughan, 1576–77 (74).

l. Nightwork Jeffery Lovejoye (Loveioye), 1563–64 (121), 1564–65 (220v), 1565–66 (192v), 1566–67 (224v, 12v), 1568–69 (26v); Ethelbert Thorne, 1576–77 (62v–63).

m. Paviour Jeffery North, 1563–64 (121), 1564–65 (220v), 1566–67 (223v), 1568–69 (26–26v); Thomas Stacye (Stace), 1576–77 (74v–76v).

n. Plumber William Axe, 1563–64 (120v), 1564–65 (220), 1565–66 (192), 1566–67 (224), 1568–69 (24v), 1576–77 (77v).

o. Pumps Robert Albanye merchant taylor, making 1576–77 (63v); Thomas Lymby, painting 1576–77 (63v); Robert Mascall carpenter, 1576–77 (63v).

p. Ropes Clement Draper 1568–69 (26); John Coxe, 1568–69 (26); Robert Maskall, 1576–77 (63v); Richard Hewson 1576–77 (63v).

q. Stone (including carriage) John Tulle of London tiler, 1563–64 (120); Philip Pasken (Paskine, Paskyn) mason, 1564–65 (226v), 1566–67 (223v), 1568–69 (23v), 1576–77 (74); Robert Wight draper 1564–65 (219); William Hichecokes salter, 1568–69 (23v); Bartholomew Parrott (Parrat), 1568–69 (23v); Thomas Shotton, 1568–69 (23v,24); Thomas Spencer bricklayer, 1568–69 (23v); Thomas Wilkinson, 1568–69 (23v, 24); Sir Christopher Draper, 1568–69 (23v); Richard Benson tiler, 1568–69 (23v); Jeffery North paviour, 1568–69 (24); [. . . Ford?] (fn. 2) freemason, 1568–69 (23v); John [?], 1568–69 (24).

r. Tiles Robert Northe of Hampstead, Middlesex, yeoman, 1564–65 (219), 1566–67 (223), 1568–69 (24), (fn. 3) 1575–76 (2v).

s. Timber (including wharfage and carriage) Robert Strowdewick of 'Awstade', Surrey, (fn. 4) 1563–64 (106), 1564–65 (226); Christopher Rydeldon carpenter, 1563–64 (106); John Northe of Hampstead, Middlesex, 1563–64 (106v); John Hilliarde carpenter, 1563–64 (106v), 1564–65 (226v); Rowland Felde of Strood (Strode), Kent, yeoman, 1564–65 (226, 220v), 1566–67 (222v); Peter Pett shipwright, 1564–65 (226); Thomas Samon of 'Yeling', Kent, (fn. 5) yeoman, 1564–65 (220v), 1566–67 (222v); John Dance?, 1564–65 (220v); William Strowdwick (Strowdewyk) of Kirdford (Kurford, Kyrdeford), (fn. 6) Sussex, 1566–67 (222v), 1568–69 (16v); Robert Palmer of 'Myle Hale', Kent, (fn. 7) yeoman, 1566–67 (222v); Richard Snowe, 1566–67 (222v); Thomas Hewett of 'Lawrence Okarne', Berks., (fn. 8) 1566–67 (222v); Thomas Browne of Uxbridge, Middlesex, 1566–67 (222v); Roger Larkin of 'Yeling', Kent, (fn. 5) yeoman, 1566–67 (222v); alderman Sir William Hewett deceased, 1568–69 (16v); John Hawarde, 1568–69 (16v); Christopher Darell merchant taylor, 1568–69 (23); Henry Store woodmonger, 1568–69 (23), 1575–76 (1, 1v); Anthony Webbe salter, 1575–76 (1); Richard White of Reading, Berks., bargeman, 1575–76 (1); William Mawbourne of Reading, Berks., bargeman, 1575–76 (1); Thomas Wilkes of Waltham St Lawrence (Laurence Walton), Berks., yeoman, 1575–76 (1v); Henry Strowdewick of Kirdford (Kurford), Sussex, boardman, 1575–76 (2).

t. Turner (tampions and staves for the conduits) Agnes Perkins widow, 1563–64 (121), 1564–65 (220), 1565–66 (192), 1566–67 (224v), 1568–69 (26); Barnaby Bestney, 1576–77 (77).

Footnotes

1 Ms mutilated.
2 Ms mutilated.
3 Described this year as of Shootup Hill (Shote Up hill), Hampstead.
4 Ashtead or Oxted?
5 Yalding?
6 On f.222v 'Kurford' is deleted and 'Chyddingford' written above.
7 Hayle Mill in the parish of Loose?
8 Not identified. Perhaps Waltham St Lawrence where the baptismal registers of the 1590s have entries for the children of a Thomas Hewett. I am indebted to the County Archivist of Berkshire for this information.