Aldermen of the City of London
Bridge ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

55-62

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Bridge ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 55-62. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67195 Date accessed: 24 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

BRIDGE WARD.

[Since the creation of Bridge Ward Without in 1550, commonly called Bridge Ward Within.]

[Acting March 17, 1276 Present Mar. 9, 1282] (fn. 1) John HornS. 1272–3, 1275–6.
C. 1282Joseph le Acatur, Draper
[Present May 3, 1283, Acting October 9, 1284, Present Aug. 9, 1290] (fn. 2) The Ward was vacant on January 22, 1291 [H.R. 20 (8)]
1291Adam (le Blund) (fn. 3a) de FulhamS. 1296–7.
[Present May 3, 1291, Acting May 14, 1291, Present July 17, 1307] (fn. 3) Re-elected June 16, 1293. [Letter Book C., fo. 6 (xxx.)]
1307Geoffry de Conduit (Sheriff)S. 1306–7.
[Present August 2, 1307, Acting March, 1308 Present Oct. 28, 1312] (fn. 4)
December 9, 1312John Lambyn, Fishmonger (Sheriff)S. 1312–3.
[Elected and Sworn]
[Acting Feb. 10, 1319] (fn. 5)
[Present Feb. 1, 1320, Acting Feb. 29, 1320, Acting Dec. 10, 1324] (fn. 6) Edmund Lambyn, Fishmonger
[Acting Mar. 30, 1325, Present May 9, 1327] (fn. 7) Robert de Swalclyve
From Candlewick.
C. 1327Gregory de Norton (also called "Gregory atte Shire." [H.R. 59 (143), 60 (58), 61 (28), 62 (73)]
[Present Oct. 22, 1327, Acting Feb. 29, 1328, Acting Dec. 17, 1337.] (fn. 8) Died 1338; Will dated February 25, 1338; enrolled November 16, 1338 [H.R. 65 (102)]
1338John de Mockyng, FishmongerS. 1331–2.
[Acting June 11, 1339 Acting April 28, 1347] (fn. 9) From Candlewick.
Died 1347; Will dated September 9, 1347; enrolled December 10, 1347 [H.R. 74 (175)]
1347John Lovekyn, Stockfishmonger(S. 1342–3) M. 1348–9, 1358–9, 1366–7.
[Acting Oct. 15, 1347, Acting Feb. 2, 1368] (fn. 10) Died August 4, 1368.
November 13, 1368William Walworth, FishmongerS. 1370–1. M. 1374–5.
(Elected and Sworn)
[Present Mar. 6, 1377] (fn. 11)
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into office on March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 12) Edmund Olyver, Stockfishmonger
Afterwards Alderman of Dowgate.
March 12, 1378 (fn. 13) William Walworth, Fishmonger(S. 1370–1. M. 1374–5.)
March 12, 1379 (fn. 14) Walter Sibyle, Stockfishmonger
Formerly Alderman of Lime Street.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 15) William Walworth, Fishmonger(S. 1370–1. M. (1374–5.) 1380.
March 12, 1381 (fn. 16) Walter Sibyle, Stockfishmonger
March 12, 1382 (fn. 17) Sir William Walworth, Fishmonger(S. 1370–1. M. 1374–5, 1380–1.
March 12, 1383 (fn. 18) John Chircheman, Pepperer
Formerly and afterwards Alderman of Bishopsgate.
Mar. 12, 1384, 1385Sir William Walworth, Fishmonger(S. 1370–1. M. 1374–5, 1380–1.)
[Present Oct. 13, 1385] (fn. 19) Died 1385 or 1386; Will dated December 20, 1385; Enrolled January, 1386 [H.R. 114 (70)]
March 12, 1386 to 1389 inclusive (fn. 20) Hugh Fastolf, GrocerS. 1387–8.
Formerly Alderman of Tower.
March 12, 1390 to 1394 inclusiveWilliam Brampton, StockfishmongerS. 1394–5.
[Acting Oct. 23, 1405, Present Oct. 13, 1406] (fn. 21) Died 1406 or 1407; Will dated November 6, 1406, enrolled February 28, 1407 [H.R. 134 (58)]
C. 1407William Askham, Fishmonger(S. 1397–8. M. 1403–4.)
[Acting March 7, 1407, Acting Oct. 1, 1414] (fn. 22) From Dowgate.
C. 1414Nicholas Ashton
[Acting April 24, 1415] (fn. 23)
1415John Michell, Fishmonger (Sheriff)S. 1414–5. M. 1424–5, 1436–7.
[Acting Oct. 5, 1415] (fn. 24) From Castle Baynard.
Exonerated July 13, 1444 (Journal 4, fo. 33 b.)
July 27, 1444Robert Horn, BrewerS. 1446–7.
[Sworn July 28, Present Sept. 21, 1456] (fn. 25) [Nominated: M. Philip, ex-Sheriff Lynge, Thomas Barry]
A previous nomination (names not given) had been rejected by the Court, July 24 (Journal 4, fo. 51).
C. 1456John Feelde, Stockfishmonger(S. 1454–5.)
[Present Feb. 17, 1457, Acting March 23, 1459] (fn. 26) Exonerated January 24, 1463 (Journal 7, fo. 19 b).
March 18, 1463John Lok, Mercer(S. 1461–2.)
[Present June 15, 1463] (fn. 27) [Nominated: R. Nedeham, William Narbourgh (Skinner), N. Marchall]
July 15, 1463John Tate, MercerS. 1464–5.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 28) [Nominated: J. Steward, J. Bromer, S. Fabyan]
Removed to Tower, December 14, 1464.
April 1, 1465 (fn. 29) John Plomer, Grocer(S. 1459–60.)
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: B. James, S. Fabyan, John Barnwell (Fishmonger)]
K.B. May 26, 1465; discharged (being accused of high treason) July 4, 1468 (Journal 7, fo. 175).
July 23, 1468 (fn. 30) Stephen Fabyan, Draper
[Nominated: John Brampton, Simon Smyth, Richard Rawlyns]
Discharged July 31, 1468, on plea of insufficiency of estate (Letter Book L, fo. 58 b); afterwards elected Alderman of Bishopsgate.
September 22, 1468Thomas Stalbrook, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1467–8.
(Nominated by the Court.)Knighted May 20, 1471; died October, 1483.
[Present Oct. 13, 1468, Present Oct. 10, 1483] (fn. 31)
October 1483 (fn. 32) John Mathewe, Mercer(S. 1482–3.)
From Aldersgate.
Removed to Bassishaw, February 25, 1490.
March 24, 1490 (fn. 33) Sir John Fenkyll, Draper(S. 1487–8.)
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman J. Tate, H. Pemberton, William Brograve]
Died 1499.
July, 1499Sir Richard Haddon, Mercer(S. 1496–7.) M. 1506–7, 1513.
[Present July 18] (fn. 34) [The nomination of Richard Brande, Thomas Cremor, W. Stede and Richard Knight had been rejected by the Court on July 2, and that of Alderman Fabyan, N. Jenyns (exSheriff), T. Kneseworth (ex-Sheriff) and T. Cremor on July 9 (Rep. 1, ff. 52, 53 b)]
Died 1516.
December 9, 1516 (fn. 35) Ralph Symonds, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Rest and Sir L. Aylmer, Roger Hall, (Grocer)]
Exonerated same day.
Afterwards elected Alderman of Broad Street.
December 11, 1516James Spencer, VintnerS. 1518–9. M. 1527–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 36) [Nominated: J. Rudstone, N. Partricke, R. Smyth]
Knighted 1528. Died January 24, 1544.
March 11, 1544 (fn. 37) Andrew Judde, SkinnerS. 1544–5. M. 1550–1.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Forman and Laxton, A. Hynde, R. Rede, John Mabbe (Merchant Taylor), William Butler (Grocer), A. Woolley]
Knighted February 15, 1551. Died Sept. 4, 1558.
September 27, 1558Humfrey Baskerfeld (or Baskervile), MercerS. 1561–2.
[Present Oct. 11, 1558, Present Feb. 10, 1564] (fn. 38) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir M. Bowes and Sir T. Offley, T. Ramsey]
Died February, 1564.
March 7, 1564 (fn. 39) William Alleyn, Leatherseller(S. 1562–3.) M. 1571–2.
From Billingsgate.
[Nominated: T. Ramsey, G. Walkden, James Hawes]
Knighted 1571. Died May, 1586 (buried May 17).
June 2, 1586 (fn. 40) Cuthbert Buckle, Vintner(S. 1582–3.) M. 1593–4.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Blancke and Harte, Sheriff Ratclyffe]
Removed to Bassishaw, February 19, 1594.
February 21, 1594 (fn. 41) Richard Gourney, Haberdasher(S. 1589–90.)
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Aldermen Ryder, Garrarde and Taylor]
Died March 5, 1597.
April 5, 1597Henry Heyward, Fishmonger
[Sworn April 19] (fn. 42) [Nominated: J. Deane, W. Quarles, T. Cambell]
Discharged July 19, 1597 (Rep. 24, fo. 110)]
July 26, 1597Roger Clarke, SalterS. 1599–1600.
[Sworn July 28] (fn. 43) [Nominated: J. Deane, W. Craven, Martin Archdale (Grocer)]
Knighted; discharged (on the plea of infirmity) June 11, 1605 (Rep. 27, fo. 27).
June 13, 1605 (fn. 44) Sir William Romeney, Haberdasher(S. 1603–4.)
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Craven, E. Barkham, Urias Babington (Draper)]
Died April 24, 1611.
April 30, 1611George Smythes, GoldsmithS. 1611–2.
[Sworn May 3] (fn. 45) [Nominated: R. Sandy, Humphrey Walcot, F. Evington]
Died July 11, 1615.
July 27, 1615William Gore, Merchant TaylorS. 1615–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 46) [Nominated: Sir Lionel Cranfield, Robert Fox (Grocer), John Gore]
Died July 14, 1624.
Sept. 9, 1624Cuthbert Hacket, Dyer(S. 1616–7.) M. 1626–7.
[Present Oct. 28, 1631] (fn. 47) From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Sir M. Lumley (Lord Mayor), R. Parkhurst, T. Westrow]
Transferred to Drapers' Company, January 24, 1625 (Rep. 40, fo. 80)
Knighted May 20, 1627; died about November, 1631.
December 6, 1631John Poole, Mercer(S. 1625–6.
[Present Mar. 28, 1633] (fn. 48) From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: R. Cambell (ex-Sheriff), Sheriffs Cranmer and Pratt]
Died 1633.
July 4, 1633Henry Pratt, Merchant Taylor(S. 1631–2.)
[Nominated by the Court Sworn July 9] (fn. 49) [Nominated: Sheriff Andrewes, G. Harrison, R. Gurney]
The nomination of Aldermen Sir G. Whitmore and Freeman, Sheriff Andrewes and Samuel Aldersey (Haberdasher), had been three times rejected by the Court.
Created a Baronet, July, 1641.
Discharged July 30, 1641; fine of £100 (Rep. 35, fo. 177 b).
August 5, 1641George Clarke, GrocerS. 1641–2.
[Sworn August 23] (fn. 50) [Nominated: Aldermen Jacob Garrard and Adams, T. Foote]
Knighted December 3, 1641; discharged on plea of ill health, September 19, 1648 (Rep. 59, fo. 283 b).
Nov. 7, 1648 (fn. 51) Francis Ash, Goldsmith
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Penington, R. Wilson]
Sworn and discharged November 9, 1648; fine of £800 (Rep. 59, fo. 308).
November 28, 1648Rowland Wilson, VintnerS. 1649–50.
[Sworn December 12] (fn. 52) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Penington, R. Tichborne]
The nomination of Wilson alone had been twice rejected by the Court, November 21 and 23 (Rep. 59, ff. 311 b, 314 b)
Died February 19, 1650.
March 7, 1650 (fn. 53) John Beale, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Robert Newton]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £600 (Rep. 60, fo. 80 b).
March 12, 1650 (fn. 54) Thomas Jennings, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, T. Turgis]
Sworn and discharged same day on plea of age and infirmity; fine of £500.
March 14, 1650 (fn. 55) Henry Box, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, T. Turgis]
Sworn and discharged August 15, 1650; fine of £500 (Rep. 60, fo. 219 b).
August 27, 1650 (fn. 56) Thomas Andrewes, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Robert Carleton (Fishmonger)]
Sworn and discharged September 3, 1650; fine of £600 (Rep. 60, fo. 225).
Sept. 12, 1650 (fn. 57) Thomas Rich, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, John Parker]
Sworn and discharged September 17, 1650; fine of £500 (Rep. 60, fo. 237 b).
Sept. 24, 1650Robert Smith, Draper
[Sworn Sept. 26] (fn. 58) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, J. Travell]
Discharged August 7, 1651; fine of £600 (Rep. 61, fo. 189 b).
August 12, 1651James Phillips, Pewterer
[Sworn August 19] (fn. 59) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Cullum, R. Norton]
Discharged August 20, 1651; fine of £500 (Rep. 61, fo. 193).
August 21, 1651 (fn. 60) Richard Norton, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Edmond Peasley (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £400.
August 22, 1651 (fn. 61) William Barker, Mercer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, E. Peasley]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £800.
August 27, 1651 (fn. 62) Alexander Holt, Leatherseller
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, E. Peasley]
Sworn and discharged August 30, 1651; fine of £800 (Rep. 61, fo. 206).
Sept. 6, 1651 (fn. 63) Leonard Hamond, Brewer
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Eastwick, Jasper Clayton]
Sworn and discharged September 8, 1651; fine of £500 (Rep. 61, fo. 210).
Sept. 9, 1651 (fn. 64) Jasper Clayton, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Eastwick, Thomas Browne]
Sworn and discharged September 10, 1651; fine of £800 (Rep. 61, fo. 212 b).
Sept. 11, 1651 (fn. 65) Thomas Browne, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Eastwick, T. Allen (Alleyn)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £800.
Sept. 13, 1651John Stone, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn same day] (fn. 66) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Eastwick, T. Allen (Alleyn)]
Discharged September 15, 1651; fine of £200 (Rep. 61, fo. 219).
Sept. 16, 1651John Ellis, Draper
[Sworn Sept. 17] (fn. 67) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Eastwick, Samuel Ravenscroft (Upholder)]
Discharged September 18, 1651; fine of £500 (Rep. 61, fo. 224 b).
Sept. 19, 1651John Waterer, Fishmonger
[Sworn Nov. 4] (fn. 68) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Eastwick, Nicholas Cooke (Innholder)]
Discharged July 8, 1652; fine of £400 (Rep. 62, fo. 156 b).
July 31, 1652 (fn. 69) Walter Boothby
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes and Eastwick, William Donnell (Haberdasher)
Sworn and discharged September 14, 1652; fine of £500 (Rep. 62, fo. 186).
Sept. 16, 1652 (fn. 70) Stephen Eastwick, GirdlerS. 1652–3.
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Andrewes, S. Moyer, T. Allen (Alleyn)]
Died 1657.
January 14, 1658Thomas Hopkins, Cutler
[Sworn January 21] (fn. 71) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Andrewes and Sir T. Foot, George Foxcroft (Fishmonger)]
Discharged February 9, 1658; fine of £520 (Rep. 66, fo. 43).
February 25, 1658Francis Warner, LeathersellerS. 1659–60.
[Sworn March 2] (fn. 72) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Andrewes and Sir T. Foot, Lawrence Cole (Clothworker)]
Discharged (without fine) January 12, 1664 (Rep. 69, fo. 260 b).
January 21, 1664Thomas Browne, Clothworker
[Sworn before Feb. 9] (fn. 73) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Adams and Sir J. Lawrence, W. Hooker]
Discharged February 9, 1664; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 69, fo. 270).
March 1, 1664George Waterman, SkinnerS. 1664–5. M. 1671–2.
[Present March 8, 1664. Present Oct. 19, 1682] (fn. 74) [Nominated: Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir T. Alleyn, Richard Hale (Leatherseller)]
Knighted June 10, 1665. Died November, 1682 (buried November 19).
Dec. 20, 1682Peter Daniel, HaberdasherS. 1683–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 75) [Nominated: Sir W. Pritchard (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir W. Turner, ex-Sheriff Shute]
Knighted April 13, 1684.
Re-appointed by Royal Commission, October 13, 1683, and February 9, 1685; sworn October 16, 1683, and March 5, 1685 (Rep. 88, fo. 184 b; 90, fo. 54 b)
Died May, 1700.
June 4, 1700Sir Charles Duncombe, Goldsmith, (Sheriff)S. 1699–1700. M. 1708–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 76) Formerly Alderman of Broad Street.
[Nominated: Sir R. Levett (Lord Mayor), Alderman Sir J. Fleet, Sheriff Sir J. Jefferies]
Died April 9, 1711.
May 1, 1711Sir Henry Furnese, Bart., Draper(S. 1700–1.)
[Sworn May 8] (fn. 77) [Nominated: Sir G. Heathcote (Lord Mayor). Alderman Sir J. Fleet, Sir Robert Dunckley]
Died November 30, 1712.
December 9, 1712George Mertinus, ClockmakerS. 1721–2. M. 1724–5.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 78) [Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Withers]
Knighted April 15, 1713; died November 3, 1727.
November 7, 1727Thomas Preston, Junr., Vintner
[Sworn November 21] (fn. 79) Elected by 150 votes to 110 for Sheriff Sir John Grosvenor (Cooper)
Died December 24, 1729.
December 26, 1729George Champion, CooperS. 1737–8.
[Sworn Jan. 27, 1730] (fn. 80) Knighted January 18, 1737; died July 18, 1754.
July 22, 1754William Stephenson, GrocerS. 1756–7. M. 1764–5
[Sworn July 30] (fn. 81) Knighted June 8, 1759; died October 24, 1774.
October 29, 1774 (close of poll)John Hart, Skinner (Sheriff)S. 1774–5.
Nov. 24, 1774 (close of scrutiny)Elected by 99 votes to 95 for William Neate (Draper); on scrutiny Neate was declared to have 95 to 84 for Hart, but Hart was sworn in by the Court. (See Note A ad fin.)
Sworn Jan. 17, 1775] (fn. 82) Election declared void by Court of King's Bench, May 1, 1776.
Afterwards Alderman of Dowgate.
May 15, 1776Thomas Wooldridge, Musician
(close of poll)Elected by 84 votes to 78 for John Hart, reduced on scrutiny to 75 and 70.
June 10, 1776 (close of scrutiny) [Sworn June 18] (fn. 83) Removed by the Court of Aldermen, February 25, 1783 (Rep. 187, fo. 138), on account of his bankruptcy and circumstances connected with it.
February 28, 1783James Sanderson, DraperS. 1785–6. M. 1792–3.
[Sworn March 12] (fn. 84) Knighted October 6, 1786; created a Baronet November 1794; died June 21, 1798.
June 25, 1798George Hibbert, Clothworker
[Sworn July 10] (fn. 85) Discharged June 7, 1803 (Rep. 207, fo. 355).
June 15, 1803Sir Matthew Bloxam, Stationer(S. 1787–8.)
[Sworn June 24] (fn. 86) Discharged March 6, 1821 (Rep. 225, fo. 264).
March 10, 1821John Garratt, GoldsmithS. 1821–2. M. 1824–5.
[Sworn March 27] (fn. 87) Elected by 87 votes to 81 for Sheriff James Williams (Goldsmith)
Discharged January 3, 1832 (Rep. 236, fo. 155).
January 7, 1832Sir Chapman Marshall, Innholder(S. 1830–1.) M. 1839–40.
[Sworn January 18] (fn. 88) Discharged September 29, 1859 (Rep. 263, fo. 272).
October 6, 1859James Abbiss, BlacksmithS. 1860–1.
[Sworn October 18] (fn. 89) Discharged September 17, 1867 (Rep. 275, fo. 239).
Sept. 30, 1867Joseph Causton, SkinnerS. 1869–70.
[Sworn October 22] (fn. 90) Knighted December 11, 1869; died May 27, 1871.
June 12, 1871Charles Whetham, LeathersellerS. 1873–4. M. 1878–9.
[Sworn June 27] (fn. 91) Knighted August 6, 1874; died September 4, 1885.
September 18, 1885Stuart Knill, GoldsmithS. 1889–90. M. 1892–3.
[Sworn Sept. 29] (fn. 92) Elected by 148 votes to 134 for John Voce Moore.
Created a Baronet, August, 1893; removed to Bridge Without, June 1, 1897.
June 1, 1897John Knill, GoldsmithS. 1903–4.
[Sworn June 21] (fn. 93) Succeeded to the Baronetcy, November 19, 1898.

Note A.—The contest in 1774 was political, Neate being supported by Wilkes (then Lord Mayor), and Hart by the Court party and the personal opponents of Wilkes. The contemporary newspapers give the votes of the Aldermen for and against admitting Hart, which it is interesting to record as showing the political complexion of the Court at that time. 12 Aldermen voted for admitting Hart, viz.: Alsop, Harley, Shakespeare, Sir J. Esdaile, Plumbe, Kennett, Townsend, Oliver, Plomer, Sir W. Rawlinson, Thomas and Hopkins. The minority of 8 was composed of Aldermen Sir C. Asgill, Crosby, Kirkman, Sawbridge, Bull, Sir W. Lewes, Hayley and Newnham. Wilkes, presiding as Lord Mayor, did not vote, and four were absent, Aldermen Bridgen, Sir T. Hallifax, Turner and Peckham. Of the majority, Townsend and Oliver were strong Whigs, but were in personal opposition to Wilkes.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, fo. 127 b (iii). H.R. 13 (58).
2 Letter Book A, fo. 135. H.R. 14 (207). Letter Book A, fo. 110.
3 Letter Book A, fo. 56. H.R. 20 (38); H.R. 35 (91).
3a. Letter Book B, fo. 78 (lx. b).
4 Letter Book C, fo. 128 b. H.R. 37 (55). Letter Book D, fo. 3 b.
5 Letter Book D, fo. 3 b. H.R. 48 (32).
6 Letter Book E, fo. 98 b. H.R. 48 (82), 53 (64).
7 H.R. 53 (106)). Letter Book E, fo. 234.
8 Letter Book E, fo. 181. H.R. 56 (39); 65 (69).
9 H.R. 66 (64); 74 (70).
10 H.R. 74 (124); 96 (113).
11 Letter Book G, fo. 217. H. fo. 58 b.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
19 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 189 b, 196 b.
20 Letter Book H, ff. 200, 215, 226, 240.
21 Letter Book H, ff. 248 b. 258, 279 b, 291. H.R. 121 (95), 137 (16). Letter Book I., fo. 54.
22 H.R. 134 (123), 142 (72).
23 H.R. 143 (37).
24 H.R. 143 (31).
25 Journal 4, fo. 36 b. Letter Book K, fo. 219.
26 Letter Book K, fo. 294. H.R. 186 (32).
27 Journal 7, ff. 24 b, 29 b.
28 Journal 7, fo. 30 b.
29 Journal 7, fo. 96 b.
30 Journal 7, fo. 175 b. Letter Book L, fo. 48 b.
31 Journal 7, fo. 180, 180 b: 9, fo. 35.
32
33 Journal 9, fo. 246 b.
34 Rep. 1, fo. 54 b.
35 Rep. 3, fo. 118.
36 Rep. 3. fo. 118 b. Letter Book N, fo. 29 b.
37 Rep. 11, fo. 43. Letter Book Q, fo. 104.
38 Rep. 14, ff. 71 b, 75 b.
39 Rep. 15, fo. 319 b.
40 Rep. 21, fo. 302.
41 Rep. 23, fo. 174.
42 Rep. 24, ff 54 b, 60 b.
43 Rep. 24, ff. 113, 114.
44 Rep. 27, fo. 29 b. Letter Book CC, fo. 84.
45 Rep. 30, ff. 110 b, 112. Letter Book DD, fo. 265.
46 Rep. 32, fo. 159 b. Letter Book FF, fo. 108 b.
47 Rep. 38, fo. 219 b.
48 Rep. 46, fo. 31. Letter Book MM, fo. 57.
49 Rep. 47, ff. 293, 301.
50 Rep. 55, ff. 178, 179.
51 Rep. 59, fo. 304.
52 Rep. 59, ff. 316 b, 324.
53 Rep. 60, fo. 80.
54 Rep. 60, fo. 82 b.
55 Rep. 60, fo. 86.
56 Rep. 60, fo. 221.
57 Rep. 60, fo. 234 b.
58 Rep. 60, ff. 240, 243 b.
59 Rep. 61, ff. 190 b, 192 b.
60 Rep. 61, fo. 194.
61 Rep. 61, fo. 196.
62 Rep. 61, fo. 197 b.
63 Rep. 61, fo. 209.
64 Rep. 61, fo. 210 b.
65 Rep. 61, fo. 213 b.
66 Rep. 61, fo. 217.
67 Rep. 61, ff. 221, 223 b.
68 Rep. 61, fo. 228; 62, fo. 1 b.
69 Rep. 62, fo. 166.
70 Rep. 62, fo. 187 b.
71 Rep. 66, ff. 31 b, 35.
72 Rep. 66, ff. 51 b, 55
73 Rep. 69, fo. 262.
74 Rep. 69, ff 283, 287 b.
75 Rep. 88, fo. 12.
76 Rep. 104, fo. 345.
77 Rep. 115, ff 183, 192.
78 Rep. 117, fo. 49.
79 Rep. 132, fo. 12.
80 Rep. 134, ff. 98, 118.
81 Rep. 158, fo. 444.
82 Rep. 179, fo. 97.
83 Rep. 180, fo. 288.
84 Rep. 187, fo. 143.
85 Rep. 202, fo. 370.
86 Rep. 207, fo. 386.
87 Rep. 225, fo. 305.
88 Rep. 236, fo. 240.
89 Rep. 263, fo. 276.
90 Rep. 271, fo. 246.
91 Rep. 275, fo. 269.
92 Rep. 284.
93 Rep. 288.