Aldermen of the City of London
Cripplegate ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

128-135

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Cripplegate ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 128-135. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67204 Date accessed: 02 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CRIPPLEGATE WARD.

[Called WOOD STREET WARD in H.R. 35 (221)] [January 23, 1307], 46 (25) [October 14, 1317], 93 (72) [July 20, 1365]

[It is hardly necessary to say that, in dealing with the material I had collected for this Ward, I have made full use of and derived much valuable assistance from Mr. Deputy Baddeley's excellent Monograph on the "Aldermen of Cripplegate," a work which should stimulate those specially interested in other Wards of the City to follow his example. The fulness and accuracy of Mr. Baddeley's collections leave but little to add in the way of supplement or correction. I have been able to ascertain the Companies of two or three of the Aldermen which do not appear in his book, and to fix the date of Thomas de Leyre's tenure of the Aldermanry, which had escaped his notice, and to correct a few comparatively unimportant errors, such as that referred to in Note A, which in no way lessen the permanent value of a singularly careful and accurate compilation.]

[Acting June 7, 1276, Present Jan. 18, 1286] (fn. 1) Henry de Frowyk, PeppererS. 1274–5.
Died 1286; Will enrolled May 13, 1286 [H.R. 16 (80)]
1286John de Batquell (or Banquell)
[Acting Nov. 18, 1286 Acting Oct. 29, 1291] (fn. 2) Removed to Dowgate.
[Present March 6, 1292, Acting May 5, 1292, Present July 18, 1307] (fn. 3) Walter de Finchingfeld (or Finch-ingfeud), Junr., Goldsmith.
Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx.)]
Died 1307; Will enrolled November 13, 1307 [H.R. 36 (44)].
[See Note A ad fin]
1307John de Wyndesore
[Acting Nov. 13, 1307, Present Sept. 21, 1314] (fn. 4)
[Acting March 3, 1315, Acting July 28, 1326] (fn. 5) Elias de Suffolk, Goldsmith
1326Thomas de Leyre
[Acting March 15, 1327, Present March 11, 1331] (fn. 6) Died 1331; Will enrolled May 27, 1331 [H.R. 59 (48)]
1331Robert le Bret, Goldsmith
[Acting Oct. 2, 1331, Acting Oct. 6, 1333] (fn. 7)
1333John de Hyngston, GoldsmithS. 1334–5.
[Acting Oct. 26 1333, Acting Nov. 1, 1335] (fn. 8) Died 1336; Will dated January 5, 1336, enrolled February 26, 1336 [H.R. 63 (143)]
[Acting March 17, April 25, 1336, and July 1, 1336 Present July 22, 1336] (fn. 9) Henry de Seccheford, Mercer
From Aldersgate.
[See Note B ad fin.]
1336Richard Costantyn, Draper
[Present July 22, 1336, Acting Nov. 26, 1336, Acting Nov. 25, 1342] (fn. 10) Died about January, 1343; Will dated January 8, 1343 [H.R. 72 (113)]
[Acting Feb. 6, 1343, Acting Feb. 4, 1348] (fn. 11) William de Pountfreit (Pontefract), Skinner.(S. 1338–9.)
From Bishopsgate.
1348Richard de Basyngstoke, Goldsmith (Sheriff).S. 1347–8.
[Acting March 9, 1348, Acting March 14, 1349] (fn. 12) Died May, 1349; Will dated May 1, 1349, enrolled May 11, 1349 [H.R. 76 (262)]
1349Simon de Worstede, Mercer
[Acting July 5, 1349, Acting March 10, 1366] (fn. 13) Died 1366; Will enrolled July 13, 1366 [H.R. 94 (105)]
1366John de Mytford, Draper(S. 1364–5.)
[Present July 20, 1366, Acting Sept. 1, 1366, Present Oct. 13, 1374] (fn. 14) Died 1375; Will dated July 31, 1375, enrolled October 15, 1375 [H.R. 103 (216)]
August 31, 1375John Maryns, Grocer
[Sworn same day, Present March 6, 1377] (fn. 15)
[1379–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office on March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 16) Robert Lucas, Goldsmith
March 12, 1378 (fn. 17) Robert Warbulton, Mercer
March 12, 1379 (fn. 18) John Maryns, Grocer
March 12, 1380 (fn. 19) Robert Warbulton, Mercer
March 12, 1381 (fn. 20) Robert Lucas, Goldsmith
March 12, 1382 (fn. 21) Thomas Carleton, Broderer
Afterwards Alderman of Coleman Street.
March 12, 1383 (fn. 22) Robert Warbulton, Mercer
Afterwards Alderman of Bassishaw.
March 12, 1384 (fn. 23) Adam Bamme, Goldsmith(S. 1382–3.)
Formerly Alderman of Aldersgate.
March 12, 1385 to 1387 inclusiveRobert Warbulton, Mercer
Previously Alderman of Bassishaw.
[Acting May 30, 1387] (fn. 24) Died 1387; Will dated June 11, 1387, enrolled July 29, 1387 [H.R. 116 (25)]
1387 (fn. 25) Adam Bamme, Goldsmith(S. 1382–3.)
Afterwards Alderman of Cheap.
March 12, 1388 to 1393 inclusive (fn. 26) John Loneye (or Loveye), MercerS. 1389–90.
March 12, 1394William Evote, DraperS. 1400–1.
[Acting Dec. 12, 1401] (fn. 27) Previously Alderman of Coleman Street.
1402John Wodecok, Mercer(S. 1397–8.) M. 1405–6.
[Acting March 20, 1402, Acting Jan. 3, 1409] (fn. 28) From Coleman Street.
1409Walter Cotton, MercerS. 1411–2.
[Acting Oct. 16, 1409, Acting May 14, 1415, Present Oct. 13, 1415] (fn. 29) (?) Removed to Castle Baynard [See Note C ad fin]
1415Thomas Aleyn, Mercer(S. 1414–5.)
[Acting Dec. 23, 1415, Acting March 12, 1422] (fn. 30)
[Acting June 20, 1423] (fn. 31) John Botiler, Mercer(S. 1419–20.)
From Farringdon Without.
Died 1423.
October 5, 1423William Estfeld, Mercer(S. 1422–3) M. 1429–30, 1437–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 32) Knighted 1438.
Will dated March 15, 1446.
May 27, 1446William Cantelowe, MercerS. 1448–9.
[Sworn May 30] (fn. 33) [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Beaumond, M. Philip, W. Dere]
Exonerated on the plea of old age and infirmity, October 28, 1461 (Journal 6, fo. 81 b).
November 17, 1461 (fn. 34) John Stokton, MercerS. 1467. M. 1470–1.
[Nominated: Ex-Sheriffs Steward and Nedeham, John Adys (Goldsmith)]
Removed to Lime Street, December 14, 1470.
December 14, 1470Humphrey Hayford, Goldsmith(S. 1467–8.)
[Nominated by the Court]Formerly Alderman of Langbourn.
[Present Dec. 17] (fn. 35) Removed to Lime Street, June 4, 1473.
July 16, 1473Edmund Shaa, GoldsmithS. 1474–5. M. 1482–3.
[Present August 20] (fn. 36) [Nominated: ex-Sheriffs J. Shelley and John Aleyn, John Marshall]
Knighted and sworn a Privy Councillor, 1483.
Removed to Cheap, October 24, 1485.
November 7, 1485Ralph Tilney, Grocer
[Present Nov. 21] (fn. 37) [Nominated: W. Purchase, T. Wood, W. Isaak]
Removed to Castle Baynard March 13, 1487.
March 14, 1487William Isaak, DraperS. 1488–9.
[Present March 27] (fn. 38) [Nominated: Alderman Clopton, H. Pemberton, W. Welbeck]
Removed to Coleman Street March, 1499.
April 9, 1499Thomas Wyndout, Mercer(S. 1497–8.)
[Present May, between 11 and 15] (fn. 39) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Shaa and W. Brown, Sheriff Jenyns]
July 16, 1500William Brown, Mercer(S. 1491–2.)
[Nominated by the Court][Nominated: ex-Sheriffs Kneseworth, Warner and Bradbury]
[Sworn same day] (fn. 40) Removed to Lime Street April 13, 1504.
May 7, 1504William Stede, Grocer(S. 1500–1.)
[Present July 28, 1506] (fn. 41) [Nominated: William Milbourne, R. Shore, W. Copynger]
The nomination of Aldermen Sir W. Capel (Lord Mayor) and Chawry, Sheriff C. Hawes, W. Copynger, had been rejected by the Court April 24 (Rep. 1, fo. 135 b).
Died 1506.
October 15, 1506Christopher Hawes, Mercer(S. 1503–4.)
[Present Nov. 10] (fn. 42) [Nominated: Alderman Grove, W. Boteler, T. Mirfyn]
Died October 15 or 25, 1508.
December 5, 1508Thomas Exmue, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1508–9. M. 1517–8.
[Present Dec. 12, 1508, December 22, 1528] (fn. 43) [Nominated: Aldermen Jenyns (Lord Mayor) and Chawry, John Hosier (Mercer)]
Knighted March 20, 1518. Died about January, 1529.
March 2, 1529William Forman, HaberdasherS. 1533–4. M. 1538–9.
[Sworn March 4] (fn. 44) [Nominated: Alderman Hardy, J. Preest, Richard Cailard (Haberdasher)]
The nomination of T. Kytson, R. Fermor, J. Preest and W. Forman had been rejected by the Court February 23 (Rep. 8, fo. 22)
Knighted 1538 or 1539. Died January 13, 1547.
March 3, 1547 (fn. 45) Augustine Hynde, ClothworkerS. 1550–1.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Gresham, J. Lamberde, T. Collier, S. Kyrton]
The nomination of Aldermen Sir R. Hill and Hynde, John Lyon (Grocer) and Nicholas Spakeman (Haberdasher) had been rejected by the Court February 10 (Rep. 11, fo. 311).
Died August 10, 1554.
August 30, 1554John Whyte, GrocerS. 1556–7.
[Sworn Sept. 20] (fn. 46) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Laxton and Machell, William Bery, J. Lowen, John Hawes]
Removed to Broad Street March 29, 1558.
March 31, 1558Alexander Avenon, IronmongerS. 1561–2.
[Sworn April 10] (fn. 47) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Hill and Machell, T. Ramsey]
Removed to Farringdon Within December 12, 1566.
December 17, 1566 (fn. 48) Rowland Hayward, Clothworker(S. 1563–4.) M. 1570–1.
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Duckett, John (? Robert) Hardyng (Salter), W. Bonde]
Knighted 1570. Removed to Lime Street October 23, 1571.
November 6, 1571John Branche, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1571–2. M. 1580–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 49) [Nominated: Aldermen Langley and Bacon, A. Cage]
Knighted February 5, 1581. Surrendered on account of old age October 20, 1586 (Rep. 21, fo. 345 b; Letter Book, &c., fo. 115).
October 28, 1586William Elkyn, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1586–7.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 50) [Nominated: Alderman Rowe, Sheriff Howse, H. Offley]
Removed to Dowgate, March 28, 1588.
April 1, 1588John Catcher, Pewterer (Sheriff)S. 1587–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 51) [Nominated: Alderman Rowe, R. Saltonstall, H. Offley]
Surrendered July 23, 1596 (Rep. 23, fo. 561 b).
July 27, 1596 (fn. 52) Thomas Skinner, Clothworker(S. 1587–8.) M. 1596.
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: E. Holmedon, T. Cambell, R. Chamberlin]
Died December 30, 1596.
February 10, 1597Robert Hampson, Merchant TaylorS. 1598–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 53) [Nominated: T. Cambell, H. Clitherow, J. Deane]
Removed to Dowgate June 19, 1602.
June 22, 1602John Swynnerton, Merchant TaylorS. 1602–3. M. 1612–13.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 54) [Nominated: J. Deane, B. Hickes, E. Barkham]
Knighted July 26, 1603; died December 8, 1616.
February 19, 1617William Halliday (or Holliday),MercerS. 1617–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 55) [Nominated: R. Johnson, W. Cater, R. Herne]
Died March 14, 1624.
April 6, 1624John Hudson (or Hodgson), Upholder
[Sworn same day] (fn. 56) [Nominated: R. Heylin, T. Westrow, J. Bunce]
Discharged April 8, 1624; fine of £500 (Rep. 38, fo. 99 b).
April 13, 1624 (fn. 57) Thomas Overman, Leatherseller
[Nominated: M. Snelling, H. Pratt, M. Abbot]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £700 (Rep. 38, fo. 104 b).
April 20, 1624Rowland Heylin, IronmongerS. 1624–5.
[Present April 22, 1624 Present Dec. 15, 1631] (fn. 58) [Nominated: Thomas Johnson, R. Parkhurst, E. Bromfield]
Died about February 1632 (Will proved February 15, 1632).
March 8, 1632,Samuel Cranmer, Brewer (Sheriff)S. 1631–2.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 59) [Nominated: Alderman Sir G. Whitmore (Lord Mayor), H. Perry, L. Halstead]
Died October 5, 1640.
November 10, 1640John Towse, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1640–1
[Sworn same day] (fn. 60) [Nominated: Aldermen Wright (Lord Mayor), and Sir G. Whitmore, Sheriff Reynardson]
Died May 28, 1645.
June 17, 1645Samuel Avery, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn same day] (fn. 61) [Nominated: Aldermen Atkyn (Lord Mayor) and Sir N. Rainton, C. Pack]
Removed to Bassishaw September 16, 1647.
September 23, 1647 (fn. 62) William Methold
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Gayre and Edmonds, C. Pack]
Sworn and discharged October 5, 1647 (Rep. 59, fo. 1); fine of £800.
October 14, 1647Christopher Pack, DraperS. 1649–50.
[Sworn October 19] (fn. 63) [Nominated: Aldermen Warner (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, William Hobson]
Elected for Cornhill, October 2, 1649, but on the petition of the inhabitants of the Ward, consented to remain and on October 9th the election was annulled, Rep 59 (fo. 505 b).
Removed to Bassishaw, September 22, 1653.
September 27, 1653Tempest Milner, Merchant TaylorS. 1656–7.
[Sworn October 4] (fn. 64) [Nominated: Aldermen Fowke (Lord Mayor) and Pack, J. Robinson]
Removed to Candlewick, May 5, 1657.
May 12, 1657Samuel Langham, Grocer
[Sworn May 26] (fn. 65) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor) and Thomson, A. Bateman]
Discharged May 28, 1657; fine of £420 (Rep. 65, fo. 116 b).
June 11, 1657 (fn. 66) John Heather, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Wollaston, Edmund Lewen (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged June 13, 1657; fine of £420 (Rep. 65, fo. 133).
June 24, 1657Thomas Bromsall, Draper
[Sworn July 14] (fn. 67) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor) and Thomson, James Wych (Draper)
Discharged Aug. 6, 1657; fine of £420 (Rep. 65, fo. 166).
August 11, 1657 (fn. 68) Henry Hodges, Dyer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor) and Thomson, W. Lluellyn (? Fluellen) (Tallowehandler)
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £200 and 20 marks.
August 20, 1657 (fn. 69) Robert White, Leatherseller
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor) and Thomson, J. Wych]
Sworn and discharged August 25, 1657; fine of £420 (Rep. 65, fo. 168 b).
September 8, 1657 (fn. 70) William Wormewell, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor) and Atkyn, John Man (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged September 15, 1657; fine of £520 (Rep. 65, fo. 180 b).
October 6, 1657 (fn. 71) Nicholas Cooke, Innholder
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor) and Thomson, John Dashwood (Brewer).
Sworn and discharged October 13, 1657; fine of £420 (Rep. 65, fo. 199).
October 23, 1657 (fn. 72) Davy Davison, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Tichborne (Lord Mayor) and Thomson, J. Dashwood]
Sworn and discharged October 27, 1657; fine of £520 (Rep. 65, fo. 207).
November 24, 1657 (fn. 73) Walter Bigg, Merchant Taylor(S. 1653–4.)
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Alderman Chiverton (Lord Mayor), S. Baseley, Edmund Page (Haberdasher)]
Discharged without fine on plea of infirmity, October 19, 1658 (Rep. 66, fo. 136).
October 26, 1658Samuel Lewis, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn November 4] (fn. 74) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Chiverton (Lord Mayor) and Robinson, T. Bludworth]
Discharged November 18, 1658; fine of £500 and 20 marks (Rep. 66, fo. 151).
December 7, 1658 (fn. 75) John Robinson, Clothworker(S. 1657–8.) M. 1662–3.
From Dowgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Ireton (Lord Mayor), T. Bludworth, E. Page]
Knighted May 26, 1660; created a Baronet, June 1660.
Removed to Tower, September 22, 1663.
October 1, 1663 (fn. 76) Richard Chiverton, Skinner(S. 1650–1. M. 1657–8.)
From Cordwainer.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Alleyn, T. Bonfoy, N. Bonfoy.
The Nomination of the Lord Mayor (Sir J. Robinson), Alderman Chiverton, R. Piggott and James Church (Merchant Taylor), had been rejected by the Court, September 24 (Rep. 69, fo. 204)]
Knighted October 12, 1663; Removed to Bridge Without, March 5, 1667.
March 12, 1667William Duncombe, Mercer
[Sworn March 26] (fn. 77) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Browne, T. Talbot]
Dismissed and discharged "as a person unfit and unworthy" in consideration of his long absence from his duties (since May 14, 1667), and "sundry judgments and executions for debt obteyned against him, and severall other matters scandalous and disgracefull in his conversation." February 11, 1668 (Rep. 73, fo. 75).
February 13, 1668John Forth, BrewerS. 1668–9.
[Sworn February 18] (fn. 78) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir D. Gauden, R. Clayton]
Discharged June 8, 1676 (Rep. 81, fo. 210 b).
June 15, 1676 (fn. 79) Sir John Lethieullier, Barber-Surgeon(S. 1674–5.)
Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Sheldon (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, Sheriff Sir J. Shorter]
Sworn and discharged June 27, 1676 (Rep. 81, fo. 230).
July 4, 1676Sir John Shorter, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1675–6.
[Sworn July 6] (fn. 80) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick and Sir J. Moore, W. Roberts]
Superseded by Royal Commission October, 1683.
October 13, 1683Sir Benjamin Bathurst
[Sworn October 18] (fn. 81) Re-appointed February 9, 1685; sworn March 10 (Rep. 90, fo. 59).
Discharged by Royal Letter April 30, 1686.
April 30, 1686Thomas Fowle, GoldsmithS. 1686–7.
[Sworn May 4] (fn. 82) Knighted September 26, 1686. Removed to Vintry July 1, 1687.
July 1, 1687 (fn. 83) Sir Jeremy Sambroke
[Nominated by the Court to be recommended for a vacancy June 17, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 277)]
Sworn and discharged July 5, 1687; fine of £520 (Rep. 92, fo. 310).
July 7, 1687 (fn. 84) William de la Wood
[Nominated by the Court July 5]
Removed to Bassishaw August 6, 1687.
August 6, 1687Sir John Shorter, Goldsmith(S. 1675–6.) M. 1687–8.
[With former precedence.Died September 4, 1688.
[Sworn August 10] (fn. 85)
October 9, 1688Sir Thomas Stampe, Draper(S. 1676–7.) M. 1691–2.
[Sworn October 11] (fn. 86) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Sir R. Clayton, ex-Alderman Sir P. Vandeput]
Died July 25, 1711.
July 31, 1711William Stewart, Barber-SurgeonS. 1711–2. M. 1721–2.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 87) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir F. Child and Sir W. Withers, William Edmonds (Weaver)]
Transferred to the Goldsmiths' Company September 13, 1720 (Rep. 124, fo. 328).
Knighted June 14, 1712. Died April 29, 1723.
May 2, 1723 (close of Poll)Sir John Williams, MercerS. 1729–30. M. 1735–6.
June 20, 1723 (close of Scrutiny)[At the poll the numbers were 623 for Felix Feast (Brazier) and 597 for Williams. The contest was a political one, Williams being the Tory and Feast the Whig Candidate. At the close of the serutiny on June 20 the Lord Mayor (Sir G. Conyers) decided that Williams had a majority of good votes, but the numbers were not recorded. The result was reported to the Court on July 2, and was considered at the three following meetings (July 9, 16 and 23), a petition having been presented by Feast charging Sheriff Parsons and Sir J. Williams with having "intimidated, terrified and discouraged" his scrutineers. On the 23rd the Court resolved that Williams had used "unjustifyable menaces" upon the scrutiny, but that "the said scrutiny was not affected by the said menaces so as to turn the said election in favour of Mr. Feast," and accordingly Williams was admitted and sworn]
[Sworn July 23] (fn. 88) Died May 7, 1743.
May 9, 1748John Blachford, GoldsmithS. 1745–6. M. 1750.
[Sworn May 17] (fn. 89) Died September 25, 1759.
September 29, 1759John Cartwright, FishmongerS. 1761–2.
[Sworn October 9] (fn. 90) Knighted November 9, 1761.
Discharged February 3, 1767 (Rep. 171, fo. 134).
February 6, 1767Sir James Esdaile, Cooper (Sheriff)S. 1766–7. M. 1777–8.
[Sworn February 17] (fn. 91) Died April 6, 1793.
April 10, 1793William Staines, CarpenterS. 1796–7. M. 1800–1.
[Sworn April 23] (fn. 92) Knighted October 26, 1796; died September 10, 1807.
September 14, 1807Matthew Wood, FishmongerS. 1809–10. M. 1815–7.
[Sworn October 27] (fn. 93) Created a Baronet November, 1837; died September 25, 1843.
October 6, 1843Thomas Challis, ButcherS. 1846–7. M. 1852–3.
[Sworn October 17] (fn. 94) Died August 20, 1874.
August 31, 1874Henry Edmund Knight, Spectacle-makerS. 1875–6. M. 1882–3.
[Sworn September 15] (fn. 95) Knighted December 31, 1883.

Note A.—That Walter de Finchingfeud, junior, was the Alderman himself, and not (as Mr. Baddeley conjectured) the Alderman's son, appears from H.R. 27 (130) and H.R. 35 (42).

Note B.—In my note A on Aldersgate Ward (page 8) I gave reasons which led me to doubt whether Seccheford was permanently Alderman of Cripplegate. Since the sheet containing that note was printed I have found a third (and later) memorandum of his acting in that capacity, in addition to the two then given, viz., in H.R. 64 (51), where, under date June 25, 1336, he is definitely styled Alderman of Cripplegate Ward, whereas, in the earlier entries his Ward is inferred from the parishes in which the property dealt with in the deeds witnessed by him were situate, these being St. Lawrence Jewry [H.R. 63 (179)] and St. Mary Magdalene, Milk Street [H.R. 63 (189)]. The difficulty that still remains is the fact that both he and his successor in Cripplegate (Costantyn), are recorded as present at a Court of Aldermen on July 22, 1336 (Letter Book E, fo. 248 b), whereas his presumed successor in Aldersgate (Crane), does not appear before November 8. I now think that Seccheford's transference from Aldersgate to Cripplegate may be taken as established, and the most obvious explanation of the appearance of both himself and Costantyn as Aldermen on July 22, is that which I suggested as possible in my note on Aldersgate, viz: that Costantyn succeeded Seccheford in Aldersgate as well as afterwards in Cripplegate, Crane following him in the former Ward.

Note C.—In my Note A on Castle Baynard Ward (p.97), I have given in detail the reasons which lead me to infer that Cotton was transferred from Cripplegate to that Ward. It should be noted, however, that in H.R. 144 (36), Cotton is represented as witnessing a deed relating to property in the parish of St. Alphege, which was in Cripplegate Ward, dated September 11, 1416, nearly nine months after his successor Aleyn is found acting as Alderman of the Ward. There is evidence that Aleyn was present as an Alderman on October 13, 1416 (Journal 1, fo. 1. Letter Book I, fo. 183), which is an earlier date than that of Cotton's discharge, and it seems to me to be the natural inference that there is an error in the name of the Alderman of the Ward as recorded in H.R. 144 (36), similar errors being clearly demonstrable in some other instances. It is possible that Aleyn may have been prevented by illness or some other reason from acting in September, and that Cotton, as a former Alderman of the same Ward, may have acted for him. The entry in H.R. 144 (36), does not appear to me to be sufficient to outweigh the force of the evidence which, as I have shown in my notes on that Ward, seems to point to Cotton's removal to Castle Beynard in 1415.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, 126 b (iiii.). H.R. 19 (29).
2 H.R. 16 (147), 20 (92).
3 Letter Book C, fo. 2 b (xxvi. b). H.R. 21 (48); Letter Book C, fo. 90 b.
4 H.R. 36 (30), Letter Book D, fo. 4.
5 H.R. 43 (102), 54 (112).
6 H.R. 55 (24). Letter Book E, fo. 215 b.
7 H.R. 59 (101), 61 (113).
8 H.R. 61 (104), 65 (15).
9 H.R. 63 (179), (189), 64 (21). Letter Book E, fo. 248 b.
10 Letter Book E, fo. 248 b. H.R. 63 (258), 69 (138).
11 H.R. 70 (21), 75 (103).
12 H.R. 75 (56), 76 (100).
13 H.R. 77 (61), 94 (72).
14 Letter Book G, ff. 185, 320 b. H.R. 94 (132).
15 Letter Book H, ff. 21, 58 b.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
20 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
21 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
22 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
23 Letter Book H, fo. 174.
24 Letter Book H, ff. 189 b, 200, 215. H.R. 115 (158)
25 Letter Book H, fo. 215.
26 Letter Book H, ff. 226, 240, 248 b, 258, 279 b. H.R. 121 (6).
27 Letter Book H, fo. 291. H.R. 130 (60).
28 H.R. 190 (124), 136 (52).
29 H.R. 137 (8), 143 (15). Letter Book I, fo. 159.
30 H.R. 143 (53), 150 (3).
31 H.R. 152 (38).
32 Journal 2, fo. 19 b.
33 Journal 4, fo. 129.
34 Journal 6, fo. 79 b.
35 Journal 8, ff. 2, 2 b.
36 Journal 8, ff. 51 b, 53 b.
37 Journal 9, ff. 91 b, 92 b.
38 Journal 9, ff. 143, 144 b.
39 Journal 10, ff. 153 b, 154 b.
40 Journal 10, fo. 191 b.
41 Journal 10, fo. 311 b.
42 Rep. 2, ff. 16, 17 b.
43 Rep. 2, ff. 53 b, 55.
44 Rep. 8, fo. 24. Letter Book O, fo. 134b.
45 Rep. 11, fo. 318. Letter Book Q, fo. 197 b.
46 Rep. 13 (i.), ff. 195, 201 b.
47 Rep. 14, ff. 20 b, 23 b.
48 Rep. 16, fo. 150 b. Letter Book V, fo. 68 b.
49 Rep. 17, fo. 224. Letter Book X, fo. 100.
50 Rep. 21, fo. 353. Letter Book, &c., fo. 117 b.
51 Rep. 21, fo. 541.
52 Rep. 23, fo. 562.
53 Rep. 24, fo. 31.
54 Rep. 25, fo. 411.
55 Rep. 33, fo. 60. Letter Book FF, fo. 249.
56 Rep. 38, fo. 95 b.
57 Rep. 38, fo. 104.
58 Rep. 38, ff. 109 b, 113 b.
59 Rep. 46, fo. 133 b.
60 Rep. 55, fo. 5.
61 Rep. 57 (ii), fo. 143 b.
62 Rep. 58 (ii), fo. 173 b.
63 Rep. 59, ff. 9 b, 53.
64 Rep. 62, ff. 390 b, 396.
65 Rep. 65, ff. 106 b, 110.
66 Rep. 65, fo. 130 b.
67 Rep. 65, ff. 136, 149 b.
68 Rep. 65, fo. 167.
69 Rep. 65, fo. 168.
70 Rep. 65, fo. 175 b.
71 Rep. 65, fo. 192.
72 Rep. 65, fo. 204 b.
73 Rep. 66, fo. 11.
74 Rep. 66, fo. 139 b.
75 Rep. 66, fo. 161.
76 Rep. 69, fo. 205 b.
77 Rep. 72, ff. 78, 84.
78 Rep. 73, ff. 77, 81 b.
79 Rep. 81, fo. 214 b.
80 Rep. 81, ff. 238, 241.
81 Rep. 88, fo. 184 b, 185.
82 Rep. 91, fo. 84.
83 Rep. 92, fo. 277.
84 Rep. 92, fo. 301.
85 Rep. 92, fo. 362.
86 Rep. 94, ff. 6, 12.
87 Rep. 115, fo. 310.
88 Rep. 127, fo. 417.
89 Rep. 147, fo. 244.
90 Rep. 163, fo. 399.
91 Rep. 171, fo. 186.
92 Rep. 197, fo. 167.
93 Rep. 211, ff. 459, 493.
94 Rep. 247, fo. 379.
95 Rep. 278, fo. 278.