Aldermen of the City of London
Bishopsgate ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

33-44

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Bishopsgate ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 33-44. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67193 Date accessed: 23 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

BISHOPSGATE WARD.

(Acting Feb. 22, 1277, Acting May 5, 1292] (fn. 1) Philip le Taillour(S. 126I–2,1270.)
Will enrolled October 20, 1292.[H.r. 21 (061)]
1292 (Re-elected June 16, 1203. Prerent Mar. 11, 1298] (fn. 2) Henry le BoleS. 1292–3.
? 1298 (fn. 3) John de Norhamton
1299 [Present Oct. 30, 1299, Acting Jan. 23, 1301, Acting Jan., 15,1319] (fn. 4) Simon de Paris, MercerS. 1302–3.
Afterwards Alderman of Cheap.
1319John Poyntel, Leatherseller (Sheriff) S. 1318–9.
[Acting May 6, 1319, Present Dec. 9, 1329] (fn. 5) Discharged on the plea of old age, February 5, 1330. (Letter Book E, fo. 198 b.)
February 7, 1330 Richard de la Pole
(Elected and Sworn) Acting July 12, 1339] (fn. 6) King's Butler and ex officio Coroner of the City.
(Acting.lan. 13, 1311, Acting Nov. 11, 1342] (fn. 7) William de Pountfreyt, Skinner (S. 1338–9.)
Removed to Cripplegate, 1342.
(Acting June 8, 1343, Acting July 22, 1347] (fn. 8) Bartholomew Deumars, Cordcr (S 1340–1.)
Removed to Dowgate c. 1347.
1317 (Acting Oct. 20,1317] (fn. 8a) John de Croydon, Fishmonger (Sheriff) S. 1346–7.
Died about December, 1347; Will dated December 7, 1347, enrolled February 18th, 1348. [H.R. 75 (29).]
C, 1848 [Acting Mar. 1, 1349, Acting May 8, l361] (fn. 9) Henry Picard, VintnerS. 1348–9. M. 1356–7.
Will dated July 3, 1361.
1361Thomas de Pykenham
[Acting Jan. 14,1362, Acting Sept. 11, 1300] (fn. 10)
1867 [Acting Nov. 16, 1367 Acting Mar.6,1377] (fn. 11) John Little, Fishmonger (S. 1353–4.)
From Queenhithe.
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office on March 12.]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 12) Adam Karlill, Grocer
Afterwards Alderman of Broad Street.
March 12, 1378 (fn. 13) Adam Stable, Mercer(S. 1371–2. M. 1376–7.)
Formerly Alderman of Cheap.
March 12, 1379 (fn. 14) William Eynesham, Pepperer
March 12, 1380 (fn. 15) Adam Stable, Mercer(S. 1371–2. M. 1376–7.)
March 12, 1381 (fn. 16) John Chircheman, Pepperer
Afterwards Alderman of Bridge.
March 12, 1382 (fn. 17) William Bys, Stockfishmonger
March 12, 1383 (fn. 18) William Sheryngham, Mercer
Afterwards Alderman of Bread Street
March 12, 1384 toJohn Chircheman, PeppererS. 1385–6.
1390, inclusive (fn. 19) From Bridge.
Mar. 12, 1391, 1392Thomas Vynent, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1390–1.
[Acting Sept. 20, 1392] (fn. 20)
Mar. 12, 1393, 1394William Parker, MercerS. 1396–7.
[Acting April 9, 1403] (fn. 21)
[Acting July 1, 1403,Henry Pountfreyt, SaddlerS. 1407–8.
Present Oct. 13, 1410] (fn. 22) [Styled Henry 'Sadeler' in H.R. 132 (57) under date February 1, 1404]
[Acting June 1, 1411] (fn. 23) William Sevenoke, GrocerS. 1412–3.
Removed to Tower, March 24, 1414.
March 24, 1414Sir Drew Barentyn, Goldsmith(S. 1393–4. M. 1398–9, 1408–9).
[Present Oct. 13, 1415] (fn. 24) From Aldersgate.
Died December 15, 1415.
1415–1417 (fn. 24a) No record of an Alderman for this Ward.
See note B ad fin.
December, 1417Robert Whytingham, DraperS. 1419–20.
[Acting Nov. 5, 1419] (fn. 25) Removed to Walbrook, 1422.
1422Simon Seman, VintnerS. 1424–5.
[Present Oct. 13, 1422, Acting Feb. 5, 1423, Acting Aug. 15, 1433] (fn. 26) Died 1433.
1433Thomas Chalton, MercerS. 1433–4. M. 1449–50.
[Present Oct. 13, 1433, Acting August 20, 1434, Present Oct. 13, 1451] (fn. 27)
August 7, 1452Richard Lee, GrocerS. 1452–3. M. 1460–1
[Sworn August 8] (fn. 28) [Nominated: Alderman Marowe, John Steward, Thomas Davy]
Removed to Walbrook, June 7, 1469.
June, 1469 (fn. 29) Stephen Fabyan, Draper
Formerly Elected for Bridge.
Discharged July 29, 1469 (Journal vii., fo. 198).
? 1469 (fn. 30) Sir Henry Waver, K.B., Draper(S. 1465–6.)
From Castle Baynard.
? March 23, 1470 (fn. 30) John Croke
Removed to Lime Street.
? June, 1470John Crosby, GrocerS. 1470–1.
[Acting 12 Edw. IV. (1472)] (fn. 31) From Broad Street.
Knighted May 20, 1471; died Jan. or Feb., 1476.
April 6, 1476 (fn. 32) Hugh Bryce, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1475–6.
[Nominated: Simon Smyth, W. Horn, Thomas Pynde (Draper)]
Removed to Langbourn, December 15, 1478.
February 9, 1479John Stokker, Draper(S. 1477–8.)
[Nominated by the Court. Present Feb. 13] (fn. 33) Removed to Billingsgate, February, 1481.
February 16, 1481William Wyking, SkinnerS. 1481.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 34) Died October 19, 1481.
November 27, 1481Thomas Northland (or Norland), GrocerS. 1483–4.
[Present Dec. 11] (fn. 35) [Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Stokker, R. Nailer, T. Breteyn]
Died 1485.
October 14, 1485 (fn. 36) John Warde, Grocer (Mayor)(S. 1479–80. M. 1485.)
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Swan (Sheriff), Thomas Pynde, W. Capel]
Died 1501.
June 8, 1501Nicholas Nynes, Merchant TaylorS. 1502–3.
[Present Sept. 21] (fn. 37) [Nominated: J. Warner, T. Kneseworth, H. Hede]
Removed to Farringdon Without, July 31, 1503.
August 29, 1503Thomas Kneseworth, Fishmonger(S. 1495–6.) M. 1505–6.
[Nominated by the Court. Present Aug. 31] (fn. 38) Knighted 1505.
Removed to Cornhill, November 6, 1505.
Novombor 27, 1505Roger Grove, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1505–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 39) [Nominated: G. Monoux, W. Copynger, John Kirkby]
Died 1509.
March 6, 1509Thomas Mirfyn, SkinnerS. 1511–2. M. 1518–9.
[Present April 26] (fn. 40) [Nominated: Aldermen Tate and Kneseworth, Sheriff Smyth]
Knighted 1518; died 1523.
October 6, 1523John Cawnton, HaberdasherS. 1525–6.
[Nominated by the Court. Present October 8] (fn. 41) [Nominated: T. Pargeter, J. Long, J. Nechylls]
The nominations of Aldermen Alleyn, and Sir J. Skevynton, Sheriff Jenyns, J. Nechylls; Alderman Sir J. Skevynton, Sheriff Jenyns, J. Twyselton and J. Nechylls; Alderman Sir J. Skevynton, J. Nechylls, J. Long, Richard Barnam (Skinner), had all been rejected by the Court on September 21, 25 and 28, respectively.
Discharged November 10, 1528 (Rep. 8, fo. 3; Letter Book O, fo. 122), on plea of poverty.
November 20, 1528Thomas Pargeter, Salter(S. 1521–2.) M. 1530–1.
[Sworn Nov. 24] (fn. 42) [Nominated: Aldermen Jenyns and Warren, J. Preest]
Knighted 1530 or 1531.
October 10, 1532 Robert Pagett, Merchant TaylorS. 1536–7.
[Sworn October 22, Present Aug. 2, 1541] (fn. 43) [Nominated: Alderman Alleyn, J. Cotes, R. Trappes]
Died 1541.
January 26, 1542.Thomas Blanke, Haberdasher
[Sworn before Feb. 14] (fn. 44) [Nominated: Aldermen Forman and Judde, R. Dobbys]
Discharged February 14, 1542; fine of 300 marks (Rep. 10, fo. 245 b).
February 26, 1542Thomas Blanke, Haberdasher (re-elected)
[Sworn Feb. 28, 1542] (fn. 44a) Discharged August 1, 1542; fine of 400 marks (Journal 14, fo. 338).
September 5, 1542John Tolos, ClothworkerS. 1543–4.
[Present July 31, 1548] (fn. 45) From Tower.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir M. Dormer, G. Barne, R. Dobbys]
Died 1548.
October 22, 1548David Woodroffe, HaberdasherS. 1554–5.
[Sworn November 6] (fn. 46) [Nominated: Aldermen Turke and Garrarde, S. Kyrton, Edward Moreton (Grocer), John Wiseman (Skinner)]
The Nomination of Alderman Sir W. Laxton, N. Spakeman, Richard Crymes (Haberdasher), T. Calton (Goldsmith) and Barnard Jenyns (Skinner) had been rejected by the Court, October 11. (Rep. 11, fo. 483 b).
Discharged January 5, 1560 (Rep. 14, fo. 273); fine of £500.
January 18, 1560 (fn. 47) Thomas Rowe, Merchant TaylorS. 1560–1. M. 1568–9.
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Garrarde, R. Hayward, James Hawes]
Knighted 1569; Died September 2, 1570.
September 26, 1570Richard Pype, LeathersellerS. 1572–3. M. 1578–9.
[Sworn October 5] (fn. 48) [Nominated: Aldermen Beecher and Bonde, J. Harvye]
Afterwards transferred to the Drapers' Company.
Knighted 1579; Died September, 1587 (buried September 19).
September 28, 1587Thomas Skinner, Clothworker (Sheriff elect)S. 1587–8
[Sworn same day] (fn. 49) [Nominated: J. Catcher, H. Offley, R. Saltonstall]
Removed to Cripplegate, July 27, 1596.
July 29, 1596Robert Chamberlyn, Ironmonger
[Sworn same day, Present October 13] (fn. 50) [Nominated: R. Hampson, J. Deane, E. Holmedon]
Discharged October, 1596; fine of £1,000. (Rep. 23, fo. 593).
October 19, 1596Oliver Stile, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 51) [Nominated: E. Holmedon, T. Cambell, R. Hampson]
Discharged December 14, 1596; fine of £500. (Rep. 24, fo. 15 b).
January 17, 1597Robert Cambell, Ironmonger
[Sworn January 19] (fn. 52) [Nominated: H. Beecher, E. Holmedon, H. Clitherow]
Discharged February 1, 1597 (Rep. 24, fo. 28); gave £6 13s. 4d. for the relief of the poor.
February 15, 1597William Thwayte, Fishmonger
[Sworn February 21 Present Sept. 19, 1598] (fn. 53) [Nominated: J. Deane, William Glover, Thomas Smith]
Died September or October, 1598.
October 17, 1598Christopher Hoddesdon, Haberdasher
[Sworn October 28] (fn. 54) [Nominated: T. Cambell, J. Deane, John Cage]
Discharged March 18, 1600; fine of £200. (Rep. 25, fo. 63).
April 2, 1600William Craven, Merchant TaylorS. 1601.
[Sworn April 3] (fn. 55) [Nominated: J. Deane, Henry Butler (Draper), R. Manning]
Removed to Cordwainer, May 18, 1602.
Juno 15, 1602James Pemberton, GoldsmithS. 1602–3.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 56) [Nominated: J. Deane, Roger Owfield (Fishmonger) S. Harvey]
Knighted July 26, 1603.
Removed to Castle Baynard, December 15, 1603.
December 22, 1603Sir Thomas Hayes, DraperS. 1604–5.
[Sworn Jan. 10, 1604] (fn. 57) [Nominated: J. Deane, Geoffrey Elwayes, W. Stone]
Removed to Cornhill, January 7, 1613.
January 19, 1613Thomas Bennett, junr., MercerS. 1613–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 58) [Nominated: B. Hide, William Parker, (Merchant Taylor), H. Jaye]
Removed to Billingsgate, July 15, 1619.
July 26, 1619Hugh Hammersley, Haberdasher (Sheriff)S. 1618–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 59) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bennett, Sir T. Lowe and Halliday]
Removed to Aldgate, July 23, 1622.
July 30. 1622Thomas Massam, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn same day] (fn. 60) [Nominated: T. Westrow, T. Moulson, M. Bedell]
Discharged August 9, 1622; fine of £800 (Rep. 36, fo. 226).
August 10, 1622Matthew Bedell, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn Sept. 12] (fn. 61) [Nominated: T. Westrow, T. Moulson, John Williams (Goldsmith)]
Discharged September 19, 1622; fine of £600 (Rep. 36, fo. 253).
September 24, 1622Thomas Franklyn, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn Sept. 26] (fn. 62) [Nominated: L. Caldwell, Edward Warner (Merchant Taylor), Henry Walton (Clothworker)]
Discharged October 1, 1622; fine of 500 marks (Rep. 36, fo. 259 b).
October 3, 1622Robert Bright, Salter
[Sworn October 19] (fn. 63) [Nominated: T. Moulson, Humphrey Starkey, J. Williams]
Discharged October 22, 1622, on plea of insufficient estate (Rep. 36, fo. 277 b).
November 12, 1622Ralph Freeman, ClothworkerS. 1623–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 64) [Nominated: Aldermen Lumley and Halliday, J. Williams]
Removed to Cornhill, May 15, 1632.
May 31, 1632 (fn. 65) Rowland Backhouse, Mercer(s. 1628–9.)
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Abdy, J. Cordell, Hugh Perry]
Removed to Bassishaw, July 31, 1634.
August 26, 1634Richard Gurney, Clothworker (Sheriff).S. 1633–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 66) [Nominated: Aldermen Parkhurst and Clitherow, J. Highlord]
Removed to Dowgate, January 31, 1637.
February 7, 1637Jacob Garrard, Salter (Sheriff)S. 1636–7.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 67) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir N. Rainton and Sir T. Moulson, George Thurgood (Draper)]
Removed to Candlewick, October 6, 1640.
November 12, 1640Abraham Reynardson, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff)S. 1640–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 68) [Nominated: Aldermen Wright (Lord Mayor) and Sir H. Garraway, and Thomas Gonings]
Removed to Candlewick, March 16, 1648.
April 18, 1648 (fn. 69) Zachary Highlord
[Nominated: Aldermen Langham and Bide, Richard Bateman]
Unseated, not having taken the oaths, June 15, 1648 (Rep. 59, fo. 232).
Re-elected (the same candidates being again nominated), June 29, 1648 (Rep. 59, fo. 242);
Sworn July 4 (Rep. 59, fo. 245 b); discharged July 20, 1648; fine of £800 (Rep. 59, fo. 256).
August 29, 1648 (fn. 70) John Langham, Grocer(s. 1642–3.)
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Bide, Richard Bateman, James Martin]
Removed by order of the House of Commons, April 7, 1649.
April 26, 1649 (fn. 71) Nathan Wright, Skinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Atkyn and Bide, Robert Smith (Draper)]
Sworn and discharged April 27, 1649; fine of £800 (Rep. 59, fo. 401).
May 1, 1649 (fn. 72) Henry Brabourne, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Atkyn and Bide, J. Stint]
Sworn and discharged May 8, 1649; fine of £600; (Rep. 59, fo. 407).
May 22, 1649 (fn. 73) John Stint, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Chambers, R. Vallance]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £600
May 29, 1649 (fn. 74) John Beadle, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Chambers and Bide, Jeremy Elwaies]
Sworn and discharged May 31; fine of £600 (Rep. 59, fo. 431 b).
June 19, 1649Richard Middleton, Grocer
[Sworn June 26] (fn. 75) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Atkyn, G. Hadley]
Discharged August 9; fine of £400 (Rep. 59, fo. 472 b).
August 18, 1649 (fn. 76) Thomas Witherings, Mercer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Pack, J. Hayes]
Election declared void (because Sir J. Wollaston had not previously declined to accept the Ward) September 18, 1649 (Rep. 59, fo. 490).
September 25, 1649John Hayes, Salter
[Sworn same day] (fn. 77) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Wilson, T. Witherings]
Discharged July 17, 1651; fine of £600 (Rep. 61, fo. 172).
July 24, 1651William Dudley, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn July 29] (fn. 78) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Tichborne, S. Gunson]
Discharged July 31, 1651; fine of £400 (Rep. 61 fo. 181).
August 2, 1651 (fn. 79) Sir William Cooper, Bart., Mercer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Cullum, Richard Garford (Stationer).
Sworn and discharged August 19, 1651; fine of £400 (Rep. 61, fo. 192).
August 21, 1651 (fn. 80) Randolph Baskerville, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Foote, S. Gunson]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £600.
August 22, 1651 (fn. 81) Sackford Gunson, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Foote, R. Garford]
Sworn and discharged September 10, 1651; fine of £400 (Rep. 61, fo. 212 b).
September 11, 1651 (fn. 82) Henry Pickering, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, A. Kendricke]
Sworn and discharged September 13, 1651; fine of £600 (Rep. 61, fo. 217 b).
September 15, 1651 (fn. 83) Thomas Russell, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Cullum, Edward Ash]
Discharged on plea of sickness, September 16, 1651; fine of £600 (Rep. 61, fo. 220 b).
September 17, 1651Charles Lloyd, Draper
[Sworn Sept. 22] (fn. 84) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, W. Underwood]
Discharged Sept. 23, 1651; fine of £600 (Rep. 61, fo. 230).
September 24, 1651William Underwood, GrocerS. 1652–3
[Sworn Sept. 26] (fn. 85) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Cullum, W. Pennoyer]
Removed to Queenhithe, February 10, 1657.
February 12, 1657William Bateman, Skinner
[Sworn Feb. 17] (fn. 86) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor) and Frederick, A. Bateman]
Discharged April 23, 1657; fine of £520 (Rep. 65, fo. 96).
May 11, 1657Thomas Chandler, DraperS. 1657–8.
[Sworn May 26] (fn. 87) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor) and Frederick, T. Cullen (? Culling) Mercer]
Died September 2, 1658.
September 23, 1658 (fn. 88) John Jolliffe, Skinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton (Lord Mayor) and Thomson, W. Vincent]
Sworn and discharged September 28, 1658; fine of £520 (Rep. 66, fo. 130 b).
October 19, 1658 (fn. 89) John Archer, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton (Lord Mayor) and Thomson, W. Vincent]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £420.
November 4, 1658 (fn. 90) Robert Winch, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Ireton (Lord Mayor) and Robinson, D. Gauden]
Sworn and discharged November 9, 1658; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 66, fo. 145).
November 18, 1658William Vincent, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 91) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Ireton (Lord Mayor) and Robinson, T. Bludworth]
Discharged September 1, 1659; fine of £420 (Rep. 66, fo. 298 b).
September 8, 1659 (fn. 92) Adoniah Fox, Merchant Taylor
[Aldermen Sir J. Ireton (Lord Mayor) and Lawrence, W. Wale]
Sworn and discharged September 13, 1659; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 66, fo. 304 b).
September 20, 1659 (fn. 93) John Gregory, Salter
[Nominated: Aldermen Milner and Lawrence, W. Wale]
Discharged October 4, 1659; fine of £420 (Rep. 66, fo. 317)
October 18, 1659 (fn. 94) Geoffrey Thomas, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Ireton (Lord Mayor) and Lawrence, John Blackwell]
Sworn and discharged October 20, 1659; fine of £420 (Rep. 66, fo. 328).
October 25, 1659 (fn. 95) John Blackwell, Grocer
Formerly Alderman of Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Aldermen Thomson and Lawrence, Richard Evans (Cutler)]
Discharged without fine, "the Court being well satisfied of his present inability," January 19, 1660 [Rep. 67, fo. 32).
January 31, 1660Edward Backwell, Goldsmith
[Sworn Feb. 7] (fn. 96) [Nominated: Aldermen Alleyn (Lord Mayor) and Lawrence, T. Turgis]
Discharged June 13, 1661; fine of £720 (Rep. 67, fo. 250).
Sept. 4, 1660 (fn. 97) Sir John Langham, Bart., Grocer(S. 1642–3.)
[Who had been deprived in 1649, was restored by order of the King; but he did not act, and was discharged,. in consideration of his great age and infirmity, September 18, 1660 (Rep. 67, fo. 130 b). Alderman Backwell retained his seat till June, 1661]
June 27, 1661 (fn. 98) Arthur Ingram, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Lawrence, John Sanders (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged July 1, 1661; fine of £420 (Rep. 67, fo. 258 b).
July 4, 1661 (fn. 99) Thomas Hussey, Grocer
Formerly Alderman of Vintry.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Lawrence and King, William Webb (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £520.
July 23, 1661Richard Fuller, Draper
[Sworn July 25] (fn. 100) (Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and F. Warner, H. Hampson]
Discharged August 27, 1661 on plea of weakness and infirmity, being 78 years old; fine of £200 and 20 marks (Rep. 67, fo. 289 b).
September 5, 1661 (fn. 101) Thomas Blackhall, Haberdasher
Formerly Alderman of Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and F. Warner, J. Bathurst]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £300 and 20 marks.
September 19, 1661Edward Chard, Clothworker
[Sworn Sept. 24] (fn. 102) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and F. Warner, A. Holt]
Died March 1662 (buried March 20).
April 8, 1662John Smith, Dyer
[Sworn April 15] (fn. 103) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Lawrence, W. Webb]
Discharged July 12, 1664; fine of £620 (Rep. 69, fo. 849).
July 21, 1661 (fn. 104) John Birchett, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Lawrence, John White (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged July 26, 1664; fine of £420 (Rep. 69, fo. 357 b).
October 20, 1664 (fn. 105) James Hickson, Brewer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor and Sir J. Lawrence, E. Dudson]
Sworn and discharged October 25, 1664; fine of £420 (Rep. 69, fo. 396 b).
November 15, 1664John Bence, Grocer
[Sworn Nov. 17] (fn. 106) Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Lawrence (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Ryves, E. Dudson]
Discharged May 25, 1665; fine of £720 (Rep. 70, fo. 118 b).
June 6, 1665William Knight, Goldsmith
[Sworn June 13] (fn. 107) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Lawrence (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Ryves, W. Fluellin]
Discharged July 5, 1666; fine of £420 (Rep. 71, fo. 131 b).
July 10, 1666 (fn. 108) Edward Dudson, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, Richard Gower (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged July 11, 1666; fine of £420 (Rep. 71, fo. 139).
July 17, 1666 (fn. 109) John Austen, Goldsmith
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, Robert Mordant (Skinner)]
Sworn and discharged July 26, 1666; fine of £420 (Rep. 71, fo. 147).
August 20, 1666 (fn. 110) John Hobby, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Hooker, Robert Aske (Haberdasher)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £720 (Rep. 71, fo. 158 b).
August 23, 1666 (fn. 111) Nicholas Skinner, Salter
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Ryves, Peter Ducane (Dyer)]
Sworn and discharged August 28, 1666; fine of £520 (Rep. 71, fo. 161 b)]
September 12, 1666Joseph Sheldon, Tallow-chandlerS. 1666–7.
[Sworn Sept. 18] (fn. 112) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Hanson, Richard Whitehall (Skinner)]
Transferred to Drapers' Company. Knighted October 23, 1666.
Died August 16, 1681.
September 6, 1681Sir Jonathan Raymond, Brewer(S. 1679–80.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 113) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir P. Ward (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Turner, Sheriff Shute]
Reappointed by Royal Commission, October 13, 1683 and February 9, 1685; resworn October 16, 1683 and Feb. 17, 1685 (Rep. 88, fo. 184 b; Rep. 90, fo. 49).
Discharged September 24, 1696 on the plea that his affairs required him to reside wholly in the country (Rep. 100, fo. 190).
October 6, 1696Sir Owen Buckingham, Salter(S. 1695–6.) M. 1704–5.
[Sworn October 8] (fn. 114) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir John Houblon (Lord Mayor) and Sir E. Clarke, Sheriff Wolfe]
Died March 20, 1713.
May 7, 1713Joseph Lawrence, Vintner
[Sworn May 19] (fn. 115) [Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Withers]
Knighted September 25, 1714. Died July 23, 1718.
July 24, 1718Edward Becher, DraperS. 1721–2. M. 1727–8.
[Sworn Sept. 23] (fn. 116) Knighted May 9, 1722. Died September 2, 1732.
September 5, 1732.Robert Godschall, IronmongerS. 1735–6. M. 1741–2.
[Sworn Sept. 19] (fn. 117) Knighted October 31, 1735. Died June 26, 1742.
June 30, 1742Samuel Pennant, IronmongerS. 1744–5 M. 1749–50.
[Sworn July 13] (fn. 118) Knighted September 4, 1745. Died May 20, 1750.
May 23, 1750Matthew Blakiston, GrocerS. 1753–4. M. 1760–1.
[Sworn June 12] (fn. 119) Knighted June 8, 1759; created a Baronet April 1763.
Discharged June 20, 1769 (Rep. 173, fo. 411).
June 23, 1769James Townsend, MercerS. 1769–70. M. 1772–3.
[Sworn July 4] (fn. 120) Died July 1, 1787.
July 4, 1787Samuel Swain, Upholder
[Sworn July 17] (fn. 121) Died August 30, 1790.
September 3, 1790Richard Carr Glyn, SalterS. 1790–1. M. 1798–9.
[Sworn October 5] (fn. 122) Knighted November 24, 1790; created a Baronet November, 1800.
Removed to Bridge Without, January 27, 1829.
February 5, 1829William Taylor Copeland, GoldsmithS. 1828–9. M. 1835–6.
[Sworn February 17] (fn. 123) (Sheriff).
Elected by 280 votes to 230 for John Fowler Dove (Stationer)
Died April 12, 1868.
April 27, 1868Thomas Scambler Owden, InnholderS. 1870–1. M. 1877–8.
[Sworn May 12] (fn. 124) Knighted November 27, 1878. Died January 9, 1889.
January 22, 1889Horatio David Davies, Spectacle Maker(S. 1887–8.) M. 1897–8.
[Sworn Feb. 4] (fn. 125) Elected by 508 votes to 419 for Henry Clarke.
K.C.M.G., November 5, 1898.

It is clear that at the beginning of 1469 the Aldermen of the Wards in question were:—

BishopsgateR. Lee.
Broad StreetJ. Crosby.
Lime StreetW. Hulyn.
WalbrookW. Costantyn.
Castle BaynardSir H. Waver.

The Journals record the following elections and discharges from that date:—

June 7, 1469 (Journal vii., fo. 194), R. Lee, Walbrook.

July 29, 1469 (Journal vii., fo. 198), R. Fabyan, lately elected for Bishopsgate, discharged

November 28, 1469 (Journal vii., fo. 207). W. Haryot, Castle Baynard, vice Waver.

March 23, 1470 (Journal vii., fo. 213), J. Croke, Castle Baynard, vice Waver.

May 14, 1470 (Journal vii., fo. 215 b), R. Lee, Lime Street.

November 8, 1470 (Journal viii., fo. 1 b), J. Croke exonerated (Ward not stated).

December 14, 1470 (Journal viii., fo. 2), J. Stokton, Lime Street, vice Croke.

April 21st, 1472 (Journal viii, fo. 19 b), Sir B. James, Walbrook, vice Lee, deceased.

The Husting Rolls show that the following Aldermen were acting for the undermentioned wards at the dates here given:—

December 1, 1468 [H.R. 198 (22)], Sir H. Waver, Castle Baynard.

June 1, 1470, and July 4, 1470 [H.R. 200 (11), (15)], W. Haryot, Castle Baynard.

November 5, 1470 [H.R. 190, (9)] W. Haryot, Broad Street.

February 8, 1472 [H.R. 201 (16)], Sir W. Stokker, Castle Baynard.

In a list of Aldermen with their Wards recorded in Journal viii., fo. 282 in connection with an assessment of sums to be levied in the various wards by authority of Act of Parliament 12 Edward IV., the next preceding date in the Journal being May 8, 1472, the names stand thus:—

BishopsgateSir J. Crosby.
Broad StreetW. Heriot.
Lime StreetSir J. Stokton.
WalbrookSir B. James.
Castle BaynardSir W. Stokker.

Waver attended the Court of Aldermen with great regularity after November 28, 1469 (the date of the election of Haryot to succeed him in Castle Baynard), having been present on December 1, 6, 12 and January 10, 15, 19, 24 (Journal vii, ff. 207, 207 b, 209, 210), his attendances ceasing after the last-mentioned date. Haryot was present with Waver on January 10, 15 and 24, as well as on December 16, when Waver was absent. There can therefore be no doubt that Waver represented some other ward than Castle Baynard in November and December 1469 and January 1470. Croke's first attendance was on March 28, 1470 (Journal vii., fo. 213), and he was present on 29 occasions between that date and October 13.

It seems, then, beyond question, that Crosby removed from Broad Street to Bishopsgate between 1469 and 1472, that Haryot (Heriot) followed Waver as Alderman of Castle Baynard in 1469, and that Haryot had succeeded Crosby in Broad Street before November, 1470 at the latest and most probably before July 17, 1470, on which day (Journal vii., fo. 219), Stokker, his successor in Castle Baynard, is first recorded to have been present at a Court of Aldermen. It is also evident that Lee did not remove from Walbrook to Lime Street but that he remained Alderman of the former ward till his death. Waver's seat for Castle Baynard is recorded as being filled up twice, viz.: by Haryot, in November, 1469, and by Croke in March, 1470, but Castle Baynard in the later entry is almost certainly a slip of the pen for some other Ward.

The most probable solution of the difficulties presented by the various records and omissions in the Journals and Husting Rolls seems to be the following:—

Autumn of 1469, Waver removed to Bishopsgate and was succeeded in Castle Baynard by Haryot.

March, 1470, Croke was elected for Bishopsgate (not Castle Baynard) on the death or discharge of Waver.

May, 1470, Lee was elected for Lime Street in place of Hulyn, who probably died about that time (he being then Alderman and his last recorded attendance on February 17, 1470 [Journal vii., fo. 211 b]), but he (Lee), apparently declined to remove from his Ward of Walbrook, and Lime Street was then taken by Croke, who had been one of the four candidates nominated at Lee's election, thus vacating Bishopsgate, to which Crosby removed from Broad Street, whereupon Haryot removed from Castle Baynard to Broad Street about July, 1470, and was succeeded in Castle Baynard by W. Stokker.

I think that this solution, though not entirely free from difficulties, is of all that can be suggested, the least inconsistent with the names and dates as recorded in the Journals and Husting Rolls.

Note A.—I have inserted John de Norhamton here with considerable confidence but without certainty, as there is no official record connecting him with Bishopsgate Ward. His presence at a Court of Aldermen is recorded under dates December 10, 1298, March 31, 1299, and July 30, 1299, in Letter Books C, ff. 25 b, 28 b, B. fo. 39 b (xcix.), he being described at the first of these references as "John de Norhamton, son of John de Nott'" (i.e. Nottingham). He is almost certainly identical with the John de Norhamton, junior, the executors of whose will are named, under date November 24, 1299, in Letter Book C, fo. 40 b (xcviii.). His tenure of a seat in the Court of Aldermen thus coincides with the interval between H. le Bole and S. de Paris, Aldermen of Bishopsgate.

Note B.—I am unable to find any record of the name of the Alderman of Billingsgate between 1415 and 1417, or anything which would aid me in suggesting a possible name which might be inserted. A very obvious solution would be that the date (1415), given by Stow and others as that of Barentyn's death was an error of pen or type for 1417, but in addition to the fact that his last recorded attendance is on October 13, 1415 (Letter Book I, fo. 159), there is positive evidence from H. R. 143 (35), where the executors of his will are named, that he was dead before July, 1416. Nor can the date of Whytingham's election be antedated from 1417 to 1415, for although the exact day is not given, the entries immediately before and after are dated 5 Hen. V., and on the same page are found Thursday, December 23, and Tuesday, January 11, the days of the week and month being those for December, 1417 and January, 1418. The names of Aldermen present at meetings of the Court on October 13, 1416, January 10, 1417, February 11, 1417, October 13, 1417, are preserved, there being as many as 24 out of a possible 25 on the last of these occasions, but each of them can be definitely assigned to another ward than Bishopsgate. It is possible that the Ward was without an Alderman for two years, but it is difficult to conceive the reason, if such was the case.

Note C.—The changes in the Aldermanic representation of certain wards in the years 1469 and 1470 as recorded in the Journals present difficulties which are almost inexplicable. The following are the data and the conclusion at which, after a very careful consideration of all the evidence, I have arrived. Five wards being necessarily affected by the course of the changes indicated, of which Bishopsgate is the first in alphabetical order, I have here set out in one comprehensive Note the nature of the problem to be solved and the grounds on which my solution has been adopted.

Footnotes

1 letter Book A, fo. 7; H.R. 21 (47).
2 letter Book c, fo. 6 (xxx.); Letter Book B, 10.101 b(xxxvii.).
3 See note.A ad fin.
4 Letter Book C, fo. 36 b. H.R. 30 (12), 47 (74). The date in the MS. (Letter Book C, fo. 36 b), as well as in Dr. Sharpe's Calendar, is given as [1298], but this is clearly a slip of the pen on the part of the original scribe, as the Mayor (E. Russell) and the Sheriffs (Darmenters and Fyngrie), here named as acting in these offices, were not elected till 1299. Moreover preceding and subsequent entries on this and the following folio refer to 1299 and not to 1298.
5 H.R17 (122). Letter Book E, fo. 198 b.
6 Letter Book B. fo. 11)8 b. H.R. 66 (73).
7 H.R. 68 (2), 70 (47).
8 H.R. 70 (68), 74 (102).
8a. H.R. 74 (132).
9 H.R. 70 (65), 80 (64).
10 H.R. 89 (289), 94 (182).
11 H.R. 95 (188); Letter Book H, fo. 58 b.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
19 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 189 b, 200, 215, 226, 240, 248 b.
20 Letter Book H, fo. 258. H.R. 121 (11).
21 Letter Book H, fo. 279 b, 291 H.R. 131 160.
22 H.R. 131 (73). Letter Book I, fo. 99.
23 H.R. 138 (75).
24 Letter Book I, ff. 132, 159.
24a. (See note B ad fin.)
25 Journal 1, fo. 41. H.R. 147 (55).
26 Letter Book K, fo 1. H.R. 151 (44), 162 (37)
27 Letter Book K, ff. 131 b, 254 b. H.R. 163 (3)
28 Journal 5 ff. 80, 80 b.
29 Journal 7, fo. 198. Letter Book L, fo. 63 b.
30 (See note C ad fin.)
31 Journal 8, fo. 282 b.
32 Journal 8, fo. 128.
33 Journal 8, ff. 195, 195 b.
34 Journal 8, ff. 237, 237 b.
35 Journal 8, ff. 260 b, 261 b.
36 Journal 9, fo. 90.
37 Journal 10, ff. 223 b, 233.
38 Rep. 1, ff. 138 b, 139.
39 Rep. 1, fo. 178.
40 Rep. 2, ff. 61 b, 66.
41 Rep. 4, fo. 163. Rep. 6, fo. 58 b.
42 Rep. 8, ff. 6, 6 b. Letter Book O, fo. 125.
43 Rep. 8, ff. 252, 253. Rep. 10, fo. 220.
44 Rep. 10, ff. 241, 245 b.
44a. Letter Book Q, fo. 49 b.
45 Rep. 10, fo. 272. Letter Book Q, fo. 62 b; Rep. 11, fo. 462,
46 Rep. 11, fo. 490; Rep. 12, fo. 1. Letter Book Q, fo. 257 b.
47 Rep. 14, fo. 277 b.
48 Rep. 17, ff. 57, 61 b. Letter Book V, fo. 310.
49 Rep. 21, fo. 471 b.
50 Rep. 23, ff. 563, 589. Letter Book AA, fo. 80b
51 Rep. 23, fo. 593 b. Letter Book AA, fo. 82 b.
52 Rep. 24, ff. 23, 23 b.
53 Rep. 24, ff. 35, 36 b. 277.
54 Rep. 24, ff. 307 b. 311.
55 Rep. 25, ff. 65, 65 b.
56 Rep. 25, fo. 401.
57 Rep. 26 (i.) ff. 242, 246 b. Letter Book BB fo. 264 b.
58 Rep. 31 (i), fo. 28 b. Letter Book E E, fo. 89.
59 Rep. 34, fo. 184. Letter Book G G, fo. 165.
60 Rep. 36, fo. 217 b.
61 Rep. 36, ff. 229, 248.
62 Rep. 36, ff. 255 b, 258.
63 Rep. 36, ff. 262, 275 b.
64 Rep. 37, fo. 11. Letter Book H H, fo. 199.
65 Rep. 46, fo. 207 b.
66 Rep. 48, fo. 412.
67 Rep. 51, fo. 54.
68 Rep. 55, fo. 9 b.
69 Rep. 59, fo. 193.
70 Rep. 59, fo. 265.
71 Rep. 59, fo. 399.
72 Rep. 59, fo. 403 b.
73 Rep. 59, fo. 413.
74 Rep. 59, fo. 417.
75 Rep. 59, ff. 435, 441.
76 Rep. 59, fo. 472 b.
77 Rep. 59, fo. 498 b.
78 Rep. 61, ff. 175 b, 178 b.
79 Rep. 61, fo. 186 b.
80 Rep. 61, fo. 193.
81 Rep. 61, fo. 195 b.
82 Rep. 61, fo. 214.
83 Rep. 61, fo. 218 b.
84 Rep. 61, ff. 224, 229.
85 Rep. 61, ff. 230 ab, 233 b.
86 Rep. 65, ff. 49, 51.
87 Rep. 65, ff. 105 b, 111.
88 Rep. 66, fo. 127.
89 Rep. 66, fo. 135 b.
90 Rep. 66, fo. 142.
91 Rep. 66, fo. 151 b.
92 Rep. 66, fo. 303.
93 Rep. 66, fo. 309.
94 Rep. 66, fo. 324.
95 Rep. 66, fo. 330.
96 Rep. 67, ff. 36 b, 40.
97 Journal 41, fo. 240 b.
98 Rep. 67, fo. 257.
99 Rep. 67, fo. 264.
100 Rep. 67, ff. 274, 279 b.
101 Rep. 67, fo. 296 b.
102 Rep. 67, fo. 303.
103 Rep. 68, ff. 86, 91 b.
104 Rep. 69, fo. 354 b.
105 Rep. 69, fo. 392.
106 Rep. 70, ff. 7 b, 9 b.
107 Rep. 70, ff. 125 b, 130.
108 Rep. 71, fo. 132 b.
109 Rep. 71, ff. 140 b, 147.
110 Rep. 71, fo. 156 b.
111 Rep. 71, fo. 159 b.
112 Rep. 71, ff. 171 b, 172.
113 Rep. 86, fo. 180 b.
114 Rep. 100, ff. 194 b, 196.
115 Rep. 117, ff. 181, 193.
116 Rep. 122, fo. 447.
117 Rep. 136, ff. 408, 425.
118 Rep. 146, fo. 306.
119 Rep. 154, fo. 311.
120 Rep. 173, fo. 419.
121 Rep. 191, fo. 347.
122 Rep. 194, fo. 346.
123 Rep. 233, fo. 325.
124 Rep. 272, fo. 212.
125 Rep. 285.