Aldermen of the City of London
Broad Street ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

70-79

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Broad Street ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 70-79. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67197 Date accessed: 18 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

BROAD STREET.

[This Ward was originally called Lothbury.]

[Acting March 13 and May 6, 1278] (fn. 1) William Bukerel, Draper
Died 1278; Will enrolled October 9, 1278. [H.R. 9 (81)]
C. 1278Robert de Arras (or Araz)(S. 1276–7.)
[Present March 9, 1282, Acting Nov. 29, 1283, Acting Feb. 12, 1291] (fn. 2)
[Present May 14, 1291, Acting March 17, 1292] (fn. 3) Thomas de Estanes (or Stanes)(S. 1287–8.)
Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 30]
Will enrolled March 22, 1294 [H.R. 23 (48)]; died 1293 or 1294.
[Acting Feb. 22, 1294, Acting Nov. 4, 1308] (fn. 4) Solomon le Coteler(S. 1289–90.)
[Present April 28, 1309, Acting May 18, 1310, Present Mar. 23, 1316] (fn. 5) William de Trente
Died 1316; Will enrolled October 25, 1316.
1316Simon de Abyndon, Draper
[Acting Aug. 29, 1317, Acting July 6, 1318] (fn. 6) Removed to Tower.
Acting July 6, 1318] (fn. 6) Removed to Tower.
October 26, 1318Henry Nasard, Draper
[Sworn October 27, Present Feb. 1, 1320] (fn. 7)
[Present Aug. 7, 1320] (fn. 8) William de Caustone, Mercer(S. 1316–7.)
Displaced March 12, 1321 [Letter Book E, fo. 116 b.]
Afterwards Alderman of Bassishaw.
March 12, 1321,Henry Nasard, Draper (again)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 9) Discharged, being in the service of the King, and not having sufficient leisure, August 1322) [Letter Book E, fo. 140]
Aug. 9 or 16, 1322John Hauteyn, MercerS. 1327–8.
[Acting Oct. 21, 1336] (fn. 10)
1336Benedict de Folesham(S. 1324–5.)
[Acting Dec. 20, 1336,From Langbourn.
Acting Sept. 20, 1338] (fn. 11)
1338Roger de Forsham (or Horsham), Mercer.S. 1339–40.
[Present Oct, 23, 1338, Acting Dec. 6, 1338, Act. Sept. 8, 1342] (fn. 12)
[Acting Jan. 22, 1343, Present Oct. 13, 1356] (fn. 13) Thomas Leggy (Legge), SkinnerS. 1344–5. M. 1347–8. 1354–5.
Died 1357; Will dated July 15, 1357, Enrolled October 16, 1357 [H.R. 85 (95)]
December 4, 1357John Malewayn
[Sworn]Died 1361; Will dated June 21, 1361, Enrolled July 26, 1361.
[Acting Nov. 16, 1359] (fn. 14)
1361Walter Forster, Skinner(S. 1355–6.)
[Acting June 25, 1362, Present Oct. 28, 1373] (fn. 15) From Castle Baynard.
Died 1374.
April 12, 1374Richard LyonsS. 1374–5.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 16) Deprived for malversation, August 1, 1376.
August, 1376John Organ, Mercer
[Present Oct. 13, 1376, and March 6, 1377] (fn. 17)
[1377 to 1394 inclusive, Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office on March 12.]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 18) William Wodehous, Skinner(S. 1374–5.)
March 12, 1378 (fn. 19) John Organ, Mercer
March 12, 1379 (fn. 20) Adam Karlill, Grocer
Formerly Alderman of Bishopsgate.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 21) John Organ, Mercer
Afterwards Alderman of Coleman Street.
March 12, 1381 (fn. 22) Adam Karlill, Grocer
Afterwards Alderman of Aldgate.
March 12, 1382 (fn. 23) William Wodehous, Skinner(S. 1374–5.)
March 12, 1383 (fn. 24) Thomas Rolf, Skinner
March 12, 1384 to 1392 inclusive (fn. 25) Adam Changeour, (generally calledAdam de St. Ives), Grocer
1392 inclusive (fn. 25) Formerly Alderman of Langbourn.
Mar. 12, 1393, 1394Richard Whytyngdon (Whittington)MercerS. 1393–4. M. 1397–8.
[Acting June 24, 1397] (fn. 26) Removed to Lime Street.
1397William Hyde, GrocerS. 1399–1400.
[Acting May 9, 1398, Acting April 12, 1401] (fn. 27)
[Acting Dec. 24, 1401, Acting Feb. 24, 1407] (fn. 28) William Framlyngham, Skinner(Sheriff)S. 1401–2.
[See note A, ad fin.]
[Present Oct. 13, 1404, Acting Dec. 4, 1404] (fn. 29) Nicholas Wotton, DraperS. 1406–7.
Removed to Dowgate.
[Present July 5, 1407, Acting Dec. 6, 1407] (fn. 30) Henry Halton, GrocerS. 1407–8.
Removed to Langbourn.
[Acting July 20, 1408, Acting Oct. 1, 1409] (fn. 31) John Penne, Skinner
Removed to Walbrook.
[Present Mar. 7, 1410 Acting Dec. 15, 1411, Acting Mar. 16, 1420] (fn. 32) Thomas Pyke, DraperS. 1410–1.
July 4, 1420Robert Tatersale, DraperS. 1422–3.
[Sworn]Died 1429; Will dated September 8, 1429.
[Present Aug. 20, 1429] (fn. 33)
[Acting May 18, 1430, Present Oct. 13, 1445] (fn. 34) William Melreth, Mercer(S. 1425–6)
Died January or February, 1446; Will dated January 14, 1446, Enrolled February 7, 1446. [H.R. 174 (8)]
Feb. 16, 1446 (fn. 35) Simon Eyre, Draper (Mayor)(S. 1431–5.) M. 1445–6.
From Walbrook.
Removed to Cornhill, March, 1449.
April 28, 1449William Marowe, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1448–9.
[Present April 29] (fn. 36) [Nominated: Alderman Catworth, ex-Sheriff Wyche, T. Cooke, Junr.]
Removed to Tower July 30, 1451.
July 30, 1451 (fn. 37) Christopher Warter, SkinnerS. 1451–2.
From Farringdon Without.
Exonerated March, 1458 (Journal 6, fo. 201).
March, 1458Thomas Cook, Draper(S. 1453–4) M. 1462–3.
[Acting Aug. 12, 1458] (fn. 38) From Vintry.
K.B., May 26, 1465.
Exonerated by command of the King, November 21, 1468 (Journal 7, fo. 182).
Afterwards Alderman of Bread Street.
December 13, 1468John Crosby, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 39) [Nominated: Sheriff Smyth, William Redknap (Mercer), Robert Symson (Draper)]
Removed to Bishopsgate.
C. July, 1470William Haryot (or Heriot), Draper(S. 1468–9.) M. 1481–2.
[Acting Nov. 5, 1470,From Castle Baynard.
Present Oct. 13, 1484] (fn. 40) Knighted 1482.
March 26, 1485John Tate, MercerS. 1485–6.
[Nominated by the Court][Nominated: W. Isaak, William Brograve, William Knight]
[Present June 13] (fn. 41) Removed to Tower.
1492William Welbeck, HaberdasherS. 1492–3
[Present Oct. 13, 1492, Acting Sept. 19, 1497] (fn. 42) Exonerated on the plea of age and infirmity, September 19, 1501 (Rep. 1, fo. 163).
November 7, 1504William Fitz William, Merchant TaylorS. 1506–7.
[Present Nov. 21] (fn. 43) [Nominated: Aldermen Wilforth and Warner, ex-Sheriff W. Brown]
The nomination of Alderman Sir W. Capel, exSheriff C. Hawes, W. Copynger and R. Grove, had been rejected by the Court, November 5.
Discharged May 15, 1511 (Rep. 2, fo. 112 b).
May 17, 1511Henry Worley, GoldsmithS. 1515–6.
[Sworn May 12] (fn. 44) [Nominated: Alderman Kebyll (Lord Mayor), R. Aldernes, J. Dawes]
Discharged June 21, 1524 (Rep. 6. fo. 109 b).
July 14, 1524 (fn. 45) Sir John Skevynton, Merchant Taylor(S. 1520–1.)
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Aleyn, J. Twyselton, Richard Fermor]
The nomination of Aldermen Aleyn and Sir J. Skevynton, Sheriff Jenyns and Thomas Walle (Salter), had been rejected by the Court, July 5, 1524 (Rep. 4, fo. 193)]
Died 1525.
July 31, 1525 (fn. 46) John Nechylls, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Aleyn and Lambarde, ex-Sheriff Symonds]
Discharged on the plea of infirmity, January 16, 1526; fine of 300 marks (Rep. 7, fo. 79 b. Journal 12, fo. 343 b; Letter Book N, fo. 305).
January 23, 1526Ralph Symonds, Fishmonger(S. 1517–8.)
[Sworn February 1] (fn. 47) Formerly Alderman of Bridge.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Semer and Lambarde, ex-Sheriff Jenyns]
Discharged February 1, 1526 (Rep. 7, fo. 83).
Afterwards Alderman of Castle Baynard.
February 6, 1526Nicholas Jenyns, Skinner(S. 1523–4.)
[Sworn March 6] (fn. 48) Formerly elected for Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Dodmer, ex-Sheriffs Pargeter and Champneys]
Discharged September 18, 1529 (Rep. 8 fo. 60 b).
October 19, 1529Robert Amadas, Goldsmith
[Sworn November 9] (fn. 49) Formerly elected for Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Aldermen Dodmer and Lambarde, R. Aleyn]
Died 1532.
May 28, 1532Sir Nicholas Lambarde, Grocer (Lord Mayor)(S. 1526–7.) M. 1531–2.
[Present Aug. 25, 1533] (fn. 50) From Billingsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Hardy, ex-Sheriff Champyon, R. Trappes]
Died about September, 1533.
October 7, 1533John Champneys, Skinner(S. 1522–3.)
[Nominated by the Court] (fn. 51) From Castle Baynard.
[The Nomination of Aldermen Sir J. Milborne and Forman, ex-Sheriff Altham and R Aleyn had been rejected by the Court on September 25, and that of Alderman Champneys, R. Aleyn. J. Cotes and H. Huberthorn on October 2 (Rep. 9, ff. 27 b, 28]
Removed to Cordwaincr, August 25, 1534.
August 27, 1534 (fn. 52) William Hollyes, Mercer(S. 1527–8.) M. 1539–40.
From Aldgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Dodmer, ex-Sheriff Altham, W. Bowyer]
Knighted 1535; Died October 20, 1542.
November 28, 1542 (fn. 53) John Wylford, Merchant TaylorS. 1544–5.
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Roche, G. Barne, ex-Sheriff Suckley]
Discharged without fine, May 6, 1550 (Rep. 12 (i) fo. 227).
May 20, 1550 (fn. 54) William Garrarde, HaberdasherS. 1552–3. M. 1555–6.
From Aldgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Barne, ex-Sheriff Curtes, Barnard Jenyns, Robert Mellysshe (Merchant Taylor), L. Wythers]
Knighted 1556; removed to Lime Street, September 10, 1556.
Sept. 15, 1556 (fn. 55) Thomas Leigh, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1555–6.
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Alderman J. Whyte, ex-Sheriffs Sir J. Yorke and Cowper, Richard Ffolkes]
Removed to Coleman Street, March 15, 1558.
March 29, 1558 (fn. 56) John Whyte, Grocer(S. 1556–7.) M. 1563–4.
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: Alderman Lodge; names of Commoners nominated not recorded]
Knighted 1563 or 1564; Removed to Cornhill, February 27, 1567.
March 6, 1567Robert Hardyng, SalterS. 1568.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 57) [Nominated: P. Gunter, F. Barnham, W. Dane]
The nomination of Aldermen Duckett and Jakeman, F. Barnham, T. Lowe, had been rejected by the Court, March 4, 1567 (Rep. 16, fo. 170 b).
Died November 20, 1568.
Dec. 9, 1568 (fn. 58) John Ryvers, Grocer(S. 1565–6.) M. 1573–4.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Jakman, F. Barnham, Anthony Cage (Salter)]
Knighted 1573; removed to Walbrook, Jan. 28, 1574.
February 4, 1574Wolstan Dixie, SkinnerS. 1575–6. M. 1585–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 59) [Nominated: G. Barne, W. Kympton, M. Calthorp]
Knighted Feb. 6, 1586; removed to Bassishaw, February 8, 1593.
February 13, 1593 (fn. 60) Anthony Ratclyffe, Merchant Taylor(S. 1585–6.)
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: T. Lawrence, H. Clitherow, John Cage]
Surrendered July 1, 1596 (Rep. 23, fo. 551).
July 20, 1596 (fn. 61) Sir Stephen Slanye, Skinner (Lord Mayor).(S. 1584–5. M. 1595–6.
From Coleman Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Skinner, J. Deane, W. Craven]
Died December 27, 1608.
February 7, 1609 (fn. 62) Sir Thomas Lowe, Haberdasher(S. 1595–6. M. 1604–5.)
From Billingsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Cambell, F. Jones, W. Cokayne]
Died April 11, 1623.
May 13, 1623 (fn. 63) Sir Peter Proby, Grocer (Lord Mayor)(S. 1614–5.) M. 1622–3.
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Cokayne, R. Backhouse, R. Venn]
Died March, 1625.
March 22, 1625Roger Glover, Pewterer
[Sworn April 5] (fn. 64) [Nominated: Aldermen J. Gore (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Cokayne, L. Caldwell.
Discharged May 10, 1625; fine of £500 (Rep. 39, fo. 191).
May 11, 1625 (fn. 65) Sir William Cokayne, Skinner(S. 1609–10. M. 1619–20.)
[Nominated: Aldermen Ducye and Moulson, Anthony Thayer (Leatherseller).
Died October 20, 1626.
January 16, 1627Edward Cotton, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn January 28] (fn. 66) [Nominated: Aldermen Hackett (Lord Mayor) and Moulson, Richard Cooper]
Discharged January 30, 1627; fine of £500 (Rep. 41, fo. 92 b.
February 1, 1627 (fn. 67) Thomas Moulson, Grocer(S. 1623–4.) M. 1634.
[Nominated: Alderman Rainton, Thomas Smith (Skinner), A. Abdy]
Knighted June 1, 1634; died December 6, 1638.
January 22, 1639 (fn. 68) Henry Garaway, Draper(S. 1627–8.) M. 1639–40.
From Vintry.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir M. Abbot (Lord Mayor), Sheriffs Penington and Wollaston]
Knighted May 31, 1640; discharged May 2, 1643 (Rep. 56, fo. 166 b).
May 16, 1643Thomas Foote, GrocerS. 1645–6.
[Sworn May 25] (fn. 69) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, T. Manne]
Removed to Coleman Street February 15, 1648.
February 17, 1648John Kendricke, Grocer(S. 1645–6.) M. 1651–2.
[Present Dec. 6, 1660] (fn. 70) From Langbourn.
[Nominated: Alderman J. Warner (Lord Mayor), W. Hobson, F. Ash]
Died 1661.
March 7, 1661Thomas Bewley, Draper
[Sworn March 28] (fn. 71) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Adams and Sir W. Wale, James Wich]
Discharged April 4, 1661; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 67, fo. 230 b).
May 2, 1661 (fn. 72) Henry Bambrigg, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Adams and Sir W. Wale, T. Turgis]
Sworn and discharged May 9, 1661; fine of £420 (Rep. 67, fo. 238).
June 11, 1661Thomas Lewis, Vintner
[Sworn before June 20] (fn. 73) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Adams and Sir W. Wale, William Daniell (Haberdasher)]
Discharged June 20, 1661; fine of £620 (Rep. 67, fo. 253).
June 27, 1661 (fn. 74) Thomas Colwall, Scrivener
Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Kinge, John Smith (Dyer)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £620.
July 1, 1661 (fn. 75) Richard Nelmes, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Kinge, John Parker (Haberdasher)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £420.
July 4, 1661 (fn. 76) George Poyner, Ironmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Sir J. Lawrence, Abraham Corsellis (Brewer)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £420.
July 9, 1661 (fn. 77) Anthony Tyther, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Sir J. Lawrence, H. Prymatt]
Sworn and discharged July 11, 1661; fine of £520 (Rep. 67, fo. 271 b).
July 25, 1661Humphrey Prymatt, Haberdasher
[Sworn August 27] (fn. 78) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Kinge, W. Hooker]
Discharged May 19, 1663; fine of £420 (Rep. 69, fo. 134).
June 18, 1663Richard Thorowgood, Fishmonger
[Sworn June 23] (fn. 79) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Sir T. Bludworth, G. Waterman]
Discharged June 14, 1664; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 69, fo. 331).
June 23, 1664Charles Everard, Goldsmith
[Sworn June 24] (fn. 80) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, T. Bonfoy]
Discharged June 24, 1664; fine of £520 (Rep. 69, fo. 343).
July 19, 1664 (fn. 81) Edward Honywood, Ironmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Adams and Sir R. Browne, N. Bonfoy]
Sworn and discharged July 21, 1664; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 69, fo. 354 b).
July 23, 1664 (fn. 82) Joshua Woolnough, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Adams and Sir T. Alleyn, Alexander Davyes (Serirener)]
Sworn and discharged July 26, 1664; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 69, fo. 357 b).
August 25, 1664James Hayes, Leatherseller
[Present Sept. 8] (fn. 83) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, Richard Beckford, (Clothworker)]
The nomination of the Lord Mayor, Alderman Sir T. Alleyn, Sir Lawrence Bromfield (Cutler), and H. Chittey (Vintner), had been rejected by the Court, July 28 (Rep. 69, fo. 360 b).
Discharged September 13, 1664; fine of £420 (Rep. 69, fo. 374 b).
September 22, 1664Penning Alston, Grocer
[Present October 6] (fn. 84) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, Evan Tyler (Stationer)]
Discharged October 11, 1664; fine of £420 (Rep. 69, fo. 388 b).
October 20, 1664Nicholas Bonfoy, Clothworker
[Sworn October 25] (fn. 85) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Lawrence, George Hockenhall (Grocer)]
Discharged March 27, 1666; fine of £620 (Rep. 71, fo. 59).
1666Thomas Swallow
[Date of Election not recorded] (fn. 86) Discharged "by his privilege," 1666 (Rep. 71, fo. 132 b).
July 10, 1666 (fn. 87) Isaac Light (or Lyte), Skinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Lawrence, Thomas Hatton (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged July 17, 1666; fine of £420 (Rep. 71, fo. 139 b).
July 24, 1666Sir Francis Clarke, Draper
[Present August 13] (fn. 88) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir A. Bateman, M. Davison]
Discharged August 17, 1666; fine of £420 (Rep. 71, fo. 156).
August 20, 1666 (fn. 89) Sir Robert Vyner, Bart., GoldsmithS. 1666–7.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Lawrence, W. Sahnon]
Removed to Langbourn, October 19, 1669.
November 23, 1669William Salmon, Haberdasher
[Nominated by the Court] (fn. 90) [Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Clayton, and two others not named.
The nomination of Aldermen Sir S. Starling (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, J. Moore and P. Ward had been rejected by the Court November 11, and that of the Lord Mayor, Sir J. Frederick, J. Moore and W. Salmon on November 18, on the ground that Moore had been previously discharged from serving the office of Alderman (Rep. 75, ff. 9b, 17).
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £420.
December 9, 1669Jonathan Dawes, FishmongerS. 1671–2.
[Sworn Jan. 11, 1670] (fn. 91) Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Starling (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, R. Geffery]
Knighted October 30, 1671; died April 18, 1672.
June 4, 1672 (fn. 92) James Birkin, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir G. Waterman (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Moore, Edward Lee (Saddler)]
Sworn and discharged June 6, 1672; fine of £420 (Rep. 77, fo. 169 b).
June 13, 1672 (fn. 93) John Ash, Leatherseller
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Hanson and Sir J. Sheldon, J. Shorter]
Sworn and discharged June 18, 1672; fine of £420 (Rep. 77, fo. 182).
June 20, 1672 (fn. 94) Kenelm White, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Sir J. Frederick, Joseph Dawson (Draper)]
Discharged (not being worth £10,000) June 26, 1672 (Rep. 77, fo. 187 b).
June 27, 1672William Pritchard, Merchant TaylorS. 1672–3. M. 1682–3.
[Sworn July 2] (fn. 95) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Chiverton and Sir J. Robinson, Richard Young (Ironmonger)]
Knighted October 28, 1672; removed to Bridge Without (by Royal Commission) October 13, 1683.
By Royal Commission.October 13, 1683Charles Duncombe, Goldsmith
[Sworn Oct. 18] (fn. 96) Reappointed February 9, 1685; Sworn March 31 (Rep. 90, ff. 49, 71).
Discharged by Royal Commission, April, 1686. (Rep. 91, fo. 83 b).
Afterwards Alderman of Bridge.
April 30, 1686Joseph Herne
[Sworn May 4] (fn. 97) Discharged June 23, 1687; fine of £420 (Rep. 92, fo. 283).
June 29, 1687 (fn. 98) Sir Gabriel Roberts
Discharged June 30, 1687; fine of £520 (Rep. 92, fo. 293).
July 7, 1687Richard Guy
[Sworn July 8] (fn. 99) Discharged July 21, 1687.
August 12, 1687Sir John Eyles, Haberdasher M. 1688.
[Sworn Aug. 16] (fn. 100) Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 3, 1688Sir William Pritchard, Merchant Taylor(S. 1672–3. M. 1682–3).
[By Restoration of the Charter]Died February 18, 1705.
[Sworn Nov. 15] (fn. 101) Died February 18, 1705.
March 6, 1705Sir Joseph Woolfe, Mercer(S. 1703–4).
[Sworn March 18] (fn. 102) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir O. Buckingham (Lord Mayor) and Sir John Houblon, Sir John Buckworth (Sheriff)]
Died September 10, 1711.
December 4, 1711Gerard Conyers, SalterS. 1716–7. M. 1722–3.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 103) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir John Houblon and Sir S. Stanier, Sir G. Newland]
Removed to Bridge Without, October 28, 1735.
October 30, 1735John Lequesne, GrocerS. 1739–40.
[Sworn Nov. 11] (fn. 104) Elected by 191 votes to 103 for Sir William Chapman, Bart. (Mercer).
Knighted January 18, 1737; died March 18, 1741.
March 20, 1741Charles Ewer, Grocer
(Close of Poll)[See note B ad fin.]
April 9, 1741Died June 20, 1742.
(Close of Scrutiny)
April 13, 1741
(New Election)
[Sworn Nov. 17] (fn. 105)
June 22, 1742Walter Bernard, ClothworkerS. 1744–5
[Sworn June 29] (fn. 106) Died May 4, 1746.
May 7, 1746Thomas Rawlinson, GrocerS. 1748–9. M. 1753–4.
[Sworn May 14] (fn. 107) Knighted October 28, 1760; died December 3, 1769.
December 8, 1769James Rosseter, Feltmaker
[Sworn Jan. 9, 1770] (fn. 108) Elected by 143 votes to 93 for Frederick Bull (Salter).
Died February 9, 1773.
February 12, 1773Benjamin Hopkins, Draper
[Sworn February 23] (fn. 109) Discharged March 14, 1776 (Rep. 189, fo. 163)
March 16, 1776Richard Clark, JoinerS. 1777–8. M. 1784–5.
[Sworn March 21] (fn. 110) Discharged (on election to the Chamberlainship) January 10, 1798 (Rep. 202, fo. 67).
January 13, 1798John Perring, ClothworkerS. 1800–1. M. 1803–4.
[Sworn January 23] (fn. 111) Created a Baronet September, 1808 Died January 30, 1831.
February 7, 1831John Cowan, Wax-chandlerS. 1831–2. M. 1837–8.
[Sworn February 16] (fn. 112) Elected by 82 votes to 30 for ex-Sheriff Thomas Ward (Shipwright).
Created a Baronet November, 1837; died October 22, 1842.
November 4, 1842John Musgrove, ClothworkerS. 1843–4 M. 1850–1.
[Sworn Nov. 18] (fn. 113) Created a Baronet July, 1851; Discharged October 1, 1872 (Rep. 276, fo. 195).
October 8, 1872John Whittaker Ellis, Merchant TaylorS. 1874–5. M. 1881–2.
[Sworn October 22] (fn. 114) Created a Baronet May, 1882.

Note A.—It is not quite clear when Wotton succeeded Framlyngham as Alderman of Broad Street, and I am not fully satisfied that he held the Aldermanry of that Ward, though it appears most probable that such was the case. The facts recorded in the Letter Books and Husting Rolls at Guildhall are as follows: Framlyngham is described as Alderman of Broad Street under dates December 24, 1401 [H.R. 138 (67)], February 28, 1402 [H.R. 130 (66)], July 1, 1403 [H.R. 131 (73)], August 23, 1403 [H.R. 132 (85)], and as Alderman of the Ward in which certain property within the parish of St. Mildred, Poultry, was situate, February 24, 1407 [H.R. 134 (104)] That parish comprised portions of the Wards of Cheap and Broad Street. He was present at Courts of Aldermen held on October 13 (the day of election of Mayor) in the years 1402, 1403, and 1404 [Letter Book I, ff. 19 b, 26 b, 36], but no later attendance is recorded. He appears to have died in the year 1407, as his will, dated March 8, 1406 (i.e. 1406–7) was enrolled November 21, 1407 [H.R. 135 (48)]. Wotton is stated in H.R. 133 (24) to have been acting as Alderman of the Ward in which property within the parish of St. Margaret, Lothbury, was situate, on December 1, 1404. This parish comprised portions of Broad Street and Coleman Street. I have not found any other reference connecting him with any particular Ward earlier than June 28, 1407 [H.R. 135 (33)] when he acted as Alderman in connexion with property situate in the parish of All Hallows, 'ad focnum' (i.e. All Hallows the Great) which is entirely in Dowgate Ward; this Ward he undoubtedly represented continuously from that date till 1446. He appears to have been present at a Court of Aldermen on October 13, 1404, and also on October 13, 1406, and July 5, 1407 [Letter Book I., ff. 36, 54, 59 b], but on the two last of these dates he is named as Sheriff only, and not as being necessarily an Alderman also. Both Wotton and Framlyngham were present, if the minutes are correctly recorded, on October 13, 1404, and they could not have been Aldermen of Broad Street simultaneously. The solution suggests itself that either Framlyngham was Alderman of Cheap or Wotton of Coleman Street in 1404, but W. Staundon was Alderman of the former and T. Fauconer of the latter both before and after that date, and there is no evidence of discontinuity in their service, except the purely negative fact that no attendance of Staundon is recorded between 1401 and 1406: Fauconer was present (with Wotton and Framlyngham) on October 13, 1404. Staundon was present on October 13, 1406, and July 5, 1407 [Letter Book I, ff. 54, 59 b] and was acting as Alderman for Cheap Ward September 1, 1407 [H.R. 135 (79)] and was therefore in all probability Alderman of that Ward in February, 1407, in which case Framlyngham must then have been Alderman of Broad Street, on the assumption that the entry in H.R. 135 (104) is correct.
On the whole it seems most probable that there is some error in one or more of the entries at the references above quoted which it is now impossible to rectify. I am inclined to suggest that Framlyngham retired from the Court of Aldermen shortly before October 13, 1404, and that his name is inserted erroneously among those present on that date; that he was succeeded in Broad Street by Wotton, who removed to Dowgate about the end of 1406 in succession to W. Askham, who was Alderman of that Ward on March 1, 1406 [H.R. 133* (66)], and until transferred to Bridge on the death of W. Brampton between November 6, 1406 and February 28, 1407 [H.R. 134 (58)]. On Wotton's removal Framlyngham may have been again elected for Broad Street and held the Aldermanry of the Ward till his death, which, as stated above, took place between March and November, 1407, or may have acted temporarily till the election of Halton, who was in possession of this Aldermanry in July, 1407.
It is also possible that Wotton was not an Alderman until 1407 and was then elected for Dowgate during his shrievalty, but it is difficult in that case to explain the appearance of his name both in the Letter Book and in the Husting Roll in 1404.

Note B.—At the poll (March 20, 1741) Ewer received 146 votes to 132 for Charles Egleton (Salter), but on the scrutiny, which closed on April 9, the numbers were reduced to 117 each. Both at the poll and at the scrutiny Sir John Barnard presided, having been appointed to hold the Wardmote in the absence, through illness, of the Lord Mayor (Alderman Parsons) who died on March 21. The new Lord Mayor (Alderman Lambert) held another Wardmote on April 13, when Ewer and Egleton were again nominated, and Ewer was declared elected; Egleton, who claimed to have a majority of legal votes at the preceding election, declined to demand a fresh poll. Both parties applied for a mandamus to the Court of King's Bench to compel the Court of Aldermen to admit them; on November 5 the case of Egleton was heard, and it was decided that he was not duly elected. This was reported to the Court of Aldermen on November 10, when Ewer claimed to be admitted, and Egleton was called upon to show cause against his admission. At the next meeting of the Court (November 17) Ewer was sworn. This was a political contest, Egleton being the Ministerial (Walpolean) candidate, and Ewer representing the Opposition party of Tories and malcontent Whigs. The Lord Mayor (Lambert) was a strong adherent of the anti-Walpole party, as were also his successor (Sir R. Godschall), who came into office before the election was decided, and Sir John Barnard, before whom the original poll and scrutiny were taken.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, fo. 118 (xvi. b). Letter Book A, fo. 10 b.
2 H.R. 13 (58), 14 (134), 20 (14).
3 Letter Book A, fo. 95 b. H.R. 21 (34).
4 H.R. 23 (17), 38 (49).
5 H.R. 37 (100), 38 (114). Letter Book E, fo. 47.
6 H.R. 46 (23), 47 (23).
7 Letter Book D, fo. 5 b. Letter Book fo. 98 b.
8 Letter Book E, fo. 105 b.
9 Letter Book E, fo. 116 b.
10 Letter Book D, fo. 194 b; E, fo. 140. H.R. 63 (239).
11 H.R. 64 (3), 65 118).
12 Letter Book F, fo. 20. H.R. 65 (117), 69, 102.
13 H.R. 70 (2). Letter Book G, fo. 52 b.
14 Letter Book G, fo. 66. H.R. 87 (107).
15 H.R. 91 (95). Letter Book G, fo. 310.
16 Letter Book G, fo. 316.
17 Letter Book H, ff. 49, 58 b.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
20 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
21 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
22 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
23 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
24 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
25 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 189 b, 200, 215, 226, 240, 248 b, 258. H.R. 121 (119).
26 Letter Book H, ff. 279 b, 291. H.R. 126 (5 b).
27 H.R. 126 (48), 130 (10).
28 H.R. 138 (67), 134 (104).
29 Letter Book I, fo. 136. H.R. 133 (24).
30 Letter Book I, fo. 59 b. H.R. 135 (123).
31 H.R. 135 (119), 137 (9).
32 Letter Book I, fo. 94. H.R. 139 (55), 147, (75).
33 Journal 1, fo. 181; 2, fo. 130.
34 H.R. 157 (66). Letter Book K, fo. 227 b.
35 Journal 4, fo. 117 b.
36 Journal 5, ff. 9, 9 b.
37 Journal 5, fo. 61.
38 Journal 6, fo. 201 b. H.R. 187 (22).
39 Journal 7, fo. 185.
40 H.R. 190 (9). Letter Book L, fo. 202.
41 Journal 9, ff. 71, 76.
42 Letter Book L, fo. 298 b. H.R. 225 (34).
43 Rep. 1, ff. 166, 166 b.
44 Rep. 2, ff. 113, 113 b.
45 Rep. 4, fo. 194 b.
46 Rep. 7, fo. 53. Letter Book N, fo. 292.
47 Rep. 7, fo. 82. Letter Book N, fo. 318.
48 Rep. 7, ff. 84, 92 b. Letter Book N, ff. 314, 315.
49 Rep. 8, ff. 67, 71 b. Letter Book O, ff. 172 b, 205.
50 Rep. 8, fo. 228 b. Letter Book O, fo. 250 b.
51 Rep. 9, fo. 28 b.
52 Rep. 9, fo. 72. Letter Book P, fo. 45 b.
53 Rep. 10, fo. 295 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 68 b.
54 Rep. 12 (i), fo. 231 b. Letter Book R, fo. 71.
55 Rep. 13 (ii), fo. 427 b.
56 Rep. 14, fo. 19 b.
57 Rep. 16, fo. 172. Letter Book V, fo. 88.
58 Rep. 16, fo. 425 b.
59 Rep. 18, fo. 148 b. Letter Book X, fo. 278.
60 Rep. 23, fo. 29.
61 Rep. 23, fo. 560. Letter Book AA, fo. 79 b.
62 Rep. 28, fo. 335 b. Letter Book DD, fo. 40.
63 Rep. 37, fo. 165 b. Letter Book HH, fo. 241.
64 Rep. 39, ff. 143 b, 163.
65 Rep. 39, fo. 197.
66 Rep. 41, ff. 74 b, 79 b.
67 Rep. 41, fo. 97 b.
68 Rep. 53, fo. 65.
69 Rep. 56, ff. 173, 177.
70 Rep. 59, fo. 135.
71 Rep. 67, ff. 213 b, 222 b.
72 Rep. 67, fo. 234.
73 Rep. 67, ff. 248 b, 253.
74 Rep. 67, fo. 257.
75 Rep. 67, fo. 259.
76 Rep. 67, fo. 264 b.
77 Rep. 67, fo. 268 b.
78 Rep. 67, ff. 279 b, 289 b.
79 Rep. 69 ff. 152 b, 156 b.
80 Rep. 69, fo. 341 b.
81 Rep. 69, fo. 351.
82 Rep. 69, fo. 356 b.
83 Rep. 69, ff. 366, 372.
84 Rep. 69, ff. 381, 387 b.
85 Rep. 69, ff. 391 b, 396.
86 Rep. 71, fo. 132 b.
87 Rep. 71, fo. 132 b.
88 Rep. 71, ff. 144, 154 b.
89 Rep. 71, fo. 157 b.
90 Rep. 75, fo. 22 b.
91 Rep. 75, ff. 50 b, 57 b.
92 Rep. 77, fo. 167.
93 Rep. 77, fo. 176.
94 Rep. 77, fo. 186.
95 Rep. 77, ff. 191, 197.
96 Rep. 88, ff. 184 b, 185.
97 Rep. 91, fo. 84.
98 Rep. 92, fo. 293.
99 Rep. 92, ff. 301, 309.
100 Rep. 92, fo. 363.
101 Rep. 94, fo. 57.
102 Rep. 109, ff. 146, 166.
103 Rep. 116, fo. 34.
104 Rep. 140, fo. 2.
105 Rep. 145, fo. 183; 146, fo. 16.
106 Rep. 146, fo. 285.
107 Rep. 150, fo. 238.
108 Rep. 174, fo. 56.
109 Rep. 177, fo. 168.
110 Rep. 180, fo. 165.
111 Rep. 202, fo. 101.
112 Rep. 235, fo. 172.
113 Rep. 247, fo. 1.
114 Rep. 276, fo. 199.