Aldermen of the City of London
Castle Baynard ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

88-98

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Castle Baynard ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 88-98. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67199 Date accessed: 16 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CASTLE BAYNARD WARD.

[Acting Aug. 23, 1277] (fn. 1) Peter de Edelmeton, Draper
Died, C. 1280; Will enrolled March 4, 1280 [H.R. 11 (36)]
[Present Mar. 27, 1284, Acting April 16, 1285, Present March 11, 1298, Acting May 30, 1298] (fn. 2) Richard de Aswy (or Eswy), Mercer
Re-elected June 16, 1293. [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxiv.)]
1298William de Leyre, Pepperer(S. 1290–1.)
[Present June 13, 1298 Acting January 30, 1301, Present Nov. 4, 1319] (fn. 3)
January 18, 1320Roger le Palmer, Skinner(S. 1309–10.)
[Sworn same day]Removed to Bread Street.
[Acting Feb. 6, 1323] (fn. 4)
1324John de Oxenford, Vintner (Sheriff)S. 1323–4.
[Acting Nov. 29, 1324, Acting May 12, 1338] (fn. 5) Removed to Vintry.
1338Walter Neel, Blader (Sheriff)S. 1337–8.
[Acting Nov. 8, 1338, Acting May 7, 1346] (fn. 6)
1346Adam Brabazon, FishmongerS. 1347–8.
[Present Oct. 5, 1346, Acting Jan. 28, 1347, Acting July 23, 1349] (fn. 7) Removed to Bread Street.
[Acting Feb. 6, 1350, Present Jan. 12, 1358] (fn. 8) John Costantyn
C. 1358John de Gunwardby, Grocer
[Acting July 11, 1359, Acting Dec. 22, 1360] (fn. 9)
[Acting Feb. 2, 1361, Acting May 15, 1361] (fn. 10) Walter Forster, Skinner(S. 1355–6.)
Removed to Broad Street.
[Acting Dec. 5, 1361, Present Dec. 19, 1364] (fn. 11) James de Thame, GoldsmithS. 1361–2.
Died 1365; Will dated February 6, 1365, enrolled June 16, 1365 [H.R. 93 (651)]
1365John Tornegold, FishmongerS. 1367–8.
[Present Mar. 17, 1365, Acting Dec. 11, 1365] (fn. 12) Removed to Queenhithe, 1368.
June 19, 1368Walter de Berneye, Mercer(S. 1360–1.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 13)
June 25, 1369John Pyel, MercerS. 1369–70. M. 1372–3.
[Sworn same day, Present Mar. 6, 1377] (fn. 14)
1377–1394 inclusive, Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into office on March 12.
March 12, 1377 (fn. 15) Thomas Welford, Fishmonger
Afterwards Alderman of Queenhithe.
March 12, 1378 (fn. 16) John Pyel, Mercer(S. 1369–70. M. 1372–3.)
March 12, 1379 (fn. 17) John Redyng
March 12, 1380 (fn. 18) John Brian, Fishmonger
Formerly Alderman of Bread Street.
March 12, 1381 (fn. 19) John Redyng
March 12, 1382 (fn. 20) John Brian, Fishmonger
March 12, 1383 (fn. 21) William Venour, Grocer
Afterwards Alderman of Tower.
March 12, 1384 to 1388 (fn. 22) William More, VintnerS. 1386–7.
Formerly and afterwards Alderman of Vintry.
[March 12, 1389—There is no record of the Alderman for this Ward for the year 1389–90]
March 12, 1390–1394 inclusive.William Venour, Grocer (Mayor)(S. 1387–8.) M. 1389–90.
[Acting Oct. 12, 1394] (fn. 23) Previously Alderman of Tower.
[Present Oct. 13, 1396, Acting May 10, 1399] (fn. 24) William Askham, FishmongerS. 1397–8.
Removed to Dowgate.
Acting July 10, 1401, Present Oct. 13, 1403] (fn. 25) John Wakele, Vintner (Sheriff)S. 1400–1.
[Acting Feb. 26, 1404, Present Oct. 13, 1404] (fn. 26) William Radwell, Stockfishmonger
[Present May 9, 1406, Acting June 26, 1406, Acting July 20, 1412] (fn. 27) William Louthe, Goldsmith(S. 1404–5.)
Removed to Farringdon Within.
[Acting Feb. 3, 1414] (fn. 28) John Michell, FishmongerS. 1414–5.
Removed to Bridge.
1415 (fn. 29) Walter Cotton, Mercer(S. 1411–2.)
From Cripplegate.
Exonerated November 26, 1416 (Journal 1, fo. 4b)]
December 18, 1416John Perneys, FishmongerS. 1418–9.
[Present Jan. 10, 1417 Acting Nov. 4, 1422] (fn. 30) Removed to Lime Street.
April 21, 1423Richard Gosselyn, Ironmonger(S. 1421–2.)
[Present Oct. 13, 1428] (fn. 31)
February 25, 1429 (fn. 32) Thomas Walsingham
[Nominated: R. Skynnard, Sheriff Dufthons, R. Holland]
Exonerated April 22, 1429 [Journal 2, fo. 132 b; Letter Book K, fo. 73 b]
April 4 (or 11), 1429Ralph Skynnard
[Sworn same day. Present April 14, 1429] (fn. 33)
July 29, 1429Robert Large, MercerS. 1430–1. M. 1439–40.
[Sworn] (fn. 34) Died April 24, 1441.
October 11, 1441John Norman, Draper
[Sworn October 12] (fn. 35) [Nominated: N. Wyfold, S. Forster, ex-Sheriff Chapman]
Removed to Cheap, July 10, 1442.
July 20, 1442Nicholas Wyfold, GrocerS. 1443–4.M 1450–1.
[Present Aug. 7] (fn. 36) [Nominated: ex-Sheriff Chapman, William Levyng, T. Canynges]
Removed to Tower, 1451.
1451 (fn. 37) William Combes, Stockfishmonger(S. 1441–2.)
From Farringdon Without.
July 19, 1452Geoffrey Boleyn, Mercer(S. 1446–7). M. 1457–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 38) [Nominated: J. Feelde, T. Davy, T. Oulegrave]
Elected by 12 votes to 6 for Feelde.
Removed to Bassishaw, November 17, 1457.
December, 1457 (fn. 39) Ralph Verney, Mercer(S. 1456–7.)
[Nominated: W. Taillour, J. Stokker, William Overey (Stockfishmonger)]
The nomination of J. Plomer, Sheriff Reyner, T. Oulegrave and Henry Jurdan had been rejected by the Court, November, 22, 1457 (Journal 8, fo. 185 b).
Removed to Bassishaw, July 30, 1463.
October 3, 1463Nicholas Marshall, Ironmonger
(Nominated by the Court)[Nominated: S. Fabyan, J. Bromer, John Brown (Mercer)]
[Present Oct. 12] (fn. 40) Exonerated July 10, 1465 (Journal 7, fo. 102).
October 13, 1465Sir Henry Waver, K.B. (Sheriff), Draper.S. 1465–6.
[Present Oct. 15] (fn. 41) [Nominated: Alderman James, W. Norburgh, John Barnwell (Fishmonger)]
Removed to (?) Bishopsgate (see Bishopsgate— Note C, page 44).
November 28, 1469William Haryot (or Heriot), Draper(S. 1468–9.)
(Nominated by the Court)Removed to Broad Street.
[Present Dec. 16, 1469, Acting July 4, 1470] (fn. 42)
July, 1470William Stokker, DraperS. 1473–4.
[Present July 17] (fn. 43) Knighted May 20, 1471; removed to Vintry, November 26, 1482.
February 1, 1483Henry Colet, Mercer(S. 1477–8). M. 1486–7.
[Present Mar. 18] (fn. 44) Formerly Alderman of Bassishaw.
[Nominated: W. Bacon, Robert Hardyng, T. Breteyn]
Knighted January 13, 1487; Removed to Cornhill, March 7, 1487.
March 13, 1487Ralph Tilney, GrocerS. 1488–9.
[Nominated by the Court] (fn. 45) From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: H. Pemberton, J. Broke, W. Isaak]
Exonerated October 4, 1499 (Rep. 1, fo. 59 b).
October 24, 1499Stephen Jenyns, Merchant Taylor(S. 1498–9.)
[Present Nov. 5] (fn. 46) [Nominated: ex-Sheriff Kneseworth, W. Stede, Henry Hede (Ironmonger)]
Removed to Dowgate, November 27, 1505.
November, 1505William Copynger, FishmongerS. 1506–7.
(Between Nov. 20 and Nov. 27).[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Haddon and Bradbury, John Kirkbye (Merchant Taylor)]
[Present Jan. 22, 1506] (fn. 47) Removed to Queenhithe, October, 1510.
October 16, 1510Nicholas Shelton, MercerS. 1511–2.
[Sworn October 19, Present July 19, 1515] (fn. 48) [Nominated: Alderman Kebyll, Robert Ymber (Mercer), J. Mundy]
Died July or August, 1515.
August 28, 1515John Thurston, BrodererS. 1516–7.
[Sworn August 30] (fn. 49) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir L. Aylmer and Rest, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth]
Transferred to the Goldsmiths' Company, Aug. 30. 1515 (Letter Book M, fo. 246).
Discharged October 6, 1519 (Rep. 4, fo. 24 b).
October 11, 1519John Kyme, MercerS. 1520–1.
[Sworn Oct. 13] (fn. 50) [Nominated: Aldermen Semer and Aleyn, J. Skevynton]
Removed to Candlewick, July 17, 1527.
July 23, 1527John Champneys, Skinner(S. 1522–3.)
[Sworn Sept. 4] (fn. 51) [Nominated: Alderman Dakers, William Honnyng (Fishmonger), J. Preest]
Removed to Broad Street, October 7, 1533.
October 14, 1533Ralph Symonds, Fishmonger(S. 1517–8.)
[Sworn Nov. 18] (fn. 52) Formerly Alderman of Broad Street.
[Nominated: R. Fermor, R. Trappes, J. Cotes]
Discharged June 9, 1534 (Rep. 9, fo. 62 b).
July 21, 1534 (fn. 53) Nicholas Gybson, Grocer
[Nominated: ex-Sheriff Reynolds, J. Rychemond, W. Bowyer]
Discharged for insufficiency of estate, not being worth 2,000 marks, July 23, 1534 (Rep. 9, fo. 68 b; Letter Book P, fo. 44 b).
July 28, 1534Sir Thomas Kytson, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1533–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 54) [Nominated: R. Fermor, T. Colyns, J. Rychemond]
Died September 25, 1540.
October 19, 1540 (fn. 55) Martin Bowes, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1540–1.
From Aldgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Laxton, ex-Sheriff J. Gresham, J. Rychmond]
Knighted 1541 or 1542; Removed to Farringdon Within, October 28, 1542.
Nov. 9, 1542Sir Rowland Hill, Mercer(S. 1541–2.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 56) [Nominated: Aldermen Huberthorn and Amcotts, G. Barne, ex-Sheriff Suckley, T. Whyte]
Removed to Walbrook, April 13, 1546.
April 15, 1546Richard Turke, FishmongerS. 1549–50.
[Sworn same day. Present Oct. 13, 1552] (fn. 57) [Nominated: Aldermen T. Whyte and Lok, exSheriff Suckley]
Died October, 1552.
October 27, 1552Thomas Leigh (or Lee), MercerS. 1555–6.
[Present Jan. 12, 1553] (fn. 58) [Nominated: Aldermen Barne (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Ayliffe, W. Chester, W. Harper, Thomas Bowyer (Grocer)]
Removed to Broad Street, September 15, 1556.
September 24, 1556Richard Champyon, DraperS. 1558–9.
[Sworn October 8] (fn. 59) [Nominated: Aldermen Offley and Wythers, exSheriff Cowper, Thomas Hewett, W. Alleyn]
Removed to Tower October 23, 1565.
October 25, 1565James Hawes, Clothworker, (Sheriff)S. 1565–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 60) [Nominations not recorded]
Removed to Cornhill June 30, 1573.
July 7, 1573Edward Osborne, ClothworkerS. 1575–6.
[Sworn July 9] (fn. 61) [Nominated: W. Dixie, N. Backhouse, Richard Peacock (Leatherseller)]
Removed to Candlewick July 10, 1576.
July 12, 1576Francis Bowyer, GrocerS. 1577–8.
[Sworn September 4] (fn. 62) [Nominated: G. Bonde, John Spencer, M. Calthorp]
Died June 14, 1581.
June 27, 1581William Rowe, IronmongerS. 1582–3. M. 1592–3.
[Sworn July 4] (fn. 63) [Nominated: W. Massam, H. Offley, S. Slanye]
Knighted 1593. Died October 23, 1593.
November 20, 1593Peter Houghton, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1593–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 64) [Nominated: R. Lee, T. Cambell, W. Garaway]
Died December 31, 1596.
January 25, 1597Edward Holmesdon, GrocerS. 1598–9.
[Sworn January 28] (fn. 65) [Nominated: T. Cambell, R. Hampson, J. Deane]
Knighted July 26, 1603. Surrendered December 13, 1603 (Rep. 26 (i.) fo. 235 b).
December 15, 1603 (fn. 66) Sir James Pemberton, Goldsmith(S. 1602–3.) M. 1611–2.
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: J. Deane, W. Waltham, E. Barkham]
Died September 8, 1613.
October 7, 1613 (fn. 67) William Cokayne, Skinner(S. 1609–10.)
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Sheriff Jeye, H. Walcot, Thomas Boothby (Merchant Taylor)]
Knighted June 8, 1616. Removed to Lime Street September 24, 1618.
October 13, 1618 (fn. 68) John Gore, Merchant Taylor(S. 1615–6.)
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Prescott, Sheriffs Herne and Hammersley]
Removed to Walbrook November 8, 1621.
November 20, 1621Richard Cocks, (or Cox) Grocer
[Sworn December 11] (fn. 69) [Nominated: Aldermen Barkham (Lord Mayor) and Prescott, Edmund Wheeler (Goldsmith)]
Discharged August 9, 1622; fine of £400 (Rep. 36, fo. 228).
August 13, 1622Sir Humphrey Handford, Grocer (Sheriff-elect)S. 1622–3.
[Sworn August 14] (fn. 70) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Leman and Sir W. Cokayne, T. Moulson]
Died November 1, 1625.
November 24, 1625Sir Simon Leeche, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn Feb. 7, 1626] (fn. 71) [Nominated: Aldermen Hacket and Johnson, F. Pember]
Discharged February 14, 1626; fine of £200 paid to Christ's Hospital (Rep. 40, fo. 110 b).
February 28, 1626 (fn. 72) John Hanbury, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: J. Hurst, Edward Chamberlain (Merchant Taylor), F. Pember]
Sworn and discharged March 2, 1626; fine of £500 (Rep. 40, fo. 146).
March 7, 1626Francis Pember, Ironmonger
[Present April 20] (fn. 73) [Nominated: J. Hurst, E. Chamberlain, — Robinson (Haberdasher)]
Discharged April 27, 1626 (in accordance with a request from the Lord Keeper); fine of £200 (Rep. 40, fo. 193 b).
May 4, 1626Richard Venn (or Fenn), HaberdasherS. 1626–7.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 74) [Nominated. Aldermen Hacket and Johnson, Edward Faulkner (Haberdasher)]
Removed to Tower, May 8, 1634.
May 13, 1634Gilbert Harrison, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1633–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 75) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Moulson (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Deane, Sheriff Gurnard (Gurney)]
Removed to Cheap, September 6, 1638.
September 18, 1638Edward Rudge, Salter (Sheriff)S. 1637–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 76) [Nominated: Aldermen Cordell and Soame, J. Wollaston (Sheriff-elect)]
Died July 25, 1640.
December 18, 1640 (fn. 77) George Benson, (Merchant Taylor)
[Nominated: Aldermen Wright (Lord Mayor) and Cordell, G. Clarke]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £400 (Rep. 55, fo. 28 b).
December 22, 1640Robert Hudson, Haberdasher
[Sworn same day] (fn. 78) [Nominated: G. Clarke, Robert Mildmay (Grocer), Thomas Benest (Grocer)]
Discharged January 12, 1641, on the plea of infirmity (Rep. 55, fo. 34).
January 17, 1641 (fn. 79) Peter Blore, Scrivener
[Nominated: G. Clarke, T. Lawley, Lawrence Halsted]
Sworn and discharged January 26, 1641, being old and infirm; fine of £400 (Rep. 55, fo. 56 b).
January 28, 1641Thomas Lawley, Draper
[Sworn February 4] (fn. 80) [Nominated: G. Clarke, L. Halsted, Charles Yeomans (Scrivener)]
Discharged March 11, 1641, on plea of infirmity; fine of £800 (Rep. 55, fo. 97 b).
March 16, 1641 (fn. 81) Isaac Jones, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: C. Yeomans, Abraham Chambers (Girdler), L. Halsted]
Sworn and discharged March 24, 1641; fine of £800 (Rep. 55, fo. 108).
April 15, 1641George Garratt, DraperS. 1641–2.
[Sworn April 21] (fn. 82) [Nominated: T. Austen, L. Halsted, G. Clarke]
Knighted December 3, 1641; died November 30, 1648.
January 20, 1649Roger Draper, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn January 30] (fn. 83) [Nominated: Aldermen Reynardson (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, J. Viccars]
Discharged April 10, 1649; fine of £800 (Rep. 59, fo. 371).
April 16, 1649 (fn. 84) James Martin, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, J. Viccars]
Sworn and discharged April 17, 1649; fine of £800 (Rep. 59, fo. 389).
April 28, 1649 (fn. 85) Richard Porter, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, J. Viccars]
Sworn and discharged May 4, 1649; fine of £600 (Rep. 59, fo. 406).
May 8, 1649James Viccars, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn June 5] (fn. 86) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, Robert Smith]
Discharged June 18, 1650; fine of £400 (Rep. 60, fo. 161 b).
June 20, 1650 (fn. 87) Robert Dycer, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Foot (Lord Mayor) and Pack, Charles Floyd (? Lloyd), Draper]
Sworn and discharged June 25, 1650; fine of £600 (Rep. 60, fo. 173 b).
June 27, 1650Robert Henley, Leatherseller
[Sworn July 4] (fn. 88) [Nominated: Aldermen Foot (Lord Mayor) and Pack, James Smith, Senr. (Salter)]
Discharged July 29, 1651; fine of £500 (Rep. 61, fo. 179).
July 31, 1651Thomas Arnold, Haberdasher
[Sworn August 5] (fn. 89) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Pack, Martin Browne (Barber-Surgeon)]
Discharged August 20, 1651; fine of £400 (Rep. 61, fo. 193).
August 27, 1651 (fn. 90) Robert Johnson, Grocer
[Nominated: Alderman Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, T. Smithsby]
Sworn and discharged August 28, 1651; fine of £1,000 (Rep. 61, fo. 201).
August 30, 1651John de Greate, Brewer
[Sworn September 2] (fn. 91) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, William Vaughan (Fishmonger)]
Discharged September 4, 1651; fine of £800 (Rep. 61, fo. 207 b).
September 6, 1651 (fn. 92) Maximilian Beard, Girdler
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, Thomas Allen (Alleyn)]
Sworn and discharged September 8, 1651; fine of £600 (Rep. 61, fo. 210).
September 9, 1651 (fn. 93) Jasper Draper, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, H. Pickering)]
Sworn and discharged September 12, 1651; fine of £200 (Rep. 61, fo. 216).
September 13, 1651John Blackwell, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 94) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, H. Bedingfield]
Discharged on plea of insufficiency of estate (being £1,500 in debt and having nine children unprovided for) September 19, 1661 (Rep. 61, fo. 228).
Afterwards Alderman of Bishopsgate.
Sept. 22, 1651 (fn. 95) Daniel Taylor, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, Richard Shute (Haberdasher)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £400.
September 24, 1651Michael Herring (or Hearing), Haberdasher.
[Present Dec. 16] (fn. 96) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, Thomas Walker (Merchant Taylor)]
Discharged on plea of sickness, September 1, 1653; fine of £400 (Rep. 62, fo. 373 b).
September 6, 1653Walter Bigg, Merchant TaylorS. 1653–4.
[Sworn September 13] (fn. 97) [Nominated: Aldermen Andrewes (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, John Lee]
Removed to Cripplegate, November 24, 1657.
Nov. 25, 1657 (fn. 98) James Baker, Salter
[Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton (Lord Mayor) and Foot, James Brooke (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged December 1, 1657; fine of £420 (Rep. 66, fo. 14 b).
Dec. 15, 1657Edward Lawrence, Brewer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 99) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Atkyn and Sir T. Viner, S. Lewis]
Discharged January 19, 1658; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 66, fo. 33).
Feb 4, 1658 (fn. 100) Ralph Bressy, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Chivertou (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Tichborne, R. Higginson]
Sworn and discharged February 22, 1658; fine of £520 (Rep. 66, fo. 51).
March 9, 1658 (fn. 101) Sir Stephen Scott, Grocer
[Nominated: two Aldermen (names not given), R. Higginson]
Not sworn: discharged, being more than 80 years old, very weak and sickly at his dwelling in the country, March 16, 1658 (Rep. 66, fo. 60).
March 23, 1658Samuel Baseley, Clothworker
[Sworn March 25] (fn. 102) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Ireton and Alleyn, R. Higginson]
Discharged as being unable, unfit and unworthy, June 24, 1658 (Rep. 66, fo. 99 b).
July 1, 1658Richard Higginson, Draper
[Sworn Aug. 26] (fn. 103) [Nominated: Aldermen Frederick and Milner, W. Bolton]
Discharged May 17, 1659; fine of £520 (Rep 66, fo. 249 b).
June 9, 1659William Bolton, Merchant TaylorS. 1660–1. M. 1666–7.
[Sworn July 14] (fn. 104) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Ireton (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Viner, T. Turgis]
Knighted October 11, 1663; surrendered May 26, 1668 (Rep. 73, fo. 173).
May 28, 1668 (fn. 105) Sir Ralph Ratcliffe, Broderer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Turner, John Smith (Salter)]
Discharged, not being a Freeman of the City, June 16, 1668 (Rep. 73, fo. 198).
June 23, 1668 (fn. 106) Sir William Turner, Merchant Taylor(S. 1662–3.) M. 1668–9.
From Candlewick.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor), W. Bainbridge, John Ash (Leatherseller)]
Reappointed by Royal Commission, October 1683, and February 9, 1685; Sworn October 16, 1683, and February 17, 1685 (Rep. 88, fo, 184 b, 90, fo. 49).
Discharged by Royal Letter, August 2, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 345).
August 6, 1687John Parsons
[Sworn Aug. 10] (fn. 107) Removed to Portsoken.
August, 1687 (fn. 108) Sir Richard Hawkins
From Portsoken; died October, 1687.
October, 1687James St. Amand
[Sworn Oct. 18] (fn. 109) Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 3, 1688Sir William Turner, Merchant Taylor(S. 1662–3. M. 1668–9.)
[By Restoration of the Charter] (fn. 110) Declined to resume office.
October 18, 1688Sir William Gostlyn, Mercer
[Sworn Oct. 23, Present May 20, 1690] (fn. 111) Formerly Alderman of Candlewick.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Chapman (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Moore, ex-Alderman Sir T. Rawlinson]
May, 1690Sir William Turner, Merchant Taylor(S. 1662–3. M. 1668–9.)
[Present June 26] (fn. 112) (Re-instated by the Act making void the Quo Warranto proceedings, which received the Royal assent, May 20).
Died February 22, 1693.
March 28, 1693Thomas Darwin, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn April 6] (fn. 113) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Fleet (Lord Mayor), and Sir W. Pritchard. R. Bedingfield]
Surrendered November 10, 1696 (Rep. 101, fo. 5).
December 1, 1696Sir Thomas Rawlinson, Vintner(S. 1686–7.) M. 1705–6.
[Sworn Dec. 3] (fn. 114) Formerly Alderman of Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Moore and Sir W. Pritchard, R. Bedingfield]
Died November 11, 1708.
November 23, 1708William Lewen, HaberdasherS. 1712–3. M. 1717–8.
[Sworn Dec. 3] (fn. 115) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir C. Duncombe (Lord Mayor), and Sir R. Bedingfield, Sir George Newland]
Knighted December 17, 1712; died March 16, 1722.
March 19, 1722John Barber, StationerS. 1729–30. M. 1732–3.
[Sworn April 3] (fn. 116) Elected by 229 votes to 191 for R. Ladbroke.
Transferred to the Goldsmiths' Company June 6, 1732 (Rep. 136, fo. 309).
Died January 2, 1741.
January 5, 1741Robert Ladbroke, GrocerS. 1743–4. M. 1747–8.
[Sworn Jan. 13] (fn. 117) Knighted February 18, 1744; removed to Bridge Without, July 25, 1758.
July 27, 1758Nathaniel Nash, Merchant TaylorS. 1761–2.
[Sworn October 10] (fn. 118) Knighted November 9, 1761; discharged March 3, 1767 (Rep. 171, fo. 216).
March 5, 1767Samuel Plumbe, WiredrawerS. 1776–7. M. 1778–9.
[Sworn March 17] (fn. 119) Discharged December 8, 1782 (Rep. 187, fo. 5).
December 6, 1782John Hopkins, GrocerS. 1784–5. M. 1791–2.
[Sworn December 17] (fn. 120) Knighted October 12, 1792; died October 14, 1796.
October 19, 1796William Herne, VintnerS. 1797–8.
[Sworn November 8] (fn. 121) Elected by 124 votes to 58 for John Crickitt, Marshal of the Admiralty Court (Stationer)
Knighted January 14, 1797; discharged April 29, 1802 (Rep. 206. fo. 298).
May 3, 1802Tipping Rigby, Draper
[Sworn May 11] (fn. 122) Died February 7, 1803.
February 11, 1803Joshua Jonathan Smith, PattenmakerS. 1808–9. M. 1810–1.
[Sworn February 22] (fn. 123) Discharged September 28, 1831 (Rep. 235, fo. 268).
October 1, 1831Samuel Wilson, WeaverS. 1833–4. M. 1838–9.
[Sworn October 10] (fn. 124) Removed to Bridge Without, June 24, 1853.
July 4, 1853Henry Muggeridge, InnholderS. 1854–5.
[Sworn July 12] (fn. 125) Knighted May 1, 1855; discharged March 11, 1862 (Rep. 266, fo. 93).
March 13, 1862Sills John Gibbons, SalterS. 1865–6. M. 1871–2.
[Sworn March 22] (fn. 126) Created a Baronet, March, 1872; discharged September 14, 1875 (Rep. 279, fo. 128).
Sept. 25, 1875Simeon Charles Hadley, BakerS. 1876–7.
[Sworn Nov. 8] (fn. 127) Elected by 121 votes to 120 for ex-Sheriff George Joseph Cockerell (Speetaclemaker)
Discharged June 13, 1884 (Rep. 284).
June 19, 1884David Evans, HaberdasherS. 1885–6. M. 1891–2.
[Sworn July 10] (fn. 128) Elected by 207 votes to 117 for John Hampton Hale (Grocer)
K.C.M.G., July 1892.

Note A.—There is no direct evidence that Cotton was Alderman of Castle Baynard. His successor in Cripplegate, T. Aleyn, was serving for that Ward as early as December 23, 1415 [H.R. 143 (53)], but Cotton continued to be an Alderman until November 26, 1416 (Journal 1, fo. 4 b). Michell left Castle Baynard for Bridge in 1415, as he was Alderman of that Ward on October 5, and his predecessor (N. Ashton) on April 24 in that year [H.R. 143 (37, 31)]. Perneys was elected Alderman of Castle Baynard December 18, 1416, very shortly after Cotton's discharge. It will thus be seen that the interval between Aleyn's appearance as Alderman of Cripplegate and Cotton's discharge from the office of Alderman almost exactly corresponds with those between Michell's removal from Castle Baynard to Bridge and the election of Perneys for the former Ward, and it is reasonable to infer that Cotton filled the vacancy which the translation of Michell had created.

Note B.—Parsons, who was appointed to Castle Baynard, and Hawkins, who was appointed to Portsoken, appear to have exchanged Wards immediately afterwards. The Commission, however (if such was ever issued), under which the exchange took place is not preserved, or at any rate, cannot now be found amongst those at Guildhall, nor is there any record of it in the Repertory. St. Amand's commission as successor of Hawkins at his death, is also missing, and in its absence we may assume the possibility, though I do not take that view, that in Rep. 92, fo. 497, "Castle Baynard" is a mistake of the original scribe for "Portsoken." Mr. F. R. Craker, of the Town Clerk's office, who has compiled a valuable M.S. list of the Aldermen of the Wards,

gives under Castle Baynard"August 6, 1687—Parsons rice Turner."
"August 12, 1687—Hawkins rice Parsons."
and under Portsoken"August 12, 1687—Hawkins rice Smith."
"August 24, 1687—Parsons rice Hawkins."

The Commission of August 12 is preserved at Guildhall and shows that Hawkins was appointed to Portsoken and not to Castle Baynard on that day. It is possible, and indeed not improbable, that in Castle Baynard Mr. Craker has written "12" for "24" (August) by mistake, and that on the latter date an exchange of Wards between Parsons and Hawkins was effected. Mr. Craker cannot now remember his authority, but I believe that he is substantially accurate except for the error in the day of the month which I have suggested.

Note C.—There is no note in the Guildhall records to explain Turner's return to the Court of Aldermen in 1690, beyond the fact that he was present on June 26, 1690, and continued to attend the meetings of the Court until his death, when an election was held for Castle Baynard Ward to fill the vacancy created by his death. In Chancellor's "Wards of the City of London" (1772) p. 106 it is stated in a footnote that "in 1688 he (Turner) voluntarily resigned and Sir W. Gostlyn was elected in his room, but as Sir W. Turner was an Alderman at the time of the judgment on the Quo Warranto, upon the passing of the Act of Parliament for revising that judgment, Sir W. Gostlyn's election became void and Sir W. Turner was again sworn Alderman of Castle Baynard, notwithstanding his former resignation." No doubt this is correct, but there must have been some informality, which has not been noted, either in Turner's resignation or in Gostlyn's election, inasmuch as the Act (which received the Royal assent May 20, 1690, the day on which Gostlyn sat for the last time in the Court of Aldermen) expressly states that the Aldermen and other officers who held office before the Quo Warranto proceedings are to be confirmed in their respective offices "except such as have voluntarily surrendered any such office or place or have been removed for any just cause" and that "every person who, since the said judgment given, hath been chosen, admitted and placed into any office or employment within the said City upon the death, surrender or removal, as aforesaid, of the former officers shall be and is hereby confirmed in his said office or employment." These words would seem to cover the case of Turner's resignation in 1688 and the election of Gostlyn, and no explanation is forthcoming why they did not. Sir J. Edwards, who had been Alderman of Candlewick at the time of the Quo Warranto judgment, and Sir R. Clayton, who had been Alderman of Cheap, like Turner voluntarily declined to serve in 1688, but Edwards died shortly before the passing of the Act of 1690, and in the interim Clayton had been re-elected for Cheap on the removal of his successor to another Ward. Edwards' successor was not disturbed by the operation of the Act: whether he would have been had Edwards survived it is impossible to say. So far as the records give any information, there is nothing to differentiate the cases of Turner and Edwards except the fact that the former was alive and the latter was not when the Act of 1690 received the Royal assent. Gostlyn, who had to surrender his seat, and Lane, Edwards' successor, who retained his, appear to have held them by an equally valid (or invalid) tenure.

[On further consideration I think the probable explanation is that Turner was not formally discharged in October, 1688, but that on his intimating his intention not to resume his seat a fresh election was held, whereas Edwards and Clayton were formally discharged on the same day on which Gostlyn, Turner's successor, was elected. At the most, however, such difference as can in this way be made between the case of Turner and those of Clayton and Edwards is purely technical.]

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, fo. 121 (xii b).
2 Letter Book A, fo. 71 b. Letter Book B, fo. 101 b. (xxxvii). H.R. 15 (37), 27 (119).
3 Letter Book B, fo. 94 (xxxix). H.R. 30 (22). Letter Book E, fo. 94 b.
4 Letter Book E, fo. 2. H.R. 51 (103).
5 H.R. 53 (53); 65 (44).
6 H.R. 65 (79); 73 (34).
7 Letter Book G, fo. 128. H.R. 74 (8), 77 (149).
8 H.R. 78 (4). Letter Book G, fo. 66 b.
9 H.R. 87 (108); 89 (4).
10 H.R. 89 (6) (80).
11 H.R. 89 (288). Letter Book G, fo. 135.
12 Letter Book G, fo. 154. H.R. 93 (146).
13 Letter Book G, fo. 212.
14 Letter Book G, fo. 229 b; H, fo. 58 b.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
20 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
21 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
22 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 189 b, 200, 215, 226.
23 Letter Book H, ff. 248 b, 258, 279 b, 291. H.R., 121 (196); 123 (56).
24 Letter Book H, fo. 312. H.R., 127 (80).
25 H.R., 130 (20). Letter Book I, fo. 26 b.
26 H.R., 132 (82). Letter Book I, fo. 36.
27 Letter Book I, fo. 286 b. H.R., 134 (29); 140 (20).
28 H.R., 141 (84).
29 See Note A ad fin.
30 Journal 1, ff. 6 b, 7. H.R., 151 (18).
31 Journal 2, ff. 5, 123. Letter Book K, fo. 56.
32 Journal 2, fo. 131 b.
33 Journal 2, fo. 132. Letter Book I, fo. 289.
34 Journal 2, fo. 137.
35 Journal 3, fo. 97. Letter Book K, fo. 197 b.
36 Journal 3, ff. 142, 144.
37 Journal 5, fo. 78 b.
38 Journal 5, fo. 78 b.
39 Journal 6, fo. 187.
40 Journal 7, ff. 41 b, 52 b.
41 Journal 7, ff. 107, 107 b.
42 Journal 7, ff. 207, 207 b. H.R. 200 (15)
43 Journal 7, fo. 219.
44 Journal 9, ff. 13, 15 b.
45 Journal 9, fo. 143.
46 Journal 10, fo. 167. Rep. 1, ff. 60, 60 b.
47 Rep. 1, ff. 177 b, 179.
48 Rep. 2, fo. 102.
49 Rep. 3, ff. 37, 38.
50 Rep. 4, ff. 25 b, 26 b. Letter Book N, fo. 125 b.
51 Rep. 7, fo. 208. Letter Book O, ff. 45, 55.
52 Rep. 9, ff. 30, 35 b. Letter Book P, fo. 24 b.
53 Rep. 9, fo. 67 b. Letter Book P, fo. 44.
54 Rep. 9, fo. 69 b. Letter Book P, fo. 44 b.
55 Rep. 10, fo. 177. Letter Book P, fo. 227 b.
56 Rep. 10, fo. 290 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 68 b.
57 Rep. 11, fo. 255. Letter Book Q, fo. 171.
58 Rep. 12 (ii.), fo. 541 b; 13 (i), fo. 7 b. Letter Book R, fo. 212 b.
59 Rep. 13 (ii.), ff. 431, 435.
60 Rep. 15, fo. 486.
61 Rep. 18. ff. 39, 41. Letter Book X, fo. 231.
62 Rep. 19, ff. 97, 113 b. Letter Book Y, ff. 86 b, 97 b.
63 Rep. 20, ff. 213 b, 215 b. Letter Book Z, ff. 154 b, 155.
64 Rep. 23, fo. 124. Letter Book AB, fo. 160.
65 Rep. 24, ff. 25 b, 26.
66 Rep. 26, fo. 240. Letter Book BB, fo. 264 b.
67 Rep. 31, fo. 174. Letter Book EE, fo. 158.
68 Rep. 33, fo. 412 b. Letter Book GG, fo. 104 b.
69 Rep. 36, ff. 11 b, 25 b.
70 Rep. 36, ff. 230, 231.
71 Rep. 10, ff. 28 b, 93.
72 Rep. 40, fo. 130.
73 Rep. 10, ff. 149, 189 b.
74 Rep. 19, fo. 208 b.
75 Rep. 18, fo. 326.
76 Rep. 52, fo. 255 b.
77 Rep. 55, fo. 28.
78 Rep. 55, fo. 29.
79 Rep. 55, fo. 41.
80 Rep. 55, ff. 60 b, 64.
81 Rep. 55, ff. 101, 108.
82 Rep. 5, ff. 116 b, 126.
83 Rep. 559, ff. 334, 339.
84 Rep. 59, fo. 383.
85 Rep. 59, fo. 402 b.
86 Rep. 59, ff. 407, 421.
87 Rep. 60, fo. 165.
88 Rep. 60, ff. 174 b, 180 b.
89 Rep. 61, ff. 180 b, 187 b.
90 Rep. 61, fo. 197 b.
91 Rep. 61, ff. 205, 206 b.
92 Rep. 61, fo. 208 b.
93 Rep. 61, fo. 211.
94 Rep. 61, fo. 216 b.
95 Rep. 61, fo. 229.
96 Rep. 61, fo. 230 ab; 62, fo. 31 b.
97 Rep. 62, ff. 377, 380 b.
98 Rep. 66, fo. 13.
99 Rep. 66, fo. 20 b.
100 Rep. 66, fo. 42.
101 Rep. 66, fo. 58.
102 Rep. 66, ff. 63 b, 65 b.
103 Rep. 66, ff. 101 b, 119.
104 Rep. 66, ff. 258 b, 276.
105 Rep. 73, fo. 174 b.
106 Rep. 73, fo. 203
107 Rep. 92, fo. 362.
108 See Note B ad fin.
109 Rep. 92, fo. 497.
110 Rep. 94, fo. 1.
111 Rep. 94, ff. 18, 28; 95, fo. 134 b.
112 Rep. 95, fo. 145 b. See Note C ad fin.
113 Rep. 97, ff. 244, 257.
114 Rep. 101, ff. 34, 41.
115 Rep. 113, ff. 21, 23.
116 Rep. 126, fo. 274.
117 Rep. 145, fo. 67.
118 Rep. 162, ff. 431, 492.
119 Rep. 171, fo. 258.
120 Rep. 187, fo. 30.
121 Rep. 200, fo. 460.
122 Rep. 206, fo. 297.
123 Rep. 207, fo. 161.
124 Rep. 235, fo. 663.
125 Rep. 257, fo. 292.
126 Rep. 266, fo. 105.
127 Rep. 279, fo. 255.
128 Rep. 284.