Aldermen of the City of London
Coleman Street ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

107-112

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Coleman Street ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 107-112. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67201 Date accessed: 19 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

COLEMAN STREET WARD.

(fn. *) [Also called LOTHBURY WARD h.r. 93 (72) (July 20, 1365)]

[Present Mar. 9, 1282, Acting June 5, 1284, Present Feb. 16, 1289] (fn. 1) John Fitz Peter
[Acting Nov. 13, 1290, Present Mar. 6, 1292] (fn. 2) Walter Hauteyn, Mercer(S. 1286–7.)
[Acting June 2, 1298] (fn. 3) Elias Russell, DraperS. 1292–3.
Elected or re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx.)]
Removed to Billingsgate.
1298Nicholas Hauteyn
[Present June 13 and July 7, 1298] (fn. 4) See Note B ad fin.
[Present Aug. 3, 1298, Acting October 11, 1304, Present Sept. 28, 1312] (fn. 5) Nicholas Pycot (or Pyckoc), MercerS. 1307–8.
Died 1312: Will enrolled October 16, 1312 [H.R. 41 (2)]
December 7, 1312Roger de Paris, Mercer(S. 1304–5.)
[Sworn same day, Present Dec. 8, 1318] (fn. 6)
1319Hugh de Gartone, Mercer(S. 1313–4.)
[Present Sept. 28, 1319, Acting Nov. 23, 1320, Present July 25, 1327] (fn. 7) Died about September or October, 1327; Will dated August 23, 1327, enrolled November 2, 1327 [H.R. 55 (321)]
1327John de Pulteney, DraperM. 1330–2, 1333–4.
[Present Nov. 17, 1327, Acting Feb. 16, 1328, Present May 22, 1334] (fn. 8) Removed to Candlewick.
1334Ralph de Uptone, DraperS. 1335–6.
[Present Dec. 5, 1334, Acting March 30, 1335, Acting Oct. 18, 1341] (fn. 9) Died January or February, 1342; Will dated December 23, 1341, enrolled March 11, 1342 [H.R. 69 (26)]
February 25, 1342William de Thorneye, Pepperer(S. 1339–40.)
[Sworn same day. Acting May 23, 1349] (fn. 10) Died June or July 1349; Will dated June 20, 1349, enrolled July 27, 1349 [H.R. 77 (141)]
1349William de Welde, DraperS. 1353–4.
[Acting Nov. 2, 1349, Present Sept, 1371] (fn. 11) Died about February, 1372; Will dated January 25, 1372, enrolled April 26, 1372 [H.R. 100 (61)]
February 27, 1372Adam Stable, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1371–2.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 12) Removed to Cheap May 25, 1375.
June 26, 1375Nicholas Twyford, Goldsmith
[Sworn same day. Present Mar. 6, 1377] (fn. 13) Afterwards Alderman of Farringdon.
[1377–1394 inclusive; Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office on March 12.
March 12, 1377 (fn. 14) William Kyng, Draper
Afterwards Alderman of Bassishaw.
March 12, 1378 (fn. 15) John Hoo, Grocer
March 12, 1379 (fn. 16) John Shelford, Draper
March 12, 1380 (fn. 17) John Hoo, Grocer
March 12, 1381 (fn. 18) William Kyng, Draper
Formerly Alderman of Bassishaw.
March 12, 1382 (fn. 19) John Organ, Mercer
Formerly Alderman of Broad Street.
March 12, 1383 (fn. 20) William Kyng, Draper
March 12, 1384 (fn. 21) John Organ, Mercer
Afterwards Alderman of Langbourn.
March 12, 1385 (fn. 22) John Shadworth, Mercer
Formerly Alderman of Tower.
Afterwards Alderman of Bassishaw.
March 12, 1386, 87 (fn. 23) John Eston, Draper
Formerly Alderman of Cheap.
Died 1387.
1387 (fn. 24) Sir Nicholas Twyford, Goldsmith(S. 1377–8.)
Formerly Alderman of Lime Street.
Afterwards Alderman of Aldersgate.
March 12, 1388 (fn. 25) Thomas Carleton, Broderer
Formerly Alderman of Cripplegate.
Died 1389; Will enrolled March 8, 1389 [H.R. 117 (100)].
March 12, 1389, to 1392 inclusive (fn. 26) Henry Bamme, Goldsmith
Formerly Alderman of Aldersgate.
March 12, 1393 (fn. 27) William Evote, Draper
Afterwards Alderman of Cripplegate.
March 12, 1394William Olyver, Skinner
[Present Oct. 13, 1395] (fn. 28) Previously Alderman of Walbrook.
Died 1396; Will dated July 24, 1396, enrolled January 29, 1357 [H.R. 125 (52)]
C. 1397John Wodecok, MercerS. 1397–8.
[Present Oct. 13, 1398, Acting Dec. 1, 1400] (fn. 29) Removed to Cripplegate.
C. 1402Thomas Fauconer, MercerS. 1403–4. M. 1414–5.
[Acting July 10, 1402, Acting July 20,1414] (fn. 30) Removed to Cheap.
John Gedney, DraperS. 1417–8. M. 1427–8.
[Acting July 27, 1416] (fn. 31) From Farringdon Without.
Removed to Cornhill.
1435John Olney, Mercer(S. 1432–3.) M. 1446–7.
[Present Oct. 13, 1435, Acting Feb. 11, 1436, Present Oct. 13, 1457] (fn. 32)
October 11, 1458Hugh Wiche, Mercer(S. 1444–5.) M. 1461–2.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 33) [Nominated: Aldermen Josselyn, ex-Sheriff Steward, William Overey]
K.B. May 26, 1465.
July 23, 1468John Warde, MercerS. 1470–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 34) [Nominated: John Marshall, R. Drope, W. Haryot]
Exonerated March 29, 1476 (Journal 8, fo. 126 b).
April 3, 1476 (fn. 35) Robert Colwyche, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff)S. 1475–6.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: ex-Sheriffs Shelley and Simon Smyth, John Marshall (Mercer)]
September 19, 1480William Bacon, HaberdasherS. 1480–1.
[Nominated by the Court][Nominated: ex-Sheriff John Stoks, Peter Draper (Ironmonger), R. Chawry]
[Present Sept. 26] (fn. 36) (?) Afterwards Alderman of Farringdon Without.
August 31, 1482William White, DraperS. 1482–3. M. 1489–90.
[Present Sept. 24, 1482, Acting Sept. 9, 1495] (fn. 37) [Nominated: Aldermen Northland and Mathewe, T. Breteyn]
Removed to Lime Street.
1496Nicholas Ailwyn, Mercer(S. 1494–5.)
[Present Sept. 21, 1496, Acting Jan. 18, 1498] (fn. 38) Removed to Bassishaw March 14, 1499.
March, 1499 (fn. 39) William Isaak, Draper(S. 1488–9.)
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: ex-Sheriff Wyndout, Sheriffs Bradbury and Jenyns]
Exonerated October 10, 1503 (Rep. 1, fo. 141 b).
October 1503Thomas Bradbury, Mercer(S. 1498–9.) M. 1509–10.
[Between October 17 and October 24] (fn. 40) From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: ex-Sheriff J. Warner, Sheriffs C. Hawes and Watts]
Died January 11, 1510.
1510 (fn. 41) Roger Acheley, Draper(S. 1504–5.) M. 1511–2.
From Vintry.
Knighted 1511 or 1512; Removed to Cornhill September 15, 1513.
September 20, 1513Richard Grey, IronmongerS. 1515.
[Sworn Nov. 15] (fn. 42) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Haddon (Lord Mayor) and Dawes, H. Adee]
Died October 20, 1515.
November 27, 1515 (fn. 43) William Bayley, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1515–6.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Milbourne, T. Semer, N. Partriche]
Removed to Walbrook July 23, 1524.
July 28, 1524 (fn. 44) Michael Englysshe, MercerS. 1523–4.
From Tower.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Skevynton, C. Ascue, J. Twyselton]
Surrendered August 31, 1531 (Rep. 8, fo. 173 b).
September 19, 1531William Denham, IronmongerS. 1534–5.
[Sworn September 28] (fn. 45) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Boteler and Lambarde, Sheriff Dormer]
Knighted February 2, 1542. Discharged at the King's request, paying £200 and £100 worth of plate, October 12, 1542 (Rep. 10, fo. 281 b).
October 24, 1542 (fn. 46) John Sadler, Draper
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Wylford, G. Barne, R. Rede, ex-Sheriff Suckley, T. Whyte, Thomas Bowyer]
Discharged on plea of sickness, April 13, 1546; fine of 100 marks (Rep. 11, fo. 254 b; Letter Book Q, ff. 161 b, 171 b).
April 15, 1546 (fn. 47) George Barne, Haberdasher (Sheriff)S. 1545–6. M. 1552–3.
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Gervys, ex-Sheriff Suckley, William Myrry (Grocer), Richard Turke, T. Curtes]
Knighted April 11, 1553. Died February 18, 1558.
March 15, 1558 (fn. 48) Thomas Leigh, Mercer(S. 1555–6.) M. 1558–9.
From Bread Street.
[Nominated: Alderman J. White, H. Baskerville, A. Avenon]
Knighted 1558; died November 17, 1571.
December 11, 1571James Harvye, IronmongerS. 1573–4.
[Sworn Jan. 8, 1572] (fn. 49) [Nominated: Anthony Cage, W. Kympton, Henry Campion (Mercer)]
Removed to Langbourn, February 4, 1578.
Feb. 6, 1578George Bonde, HaberdasherS. 1578–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 50) [Nominated: John Spencer, William Albany (Merchant Taylor), Richard Barnes (Mercer)]
Removed to Walbrook, April 9, 1584.
April 28, 1584 (fn. 51) Ralph Woodcocke, Grocer(S. 1580–1.)
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Buckle, S. Slanye, H. Prannell]
Died September 1, 1586.
Sept. 15, 1586 (fn. 52) Stephen Slanye, Skinner(S. 1584–5.) M. 1595–6.
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Sheriff Prannell, Sheriffs-elect Howse and Elkyn]
Knighted 1596; removed to Broad Street, July 20, 1596.
July 22, 1596Henry Rowe, MercerS. 1597–8. M. 1607–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 53) [Nominated: W. Craven, E. Holmedon, R. Hampson]
Knighted July 26, 1603; removed to Cornhill, October 7, 1611.
October 8, 1611 (fn. 54) Sir Thomas Cambell, Ironmonger(S. 1600–1. M. 1609–10.)
From Bread Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Craven (Lord Mayor), R. Sandy, A. Prescott]
Died February 13, 1614.
March 22, 1614 (fn. 55) Sir Thomas Middleton (or Myddelton), Grocer (Lord Mayor).(S. 1603–4.) M. 1613–14.
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Smythes, P. Proby, John Cotton (Merchant Taylor)]
Died August 12, 1631.
Sept. 13, 1631 (fn. 56) Sir Maurice Abbot, Draper(S. 1627–8.) M. 1638–9.
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Ducye (Lord Mayor), Sheriffs Abdy and R. Cambell]
Died November, 1642.
January 10, 1643Samuel Warner, Grocer
[Sworn Jan. 13] (fn. 57) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington (Lord Mayor) and Sir N. Rainton, Richard Waring (Grocer)]
Discharged for "his miscarriage and offences," November 13, 1645 (Rep. 58, fo. 14).
November 25, 1645George Witham, Leatherseller
[Sworn same day] (fn. 58) [Nominated: Aldermen Adams (Lord Mayor) and Penington, Thomas Player]
Discharged February 8, 1648; fine of £800 (Rep. 59, fo. 121 b).
Feb. 15, 1648 (fn. 59) Thomas Foot, Grocer(S. 1645–6.) M. 1649–50.
From Broad Street.
[Nominated: Alderman John Warner (Lord Mayor), F. Ash, F. Allen]
Knighted (by the Protector Cromwell), Dec. 5, 1657; created a Baronet, November, 1660.
Last attendance at Court of Aldermen, July 26, 1660 (Rep. 67, fo. 104 b).
January 29, 1661 (fn. 60) Sir John Frederick, Barber Surgeon(S. 1655–6.) M. 1661–2.
From Vintry.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor), T. Culling (Mercer), John Jefferies, (Grocer)]
Transferred to the Grocers' Company October 3, 1661 (Rep. 67, fo. 312).
Superseded by Royal Commission, October, 1683.
By Royal Commission.October, 1683Sir John Buckworth, Fishmonger
[Sworn Oct. 18] (fn. 61) Re-appointed February 9, 1685; sworn May 5, 1685 (Rep. 90, fo. 81).
Discharged by Royal letter.
April 30, 1686Thomas Hartopp
[Sworn May 4] (fn. 62) Discharged June 23, 1687; fine of £420 (Rep. 92, fo. 283).
June 29, 1687John Jolliffe
[Sworn July 12, Present October 4, 1687] (fn. 63)
October, 1687Christopher Lethieullier, Dyer
[Sworn Oct. 25] (fn. 64) Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 9, 1688Christopher Lethieullier, Dyer (reelected)S. 1689–90.
[Sworn October 10] (fn. 65) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Clayton and Sir James Smith, ex-Sheriff Sir T. Stampe]
Knighted October 29, 1689. Died September, 1690.
October 7, 1690William Gore, Mercer,S. 1698–9. M. 1701–2.
[Sworn October 9] (fn. 66) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Turner and Sir W. Pritchard, ex-Alderman Sir James Smith]
Knighted October 29, 1692. Died January 19, 1708.
February 5, 1708Sir James Bateman, Loriner(S. 1702.) M. 1716–7.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 67) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Ashurst and Sir G. Heathcote, ex-Sheriff Sir James Collett (Fruiterer)]
Transferred to the Fishmongers' Company May 17, 1709 (Rep. 113, fo. 224).
Died November 10, 1718.
November 13, 1718Sir Harcourt Master, Haberdasher(S. 1717–8.)
[Sworn December 2] (fn. 68) Elected by 165 votes to 135 for ex-Sheriff Sir Samuel Clarke.
Died March 15, 1745.
March 18, 1745Robert Alsop, IronmongerS. 1746–7. M. 1752.
[Sworn March 26] (fn. 69) Removed to Bridge Without November 2, 1773.
November 5, 1773Robert Peckham, WheelwrightS. 1777–8. M. 1783–4.
[Sworn December 7] (fn. 70) Elected by 112 votes to 37 for Sheriff Sayre (Framework Knitter)
Discharged June 13, 1786 (Rep. 190, fo. 239).
June 16, 1786George Mackenzie Macauley, BowyerS. 1790–1.
[Sworn June 27] (fn. 71) Died March 5, 1803.
March 9, 1803Richard Lea, Weaver
[Sworn March 26] (fn. 72) Discharged May 24, 1808 (Rep. 212, fo. 370).
May 28, 1808William Plomer, VintnerS. 1810–1.
[Sworn June 14] (fn. 73) Elected by 88 votes to 54 for Sheriff Sir Richard Phillips (Stationer)
Knighted November 1, 1809. Died April 12, 1812.
April 16, 1812William Heygate, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff)S. 1811–2. M. 1822–3.
[Sworn May 12] (fn. 74) Created a Baronet September 1831.
Discharged (on election to the Chamberlainship) May 20, 1843 (Rep. 247, fo. 227).
May 31, 1843William Hunter, UpholderS. 1844–5. M. 1851–2.
[Sworn June 10] (fn. 75) Died September 22, 1856.
October 3, 1856Warren Stormes Hale, TallowchandlerS. 1858–9. M. 1864–5.
[Sworn October 13] (fn. 76) Died August 23, 1872.
September 3, 1872William McArthur, Spectaclemaker(S. 1867–8). M. 1880–1.
[Sworn September 17] (fn. 77) K.C.M.G., November 17, 1882. Died November 16, 1887.
November 26, 1887James Ebenezer Saunders, Fishmonger
[Sworn December 6] (fn. 78) Discharged November 27, 1888 (Rep. 285).
December 6, 1888Edward Hart, Loriner
[Sworn December 18] (fn. 79) Discharged April 17, 1894 (Rep. 287).
April 25, 1894John Charles Bell, FanmakerS. 1901–2.
[Sworn May 8] (fn. 80) Knighted October 24, 1902.

Footnotes

1 H.R. 13 (58, 14 (197). Letter Book A, fo. 109.
2 H.R. 19 (76). Letter Book C, 2 b (xxvi. b).
3 H.R. 27 (100).
4 Letter Book B, fo. 94 (xxxix.), Letter Book A, fo. 89.
5 Letter Book C, fo. 24. H.R. 32 (79). Letter Book D, fo. 3.
6 Letter Book D, fo. 3 b, Letter Book E, fo. 9* b.
7 Letter Book D, fo. 5 b. H.R. 49 (44). Letter Book E, fo. 179 b.
8 Letter Book E, fo. 181. H.R. 56 (25), 62 (103).
9 Letter Book E, fo. 244. H.R. 63 (34), 68 (93).
10 Letter Book F, fo. 57 b. H.R. 77 (39).
11 H.R. 77 (202). Letter Book G, fo. 279.
12 Letter Book G, fo. 285 b.
13 Letter Book H, ff. 19 b, 58 b.
* At an earlier period Lothbury was the name by which Broad Street Ward was sometimes known.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
20 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
21 Letter Book H, fo. 174.
22 Letter Book H, fo. 189 b.
23 Letter Book H, ff. 200, 215.
24 Letter Book H, fo. 215.
25 Letter Book H, fo. 226.
26 Letter Book H, ff. 240, 248 b, 258 H.R. 126 (36)
27 Letter Book H, fo. 279 b.
28 Letter Book H, ff. 291, 306.
29 Letter Book H, fo. 323. H.R. 129 (50).
30 H.R. 131 (1), 142 (49).
31 H.R. 144 (41).
32 Letter Book K, ff. 151, 298. H.R. 164 (30).
33 Journal 6, fo. 233 b.
34 Journal 7, fo. 175 b.
35 Journal 8, fo. 128.
36 Journal 8, ff, 232 b, 233.
37 Journal 8, ff. 278, 287. H.R. 223 (3).
38 Rep. 1, fo. 5 b. Letter Book L, fo. 328 b. H.R. 225 (48).
39 Rep. 1, fo. 49.
40 Rep. 1, fo. 142 b.
41 Rep. 2, fo. 167.
42 Rep. 2, ff, 163, 167. Letter Book M, fo. 211.
43 Rep. 3, fo. 60 b. Letter Book N, fo. 2 b.
44 Rep. 4, fo. 196 b. Letter Book N, fo. 137.
45 Rep. 8, ff. 178 b, 180 b. Letter Book O, fo. 234.
46 Rep. 10, fo. 286 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 67.
47 Rep. 11, fo. 255 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 171.
48 Rep. 14, fo. 15.
49 Rep. 17, ff. 240 b, 246.
50 Rep. 19, fo. 287. Letter Book Y, fo. 204.
51 Rep. 21, fo. 48.
52 Rep. 21, fo. 332 b.
53 Rep. 23, fo. 560. Letter Book AA, fo. 80.
54 Rep. 30, fo. 193. Letter Book DD, fo. 318.
55 Rep. 31 (ii.), fo. 282 b. Letter Book EE, fo. 216.
56 Rep. 45, fo. 488.
57 Rep. 56, ff. 86, 99 b.
58 Rep. 58, fo. 21 b.
59 Rep. 59, fo. 131.
60 Rep. 67, fo. 190.
61 Rep. 88, fo. 185.
62 Rep. 91, fo. 84.
63 Rep. 92, fo. 310.
64 Rep. 92, fo. 516.
65 Rep. 94, ff. 8, 11.
66 Rep. 95, ff. 173 b, 175.
67 Rep. 112, fo. 75.
68 Rep. 123, fo. 64.
69 Rep. 149, fo. 200.
70 Rep. 178, fo. 6.
71 Rep. 190, fo. 249.
72 Rep. 207, fo. 215.
73 Rep. 212, fo. 389.
74 Rep. 216, fo. 335.
75 Rep. 247. fo. 230.
76 Rep. 260, fo. 265.
77 Rep. 276, fo. 185.
78 Rep. 285.
79 Rep. 285.
80 Rep. 287.