Aldermen of the City of London
Cornhill ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

121-127

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Cornhill ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 121-127. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67203 Date accessed: 16 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CORNHILL WARD.

[Present May 13, 1282, Acting January 31, 1284, Acting October 16, 1284] (fn. 1) Ralph de Alegate
C. 1285Martin Box(S. 1283–4.)
[Present June 26, 1285, Acting June 16, 1287, Present Feb. 13, 1301] (fn. 2) Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx.)]
Died 1301; Will enrolled October 16, 1301 [H.R. 3] (78)]
C. 1301Richard de Gloucester(S. 1294–5.)
[Acting Feb. 4, 1303, Acting March 18, 1323] (fn. 3) From Bassishaw.
Died 1323; Will enrolled June 6, 1323 [H.R. 51 (142)]
Aug. 8, 1323Walter Crepyn
[Sworn same day] (fn. 4)
November 21, 1323John de Grantham, Pepperer(S. 1322–3)
[Sworn same day, Acting May 20, 1324] (fn. 5) Removed to Cordwainer.
1325Adam de Salisbury, Pepperer(S. 1323–4.)
[Acting March 25, 1325, Acting June 21, 1330] (fn. 6) Died 1330; Will enrolled November 19, 1330 [H.R. 58 (113)]
1330Henry de Gisors, Vintner(S. 1329–30.)
[Present March 18, 1331 Acting Sept. 13, 1331, Acting March 7, 1333] (fn. 7)
[Present June 1, 1335, Acting August 22, 1335, Acting October 1, 1348] (fn. 8) John Hamond, Pepperer(S. 1333–4.) M. 1343–5.
Died 1348 or 1349; Will enrolled February 9, 1349 [H.R. 76 (32)]
Acting Jan. 21, 1349, Acting March 16, 1362] (fn. 9) Simon Dolseley, Pepperer (Sheriff)S. 1348–9. M. 1359–60.
Died 1362; Will dated October 16, 1362, enrolled January 30, 1363 [H.R. 91 (1)]
1362John de St. Albans (Sheriff)S. 1362–3.
[Acting August 15, 1363, Present Oct. 13, 1370] (fn. 10)
September 21, 1372John Philipot, GrocerS. 1372–3.
[Present Mar. 6, 1377] (fn. 11)
[1377–1394 Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office on March 12.]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 12) Adam Lovekyn, Grocer
March 12, 1378 (fn. 13) John Philipot, Grocer(S. 1372–3.) M. 1378–9.
March 12, 1379 (fn. 14) Thomas Irlond, Skinner
March 12, 1380 (fn. 15) John Philipot, Grocer(S. 1372–3. M. 1378–9.)
March 12, 1381 (fn. 16) Thomas Irlond, Skinner
March 12, 1382 (fn. 17) Sir John Philipot, Grocer(S. 1372–3. M. 1378–9.)
March 12, 1383 (fn. 18) William Baret, Grocer(S. 1379–80).
Formerly Alderman of Walbrook.
Afterwards Alderman of Tower.
March 12, 1384 (fn. 19) Sir John Philipot, Grocer(S. 1372–3. M. 1378–9.)
Died May 25, 1384.
Sept. 12, 1384John Rote(S. 1381–2.)
March 12, 1385 to 1389 inclusive (fn. 20) Formerly Alderman of Farringdon.
C. 1389John Pynchon
[Acting Feb. 10, 1390]
March 12, 1390, 1391 (fn. 21)
March 12, 1392 to 1394 inclusive (fn. 22) Henry Vanner, Vintner (Sheriff)S. 1391–2.
Previously Alderman of Aldersgate.
1394Adam Karlill, Grocer(S. 1388–9.)
[Acting Jan. 19, 1393, Acting Feb. 12, 1396] (fn. 23) From Aldgate.
[Acting Sept. 12, 1397, Acting Nov. 5, 1410] (fn. 24) John Warner, GrocerS. 1398–9.
1412Henry Barton, Skinner(S. 1405–6.) M. 1416–7, 1428–9.
[Acting April 12, 1413, Present Oct. 13, 1434] (fn. 25) From Farringdon Without.
Died c. 1435; Will dated July 31, 1434, enrolled May 21, 1436 [H.R. 164 (46)]
C. 1435John Gedney, Draper(S. 1417–8.) M. (1427–8), 1447–8.
[Acting Mar. 20, 1438] (fn. 26) From Coleman Street.
March, 1449 (fn. 27) Simon Eyre, Draper(S. 1434–5. M. 1445–6.)
From Broad Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Malpas, T. Cook, John Wyn]
Removed to Langbourn, May 4, 1451.
July 16, 1451 (fn. 28) Nicholas Wyfold, Grocer (Mayor)(S. 1443–4) M. 1450–1.
From Tower.
[Nominated: Ex-Sheriff G. Boleyn, T. Cook, J. Feelde]
Nov. 29, 1456 (fn. 29) Ralph Josselyn, DraperS. 1458–9. M. 1464–5, 1476–7.
[Nominated: J. Stokton, W. Edward, ex-Sheriff Yonge]
K.B. May 26, 1465. Died October 25, 1478.
December 4, 1478 (fn. 30) Robert Drope, Draper(S. 1469–70. M. 1474–5.)
From Langbourn.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Stokker, exSheriffs J. Stokker and Simon Smyth]
March 7, 1487 (fn. 31) Sir Heny Colet, Mercer (Lord Mayor)(S. 1477–8.) M. 1486–7, 1495–6.
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Alderman White, W. Isaak, H. Pemberton]
Died October 1, 1505.
November 6, 1505Thomas Kneseworth, Fishmonger (Lord Mayor)(S. 1495–6.) M. 1505–6.
[Present Apr. 26, 1513] (fn. 32) From Bishopagate.
[Nominated: Aldermen Chawry, Sir J. Tate, and Sir W. Capel]
Died 1513.
Sept. 15, 1513 (fn. 33) Sir Roger Acheley, Draper(S. 1504–5. M. 1511–2.)
From Coleman Street.
Died 1521.
July 5, 1521 (fn. 34) John Milbourne, Draper(S. 1510–1.) M. 1521–2.
From Aldgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Aleyn, Sheriff Skevynton, J. Rudstone]
Knighted 1521 or 1522. Died 1536.
October 5, 1536William Bowyer, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1536–7. M. 1543–4.
[Nominated by the Court] (fn. 35) From Aldgate.
[The nomination of Aldermen Sir J. Aleyn (Lord Mayor) and Bowyer, ex-Sheriffs Reynolds and Altham, T. Lewen, had been rejected by the Court September 20, 1536 (Rep. 9, fo. 195 b]
Knighted February 2, 1544. Died April, 1544 (buried April 13).
June 17, 1544Thomas Whyte, Merchant TaylorS. 1547–8. M. 1553–4.
[Present June 18] (fn. 36) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Forman and Tolos, William Butler]
Knighted December 10, 1553. Died February 12, 1567.
February 27, 1567 (fn. 37) Sir John Whyte, Grocer(S. 1553–7. M. 1563–4).
From Broad Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Duckett, R. Hardyng, J. Oliffe]
Died June 9, 1573.
June 30, 1573 (fn. 38) James Hawes, Clothworker(S. 1565–6.) M. 1574–5.
From Castle Baynard.
Knighted 1575. Died September 13, 1582.
September 25, 1582 (fn. 39) Thomas Blanke, Haberdasher(S. 1574–5.) M. 1582–3.
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Pype, J. Heydon (Sheriff-elect), W. Massam]
Knighted May 5, 1583. Died October 28, 1588.
November 20, 1588 (fn. 40) Sir Thomas Ramsey, Grocer(S. 1567–8. M. 1577–8.)
From Cheap.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir M. Calthorp (Lord Mayor), Thomas Lawrence (Goldsmith), R. Gourney]
Died May 19, 1590.
June 16, 1590 (fn. 41) Sir John Harte, Grocer (Lord Mayor)(S. 1579–80.) M. 1589–90.
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Howse, Charles Hoskyns, T. Lawrence]
Removed to Lime Street February 6, 1595.
February 11, 1595 (fn. 42) William Ryder, Haberdasher(S. 1591–2.) M. 1600–1.
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir Richard Martin, E. Holmedon, J. Deane]
Knighted 1601. Died October, 1611 (buried October 19).
October 7, 1611 (fn. 43) Sir Henry Rowe, Mercer(S. 1597–8 M. 1607–8.)
From Coleman Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Craven (Lord Mayor), A. Prescott, T. Bennett, Junr.]
Died November 12, 1612.
January 7, 1613 (fn. 44) Sir Thomas Hayes, Draper(S. 1604–5.) M. 1614–5.
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Swynnerton (Lord Mayor), W. Garaway, Richard Rogers (Goldsmith)]
Died September, 1617 (buried September 29).
October 8, 1617 (fn. 45) Sir John Leman, Fishmonger (Lord Mayor)(S. 1606–7.) M. 1616–7.
From Langbourn.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Myddelton, Sheriff Johnson, Thomas Symonds (Skinner)]
Died March 26, 1632.
May 15, 1632 (fn. 46) Ralph Freeman, Clothworker(S. 1623–4.) M. 1633–4.
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir G. Whitmore, (Lord Mayor), H. Andrewes, H. Perry]
Knighted 1633. Died March 16, 1634.
April 29, 1634 (fn. 47) Sir Nicholas Rainton, Haberdasher(S. 1621–2. M. 1632–3).
From Tower.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Moulson (Lord Mayor), Sheriffs Harrison and Gurney]
Died August 1646.
September 17, 1646 (fn. 48) Thomas Adams, Draper (Lord Mayor)(S. 1639–40.) M. 1645–6.
From Billingsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Langham, T. Viner, Gilbert Morewood (Grocer)]
Discharged by order of the House of Commons, April 7, 1649 (Journal 6, fo. 81; Rep. 59, fo. 371).
April 17, 1649 (fn. 49) John Trott, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Avery, Oliver Neave (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £800.
April 26, 1649 (fn. 50) John Massingberd, Skinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Avery, Eliab Harvey]
Sworn and discharged April 28, 1649; fine of £800 (Rep. 59, fo. 402 b.)
May 1, 1649 (fn. 51) Eliab Harvey, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Avery, Oliver "Beane" (? Neave) (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged May 4, 1649; fine of £700 (Rep. 59, fo. 405 b).
May 8, 1649Abraham Chambers, Girdler
[Sworn May 22] (fn. 52) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Avery, Gilbert Keate (Grocer)]
Discharged May 30, 1649; fine of £800 (Rep. 59, fo. 419 b).
June 5, 1649 (fn. 53) William Hinde, Innholder
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Pack, Theophilus Biddulph]
Sworn and discharged June 12, 1649; fine of £600 (Rep. 59, fo. 426).
June 14, 1649Francis Bickliff (or Bickley), Draper
[Sworn same day] (fn. 54) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Pack, William Bond (Haberdasher)]
Discharged June 19, 1649; fine of £500 (Rep. 59, fo. 435 b).
June 26, 1649 (fn. 55) William Christmas, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Avery, Gideon Delaune]
Sworn and discharged June 28, 1649; fine of £600 (Rep. 59, fo. 442 b).
July 10, 1649George Price, Skinner
[Sworn July 12] (fn. 56) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Avery, William Honywood]
Discharged September 27, 1649; fine of £400 (Rep. 59, fo. 501).
October 2, 1649 (fn. 57) Christopher Pack, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1649–50.
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Wollaston, Edmund Harvey, T. Noell]
Returned to Cripplegate, October 9, 1649.
October 9, 1649Thomas Noell, Goldsmith
[Sworn same day] (fn. 58) [Chosen from the Candidates nominated at the previous election]
Discharged September 14, 1652; fine of £400 (Rep. 62, fo. 185).
Sept. 16, 1652 (fn. 59) Richard Downes, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Kendricke (Lord Mayor) and Riccard (Sheriff), Edmond Peasley]
Sworn and discharged September 18, 1652; fine of £500 (Rep. 62, fo. 190).
September 29, 1652Matthew Hardy, Draper
[Sworn October 5] (fn. 60) [Nominated: Aldermen Cullum and Tichborne, Thomas Walker]
Discharged October 26, 1652; fine of £200 (Rep. 62, fo. 206).
November 4, 1652Edmund Sleigh, MercerS. 1654–5.
[Sworn Nov. 9] (fn. 61) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Pack, T. Walker]
Died January 14, 1657.
February 5, 1657 (fn. 62) Sir John Dethicke, Mercer(S. 1650. M. 1655–6.)
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor), Robert Winch (Draper), Matthew Sheppard (Grocer)]
September 4, 1660 (fn. 63) Sir Thomas Adams, Bart., Draper(S. 1639–40. M. 1645–6.)
[Restored by order of the Common Council at the direction of the King]
Died February 24, 1668.
April 21, 1668 (fn. 64) John Jurin, Dyer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir W. Turner, John Smith (Salter)]
The Nomination of Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Turner, John Pargiter (Goldsmith), and James Burton (Draper) had been rejected by the Courts, March 31 (Rep. 73, fo. 103 b).
Sworn and discharged, April 28, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 122 b).
May 28, 1668 (fn. 65) John Cudworth, Girdler
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Lawrence and Sir S. Starling, John Prestwood (Haberdasher)]
Sworn and discharged June 2, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 183 b).
June 16, 1668 (fn. 66) Sir William Hooker, Grocer(S. 1665–6.) M. 1673–4.
From Walbrook.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor), J. Prestwood, Benjamin Albin (Skinner)]
Re-appointed by Royal Commission, October, 1683 and February 9, 1685; sworn October 23, 1683 (Rep. 88, fo. 186) and March 5, 1685 (Rep. 90, fo. 54 b); discharged on plea of old age and infirmity, July 9, 1689 (Rep. 95, fo. 33).
September 17, 1689John Houblon, Grocer (Sheriff-elect)S. 1689–90. M. 1695–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 67) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Pilkington (Lord Mayor), and Sir T. Alleyn, T. Papillon]
Knighted October 29, 1689; died January 10, 1712.
January 29, 1712Thomas Scawen, Fishmonger
[Sworn February 5] (fn. 68) [Nominated: Alderman Ward]
Knighted September 25, 1714; died September 22, 1730.
September 23, 1730John Salter, Merchant TaylorS. 1734–5. M. 1739–40.
[Sworn October 6] (fn. 69) Knighted October 31, 1735; died June 1, 1744.
June 4, 1744Francis Cokayne, FarrierS. 1745–6. M. 1750–1.
[Sworn June 12] (fn. 70) Died October 10, 1767.
October 14, 1767Brackley Kennet, Vintner(S. 1765–6.) M. 1779–80.
[Sworn October 27] (fn. 71) Died May 10, 1782.
May 17, 1782William Pickett, GoldsmithS. 1784. M. 1789–90.
[Sworn May 28] (fn. 72) Elected by 62 votes to 52 for Sheriff William Nicholson (Needlemaker)
Died December 17, 1796.
December 19, 1796Robert Williams, Junr., Goldsmith
[Sworn Jan. 3, 1797] (fn. 73) Discharged May 27, 1801 (Rep. 205, fo. 457).
May 29, 1801Charles Flower, Framework Knitter(S. 1799–1800.) M. 1808–9.
[Sworn June 9] (fn. 74) Created a Baronet November, 1809; discharged May 27, 1834 (Rep. 238, fo. 243).
June 4, 1834John Pirie, Plaisterer(S. 1831–2.) M. 1841–2.
[Sworn June 13] (fn. 75) Created a Baronet April, 1842; died February 27, 1851.
March 10, 1851John Carter, ClockmakerS. 1852–3. M. 1859–60.
[Sworn March 25] (fn. 76) Died May 8, 1878.
May 21, 1878Robert Nicholas Fowler Spectacle-makerS. 1880–1. M. 1883–4, 1885.
[Sworn June 3] (fn. 77) Created a Baronet July 1885; died May 22, 1891.
June 5, 1891Joseph Cockfield Dimsdale, GrocerS. 1893–4. M. 1901–2.
[Sworn June 16] (fn. 78) Knighted July 13, 1894; Created a Baronet July, 1902; K.C.V.O., November 9, 1902; discharged on election to Chamberlainship, December 9, 1902.
December 16, 1902Walter Murray Guthrie, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn Jan. 13, 1903] (fn. 79) Elected by 172 votes to 154 for Cory Francis CoryWright (High Sheriff of Middlesex).

Footnotes

1 Letter Book C, fo. 52 b. H.R. 14 (153), (211).
2 Letter Book A, fo. 127. H.R. 17 (48), 30 (38).
3 H.R. 31 (25), 51 (120).
4 Letter E, fo. 147.
5 Letter Book E, fo. 147 b. H.R. 52 (127).
6 H.R. 63 (131), 60 (88).
7 Letter Book E, fo. 215 b. H.R. 59 (104), 61 (33).
8 Letter Book E, fo. 159. H.R. 63 (134), 75 (148).
9 H.R. 76 (9), 91 (132).
10 H.R. 93 (14). Letter Book G, fo. 256 b.
11 Letter Book G, fo. 293 b; H, fo. 58 b.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 174.
20 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 189 b, 200, 226, 240.
21 H.R. 118 (99). Letter Book H. ff. 248 b, 258.
22 H.R. 121 (73). Letter Book H, ff. 279 b, 291.
23 H.R. 124 (85), (105).
24 H.R. 126 (79), 138 (22).
25 H.R. 141 (87). Letter Book K, fo. 141 b.
26 H.R. 166 (48).
27 Journal 5, fo. 8b.
28 Journal 5, fo. 60.
29 Journal 6, fo. 87 b.
30 Journal 8, fo, 188 b.
31 Journal 9, fo. 142 b.
32 Rep. 1, fo. 175.
33 Rep. 2, fo. 163. Letter Book M, fo. 211.
34 Rep. 4, fo. 81.
35 Rep. 9, fo. 197 b.
36 Rep. 11, ff. 78 b, 79. Letter Book Q, fo. 109 b.
37 Rep. 16, fo. 168. Letter Book V, fo. 87.
38 Rep. 18, fo. 35.
39 Rep. 20, fo. 360 b.
40 Rep. 22, fo. 5. Letter Book, &c., fo. 225 b.
41 Rep. 22, fo. 178.
42 Rep. 23, fo. 353. Letter Book A B, fo. 317.
43 Rep. 30, fo. 191 b. Letter Book D D, fo. 318.
44 Rep. 31 (i), fo. 25 b. Letter Book E E, fo. 89.
45 Rep. 33, fo. 173 b. Letter Book F F, fo. 269.
46 Rep. 46, fo. 190.
47 Rep. 48, fo. 306.
48 Rep. 58, fo. 190.
49 Rep. 59, fo. 389.
50 Rep. 59, fo. 399 b.
51 Rep. 59, fo. 403 b.
52 Rep. 59, ff. 406 b, 412 b.
53 Rep. 59, fo. 420 b.
54 Rep. 59, fo. 431.
55 Rep. 59, fo. 440 b.
56 Rep. 59, ff. 451 b, 454 b.
57 Rep. 59, fo. 503 b.
58 Rep. 59, fo. 505.
59 Rep. 62, fo. 188.
60 Rep. 62, ff. 196 b, 199.
61 Rep. 62, ff. 213, 215.
62 Rep. 65, fo. 44.
63 Journal 41, fo. 240 b.
64 Rep. 73, fo. 113 b.
65 Rep. 73, fo. 174.
66 Rep. 73, fo. 197 b.
67 Rep. 95, fo. 45.
68 Rep. 116, ff. 70, 78.
69 Rep. 134, fo. 464.
70 Rep. 148, fo. 320.
71 Rep. 171, fo. 535.
72 Rep. 186, fo. 196.
73 Rep. 201, fo. 51.
74 Rep. 205, fo. 463.
75 Rep. 238, fo. 281.
76 Rep. 255, fo. 163.
77 Rep. 282.
78 Rep. 286.
79 Rep. 290.