Index

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

Ida Darlington (editor)

Year published

1955

Supporting documents

Pages

137-150

Citation Show another format:

'Index ', Survey of London: volume 25: St George's Fields (The parishes of St. George the Martyr Southwark and St. Mary Newington) (1955), pp. 137-150. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=65460 Date accessed: 21 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWY

A

Abbott, John, builder 88

Abercrombie, John 82

Addams, William 32

Admiralty, The 64, 79

Admiralty Court 14

Admiralty Prison 15, 16

Ainslie, George 98

Albert Terrace, Gladstone Street 69

Albion Place (see Heygate Street)

Alexander, Daniel Asher 108

Alfred the Great, statue of, 111, 112, 130, Plate 73a

Alingeio (Halingio), William de 94

Allen, Hugh 37

Allen, John Lucas 88

Allen, William 13, 69, 93

Alleyn, Edward 40

All Hallows, Pepper Street 129, 130

Allsager, Thomas 107, Plate 75

All Saints', Surrey Square 90, 129

All Souls', Grosvenor Park 114, 129

Alyngio, Alard de 37

Alyngio, William de 37

Ambergate Street 100

Ambergate Street (formerly Amelia Row) 83

Ament, Iohn 32

Amigo, Bishop, later Archbishop 73

Amyas, Robert 37

Anchor Brewery 130

Anderson, William 58

Andrews, Dr. Edward 103

Angel, The 12

Angel Court (or Place) 7, 12, plate 2b

Apollo Buildings, East Street 84, 127

Applegarth (Applegath), Augustus 58

Archbishop Amigo Jubilee Hall 73

Ardern, Thomas of 26

Armitage, Joseph 108

Armstrong, Joseph and Mary 36

Armstrong, Robert 89 n.

Arthur, William 18

Asquith, Herbert 102

Aston, John 94

Asylum for Deaf and Dumb 122, plate 91b

Austin, Thomas 49

Austin, William 43, 82

Austin Friars Church, Old Broad Street 74

Austral Street (formerly South Street) 64

Avonmouth Street (formerly Devonshire Street) 2

Ayres Street 130

B

Bacon, John 78

Bacon, S. Manning 36 n.

Bainard 81

Baker Street and Waterloo Railway 71

Bandyleg Walk 72

Bangor Court 37

Bankside 40, 130

Bannister, Amelia, Louisa, Richard and Richard Thomas 93, plate 82a

Barclay, Perkins, Ltd., brewers 64

Barker, Henry and Robert 64

Barker & Nelson, Messrs 7

Barkham, Edward 61

Barkham Terrace 61

Barking Abbey 22

Barlow Street 129

Barnes, Kenneth R. 110

Baron family 50

Bartelote, Henry 63

Bartholomew Fair 6 n.

Bartholomew Street (formerly Portland Place) 125, 126, 130,

Baschurche, Thomas 94

Bate, Bennet 105

Bateman, Captain 19

Bateman, Stephen 94

Battle Mill Stream 51 n.

Beal, Ann 35

Bear, William 38

Beckett, John 110

Bedford, Francis 109

Bedford, Admiral John, Duke of 14 n.

Bee Hive Tea Gardens 84

Beesman, —, 127

Belcher, John 114

Bell, Dr. 69

Bell Inn 128

Bellgarden 105

Bellin, Robert 17

Benskin, William, farrier 46

Beresford Street (see John Ruskin Street)

Beresford Street Chapel (Independent or Congregational) 103

Bermondsey, Metropolitan Borough of 39 n.

Bermondsey Abbey 22, 26, 27, 39

Bertie, Charles 12

Bethlem Hospital 40, 50, 61, 70, 72, 76–80, plates 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 (see also Imperial War Museum)

Bingham, John 62 n.

Binney, Thomas 84, 113, 114

Bird Cage Alley 25

"Birding bushes field" 127

Black Bull 7

Blackfriars Bridge, 44, 49
-, approach roads to 39, 41–45, 51, plates 21, 22, 23, 24

Blackfriars Bridge Committee 42, 43, 45

Blackfriars Road (formerly Great Surrey Street) 44, 49, 54 n., 57, 58, 60, 130, plates 29a, 34

Blackman Street 7, 8, 13, 23, 24, 35, 39 n., 42n., 46, 49, 50, 52, 107, 108, 117, plates 13, 14 (see also Borough High Street)

Blackwell, Ebenezer 12

Blashill, T. 21

Bletchingley 6

Bligh, William, daughter of 64

Blind Employment Factory, Waterloo Road 71

Bludworth (Bloudworth), John 94

Boddington, Thomas 70

Boddy's Bridge 130

Bonner, Edmund, Bishop of London 14, 33

Booth, Charles 102

Bordley, Stephen 94

Borough Compter 9

Borough High Street 1–8, 9, 10, 12, 15, 16, 22, 39 n., 40, 41, 42, 44, 46, 49, 65, 105, 113, 117, 128, 130, plates 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (see also Blackman Street)

Borough Market 55 n.

Borough Polytechnic (formerly Borough Road Polytechnic Institute) 70

Borough Road 2, 12, 24n., 41, 42, 46, 49, 56, 58, 59, 60, 65, 66, 69, 70, plates 6, 7

Borough Road Polytechnic Institute (see Borough Polytechnic and British and Foreign Schools)

Borough Road Training College 70

Borrett Road 87

Bosanquet, Samuel 70

Bostock, Richard 105

Bostock, Thomas 82 n., 127

Bostock family 105

Bostok, Phillis 105

Boundary stones 77, 80

Bower, 50

Bowkett, Cyril E. V. 37

Bowling Greens 4, 5

Bowyer, Anthony 128

Bowyer family 122 n., 128 n.

Boyfield, Josiah 43 n.

Boyman, Mary, Eliza and Richard 97

Boyson, Ambrosius, of Norway 110

Brabazon, Lord, afterwards Earl of Meath 123 n.

Bradford, E. J. & A. T., Ltd., architectural sculptors 31 n., 60, 112n

Bradford, John 11

Braganza Street (formerly New Street) 100

Bramble Shot 82

Brand, John 28, 37

"Brandennes Place," 22

Brandon, Charles, Duke of Suffolk 22

Brandon, Richard 82

Brandon, Samuel 82, 83, 86, 90

Brandon, Thomas 82, 83, 113, 128

Brandon, Sir Thomas 22

Brandon, William 82, 121

Brandon, Sir William 22

Brandon Estate 83, 89, 99, 121

Brandon Street 127

Brandon Trustees 90, 90n., 116

Brawne, Sir Hugh 91, plate 55

Bridewell Hospital 76, 78

Bridge House 4

Bridge House Committee 39 n., 51, 52, 55

Bridge House Estate 39, 41, 50, 51, 52, 56, 58

Bridge House Mark 51, 53, 58

Bridge Masters 4

Brightred, Alice and Samuel 36

British and Foreign Society Schools (formerly Joseph Lancaster Schools) 50, 70, plate 7b

British Road Services Depôt 58

Brixton Road 100

Broadbent, William 90

Brockham Street (formerly Montague Terrace and Church Street) 114, 115

Bromfield, Sir Edward 23, 25

Brooke, William 37

Brookwood Cemetery 29

Broomfield, Elizabeth 96 n., 109

Brown, John 37

Brown, William 89 n.

Browning, Robert 102

Browning Hall 101, 102

Browning Settlement 102

Browning Street (formerly York Street) 101, 102

Bruce, Edward 18

Brune Place plate 33b

Brunswick Street (see Falmouth Road)

Brunswick Terrace, Trinity Street 109, 115

Brynkhill, William de 94

Buckenham Square 123, 124

Buckenham Street 124

Buckland, John 37

Buckler, J. 72

Bull, Simeon Thomas 96

Bull Inn 125

Bullock, John F. 24

Burbidge, Nancy and Thomas 35

Burton, Hezekiah 37

Butcher, Marcus Grigson 110

Butt, Bishop 73

Byerde alias Harlowe, Thomas 37

Byron, Lord 20

C

Cabanel, Rudolph, architect 57

Cade, Robert 94

Cadman, William 37

Cage, Antony 23

Calvert's Buildings 130

Camberwell Road 84, 97 n., 103, plate 84a, 88b

Cambridge, Richard 93

Candour, Thomas 37

Cannon, Ann 127 n.

Cannon (Kenon), William 127

Cannon Row, Wesminster 22

Canterbury, Archbishop of 39 n., 40, 54, 81, 91, 96, 109, 117

Canterbury, Dean and Chapter of – 82, 83, 85, 86, 88, 90, 93, 96, 105, 107, 127

Canterbury, Christ Church, Prior and Convent of 81, 91, 117

Canterbury, Marshalsea Prison at (see King's Bench)

Canterbury Place, Penton Place 86

Canterbury Row 127

Canterbury Tales 121

Carlton House 112

Carmelianus, Peter 37

Carter, John 82

Cassin, Burman 37

Castello, John de 9

Castle, Graham H. 100

Castleman, George, builder 63

Catherine Wheel Inn 7, plate 4b

Catholic Apostolic Church (Shaftesbury Hall) 109, 114

Catholic Nursing Institute 62

Chadwick, William, mason 98, 109, 110, 112, 113, 114, 115, 118, 119

Champneys, Basil 29

Chandler, John 32

Chandos, Duke of 27 n.

Chapel Place, Long Lane plate 33a

Chaplels, Non-conformist 95, 101–104

Chapter Road 87

Charing Cross 42

Charles V, Emperor 22

Charlotte Street 44

Chatham Street 129

Chaumbre, John 94

Chesnutt, Gilbert 110, 113, 114

Chichester 1

Chiselden, John 94

Chrisp, C. P. 113

Christ Church, Canterbury (see Canterbury, Christ Church)

Christ Church, Southwark 41, 42, 43 n.

Christian, E., architect

Church (formerly Ecclesiastical) Com missioners 83, 84, 99, 127

Church Street, Lambeth 40

Churchyard Row 93

Chute, George 100, 128

Chute, Sir George 128

Cibber, Caius, statues by 78, plate 41

Circular Road 90 n., 115

City and south London Underground Railway 29

City of London 49, 76
-, Aldermen of 4
-, Arms of 30, 43
-, Corporation of 4, 6, 27 n., 39, 40, 42, 46, 50, 51 n., 53, 54, 56, 58, 60, 61, 63, 65, 66, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 75, 77, 86, 121 n.
-, Court of Aldermen 124
-, Court of Common Council 45, 53, 113
-, Lord Mayor of 4, 76
-, (see also Blackfriars Bridge Committee, Bridge House Committee)

City of London School 113

Clark, Elizabeth 110

Clarke, George, of Whitechapel 32

Clarke, Thomas 50, 51, 52, 66

Clarke (Clerke), William 94

Clay Land, Walworth 128

Clayton, George 102

Clayton Hall 102

Clerke, William 94

Clerkenwell Sessions' House 21

Clink Prison 9, 17

Clink Street 130

Clowes, Joseph and Ann 97

Clubland Church 103

Clutton, John 95 n.

Clutton, Thomas 82, 86, 96, n., 127

Clutton, William 96 n.

Clutton family 95

Coaches 6, frontispiece

Coade's artificial stone 78, 112

Cocker, Edward, arithmetician 33

Cockerell, S. P., architect 28, 37, 77

Cody, Richard 35

Cody, William 35

Coks, George, Benedictine 17

Cole Street 112, 114

Collier, John (1746) 4

Collier, John (1794–5) 84 n.

Collier's Rents 4

Collins William 97

Collinson Street 14

Combe, William 13

Commissioners for Building 50 new Churches 27, 95, 96

Commissioners for Metropolitan Improvements 24

Commissioners for the Paving of Southwark 42 n.

Commissioners of Roads 108

Commissioners of Woods and Forests 24

Commissioners of Works 80

Commissioners on Municipal Corporations 39 n.

Conquest, George 58

Conybeare, William James 94

Conygrave, 40

Cook, Ernest Charles 37

Cooke, John 43 n.

Cooksey, John 37

Cooper, James 90

Cooper, Samuel 109

Cooper & Bottomley, Messrs. 115

Corner, George R. 119

Cornyssh, William 94

Cotsworth, Thomas 108

County Court, Swan Street 107

County Gaol (see Surrey County Gaol)

County lunatic asylums 76 n., 79

County of London Sessions House (see Newington Sessions House)

County Terrace, New Kent Road 117

Court of High Commission, at Lambeth 17

Court of Requests 107, plate 74b

Court of Sessions (see Surrey Court of Sessions)

Courts of Justice 42

Cowper, Edward 58

Crampton Street (formerly Francis Street) 83, 84 n.

Crane, The 12

Cranmer (Thomas) 91

Crawley, Jeremiah Thomas, builder 61

Craze, Romilly B., architect 74

Crescent Place 70

Creswick, William 58

Criminal lunatics 78, 79

Crispe, Tobias 94

Croggan & Co. 110

Cromwell, Thomas 91

Crosby, Brass, Lord Mayor 43, 44

Cross, Edward 86, 87

Cross, Esther Coleman and George William Coleman 35

Cross Street 93

Croydon 6

Croydon, Archdeaconry of 91 n.

Crunckshank, George 113

Cubitt, William, & Co. 57

Cuming Museum 21 n.

Curling, William 114

Curry, John George 110

Curtis, William 82

Cutler, John 37

Culter, Sir John 12

Cutts, J. E. K., architect 129

D

Dakin, Hannah 34

Dance, George, Junior 52, 53, 55, 56, 77

Dante Road 93

Darbishire, H. A. 57

Darmer, Sir Fleetwood 128

Daves, Tobias 32

Davidson, Elizabeth and William 36

David Copperfield 117

Davies, W. H. 25

Davis, George 125

Davis, John 34

Davis, Richard 90

Davis, Samuel 15, 16, 34 n.

Dawson, Clare 97

Dawson, Sarah 36

Dawson, Thomas 32, 36

Day, Christian R. J. 110

Deacon Street (formerly Prospect Row) 84

Deaf and Dumb Asylum 122, plate 91b

De Laune family 100

Delight, Ezekial 58

Delverton Road 87

Deverll Street 126

Devonshire Street (see Avonmouth Street)

Dibdin, Charles 57

Dibdin, Thomas 58

Dickens, Charles 13, 21, 24, 90 n., 113

Dickens, John 15 n.

Dickens Fellowship 117

Dickens Square (formerly Union Square) 90

Dingley, Robert 66

Dirty Lane (see also Great Suffolk Street) 40, 49 n.

Dodd, Dr. William 68

Doddington Grove 100

Dog and Duck alias St. George's Spa 40, 41, 42, 43 n., 49, 52, 53, 70, 77, 93, plate 97a, 53

Dolci, Carlo 97 n.

Donaldson, James, Junior 58

Donkin, Bryan 119

Donovan, Marcus F. G. 100

Doulton, (Sir) Henry 102

Dover, Thomas B., 100

Dover Place, New Kent Road 117, 125

Doyle, Father 72, 73

Drainage of Southwark 1, 54

Draper's Almshouses 50, 65–67, 130, plate 83b

Drapers' Company 30, 65

Draper Street 48, 66

Drinkwater, George Richard 90

Driver family 89, 90, 122

Dubordieu, John 94

Dudley, John 86, 88, 93, 120

Dudson, Thomas 31

Duffield's Sluice 121

Duke of Clarence P. H. 60

Duke's Head P. H., Red Cross Street 24

Duke Street, afterwards Union Street 44

Duke Street, Stamford Street 58

Dunn, Thomas 27 n., 107

Durant, George 94

Dyall, Elles, citizen and tyler 23

E

Earl Main Sewer 121 n.

Earl's Sluice 121

East Grinstead 6

East Street 84, 127, 129, 130, plate 61

Easterby, Mary and Richard 35

Ecclesiastical Commissioners (see Church Commissioners)

Edgington, Messrs. John 122, plate 90

Edgington, Thomas 122

Edward IV 4

Edward the Black Prince, statue of 112

Edwards, Anne and John 36

Electric Theatre Company 103

Elephant and Castle 1, 2, 46–48, 81, 119, 127, frontispiece, plates 50a,

Elephant and Castle Station 84

Elizabeth Baxter hostel 62

Elliott, Gilbert 98

Elliston, Robert 58

Ely Place (see Geraldine Street)

Equestrain Coffeehouse, Blackfriars Road 60

Essex, Earl of 14

Etchells, Frederick 29

Etherdon Street 129

Exeter 'Change, Strand 87

Exeter Hall, Strand 104

F

Faireman, Robert 17

Falcon Court 25

Falcon Dock, Bankside 114

Falcon Inn 5

Falmouth Road (formerly St. George's Road and Brunswick Street) 2, 105, 109, 116

Farmer, Richard 99

Farmhouse, The, Harrow Street 25, plate 11a

Faulconer, R. S. 92

Ferrey, B., architect 129

Fielder, Thomas 110

Field of the Cloth of Gold 22

Fire in Borough High Street 5

Fisher, Mrs. Jane 47

Fish Market, New Kent Road 119 n.

Fishmongers' Almshouses 27, 41, 50, 65, plate 51a, 53a

Fishmongers' Company 27, 30, 65

Fitz-George, Forrest Saxon Lloyd 94

Five Alls 50

Flax Crofts 82

Flaxman, John 46

Fleet Ditch 45

Fleet Prison 12 n., 13

Fleming, Thomas 90 n., 113

Flemmyng, John 11

Floorcloth factory 107

Fludd (Lloyd), James 94

Ford, R. D. L. 103

Ford, Thomas F. 29, 96

Forster, Jacob 32

Forts built during the Civil War 49

Fowler, James 92

Fox, John 37

Fox, Joseph 69

Foxhall, E. M., architect 72

Francis, James, of Clapham 36 n.

Francis Street (see Crampton Street)

Freemasons' School (see Royal Freemasons' School for Girls)

Fruin, Thomas 31

Fulmerston, Richard 12

G

Galsworthy, John and Silas 112 n.

Gandy, John 77, plate 38

Gainsford and Wicking, Messrs. 16

Gale, John Baker 37

Gallows 19

Garden Row 69

Gardiner, Thory Gage 37

Garland and Fieldwick, Messrs., masons and builders 84, 97, plate 88b

Gascoigne, Judge 11

Gatacre, Thomas 94

George III 76

George Inn 130

Geraldine Mary Harmsworth Park 29, 44, 49, 79, plate 42

Geraldine Street (formerly Ely Place) 78

Gerard, John, chaplain 9

Gerard, John, herbalist 49

Gibbs, William 38

Gladstone, Mrs. W. E. 21

Gladstone Street 69, 75

Glasier, W. R. 61, 73

Glasshill Street (formerly Providence Row and Hill Street) 20, 66, 130

Globe Street 108

Gloucester, H.R.H. the Duke of 122

Glyn, Sir Richard Carr 78

Godstone 6

Goldsmiths' Company 98

Goodchild, J.E. 62

Gordon, Lord George 49, plate 25

Gordon Riots 13, 19, 44, 49, plate 6a, 25

Gosling family 16 n.

Grange Road, Bermondsey 122 n.

Grant, Dr. Thomas 73

Grant, Marion 31

Gravel Lane 41

Great Dane Croft 128

Great Dover Street 2, 104, 105, 107, 108, 109, 121, 125, 126, plate 74a

Great Suffolk Street (formerly Dirty Lane) 20, 24, 40, 42 n., 46, 50, 107, 130 (see alsoDirty Lane)

Great Suffolk Street East 107, 108, 112
-, (see also Trinity Street)

Great Surrey Street (see Blackfriars Road)

Green, Robert 32

Green Dragon Tavern 105

Greenaway, T. 46 n.

Grene, John 94

Grey of Ruthin, Lord Reynold 26

Griffith family 35

Grimes, W. F. 1

Grocers' Company 30

Grosvenor Park 129

Grosvenor Place, Camberwell Road 84

Grymeston, John 94

Guiffardiere, Charles de 94

Guildford, Lady Jane 22

Guildford, Sir Richard 22 n.

Gunter, Edmund 37

Gurney Street (formerly Union Row) 84, 119

Guy, Thomas, statue of 130

Guy's Hospital 130

Gwilt, George 20, 119

Gylis, John 37

H

Hacksley, William Houghton 94

Hale, William 125

Half Moon Inn 5, 6, 7, plate 2a

Halford, Mary 89 n.

Halfway House 50

Halifax, Lord 99

Halingio, William de (see Alingeio)

Hall, —, under Marshal of the Marshalsea 14

Hall, Anthony 35

Hall, Richard 52

Hall, Samuel 18

Halybourn, William de 37

Hammersmith, leper hospital at 124 n.

Hangman's (White Lion) Acre 17, 19, 50, 53,

Hanway, Jonas 66

Hanwell Residential School, Chapel of 31

Harding, George & Sons 16

Hardwick, Thomas 85

Hardwick, Thomas 88

Harkness 54

Harlowe aliasByerde, Thomas 37

Harp Acre 50

Harper, Charles Coleridge 94.

Harper, John 17

Harper Road (formerly Horsemonger Lane and Union Road) 19, 20, 90, 105, 107, 115, 128

Harrison, Samuel 119

Harrow Alley 23, 25

Harrow Street 25, plate 11a

Harsett, Robert 94

Hartley, Henry Robert 58

Hastings, Sir Edward, Lord Hastings 26

Hastings, John 26

Hauley, William 94

Haydon, Benjamin 13

Hayles Estate 50, 63

Hayles Street 60

Hay Market 50, 52

Hazell, James Henry 98

Heald, Wheatley (senior) and Anna his wife 34

Heald, Wheatley (junior) and Alice his wife 34

Heard, Henry 61

Hedger, Elizabeth 52, 53

Hedger, Francis 53 n.

Hedger, Henry 53 n.

Hedger, James, junior 53, 64

Hedger, James, senior28, 52–56, 58, 63, 64, 68, 70, 77, 123

Hedger, Robert 53 n., 64

Hedger, William 53 n., 5 n., 64

Heisch, Philip Jacob 110

Henderson, A. E. 96

Henry V 11

Henry VII 37

Henry VIII 22, 37, 78
-, burst of 130

Henshaw, Edward 52

Here, John 94

Hertford, Earl of 68

Hewett, Ann 61

Heygate Street (formerly Albion Place) 84

Hickes, Richard 86

Hicks, John 7

Hicks, W.G. 16

Highgate, leper hospital at 124 n.

Highlord, John 84 n., 128

Higyns, Edward 94

Hill, Ann and Robert 36

Hill, Eleanor 35

Hill, Thomas 127

Hill, William 33

Hill Street (see Glasshilll Street)

Hitard, jester 81

Hoad, Francis 125

Hobson, Joseph 96 n., 127

Hobson, William 37

Hogarth, William 6 n.

Hogbin, Jessie 35

Holbert, Richard 102

Holland, Alfred 100

Holy Trinity, Marylebone Road 96

Holy Trinity, Newington 95, 98, 107, 109, 110–112, 114, 130, plates 77, 78, 7977–79
-, plate 111, plate 71b
-, rectory 116
-, trustees 110

Hone, William 13

Hood, Dr. W. Charles 79

Hooke, Richard 37

Hoper, William 37

Hopton's Almshouses 130

Hopton Street 130

Horseferry, Lambeth 2 n., 40

Horsemonger Land 105

Horsemonger Lane 109, 105, 112, 128
-, (see alsoHarper Road and Union Road)

Horsemonger Lane Gaol 15, 19–21, 128

Horseshoe Inn 13

Horsley, John 94

Horsley, John William 98

Horsley, Samuel, Bishop of St. Asaph 94

Horton, John 37

Hough, Nathaniel 37, 94

Hough, Norman S. 110

Houlder, William 114 n.

Houlston, William 70

House of Correction alias Bridewell, 3, 9, 16, 17, 19–20, 50, 53

House of God 46 n.

Howard, John 13, 15, 19, 76

Howard, Sir John (later Duke of Norfolk) 22

Howard, Leonard 27, 37

Hughes, Charles 57

Hughson, David 83

Hulbert, James 65

Humpleby, W. H. 108

Hunt, Leigh 20

Hurlbutt, Francis 84 n.

Hust, Elizabeth and Richard 35

I

Imperial War Museum (formerly Bethlem Hospital) 49, 80, 130, plates 40, 42a (see also Bethlem Hospital)

Imworth, Richard 11

Irons, William J. 98

J

James I 65

James, John 90

James, Lawrenc 32

Jane (Seymour), Queen 22

Jarvis, Henry and Son, architects and surveyors 84 n., 88, 89, 109, 114, 116, 129

Jenvey, Thomas 111

Jesus College, Cambridge 6

Jillings, William John 98

John Ruskin Street (formerly Beresford Street) 103

Johnson, Charles 97

Johnson, Henry 97

Johnson, Joel 68

Johnson, Mary 60

Johnston, Philip 29

Jones, Horace 87

Jones (Iones), John 33

Jordan, — 31

Joseph Lancaster Schools (see British and Foreign Society Schools)

K

Kean, Edmund 113

Keeble, Henry Ashley 116

Keffer, Gilbert 32

Kefford, Gilbert 49

Kelke, John 14 n.

Kemble, Charles 113

Kempe, C. E. 99

Kendall, Thomas 63

Kenddle, Richard 94

Kennington 1

Kennington Common 19, 41 n.

Kennington Lane 128

Kennington Park 99

Kennington Park Gardens 100

Kennington Park Place 100

Kennington Park Road 1, 41, 89, 92, 99, 100, 128, 130, plate 72

Kennington Road 41 n., 52

Kenon, William (see Cannon, William)

Kent, Pearce & Kent 127

Kent Street 6 n., 27 n., 107, 121, 124
-, (see also Old Kent Road)

Kenyon, Kathleen 1

Keyworth Street 2, 63

King, James 97

King, Mary 98

King Street 24

King Edward's Schools 78

King Edward Walk 62

King's Arms P. H. 130

King's Bench, court of 9, 11

King's Bench Prison 3, 4, 5, 7 n., 9–14, 19, 28, 33, 41, 50, 58, 93 n., plates 6, 7a
-, Rules of 13, 24, plate 24

King's Bench Street 66

King's Head P. H. 130

King's Head Yard 1, 130

Kingsland, Hackney, Lock or leper hospital at 124, 125

Kirkham, William 34

Knight Marshal 9, 14

Knightsbridge, Lock or leper hospital at 124 n.

Knill, Jane 73

Knill chantry 73, 75

Kyberd, William 43

L

Lade, John 18

Lade, Sir John 50

Lady Margaret Church, Chatham Street 129

Lamb, The 105

Lambe, Thomas 33

Lambeth, Manor of 81

Lambeth, Parish of 50

Lambeth Ferry 2 n.

Lambeth Marsh 40, 41, 54, 81

Lambeth Palace 40, 81, 10, 117

Lambeth Road 40, 41, 42, 44, 52, 60–62, 70, 75, 77, 79, 130, plate 36

Lamp Acre or Mill Acre 50, 62 n.

Lancaster, Joseph 69, 70

Lancaster Street (formerly Union Street) 50, 63, 69, 129

Langeton, Thomas de 94

Langley, Henry 94

Lansdowne Place 130

Lant, Thomas 23

Lant Street 24, 129, 130, plate 29b

Lapworth, James and Sarah Ann 35

Larcom Street 129

Larks Land 82

La Touche, M. 14

Lattam-mor (see Lorrimore Common)

Lattymer, William 37

Laurie, Sir Peter 61

Laurie Terrace, St. George's Road 61

Law, W., of Camberwell 35 n.

Layton, Edward 12

Layton's Buildings 4, 12, plate 4a

Layty, Richard 94

Lazenby's pickle factory 109

Leaf, William 110

Leake's Plan of the City 51 n.

Leathersellers' Company 7 n.

Lee, Justice Thomas 89 n., 128

Leeds, Duke of 12

Legh, George 81 n.

Legh, John 105

Legh, Ralph 127 n.

Leicester Square 64

Lenthall, Sir John, Marshal of the King's Bench 4, 11, 12

Lenthall, William 12

Leverton, W. J. H. 129

Lewes, John 37

Lewis, Benjamin 114

Lewis, James 76, 77

Leybourn, William, surveyor 51 n.

Light Mott, Stephen 94

Lincoln, Henry Cephas 97

Lingfield 6

Little Dane Croft 128

Little Dorrit 15, 30, 31

Little Dorrit's Playground 25

Littleton, John 37

Littlewood , John 98

Liverpool Grove 98, 130

Liverpool Street Station 76

Livingstone, David 102

Livingstone, née Moffat, Mary 102

Lloyd (Fludd), James 94

Lloyd, Nicholas 94

Lock Burial Ground 122, 125

Lock (Locks) Fields 121, 122

Lock (or Leper) Hospital 119, 121, 122, 124, 125

Lock Stream 2, 121, 125

London, Bishop of 99
-, (see also Bonner, Edmund)

London, City and Corporation of (see City of London)

London, Thomas de 94

London, Bridge 1, 2 n., 3, 4, 24, 39, 40, 42, 44, 49, 81, 121

London Bridge House Estates (see Bridge House Estates)

London, Chatham and Dover Railway 84

London County Council 4, 16 n., 21, 38 n., 47, 79, 83 n., 84, 90, 120, 121, 122 n., 126
-, Development Plan 48
-, Record Office 91 n.
-, School for the Deaf 122

London (Elephant and Castle) Repository 119 n.

London Hospital 66

London Road 42, 46, 47, 55, 60, 68, 70, 72, 108 n.

London Road Roman Catholic Chapel 72

London Topographical Society 127

Long Acre 50

Long Lane 4, 7, 16 n., 38, 103, plate 33a

Lorrimore Common (Lattam-mor) 82, 86, 87, 88, 127

Lorrimore Road 87, 88, 89

Lorrimore Square 88, plate 84b

Loudon, John 87

Lowman, John 15

Luce, John 110

Lucy family 91

Ludeham, William de 94

Lunacy Commissioners 79

Lynam, Christopher 37

Lyncolin, James 26 n.

M

Macarnesse, John 37

Maclagan, William Dalrymple, later Archbishop of York 94

Maddock, James 82

Magdalen Hospital 50, 53, 54 n., 57, 66, 67, plate 30

Main, Robert and Elizabeth 110

Main's floorcloth manufactory 107

Maitland, Samuel Roffey 100

Manciple Street 129

Manning, William Oke 119

Mannings, execution of 21

Manor House Tavern 86

Manor Place (formerly Manor Row) 83, 84, 127

Manor Road South 88

Manor Row (see Manor Place)

Margetson, William James 94

Markham, John Gabriel 98

Marlborough Place, Walworth Road 84

Marchant, Catherine and Matthew 36

Marshall's Charity, Trustees of 50

Marshalsea, Court of 9, 11, 16 n.

Marshalsea Prison 3, 7 n., 9, 11, 13, 14–16, 18, 19, 24, 26, 37, plate 5

Marshalsea Road 25, 46

Marsland, John 88

Martin, Rector of St. George the Martyr 37

Martin Marprelate Tracts 11

Mary I 23

Mason, H. Cox 122

Mason Street 122

Massinger Street 129

Maufe, (Sir) Edward 103

McGhie, Robert 36

McLacklan, David 60

Meaking, William F. 114

Meath, Earl of (see Brabazon, Lord)

Medical Mission, Lansdowne Place 130

Meggs, James 94

Merkyngfeld, Laurence de 81 n.

Merkynfeld, Sir Thomas de 81 n.

Mermaid Court 4, 6, 16

Mermaid Yard 15

Merrick, Christopher 105

Merrick, Square 109, 115, 116, plate 80b

Methodist Conference 103

Metropolitan Board of Works 24, 121 n.

Metropolitan Public Gardens Association 98

Metropolitan Tabernacle 47, 48, 104, 130, plate 81

Meymott, Joseph 36, 38

Meynot, Thomas 94

Micawber, Mr. 13

Middleton, William 37

Mile End, leper hospital at 124 n.

Mill Acre (see Lamp Acre)

Mill Field 20 n., 105, 128

Millar, Alexander and Jane 35

Miller, Robert Davey 90

Milkier, John 19

Ministry of Transport 47

Miniver Street (formerly St. Martin Street) 50, 62, 69 n., plate 11b

Mint, The, Southwark 3, 23, 24, 46

Mint Street 23

Moffat, Robert 102

Moggys, William 37

Montague Terrace (see Brockham Street)

Montpelier Gardens 84

Moon's Motors, Ltd. 6

Moore, Sarah 32

Moore, Temple 99

Moore, Tom 20

Moorfields 76, 77, 78

Morgan, Griffin 94

Morley, John 94

Morton, John, Archbishop of Canterbury 91 n.

Morton, Nicholas 94

Moser, Richard 113

Motyng, Thomas 37

Moullin, Daniel Alfred 110, 114

Moulton's (alias Moulters) Close 39, 40, 49, 50, 52, 56, 63

Munton Road 127

Myers and Wilson, Messrs 73

Mylne, Robert, surveyor and engineer 42–45

N

Neep, Edward 37

Nelson Square 130

Nevill, Hugh de and John 81 n.

Neville, William 35

New Alley 37

New Park Street Baptist congregation 104

New Street (see Braganza Street)

Newberry, Mary 35

Newcomen Street 9, 16 n., 130

New Gaol (see Surrey County Gaol, Borough High Street)

Newington 1, 7, 20, 21, 41, 81–94
-, population of 95

Newington Bridge 4

Newington Butts (formerly Newington Street) 40, 41, 42, 46–48, 65, 66, 84–86, 91–94, 104, 117, 127, 128, 130, plate 33b, 50b, 52, 53, 75,

Newington Causeway 1–3, 20, 21, 46, 47, 110, 117, 128, plate 50a, 51b

Newington Crescent 89

Newington Place, Kennington Park Road 100

Newington Sessions House 20, plate 9

Newington Street (see Newington Butts)

Newington Turnpike 47, plate 50a

New Inn, Westminster Bridge Road 41

New Kent Road 2 n., 41, 46, 61, 86, 117–120, 125, 126, 130, plates 86, 87, 88, 89
-, Turnpike plate 91a

Newman, A. S., architect 129

Newman, John 71

Newman and Billing, architects 129

Newton, James 114

Nicoll, Iohn 32

Niwetun (see Newington)

Non-conformist chapels 95, 101–104

Norfolk, Duke of (see Howard, Sir John)

North Street 127

Northampton, John de 94

Northern (Underground Railway) Line 29

Norwich, Bishop of 22

Notre Dame High School 75

O

Oakes, Thomas 98

Obelisk, St. George's Circus (later in Geraldine Mary Harmsworth Park) 1, 29, 43, 44, 130, plates 31, 32b, 42b

Oldham, William 33, 36

Old Kent Road 2, 35, 39n., 41, 115, 117, 121–125, 130, plates 90, 91, 92 (see also Kent Street)

"Old Vic" 58

Olliver, Edward 18

Onslow, Lord 37

Onslow, Arthur Cyril 94, 96

Orford Row, Old Kent Road 122

Orient Street 63

Our Lady Fair (see Southwark Fair)

Our Lady Pew, Westminster 22

Oxted 6

P

Palatinate, The New Kent Road 120

Palmer, Edward and Elizabeth 34

Palmer, George 37

Palmer, George Thomas 94

Palmer, Samuel 90

Paragon, The, Blackheath 118

Paragon, The, New Kent Road 117, 118, 119, 123, plates 86, 87

Paragon Gardens 130

Paris Garden 40, 50

Park Street 130

Parley, Peter (see Tegg, William)

Parris, R. 129

Parsonage Walk 93

Pash, J. A. 38

Pastor Street 65

Patmore, Coventry 103

Paynell, Richard 49 n.

Peabody Buildings 57, 68, plate 34

Peacock Terrace 98

Pecoke, Sir Edward 98

Pembroke College, Cambridge, mission 129

Penrose Street 87

Penry, John 11

Penton Henry 82, 83, 87

Penton, John 82 n.

Penton family 127

Penton Place 82, 83, 86, 89, 127

Pentonville 82

Pepper Street 129, 130

Perkins, Henry 64

Peter Street 24

Petre, Edward 73

Philanthropic Society (or Reform) (later Royal Philanthropic Society)68, 69, 70, 75, plates 26, 27

Philanthropic Society Schools (see Royal Philanthropic Society Schools)

Philip (of Spain) 23

Phillips, Henry 87

Picart, Samuel 94

Pickstock, John Luce 110

Pickstock, Thomas Philip 110

Pickwick Papers, The 24

Pigeon family 35

Pilgrim Church, Great Dover Street 123

Pilgrim Fathers 123

Pinckle (Pightel), The 82, 96 n.

Pin factory 108

Pitt acre, Walworth 128

Playhouse at Newington 86, 127

Plimsoll, Samuel 119

Pocock, W. W., architect 104

Pocock Street 50

Ponton, John 60

Pope, William 94

Porter, James 27 n.

Portland Place (see Bartholomew Street)

Pote, Joseph 37

Potter (Redonall), Roger 37

Pouget, Francis 114

Pound, The 50

Powell, Benjamin 12

Pratellis, Orardus de 37

Prescot Street, Whitechapel 66

Prescott (Prescote), Henry 94

Price, John 27

Primitive Methodist Chapel (Shaftesbury Hall) 109

Prince's Meadows 54

Prior, E.S. 129

Prior, John W. 110

Prison Commissioners 21

Profete, Thomas 37

Prospect Place, St. George's Road 61

Prospect Row (see Deacon Street)

Providence Row (see Glasshill Street)

Puckering, Thomas 94

Pugin, A.W., architect 72–75

Pugin, Edward 73, 75

Purdue & Twiddy, Messrs. 7

Pursehouse, Abraham 89

Q

Quallett, James 46, 50

Queen Street 24, 44

Queen's Bench Prison (see King's Bench Prison)

Queen's Buildings 14

Queen's Prison 13
-, (see also King's Bench Prison)

R

Ralph Street 90, 115

Raven, Thomas atte 11

Reading, James 105 n., 128

Reakes, Gilbert Spofforth 98

Red Cow 50

Red Cross Cottages 130

Red Cross Street 24

Redonall (Potter), Roger 37

Reeve, John and Sarah 7

Reeve, Iohn 32

Reliance Building, Walworth Road 86

Reynell, Etheldred 34

Reynell, Sir George 34

Rich, Anne 17

Richards, 127

Rijaud, J. F. 29

Rilyng, Thomas 94.

Rippingall, Mary and Thomas Neale 36

Robertson, John 38

Robins, 109

Robson Street 89 n.
-, (see also Newington Crescent)

Rockingham Row, New Kent Road 117

Rockingham Street 2, 82n.

Rodney Buildings, New Kent Road 117

Roger, John 127n.

Rogers, W. 129

Rolls (Rowles), James 52

Rolls, John 119, 125 n.

Rolls, John E. W. 35

Rolls', Estate 50, 98, 119
-, Office of 122, plate 92

Rolls family 118, 122 n.

Romaine, Walker and Tanner, architects 129

Roman Catholics 72–75, 89, 95

Roman settlement in Southwark 1

Romeo and Juliet 26

Rose Cottage, Walworth Road 84

Rosseter, 35 n.

Rothermere, Viscount 79

Rowe, Eleanor 15

Rowland Hill Almhouses 66

Rowles (Rolls), James 52

Rowton House 93

Royal Circus and Equestrian Philharmonic Academy 57

Royal Eye Hospital (see Royal South London Eye Hospital

Royal Freemason's School for Girls 68

Royal Lancasterian Society 69

Royal Ophathalmic Hospital 58

Royal Philanthropic Society (see Philanthropic Society)

Royal Philanthropic Society School 69

Royal South London Eye Hospital (Royal Eye Hospital) 60

Royal Surrey Club 86

Royal Surrey Zoological Gardens (see Surrey Gardens)

Runacres, Herbert Frank 94

Rushworth, John 33

Ruskin, John 103

Russell, Hugh & Son 110

Rysbrack (John Michael) 112

S

St. Agnes,' Kennington 99, 130, plate 83a

St. Agnes Place 99, 130, plate 83a

St. Alphege, Lancaster Street 129

St. Andrew, New Kent Road 129

St. Bartholomew's Hospital 99, 122 n., 124, 125

St Dunstan, Stepney 6 n.

St. Gabriel, St. Gabriel Street 129

St. Gabriel Street 93, 129

St. George's Bar 2

St. George's Circus 1, 43, 44, 45, 46, 49, 56, 57, 60, 61, 70, plates 28, 30, 31

St. George's Fields 1, 2, 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 39–71, 92 n., 93, 122 n., plates 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 53

St. George's Market 50, 55, 56

St. George's Road 40, 41, 44, 46, 47, 54, 56, 60, 61, 63, 65, 69, 72, 75, 81, 95, 129, plates 35, 36, 42b

St. George's Road (later Falmouth Road) 116

St. George's (R.C.) Cathedral 50, 72–75, 95, 130, plates, 45, 46, 47, 48

St. George's Spa (see The Dog and Duck)

St. George the Martyr, Borough High Street 1, 2 n., 4, 6 n., 7, 9, 17, 22 n., 26–38, 39 n., 62 n., 105, 117, 121, 130, plates 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
-, charities 36
-, Churchyard 12, 37, 38
-, Guild of St. George 26
-, parish 3, 7, 65, 122
-, plate 31, 32, 71a
-, rectory 27, 118, plate 87
-, schools 36, 37
-, watch house 37

St. John's, Larcom Street 114, 129

St. John's Acre 50

St. Jude's, St. George's Road 69, 129

St. Luke's, Norwood 109

St. Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge 4

St. Margaret, Borough High Street 9, 11

St. Margaret Pattens 27 n.

Saint Margaret's Hill 42

St. Mark's, East Street 114, 129

St. Martin-in-the-Fields, parish of 62 n., 69 n.

St. Martin Street (see Miniver Street)

St. Mary and St. Leonard, hospital of 124

St. Mary Magdalen, Massinger Street 90, 129

St. Mary, Newington 2, 81, 91–94, 95, 127, 128, plates 50b, 52a, 54, 55
-, churchyard 92, 93, plate 82a
-, parish 65, 66, 81, 105
-, plate 92, plate 70a
-, rectory 93, plate 52b
-, schools 93, 94
-, vestry 47

St. Mary of Bethlehem priory, Bishopsgate Without 76

St. Mary Overy, Priory of 105

St. Matthew's New Kent Road 114, 129

St. Michael's Lant Street 129

St. Paul's Lorimore Square 88, 114, plate 84b
-, parish 99

St. Paul's Westminster Bridge Road 129

St. Peter's, Walworth 95–98, 109, 112, 127, 130, plates 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70b
-, churchyard 98
-, trustees 95 n.

St. Peter's Hospital (see Fishmongers' Almshouses

St. Saviour's, Southwark 22, 114
-, parish 17 n., 44
-, vestry 55
-, wardens 62 n.

St. Saviour's and St. Olave's Grammar School for Girls 118

St. Stephen's, Maniciple Street 129

St. Stephen's, Villa Street 114, 129

St. Thomas á Waterings 2, 4, 11, 17, 121, 122 n.

St. Thomas' Hospital 7, 39, 49, 50, 87, 105, 108, 113

St. Thomas Street 130

St. Wilfred's Roman Catholic Church 89

Sancto Albano, Roger de 94

Savadge, James 33

Savage, Thomas, Bishop of Rochester 91 n.

Sawyer, Bob 24

School for the Indigent Blind 50, 60, 70, 71, plates 31, 32b

Scoles, J. J., architect 72

Scotland Yard 16 n.

Scott, George Gilbert, junior 99, 129

Scovell Road 13, 58

Scraggys, John 7 n.

Seaborn, Francis V. 100

Seagrave, James 90

Searles, Michael 89, 90, 103, 118, 119, 122, plates 56

Searles, Robert Thomas 35, 122

Shaftesbury Hall 109

Sharp, Robert 62, 73

Shgarsted Court, Doddington, Kent 100

Shawe, Robert 122, 123

Shaw's Court 37

Sheppard, Jack 24

Shorncliffe Road 121

Short Street 47

Shrewsbury, Earl of 72, 73

Shutter telegraph 64, 79

Siddall, Stephen 32

Simpson, William T. 100

Skin Market 50

Skinners' Company 30

Skippe, John 94

Smirke, Sydney, architect 79

Smith, Jacob 65

Smith, Roger 86

Smith, William (1616) 4

Smith, William, author 13, 19

Smith, Sir William 12

Snow's Fields 39 n.

Soane, (Sir) John 96, 112, plates 64, 66, 67

Soane Museum 96

Society of Antiquaries 7

Society of Friends 50

Sommerville, William James' 37

South London Market Company 55 n., 119n.

South London Palace of Varieties 72

South London Polytechnic Council 70

South Street, Walworth 127

South Street, West Square (see Austral Street)

Southcott, Joanna 46 n.

Southery, Robert 84 n.

Southwark, Bishop of 29, 96

Southwark, Diocese of 129

Southwark, manors of 7, 39

Southwark, Metropolitan Borough of 64, 130

Southwark, prisons in 9–21

Southwark, Roman Catholic diocese of 73

Southwark Bridge 24n., 46

Southwark Bridge Road 24 n., 46, 56, 63, 130, plate 29

Southwark Court of Requests 107, plate 74b

Southwark Fair, alias Our Lady Fair 4–6, plate 1b

Southwark Field 39, 40, 81
-, (see also St. George's Fields)

Southwark Improvement Commissioners 24

Southwark Park 22

Southwark Town Hall, Walworth Road 84

Speechly, Martha 98

Spicer, William 32

Spurgeon, Charles Haddon 87, 104, 120

Stamford Street 130

Stane Street 1, 2 n.

Statham, Francis Freeman 98

Stevens, Thomas 94

Stewfen, alias Stewson 2, 82

Stockwell, manor of, Lambeth 128

Stokebruerne, John Louechild de 94

Stoke Newington 91 n.

Stone, David Henry 113

Stone, Susannah 110

Stonecutters Yard, Kent Street 27 n.

Stones End, Blackman Street 2

Stones End, Lambeth 41

Stones End, Old Kent Road 122

Stoney Street 130

Stowe, Harriet Beecher 84

Strand 42

Strand Bridge (see Waterloo Bridge)

Strange, Lord, players of 86

Suffield Road 87

Suffolk, Duke of (see Brandon, Charles)

Suffolk House or Place, Southwark 3, 22, 23, plates 1, 10

Suffolk House, Charing Cross 22

Sumner, C. V. Holme 110

Sumner Street 130

Surrey, Earls of 91 n.

Surrey, Justices of 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 53

Surrey and Kent Commissioners of Sewers 1, 40, 54

Surrey County Gaol, Borough High Street 3, 9, 15, 16–19

Surrey County Gaol, Horsemonger Lane 20, 21, plate 8

Surrey Court of Sessions 18, 19

Surrey Dispensary 109

Surrey Gardens (Royal Surrey Zoological Gardens) 84, 86, 87, 88, 120, plate 58, 59, 60

Surrey (Gardens) Music Hall 87, 104, plates 59a

Surrey Quarter Sessions 16, 19

Surrey Square 89, 90, 103, 129, 130, plates 56, 57

Surrey Theatre 50, 57, 58, plates 30, 32a

Surrey Zoological Gardens (see Surrey Gardens)

Susexx', Roger de 81, 94

Sussex Place, Southwark Bridge Road 63

Suter, Richard 115

Sutherland Chapel 103

Sutton, Frederick 86, 88, 93, 120

Sutton, George, builder 60

Swan Inn, Blackman Street 7, 105

Swan P. H., St. George's Circus 60

Swan Street 7, 105, 107, 108, 112, 114, 115, plate 74b

T

Tabard Garden 121

Tabard Garden Housing Estate 4, 16 n.

Tabard Street (formerly Kent Street) 1,2 n., 6 n., 121 n.

Talbot, George 73

Talbot Yard 1

Tappen, George, architect 70

Taswell, William 94

Taylor, D. F. 108

Taylor, Daniel 34

Taylor, James 100

Tegg, Thomas 113

Tegg, William (Peter Parley) 113

Temple Place, Blackfriars Road 54

Tennis Court 16 n.

Terrick, Richard 37

Teulon, S.S., architect 129

Theakston, John 34

Theakston, William 34

Thirty Five Acres, Walworth 82, 128

Thorneton, John, Bishop of Syrynensis 94

Thornton, Henry 122

Three Falcons 85, 127

Tooley Street 9

Toulmin, Ellen and William 35

Townsend, J., of Jamacia Road, Bermondsey 122

Townsend Street 122

Trafalgar Street 98, 127

Travers, Martin 110

Tredwell, William 32

Trimmer, Mrs. 69

Trinity Arms P. H. 114

Trinity Chapel (Baptist) 108, 114

Trinity Church Square (formerly Trinty Square) 108, 109, 112–114, 115, 116, 130, plates 73, 76, 77, 80a

Trinity House, Corporation of 90 n., 105, 107, 108, 109, 128

Trinity House Estate 90, 105–116, plate 75

Trinity Square (see Trinity Church Square)

Trinity Street (formerly Great Sufflok Street East) 7, 107, 108, 113, 115, 116

Trinity Terrace, Trinity Street 108

Trio Place 108

Trustees of the Surrey New Roads 41, 42, 43, 65, 70

Tucker, George 15

Tull, John, Citizen and tyler 23

Turnpike gates plates 50a, 74a, 91a

Turnpike Trustees 41, 42, 43, 65, 70, 117

Twenty Two Acres, Walworth 127

U

Unicorn Brewhouse (or Inn) 7, plate 12

Unicorn Court 8

Union Crescent, New Kent Road 117, plate 88a

Union Road (see Harper Road)

Union Row (see Gurney Street)

Union Square (see Dickens Square)

Union Street (formerly Duke Street, Queen Street, and Charlotte Street) 44, 46, 130

Union Street (later Lancaster Street) 69

Union Street Congregational Church 58, 90

Unitarian Chapel, Stamford Street 130

Upper Ground 130

Upton Chapel (Baptist) 62

Useflete, William de 94

V

Varney, Sir Edward 15

Villa Street 129

W

Waddington, Dr. John 90, 123

Wadey, John 125

Wadey, Peter 63

Wadsworth, Thomas 94

Wailes (Messrs.) of Newcastle 73

Wales, Prince of 54

Wales, Augusta, Princess Dowager of 37

Walker, Edward William 110

Walker, Thomas 17

Wallis, Matthew 34

Walmesly, Ann 32

Walter, John 65

Walters, Frederick Arthur 73, 89

Walworth Chapel (Methodist) 103, plate 84a

Walworth Common 82, 89, 121 n., 127

Walworth Common Field 117, 127, 128

Walworth Manor 2 n., 81–84, 91, 105, 117, 122 n.
-, copy hold of 85
-, lords of 46, 66, 107
-, Manor house of 86, 87, 127, plates 58a, 59b
-, origin of name 81
-, plan of 127, 128, plates 49, 53

Walworth Road 46, 47, 48, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 88, 89, 93, 95, 103, 120, 127, 128

Ware, George and Sarah 34

Ware, James 70

Warenne, Earls of Surrey 91 n.

Warwyk, William 94

Waterloo Bridge (formerly Strand Bridge) 45

Waterloo, Road 56, 60

Waters, Mary 36

Watling Street 2

Way, Thomas 15

Way, Willaim 15

Webb, Elizabeth and Thomas 35

Webb, James 110

Webster, Edward 94

Weigh House Congregation 113

Weights and Measures office, Newington 21

Weld, Samuel 73

Wellington College Mission 129

Wengrave, John 94

West, Catherine 12

West, Jane 63

West, Colonel Temple 46, 57, 63

West family 50, 54, 58, 63

West Square 35, 50, 54, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 78, 79, 130, plates 36, 43, 44

West Street 127

Westminister, King's Courts at 12 n.

Westminister Bridge 39, 41, 42, 49

Westminister Bridge Road 41, 42, 45, 56, 68, 129

Westminister Hall 112

Westmoreland Road 89

Weston, Edmund 94

Whitbread, Samuel 69

Whitehall Palace 23

White House smithy 46

White House (see Rolls Estate Office)

White Lion, The 14, 15, 17

White Lion Acre (Hangman's Acre), St. George's Fields 17, 19, 50, 53

Whittaker, Edward Jefferson 64

Whooton, John 94

Wild, Jonathan 24

Wilkes, John 13, 93 n.

Willey, R., architect 129

William, David 94

Williams, John 33

Williams, William Joseph and Mary 34

Willson, John 20, 90

Wilmott, William, Mary, Henrietta and Emily Mary Ann 34

Wilmott's Buildings 37

Wilson, Captain James 101, 102, plate 82b

Winchester, Bishop of 9

Winchester, Diocese of 91 n.

Winchester, Park of Bishop of 3, 22, 40

Winchester House or Palace 17, 23, 130

Windmill in St. George's Fields 49, 50

Wiseman, Cardinal 73

Wood, Jane 36

Wood, John 103

Wood, Mary 36

Wood, William 36

Woode, Thomas 37

Worcester, Bishop of 91

Wotton (Whotton), John 94

Wyndesore, John de 94

Wyntreshull, Peter de 94

Y

Yallop, Elizabeth 92

York, Archbishop of 23

York Place (see Whitehall Palace)

York Row, Lambeth 31

York Street (see Browning Street)

York Street Chapel 101, 102, 104
-, (see also Browing Hall)

Young, Charles Allen and Elizabeth 36

Young, Charles Florance 36

Young, Ellen Jane 36

Young, Florance 12, 36

Young, Florence Thomas 36

Young, George 36

Young, Henry Mayne 37

Young, Henry Loud 36

Young, Sarah 36