Aldermen of the City of London
Cheap ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

99-106

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Cheap ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 99-106. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67200 Date accessed: 25 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHEAP WARD.

[Present May 13, 1282, Acting Nov. 15, 1283, Acting Jan. 14, 1298] (fn. 1) Stephen Aswy (or Eswy)
[See Note A ad fin.]
C. June 1298John le Blund, DraperM. 1301–8.
[Acting Oct. 27, 1298, Present Oct. 28, 1308] (fn. 2) From Bread Street.
Knighted May 22, 1306.
[Acting Aug. 30, 1309, Acting Jan. 14, 1320] (fn. 3) John de Wengrave, (Recorder)M. 1316–9.
From Walbrook.
January 16, 1320Simon de Paris, Mercer(S. 1302–3.)
[Sworn same day, Acting July 22, 1321] (fn. 4) Formerly Alderman of Bishopsgate.
[Acting August 3, 1321, Acting June 13, 1339] (fn. 5) Reginald de Conduit, Vintner (Sheriff)S. 1320–1. M. 1334–5.
From Cordwainer.
Afterwards Alderman of Tower.
1339Simon Fraunceis, Mercer(S. 1328–9.) M. 1342–3, 1355–6.
[Acting July 25, 1339, Acting Nov. 19, 1357] (fn. 6) From Langbourn.
1358William Holbech, DraperS. 1361–2.
[Acting Feb. 1, 1358, Acting March 11, 1367] (fn. 7) Died 1367; Will enrolled May 31, 1367 (H.R. 95, (99)]
1367William de Halden (Recorder)
[Acting Jan. 28, 1368] (fn. 8) From Tower.
Removed to Lime Street, May 22, 1375.
May 25, 1375Adam Stable, Mercer(S. 1371–2.) M. 1376–7.
[Sworn same day Present Mar. 6, 1377] (fn. 9) From Coleman Street.
Afterwards Alderman of Bishopsgate.
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 10) John Boseham, Mercer
March 12, 1378 (fn. 11) William Knyghtcote, Mercer
Afterwards Alderman of Lime Street.
March 12, 1379) (fn. 12) John Boseham, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1378–9.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 13) Richard Aillesbury, Grocer
Afterwards Alderman of Dowgate.
March 12, 1381 (fn. 14) John Boseham, Mercer(S. 1378–9.)
March 12, 1382 (fn. 15) Simon Wynchcombe, Armourer
Afterwards Alderman of Walbrook.
March 12, 1383 (fn. 16) John Boseham, Mercer(S. 1378–9.)
March 12, 1384 (fn. 17) John Eston, Draper
Formerly Alderman of Bassishaw.
Afterwards Alderman of Coleman Street.
Mar. 12, 1385, 1386 (fn. 18) John Boseham, Mercer(S. 1378–9.)
March 12, 1387There is no record of the name of the Alderman of this Ward for the year 1387–8.
March 12, 1388 to 1392 inclusive (fn. 19) Adam Bamme, Goldsmith(S. 1382–3.) M. 1390–1.
Previously Alderman of Cripplegate.
Afterwards Alderman of Lime Street.
March 12, 1393, 1394William Staundon, Grocer (Mayor)(S. 1386–7.) M. 1392–3, 1407–8.
[Acting July 18, 1410] (fn. 20) Previously Alderman of Dowgate.
1410John Lane, Mercer(S. 1409–10.)
[Acting Feb 4, 1411, Acting May 20, 1414, Present Oct. 13, 1414] (fn. 21)
C. 1414Thomas Fauconer, Draper (Mayor)(S. 1403–4.) M. 1414–5.
[Acting Jan. 10, 1415, Present Sept. 21, 1434] (fn. 22) From Coleman Street.
Robert Oteleye, Grocer (Mayor)(S. 1427–8.) M. 1434–5.
[Acting May 15, 1435, Present Oct. 13, 1435] (fn. 23) From Tower.
C. 1436John Welles, Grocer(S. 1420–1. M. 1431–2.)
[Acting Jan. 7, 1438, Present June 16, 1442] (fn. 24) From Langbourn.
Died 1442; Will dated June 7, 1442; enrolled October 8, 1442 [H.R. 171 (2)]
July 10, 1442John Norman, DraperS. 1443–4. M. 1453–4.
[Present May 11, 1468] (fn. 25) From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Sheriff Rich, ex-Sheriff John Abbot, N. Wyfold]
Died 1468.
Dec. 16, 1468William Taillour, Grocer (Mayor)(S. 1454–5.) M. 1468–9.
[Present May 9, 1483] (fn. 26) From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Richard Gardyner, John Marshall, John Brown]
Knighted May 20, 1471; died 1483.
October 9, 1483 (fn. 27) Thomas Hill, Grocer(S. 1474–5.) M. 1484–5.
From Cordwainer.
[Nominated: Alderman Rawson, H. Clopton, Thomas Walker]
Knighted 1484 or 1485; died September 23, 1485.
October 24, 1485 (fn. 28) Sir Edmond Shaa, Goldsmith(S. 1474–5. M. 1482–3.)
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: Alderman Colet, R. Revell, W. Welbeck]
Died April 20, 1488.
June 9, 1488 (fn. 29) Sir John Brown, Mercer(S. 1472–3. M. 1480–1.)
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Tilney, J. Broke, H. Pemberton]
Died January 1, 1498.
February 1, 1498 (fn. 30) William Purchase, Mercer (Lord Mayor).(S. 1492–3.) M. 1497–8.
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir H. Colet, Sheriff Wyndout, ex-Sheriff J. Wynger]
Exonerated (between November 24 and Dec. 5, 1502), on the plea of sickness (Rep. 1, fo. 117).
December 5, 1502Bartholomew Rede, Goldsmith, (Lord Mayor)(S. 1497–8.) M. 1502–3.
[Present Sep. 21, 1505] (fn. 31) From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Shaa, ex-Sheriffs Bradbury and Stede]
Knighted 1503. Died October or November, 1505.
November 18, 1505John Wynger, Grocer(S. 1493–4 M. 1504–5.)
[Present Nov. 20] (fn. 32) From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Chawry, Sheriff Grove, W. Copynger]
Died November or December, 1505.
December 13, 1505Henry Cote, Goldsmith
[Not sworn] (fn. 33) [Nominated: Aldermen W. Brown, Junr., and Copynger, R. Johnson]
February 10, 1506Robert Johnson, GoldsmithS. 1506.
[Present Feb. 16, 1506,[Nominated: Aldermen Kneseworth (Lord Mayor) and Bradbury, ex-Sheriff C. Hawes]
Present Sept. 7, 1507] (fn. 34)
1507William Boteler, GrocerS. 1507–8. M. 1515–6.
[Present Dec. 2, 1507,Knighted 1515 or 1516. Died January or February, 1534.
Acting March 16, 1508.
Present Dec. 16, 1533] (fn. 35)
February 26, 1534 (fn. 36) Sir Christopher Ascue, Draper (Lord Mayor)(S. 1526–6.) M. 1533–4
From Tower.
[Nominated: Alderman Champneys, R. Aleyn, W. Bowyer]
Died 1539.
October 9, 1539 (fn. 37) Sir Richard Gresham, Mercer(S. 1531–2. M. 1537–8.)
From Walbrook.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Forman (Lord Mayor) and Laxton, ex-Sheriffs Lewen and Gybson, R. Buckland]
Died February 21, 1549.
March 26, 1549Stephen Kyrton, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn April 2] (fn. 38) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Laxton and Sir R. Hill, ex-Sheriff Curtes, T. Offley, C. Aleyn]
Died August, 1553 (buried August 20).
August 23, 1553Thomas Lodge, GrocerS. 1559–60. M. 1562–3.
[Sworn October 24] (fn. 39) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir G. Barne (Lord Mayor) and Lyon, W. Harper]
Knighted 1562 or 1563. Surrendered December 3, 1566 (Rep. 16, fo. 142 b).
December 12, 1566Thomas Ramsey, GrocerS. 1567–8. M. 1577–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 40) [Nominated: R. Hardyng, W. Bonde, Thomas Kyghtley (Leatherseller)]
Knighted May 1, 1578; Removed to Cornhill, November 20, 1588.
November 28, 1588 (fn. 41) Sir Martin Calthorp, Draper (Lord Mayor)(S. 1579–80.) M. 1588–9.
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Elkyn, R. Gurney, R. Brooke]
Died May 3, 1589.
May 29, 1589William Thorowgood, Draper
[Sworn same day] (fn. 42) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir Richard Martin (Lord Mayor) and Harte, Henry Becher (Haberdasher)
Discharged June 5, 1589; fine of £500 (Rep. 22, fo. 63).
June 10, 1589John Dent, Salter
[Sworn same day] (fn. 43) [Nominated: R. Wythens, Henry Hewett (Clothworker), Charles Hoskyns (Merchant Taylor)]
Discharged June 26, 1589; fine of 1,000 marks (Rep. 22, fo. 70 b).
June 26, 1589Stephen Soame, GirdlerS. 1589–90. M. 1598–9.
[Sworn July 8] (fn. 44) [Nominated: H. Beecher, Thomas Banke (Barber Surgeon), N. Mosley]
Transferred to the Grocers' Company, October 17, 1598 (Rep. 24, fo. 306).
Knighted April 25, 1599; died May 23, 1619.
July 8, 1619 (fn. 45) Sir Sebastian Harvey, Ironmonger (Lord Mayor)(S. 1609–10.) M. 1618–9.
From Billingsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Pyat, Sheriff Hammersley, R. Deane]
Died March, 1621.
April 17, 1621 (fn. 46) Edward Barkham, Leatherseller(S. 1611–2.) M. 1621–2.
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir F. Jones (Lord Mayor), A. Skinner, Richard Gresham (Goldsmith)]
Transferred to the Drapers' Company, 1621.
Knighted June 16, 1622; died January 15, 1631.
February 25, 1634 (fn. 47) Humphrey Smith, Grocer(S. 1629–30.)
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir N. Rainton, exSheriff H. Andrewes, Sheriff Harrison]
Died August, 1638.
September 6, 1638 (fn. 48) Gilbert Harrison, Goldsmith(S. 1633–4.)
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Aldermen Fenn (Lord Mayor), Wright and Soame]
Discharged September 26, 1641 (Rep. 55, fo. 194).
September 29, 1641 (fn. 49) Thomas Soame, Grocer(S. 1635–6.)
From Vintry.
[Nominated: Alderman Gurney, S. Warner, J. Langham]
Knighted December 3, 1641.
Discharged by order of the House of Commons, June 1, 1649 (Commons Journals vi. 222).
June 12, 1649 (fn. 50) Richard Waring, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Gibbs and Pack, J. Hayes]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £600.
June 14, 1649 (fn. 51) William Adams, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Pack, Robert Smith]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £600.
June 19, 1649 (fn. 52) Thomas Barnes, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Pack, J. Mayo]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £800.
June 26, 1649Hilary Mimpriss, Haberdasher
[Present July 3] (fn. 53) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Pack, R. Smith]
Discharged February 12, 1650; fine of £200 (Rep. 60, fo. 53).
February 19, 1650 (fn. 54) Jeffrey Howland, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Foot (Lord Mayor) and Pack, Edward Ash]
Sworn and discharged March 5, 1650; fine of £800 (Rep. 60, fo. 75 b).
March 7, 1650 (fn. 55) John Mayo, Dyer
[Nominated: Aldermen Viner and Pack, R. Smith]
Discharged January 20, 1653, on plea of ill-health and insufficiency of estate (Rep. 62, fo. 239).
January 25, 1653 (fn. 56) Samuel Moyer, Mercer
[Nominated: Aldermen Tichborne and Underwood, Henry Brandreth (Clothworker)]
Discharged February 3, 1653 (Rep. 62, fo. 245). See Note B ad fin.
February 15, 1653Thomas Alleyn (or Allen), GrocerS. 1654–5 M. 1659–60.
[Sworn Feb. 17] (fn. 57) [Nominated: Aldermen Fowke (Lord Mayor) and Foot, J. Frederick]
Knighted May 29, 1660; created a Baronet, June, 1660.
Removed to Aldgate, September 25, 1660.
September 25, 1660 (fn. 58) Sir Thomas Soame, Grocer (Restored)(S. 1635–6.)
Discharged without fine (on account of his age and great infirmity) January 22, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 43).
February 7, 1667 (fn. 59) Anthony Stanlake, Dyer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Peake, J. Dawes]
The nomination of Aldermen Sir J. Lawrence and Sir W. Turner, P. Jennett and Thomas Wardell. (Merchant Taylor), had been rejected by the Court, January 31 (Rep. 72, fo. 52 b).
Sworn and discharged February 12, 1667; fine of £420 (Rep. 71, fo. 62 b).
March 7, 1667 (fn. 60) John Mellish, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, John Steele (Salter)]
Sworn and discharged March 12, 1667; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 72, fo. 77 b).
April 4, 1667John Jermyn, Salter
[Sworn April 23] (fn. 61) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Lawrence, R. Clayton]
Discharged May 2, 1667; fine of £420 (Rep. 72, fo. 98).
May 14, 1667 (fn. 62) Silvester Dennis, Dyer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Lawrence, Richard Fellowes (Brewer)]
Sworn and discharged June 6, 1667; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 72, fo. 113 b).
October 28, 1667 (fn. 63) Robert Clarkson, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Adams and Sir R. Browne, Richard Ryves (Loriner)]
Sworn and discharged November 12, 1667; fine of £520 (Rep. 73, fo. 7 b).
January 28, 1668 (fn. 64) Thomas Harley, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Lawrence, F. Chaplin]
Discharged without fine on the plea of ill-health and because his dwelling was in the County of Leicester, March 31, 1668 (Rep. 73, fo. 102 b).
April 21, 1668Henry Chittey, Vintner
[Sworn April 28] (fn. 65) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Lawrence and Sir R. Ryves, William Heycocke (Brewer)]
Discharged June 4, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 185).
July 23, 1668Samuel Reeve (or Ryves), Grocer
[Sworn August 27] (fn. 66) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir J. Lawrence, Richard Hale (Leatherseller)]
Discharged April 20, 1669; fine of £420 (Rep. 74, fo. 137).
May 4, 1669 (fn. 67) John Colvill, Goldsmith
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Turner (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Peake, R. Clayton]
Sworn and discharged May 11, 1669; fine of £720 (reduced by £100, May 18) (Rep. 74, fo. 158 b).
May 25, 1669John Morris, Scrivener
[Sworn May 26] (fn. 68) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Turner (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Ford, J. Edwards]
Discharged June 10, 1669; fine of £820 (reduced by £100, February 3, 1670) (Rep. 74, fo. 188 b).
June 28, 1669 (fn. 69) John Man, Tallowchandler
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Turner (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Ford, S. Bethell (Leatherseller)]
Sworn and discharged July 13, 1669; fine of £420 (Rep. 74, fo. 212).
July 20, 1669Dannet Forth, BrewerS. 1670–1.
[Sworn August 31] (fn. 70) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Ford and Sir S. Starling, Francis Millington (Draper)]
Discharged June 8, 1676 (Rep. 81, fo. 210 b).
June 20, 1676 (fn. 71) Sir Robert Clayton, Scrivener(S. 1671–2.) M. 1679–80.
From Cordwainer.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Sheldon (Lord Mayor), ex-Sheriff Sir R. Geffrey, Sheriff Sir J. Shorter]
Transferred to the Drapers' Company, Oct. 23, 1679.
Superseded by Royal Commission, October, 1683.
October, 1683Samuel Dashwood, Vintner (Sheriff)S. 1683–4.
[Sworn Oct. 16] (fn. 72) Knighted July 30, 1684.
Reappointed February 9, 1685; sworn Feb. 17 (Rep. 90, fo. 49).
Discharged by Royal Letter, August 2, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 345).
Afterwards Alderman of Aldgate.
Aug. 6, 1687William Kyffin, Leatherseller
[Sworn Oct. 27] (fn. 73) Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 3, 1688Sir Robert Clayton, Draper(S. 1671–2. M. 1679–80.)
[By restoration of the Charter] (fn. 74) Discharged at his own request, October 18, 1688 (Rep. 94, fo. 17).
October 25, 1688Sir Humphrey Edwin, Barber Surgeon (Sheriff).S. 1688–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 75) Formerly Alderman of Tower.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Lawrence and Sir T. Alleyn, John Smith (Goldsmith)]
Removed to Tower, October 22, 1689.
Oct. or Nov., 1689Sir Robert Clayton, Draper(S. 1671–2. M. 1679–83.)
(Between October 22See Note C ad fin.
and November 12).Died July 16, 1707.
Died July 16, 1707.
July 29, 1707Sir William Humphreys, Ironmonger(S. 1704–5.) M. 1714–5]
[Sworn same day] (fn. 77) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Ashurst and Sir T. Abney, ex-Sheriff Sir J. Buckworth]
Created a Baronet, November 1714; removed to Bridge Without, January 25, 1733.
January 27, 1733Robert Kendal, FishmongerS. 1738.
[Sworn Feb. 20] (fn. 78) Elected by 135 votes to 105 for Robert Westley (Merchant Taylor).
Note the name Cater in addition to Kendal about February, 1736.
Knighted June 8, 1738; died December 31, 1738.
January 3, 1739Sir Joseph Eyles, Haberdasher(S. 1724–5.)
(Close of Poll)Elected by 137 votes to 136 for Richard Hoare [Goldsmith], reduced on scrutiny to 125 and 116.
January 25, 1739Died February 8, 1740.
(Close of Scrutiny)
[Sworn February 6] (fn. 79)
February 9, 1740George Arnold, Haberdasher
[Sworn February 19] (fn. 80) Died June 23, 1751.
June 26, 1751Samuel Fludyer, Tyler and BricklayerS. 1754–5. M. 1761–2.
[Sworn July 9] (fn. 81) Knighted Sept. 19, 1755; created a Baronet November, 1759.
Transferred to the Vintners' Company, May 26, 1752 (Rep. 156, fo. 333).
Died January 18, 1768.
January 21, 1768John Kirkman, Fishmonger
[Sworn February 2] (fn. 82) Died Sept. 15, 1780 (being then Sheriff-elect).
September 20, 1780William Crichton, FishmongerS. 1780–1.
[Sworn September 28] (fn. 83) Died July 30, 1782.
August 6, 1782John Boydell, StationerS. 1785. M. 1790–1.
[Sworn September 24] (fn. 84) Died December 12, 1804.
December 15, 1804Josiah Boydell, Stationer
[Sworn Jan. 22, 1805] (fn. 85) Discharged May 30, 1809 (Rep. 213, fo. 352).
June 5, 1809Samuel Goodbehere, NeedlemakerS. 1810–1.
[Sworn June 20] (fn. 86) Elected by 81 votes to 49 for William Heygate (Merchant Taylor)
Died November 18, 1818.
March 25, 1818Richard Rothwell, FishmongerS. 1819–20.
[Sworn December 15] (fn. 87) Died July 25, 1821.
August 2, 1821William Thompson, IronmongerS. 1822–3. M. 1828–9.
[Sworn August 28] (fn. 88) Died March 10, 1854.
March 25, 1854Richard Hartley Kennedy, ClockmakerS. 1855–6.
[Sworn April 11] (fn. 89) Discharged March 2, 1858 (Rep. 262, fo. 167, having resigned on his conviction for conspiracy to defraud as one of the Directors of the British Bank.
March 11, 1858William Ferneley Allen, Stationer (Sheriff)S. 1857–8. M. 1867–8.
[Sworn March 30] (fn. 90) Elected by 106 votes to 70 for Joseph Causton (Skinner).
Died May 22, 1877.
October 23, 1877Edgar Breffit, Cooper(S. 1875–6.)
[Nominated by the Court][Nominated: Ex-Sheriff East (Vintner), and Henry Samuel King (Spectaclemaker)]
[Sworn same day] (fn. 91) Died October 18, 1882.
October 31, 1882James Whitehead. FanmakerS. 1884–5. M. 1888–9.
[Sworn November 8] (fn. 92) Created a Baronet, November, 1889.
Discharged May 5, 1896 (Rep. 288).
May 13, 1896Richard Clarence Halse, Currier
[Sworn June 9] (fn. 93) Elected by 466 votes to 178 for ex-Sheriff George Hand (Loriner)
Died December 25, 1897.
January 7, 1898Henry George Smallman, Fanmaker
[Sworn January 18] (fn. 94)

Note A.—Gregory de Rokesle, the Mayor, is described as 'Custos illius Wardæ,' in March, 1284 [H.R. 14 (174)], but the reason for Eswy's temporary suspension from the Aldermanship does not appear.

Note B.—Moyer "excepted against his election that the Aldermen returned were not removable within three years" and for this reason and in consideration of "many public employments discharged by him for the Commonwealth," he was excused from serving. An Act of Common Council September 2, 1550, had confirmed a previous Act of 1479 to the effect that an Alderman should not remove to another within two years of his election, and that in Farringdon Without and Bridge Without the period should be three years. Underwood, one of the Aldermen returned with Moyer, had served for his ward (Bishopsgate) only sixteen months. The Act had been very frequently ignored.

Note C.—There is no minute of Clayton's election to Cheap in 1689. The Court had requested him to accept election for Tower on September 24 (Rep. 95, fo. 51), and his was one of the four names proposed for that Ward, October 15, when the nomination was rejected. As Edwin had previously represented Tower and Clayton Cheap, it is probable that a private arrangement was made by which each should return to his old Ward, Edwin being elected to the Tower vacancy and thus leaving the seat for Cheap open for Clayton to return to it. Clayton took his seat on November 12, and continued to represent that Ward till his death.

Note D.—Ex-Sheriff Sir John Bennett had been three times returned by the electors of the Ward, and on each occasion rejected by the Court. At the first election on June 4, 1877, he polled 231 votes to 232 for James Waddell (Lorincr), the numbers for the latter being erroneously declared as 233. A scrutiny was demanded, but the Recorder having on June 23 given his decision in favour of one of Bennett's votes which had been objected to, Waddell withdrew, and Bennett was declared elected. Petitions were presented to the Court of Aldermen both for and against his admission, and on July 27 the Court decided that he was not "a person fit and proper to support the dignity and discharge the duties of an Alderman." It was understood that 19 voted against and only 1 (Alderman Sidney) for his admission. At the next election on August 11 ex-Sheriff Breffit took the place of Waddell and polled 99 votes against 217 for Bennett, who was again rejected by the Court on September 25. The third election took place on October 3, when the numbers were 210 for Bennett, 107 for Breffit The Court on October 16 for the third time refused to admit Bennett, and a week later, in accordance with the ancient custom, the validity of which had been established in the case of Scales (see Portsoken Ward), proceeded to elect Breffit.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book C, fo. 52 b; H.R. 14 (127), 27 (6).
2 H.R. 27 (61); Letter Book C, fo. 113.
3 H.R. 38 (4); Letter Book E, fo. 95 b.
4 Letter Book E, fo. 2; H.R. 50 (37).
5 H.R. 50 (94), 66 (74).
6 H.R. 66 (89), 85 (117).
7 H.R. 86 (8), 95 (40).
8 H.R. 96 (89).
9 Letter Book H, ff. 19 b, 58 b.
10 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
11 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
17 Letter Book H. fo. 174.
18 Letter Book H, ff. 189 b, 200 b.
19 Letter Book H, ff. 226, 240, 248 b, 258. H.R. 121 (30).
20 Letter Book H, ff. 279 b, 291. H.R. 137 (91).
21 H.R. 138 (51), 142 (14).
22 H.R. 142 (59). Letter Book K, fo. 141 b.
23 H.R. 163 (52). Letter Book K, fo. 151.
24 H.R. 166 (24). Journal 3, fo. 137.
25 Journal 3, fo. 140 b.
26 Journal 7, fo. 185 b.
27 Journal 9, fo. 34 b.
28 Journal 9, fo. 91 b.
29 Journal 9, fo. 190 b.
30 Journal 10, fo. 116.
31 Rep. 1, fo. 118. Journal 10, fo. 275.
32 Rep. 1, fo. 177.
33 Rep. 1, fo. 178 b.
34 Rep. 2, ff. 3, 3 b.
35 Rep. 2, fo. 35 b. H.R. 234 (19).
36 Rep. 9, fo. 47. Letter Book P, fo. 32.
37 Rep. 10, fo. 138 b.
38 Rep. 12 (i.), ff. 64, 69 b. Letter Book Q, ff. 279, 284.
39 Rep. 13 (i.), ff. 74, 88 b.
40 Rep. 16, fo. 148 b. Letter Book V., fo. 67.
41 Rep. 22, fo. 8 b. Letter Book, &c., fo. 226.
42 Rep. 22, fo. 56.
43 Rep. 22, fo. 64.
44 Rep. 22, ff. 70 b, 75. Letter Book &c., fo. 291.
45 Rep. 34, fo. 174 b.
46 Rep. 35, fo. 148.
47 Rep. 48, fo. 112 b.
48 Rep. 52, fo. 243 b.
49 Rep. 55, fo. 197 b.
50 Rep. 59, fo. 425 b.
51 Rep. 59, fo. 431.
52 Rep. 59, fo. 435.
53 Rep. 59, ff. 441, 444 b.
54 Rep. 60, fo. 69 b.
55 Rep. 60, fo. 81.
56 Rep. 62, fo. 240 b.
57 Rep. 62, ff. 251 b, 253 b.
58 Rep. 67, fo. 134. Journal 41, fo 240 b.
59 Rep. 72, fo. 58 b.
60 Rep. 72, fo. 74.
61 Rep. 72, ff. 90 b, 93.
62 Rep. 72, fo. 105 b.
63 Rep. 72, fo. 234.
64 Rep. 73, fo. 63.
65 Rep. 73, ff. 114, 123.
66 Rep. 73, ff. 236 b, 254 b.
67 Rep. 74, fo. 154.
68 Rep. 74, ff. 173, 180.
69 Rep. 74, fo. 201 b.
70 Rep. 74, ff. 226, 251 b.
71 Rep. 81, fo. 220 b.
72 Rep. 88, fo. 184 b.
73 Rep. 92, fo. 525.
74 Rep. 94, fo. 1.
75 Rep. 94, ff. 31, 32.
76 Rep. 95. fo. 68 b.
77 Rep. 111, fo. 191.
78 Rep. 137, fo. 113.
79 Rep. 143, fo. 136.
80 Rep. 144, fo. 121.
81 Rep. 155, fo. 377.
82 Rep. 172, fo. 123.
83 Rep. 184, fo. 337.
84 Rep. 186, fo. 250.
85 Rep. 209, fo. 103.
86 Rep. 213, fo. 404.
87 Rep. 223, fo. 45.
88 Rep. 225, fo. 661.
89 Rep. 258, fo. 203.
90 Rep. 262, fo. 212.
91 Rep. 281: See Note D below.
92 Rep. 283.
93 Rep. 288.
94 Rep. 288.