List 48: Prebendaries
Wilton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenaway

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

108-109

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'List 48: Prebendaries: Wilton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 6: York (1999), pp. 108-109. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=661 Date accessed: 26 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Prebend

Bishop Wilton (E.R.): abp.'s manor with church and pr. in 1086 (Yorks. DB fos. 302v, 381v).

Treas. of York had an interest in Bishop Wilton by 1208 (Yorks. Assize Rolls p. 30). Preb. created and annexed to treasurership by 7 Jan. 1242 (Cart. Treas. York no. 21; cf. Reg. Gray p. 198, of 18 Apr. 1242). See A. H. Thompson, 'The treasurership of York and the prebend of Wilton' in Reg. Greenfield I 299-305; also YMF II 86 and Cart. Treas. York p. x. Preb. was rector of Wilton (YMLA L1/ 7 (Torre) fos. 373-375v (793-8)).

Preb. not included in Extents of c. 1295.

Valuations

With Newthorpe, valued at 600m. 16 Feb. 1291 (Reg. Romeyn I 396). 1291 £40 (Taxatio p. 297b).

Prebendaries

M. Robert Haget

Can. by 4 May 1237; preb. Strensall from before 25 Nov. 1240 (list 42). Archdcn. of Richmond by 25 Nov. 1240; had been succeeded by 5 Nov. 1241 (list 13). Treas. by 22 March 1242, last occ. 14 Jan. and 11 March 1252 (list 5). This preb. created and annexed to treasurership 18 Apr. 1242 (Reg. Gray p. 198), so first holder of preb.

M. John le Romeyn the elder

Can., prob. by 1201, preb. Strensall c. 1227, but presum. transf. to unident. preb. before 25 Nov. 1240 (lists 42, 50). Subdean by 22 June 1228; last occ. 27 July 1240 (list 6). Archdcn. of Richmond by 5 Nov. 1241; last occ. 1252 (list 13). Treas. by 20 Aug. 1253; last occ. 15 July 1255; d. prob. c. 24 Dec. 1255 as this preb. (list 5; below).

John Maunsel the elder

Kg.'s clerk, keeper of seal 1238-42, 1246-7, 1248-9; provost of Beverley by 2 July 1247 (list 5). Already can. (unident. preb., list 50), when had royal coll. to treasurership of York and this preb., s.v., 2 Jan. 1256, after d. of John le Romeyn (CPR 1247-58 p. 455). Left England 29 June 1263; d. c. 20 Jan. 1265 (list 5). Not to be confused with kinsman of same name, preb. Fenton (list 25).

[Amaury de Montfort

Treas. by royal coll. 7 Feb. 1265, revoked by 7 Aug. (list 5). Papal permission to retain treasureship and unnamed preb., presum. this preb., 19 March 1267 (Reg. Clém. IV nos. 451-2, cal. CPL I 434). Imprisoned 1275-82; occ. as treas. 13 Jan. 1282; still trying to have treasurership conf. by pope 31 March 1283; renounced clerical status to take knighthood, presum. 1287 (list 5).]

[Edmund de Mortimer

Treas. by royal coll. 7 Aug. 1265; possession disputed with Amaury de Montfort 1268; presum. res. treasury and preb. on inheriting family estates 24 Nov. 1282 (list 5).]

Bogo de Clare

Can., preb. Masham from 5 Nov. 1265 (list 34). Treas. and this preb., by royal coll. 15 Sept. 1285 (list 5; cf. Reg. Romeyn I 396). Retained preb. Masham (Reg. Romeyn I 396; list 34). D. towards the end of Oct. 1294 (list 5).

[John de Colonna

Treas. by papal prov. before 11 June 1292; depr. by pope by 18 July 1297 (list 5).]

Theobald of Bar-le-Duc

Treas. and this preb. by papal prov. before 18 July 1297; last occ. 20 Feb. 1301; bp. of Liège, res. as can. and treas. of York 12 May 1303 (list 5). Abp.'s coll. of a portion of preb. Masham 31 May 1295 (list 34).