Aldermen of the City of London
Dowgate ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

136-142

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Dowgate ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 136-142. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67205 Date accessed: 21 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DOWGATE WARD.

[Present Jan. 22, 1276, Acting Oct. 13, 1283, Present May 14,1291] (fn. 1) Gregory de Rokesle, GoldsmithS. 1263–4, 1265, 1270–1. M. 1274–81, 1284–5.
Died 1291; Will enrolled July 23, 1291 [H.R. 20 (57)]
1291John de Batquell (or Banquell)
[Acting Feb. 22, 1294, Present Mar.11, 1298] (fn. 2) From Cripplegate.
Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx)]
C. 1298Adam de Rokesle
Acting July 23, 1300, Present April 6, 1307, Acting Nov. 26, 1307] (fn. 3) From Langbourn.
1308Richard de Refham, Mercer(S. 1298–9.) M. 1310–1.
Acting May 27, 1308, Present Aug. 11, 1312] (fn. 4) From Langbourn.
1312Stephen de Abyndon, DraperS. 1314–5. M. 1315–6.
[Present Jan. 5, 1313, Acting Oct. 14, 1313] (fn. 5) Displaced March 12, 1321 [Letter Book E, fo. 116 b]
March 12, 1321John Vyvyen, Corder
[Sworn same day, Acting July 15, 1321] (fn. 6) Died 1321; Will enrolled October 26, 1321 [H.R. 50 (55)]
October 6, 1321John de Preston, Corder (afterwards Draper)(S. 1319–20.) M. 1332–3.
[Acting Sept. 26, 1339] (fn. 7) Died October or November, 1339; Will dated October 27, 1339, enrolled November 22, 1339 [H.R. 66 (122)]
1339John de Refham, Fishmonger
[Acting Jan. 10, 1340, Acting Aug. 1, 1343] (fn. 8)
1343John de Rokele, Grocer(S. 1341–2.)
[Acting Oct. 28, 1343, Acting April 10, 1347] (fn. 9)
C. 1347Bartholomew Deumars, Corder(S. 1340–1.)
[Acting Feb. 29, 1348, Acting May 21, 1352] (fn. 10) From Bishopsgate.
Died about June, 1352; Will dated May 21, 1352, enrolled July 30, 1352 [H.R. 80 (135)]
July 11, 1352Bartholomew de Frestlyng, GrocerS. 1357–8.
[Present Mar. 6, 1377] (fn. 11)
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into office on March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 12) John Southam, Stockfishmonger
Afterwards Alderman of Tower.
March 12, 1378 (fn. 13) Geoffrey Newenton
March 12, 1379 (fn. 14) Edmund Olyver, Stockfishmonger
Formerley Alderman of Bridge.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 15) Geoffrey Newenton
March 12, 1381 (fn. 16) Edmund Olyver, Stockfishmonger
March 12, 1382 (fn. 17) John de Northampton, Draper (Mayor)(S. 1376–7.) M. 1381–3.
Formerly Alderman of Cordwainer.
March 12, 1383 (fn. 18) Richard Aillesbury, Grocer
Formerly Alderman of Cheap.
March 12, 1384 to 1387 inclusive (fn. 19) Richard de Preston, Grocer
Formerly Alderman of Cordwainer.
Exonerated 1387.
1387William Wotton, Woolmonger
March 12, 1388 to 1392 inclusive
[Acting June 8, 1392] (fn. 20)
1392William Staundon, Grocer(S. 1386–7.) M. 1392–3.
[Acting Sept. 24, 1392] (fn. 21) Formerly Alderman of Aldgate.
Afterwards Alderman of Cheap.
Mar. 12, 1393, 1394 (fn. 22) Thomas Knolles, GrocerS. 1394–5.
Removed to Cordwainer.
1397William Venour, Grocer
[Present Sept. 21, 1397, Acting June 5, 1398, Acting Jan. 11, 1400] (fn. 23) Removed to Vintry.
1400William Askham, Fishmonger(S. 1397–8.) M. 1403–4.
[Acting June 14, 1400, Acting March 1, 1406] (fn. 24) From Castle Baynard.
Removed to Bridge.
C. 1406Nicholas Wotton, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1406–7. 1430–1. M. 1415–6,
[Acting June 28, 1407] (fn. 25) From Broad Street.
Exonerated on the ground of infirmity, April 5, 1446 (Journal 4, fo. 123 b).
April 29, 1446Thomas Scott, DraperS. 1447–8.
[Sworn May 2] (fn. 26) [Nominated: R. Alley, J. Feelde, Thomas Davy]
Removed to Walbrook, June 11, 1451.
July 16, 1451William Dere (Sheriff)S. 1450–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 27) [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Boleyn, J. Yonge, J. Feelde. In the Court of Aldermen Dere was chosen by 10 votes to 4 for Boleyn]
Exonerated on the ground of age and infirmity, February 7, 1456 (Journal 6, fo. 28 b).
1456Richard Alley, Skinner(S. 1452–3.)
[Acting June 26, 1456] (fn. 28) From Farringdon Without.
Exonerated February, 1460 (Journal 6, fo. 203).
March 5, 1460 (fn. 29) William Taillour, Grocer(S. 1454–5.)
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: R. Flemyng, Thomas Thorndon, John Stone]
Removed to Queenhithe, December 17, 1460.
December 20, 1460 (fn. 30) John Walshaw, Grocer
[Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Steward, R. Bassett, N. Marchall]
Exonerated June 11, 1465 (Journal 7, fo. 100 b).
June 15, 1465John Bromer, FishmongerS. 1466–7.
[Present July 1, 1465, Present Sept. 21, 1473] (fn. 31) [Nominated: Alderman Taillour, Sir H. Waver, Sheriff J. Stone]
Died 1474.
1474Thomas Bledlowe, Grocer(S. 1472–3.)
[Acting Feb. 14, 1475] (fn. 32) From Farringdon Without.
Died 1478; Will dated May 11, 1478.
July 31, 1478John Warde, GrocerS. 1479–80. M. 1485.
[Nominated by the Court][Nominated: Ex-Sheriff S. Smyth, J. Mathewe, T. Home]
[Present Sept. 25, 1478] (fn. 33) Removed to Bishopsgate, October 14, 1485.
October 15, 1485Hugh Clopton, MercerS. 1486–7. M. 1491–2.
[Present Oct. 23, 1435] (fn. 34) [Nominated: Alderman R. Tate, H. Pemberton, T. Wood]
(?) Removed to Bread Street, 1492 (see Bread Street, Note A, page 54).
? 1492William Purchase, MercerS. 1492–3. M. 1497–8.
[Present Sept. 21, 1492] (fn. 35) [See Bread Street, Note A, page 54]
Removed to Cheap, February 1, 1498.
February 8, 1498John Wynger, Grocer(S. 1493–4.) M. 1504–5.
[Present Feb. 15] (fn. 36) [Nominated: ex-Sheriff Sir R. Haddon, Sheriff Rede, S. Jenyns]
Removed to Cheap, November 18, 1505.
Nov. 27, 1505 (fn. 37) Stephen Jenyns, Merchant Taylor(S. 1498–9.)
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Haddon, Roger Grauntoft (one name missing)
Removed to Lime Street, May, 1508.
June 8, 1508John Rest, GrocerS. 1510–1. M. 1516–7.
[Present July 27, 1508 Present Nov. 21, 1522] (fn. 38) [Nominated: J. Yerford, T. Mirfyn, N. Shelton]
Died early in 1523.
March 3, 1523 (fn. 39) Sir Thomas Semer, Mercer(S. 1516–7.) M. 1526–7.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Skevynton, R. Amadas, N. Lambarde]
Died December 11, 1535.
January, 1536John Cotes, Salter (Sheriff)S. 1535–6. M. 1542–3.
(Election not recorded)From Aldersgate.
[Present Oct. 12, 1546] (fn. 40) The Nomination of Alderman Cotes, ex-Sheriff Altham, T. Colyns and J. Rychemond had been rejected by the Court, January 27, 1536 (Rep. 9, fo. 150)
Knighted 1542 or 1543; died early in 1547.
March 8, 1547 (fn. 41) Sir John Gresham, Mercer(S. 1537–8.) M. 1547–8.
From Aldgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Turke, J. Lamberde, B. Jenyns]
Removed to Bassishaw, November 9, 1553.
Nov. 14, 1553 (fn. 42) Sir John Ayliff, Barber Surgeon(S. 1548–9.)
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Hill, W. Harper, John Hurd (Mercer), V. Randall, Richard Aleyn]
Transferred to the Grocers' Company.
Died October 14, 1556.
Nov. 12, 1556 (fn. 43) William Harper, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff)S. 1556–7. M. 1561–2.
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: R. Greneway, Thomas Gresham (Mercer), J. Hurd]
Knighted February 15, 1562; died Feb. 27, 1574.
March 30, 1574 (fn. 44) Nicholas Woodruffe, Haberdasher(S. 1572–3.) M. 1579–80.
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: John Harding, T. Starkye, R. Woodoock]
Knighted Feb. 7, 1580; surrendered on account of weakness of body, March 26, 1588 (Rep. 21, fo. 538 b).
March 28, 1588 (fn. 45) William Elkyn, Mercer(S. 1586–7.)
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: Sheriff Catcher, H. Offley, R. Brooke]
Died October 31, 1593.
Nov. 27, 1593Lancelot Bathurst, Grocer
[Sworn Dec. 6] (fn. 46) [Nominated: Alderman 'Banning' (Bayning), R. Lee, T. Lowe, H. Clitherow]
Discharged December 13, 1593 (Rep. 23, fo. 140 b).
December 18, 1593Robert Lee, Merchant TaylorS. 1594–5.
[Sworn Jan. 8, 1594] (fn. 47) [Nominated: Alderman Gourney, T. Lowe, H. Clitherow]
Removed to Cordwainer, July 31, 1599.
August 20, 1599 (fn. 48) Richard Goddard, Draper(S. 1596–7.)
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: B. Barnes, W. Craven, J. Leman]
Removed to Walbrook, June 17, 1602.
June 19, 1602 (fn. 49) Robert Hampson, Merchant Taylor(S. 1598–9.)
From Cripplegate.
[Nominated: Alderman Moore, J. Deane, W. Romeney]
Knighted July 26, 1603; died May 21, 1607.
June 4, 1607William Cotton, Draper
[Not sworn] (fn. 50) [Nominated: W. Cokayne, H. Corbett, E. Barkham]
Died June or July, 1607.
July 14, 1607George Bolles, GrocerS. 1608–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 51) [Nominated: W. Cokayne, T. Wight, E. Barkham]
Removed to Walbrook, June 20, 1616.
July 9, 1616Allan Cotton, Draper (Sheriff-elect)S. 1616–7.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 52) [Nominated: C. Hackett (Sheriff-elect), William Freeman (Haberdasher), W. Cater]
Removed to Candlewick, May 17, 1625.
May 19, 1625William Ballett, Goldsmith
[Sworn same day] (fn. 53) [Nominated: L. Caldwell, Christopher Allison (Vintner), R. Stint]
Discharged May 24, 1625; fine of £400 (Rep. 39, fo. 218).
May 25, 1625 (fn. 54) Ralph Stint, Mercer
[Nominated: E. Crispe, R. Morley, J. Farmer]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £500.
May 27, 1625 (fn. 55) Robert Morley, Skinner
[Nominated: E. Crispe, R. Venn, J. Farmer]
Sworn and discharged June 3, 1625; fine of £500 (Rep. 39, fo. 232 b).
June 9, 1625Ellis Crispe, SalterS. 1625.
[Present June 14] (fn. 56) [Nominated: R. Venn, W. Acton, H. Andrewes]
Died November 10, 1625.
December 1, 1625 (fn. 57) Mark Snelling, Woodmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Hackett and Johnson, E. Bromfield]
Sworn and discharged December 6, 1625; fine of £500 (Rep. 40, fo. 43).
December 15, 1625 (fn. 58) John Pledwell, Mercer
[Nominated: Alderman Ducye, J. Parker, E. Bromfield]
Sworn and discharged January 9, 1626; fine of £400; (Rep. 40, fo. 64 b).
January 17, 1626 (fn. 59) Gideon Delaune, Apothecary
[Nominations not recorded]
Discharged, as being an alien, on making a gift of £30 to Christ's Hospital, January 24, 1626 (Rep. 40, fo. 78 b).
January 31, 1626John Parker, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn February 9] (fn. 60) [Nominated: E. Bromfield, R. Venn, Thomas Styles (Skinner)]
Discharged March 9, 1626; fine of £600 (Rep. 40, fo. 155 b).
March 14, 1626Edward Bromfield, LeathersellerS. 1626–7. M. 1636–7.
[Sworn March 21] (fn. 61) [Nominated: R. Venn, E. Warner (Merchant Taylor), J. Highlord]
Transferred to the Fishmongers' Company, March 22, 1636 (Rep. 50, fo. 161).
Removed to Walbrook, January 24, 1637.
January 31, 1637 (fn. 62) Richard Gurney, Clothworker(S. 1633–4.) M. 1641–2.
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir N. Rainton, Sheriff Jacob Garrard, H. Windham]
Knighted November 25, 1641; created a Baronet December, 1641.
Discharged August 11, 1642.
August 23, 1642 (fn. 63) Sir John Wollaston, Goldsmith(S. 1638–9.) M. 1643–1.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Penington (Lord Mayor), F. Flyer, Edward Ash (Draper)]
Removed to Aldersgate, August 27, 1644.
September 3, 1644Simon Edmonds, HaberdasherS. 1646–7.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 64) [Nominated: Aldermen Adams and Chambers, J. Bide]
Removed to Candlewick, February 7, 1650.
February 19, 1650 (fn. 65) Gilbert Keate, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Vyner and Pack, J. Mayo]
Sworn and discharged March 5, 1650; fine of £500 (Rep. 60, fo. 75 b).
March 7, 1650 (fn. 66) Robert Newton, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Foot (Lord Mayor), and Avery, J. Mayo]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £700.
March 12, 1650 (fn. 67) Edmund Harvey, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, James Phillips (Pewterer)]
Discharged as being a Member of Parliament, March 14, 1650 (Rep. 60, fo. 86 b).
Afterwards elected for Farringdon Without.
March 19, 1650Stephen Eastwick, GirdlerS. 1652–3.
[Sworn March 26] (fn. 68) [Nominated: Aldermen Atkyn and Avery, Thomas Walker (Haberdasher)
Removed to Bridge, September 16, 1652.
September 17, 1652 (fn. 69) Richard Chiverton, Skinner(S. 1650–1.)
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Kendricke (Lord Mayor), William Antrobus, T. Walker]
Removed to Cordwainer, December 11, 1655.
December 18, 1655John Robinson, ClothworkerS. 1657–8.
[Sworn December 20] (fn. 70) [Nominated: Aldermen Thomson and Frederick, Richard Hunt (Mercer)]
Removed to Cripplegate, December 7, 1658.
December 9, 1658Thomas Bludworth, Vintner
[Sworn Dec. 14] (fn. 71) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Ireton (Lord Mayor), and Thomson, Thomas Lewis (Vintner)]
Discharged September 6, 1659; fine of £620 (Rep. 66, fo. 300).
Afterwards Alderman of Portsoken.
September 13, 1659 (fn. 72) Anthony Bateman, Skinner (Sheriff)S. 1658–9. M. 1663–4.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Ireton (Lord Mayor), W. Wale, T. Lewis]
Knighted May, 1660.
"Wholly displaced" (together with Sir C. Doe, Alderman of Bridge Within), "for divers considerations this Court specially moving," March 5, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 71 b).
March 21, 1667Philip Jemmott, Brewer
[Sworn March 26] (fn. 73) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor), and Sir G. Waterman, T. Worge]
Discharged May 7, 1667; fine of £420 (Rep. 72, fo. 100b).
May 14, 1667 (fn. 74) Hugh Lawton, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor), and Sir R. Ryves, W. Gomeldon (Skinner)]
Sworn and discharged May 21, 1667; fine of £520 (Rep. 72, fo. 109 b).
June 18, 1667Denis Gauden, ClothworkerS. 1667–8.
(Present July 18) (fn. 75) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir G. Waterman, K. White]
Knighted October 23, 1667; discharged Sept. 19, 1676 (Rep. 81, fo. 291 b).
Sept. 26, 1676Sir Thomas Gold, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1675–6.
[Sworn Sept. 28, 1676] (fn. 76) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Sheldon (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, J. Peake (Sheriff-elect)]
Superseded by Royal Commission, Oct. 13, 1683.
By Royal Commission.Oct. 13, 1683Jacob Lucy
[Sworn Oct. 16] (fn. 77) Reappointed February 9, 1685; sworn Feb. 17 (Rep. 90, fo. 49).
Removed to Aldgate, October 7, 1685.
Oct. 7, 1685Sir Thomas Kensey, VintnerS. 1685–6.
[Sworn Oct. 27] (fn. 78) Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1685.
October 9, 1688Sir Thomas Kensey, Vintner (re-elected)(S. 1685–6.)
[Sworn October 10] (fn. 79) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Chapman (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Geffery, ex-Alderman Sir H. Edwin]
Died January 3, 1697.
January 26, 1697Robert Bedingfield, Merchant TaylorS. 1702–3. M. 1706–7.
[Sworn Jan. 28) (fn. 80) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Pritchard and Sir R. Geffery, W. Withers]
Knighted November 18, 1697; died May 2, 1711.
May 8, 1711Sir Ambrose Crowley, Draper(S. 1706–7.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 81) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Withers and Sir R. Hoare, Anthony Tournay (Skinner)]
Died October 7, 1713.
October 22, 1713Francis Forbes, Haberdasher (Sheriff)S. 1713–4. M. 1725–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 82) [Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Hoare (Lord Mayor)]
Knighted December 30, 1713; died Sept. 26, 1727.
September 28, 1727John Crowley, Draper
[Sworn October 9] (fn. 83) Died January 2, 1728.
January 4, 1728John Barnard, GloverS. 1735–6. M. 1737–8.
[Sworn January 16] (fn. 84) Transferred to the Grocers' Company, September 13, 1737 (Rep. 141. fo. 342).
Knighted September 28, 1732. Removed to Bridge Without, February 20, 1750.
February 22, 1750Richard Glyn, SalterS. 1752–3. M. 1758–9.
[Sworn March 6] (fn. 85) Knighted November 22, 1752; created a Baronet, September, 1759.
Died January 1, 1773.
January 5, 1773Walter Rawlinson, Grocer
[Sworn January 26] (fn. 86) Elected by 63 votes to 4 for Robert Macky (Joiner).
Discharged May 27, 1777 (Rep. 181, fo. 216).
May 29, 1777John Hart, Skinner(S. 1774–5.)
[Sworn June 10] (fn. 87) Formerly Alderman of Bridge.
Discharged September 29, 1784 (Rep. 188, fo. 261).
October 2, 1784Paul Le Mesurier, GoldsmithS. 1786–7. M. 1793–4.
[Sworn October 12] (fn. 88) Died December 9, 1805.
December 12, 1805George Scholey, Distiller(S. 1804–5.) M. 1812–3.
[Sworn December 24 (fn. 89) ]Died October 4, 1839.
October 12, 1839John Johnson, Spectaclemaker(S. 1836–7.)M 1845–6.
[Sworn October 22] (fn. 90) Died December 30, 1848.
January 11, 1849Robert Walter Carden, CutlerS. 1850–1. M. 1857–8.
[Sworn February 6] (fn. 91) Knighted July 17, 1851; removed to Bridge Without, October 31, 1871.
November 11, 1871Francis Wyatt Truscott, StationerS. 1871–2. M. 1879–80.
[Sworn Dec. 5] (fn. 92) Knighted March 14, 1872; died March 3, 1895.
March 18, 1895George Wyatt Truscott, StationerS. 1902–3.
[Sworn March 28] (fn. 93) Knighted December 18, 1992.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book A, ff. 134 b, 36, 95 b.
2 H.R. 23 (15). Letter Book B, fo. 101 b (xxxvii.).
3 H.R. 29 (84), 36 (52). Letter Book C, fo. 89.
4 H.R. 39 (109). Letter Book D, fo. 151.
5 Letter Book D, fo. 3. H.R. 42 (52).
6 Letter Book E, fo. 116 b. H.R. 50 (6).
7 Letter Book E, fo. 124. H.R. 66 (124).
8 H.R. 67 (12), 70 (124).
9 H.R. 71 (92), 74 (101).
10 H.R. 75 (37), 80 (131).
11 Letter Book F, fo. 211 b, H, fo. 52 b.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 163.
19 Letter Book H, ff. 174, 185 b, 200, 215.
20 Letter Book H, ff. 215, 226, 240, 248 b, 258. H.R. 120 (128).
21 H.R. 121 (101).
22 Letter Book H, ff. 279 b, 291.
23 Letter Book H, fo. 312. H.R. 126 (147), 128 (70).
24 H.R. 129 (34), 133* (66).
25 H.R. 135 (33).
26 Journal 4, fo. 126.
27 Journal 5, fo. 60. Letter Book K, fo. 253 b.
28 H.R. 184 (12).
29 Journal 6, fo. 204.
30 Journal 6, fo. 284.
31 Journal 7, ff. 101, 101 b. Letter Book L, fo. 95.
32 H.R. 204 (21).
33 Journal 8, ff. 174, 177.
34 Journal 9, ff. 90 b, 91 b.
35 Letter Book L, fo. 294 b.
36 Journal 10, fo. 117. Repertory 1, ff. 33 b, 34.
37 Rep. 1, fo. 178.
38 Rep. 2, ff. 47 b, 48.
39 Rep. 4, fo. 144.
40 Rep. 9, fo. 150 (cf Rep. 11, fo. 313 b).
41 Rep. 11, fo. 313 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 197 b.
42 Rep. 13 (i), fo. 95 b. Letter Book R, fo. 277 b.
43 Rep. 13 (ii), fo. 448 b.
44 Rep. 18, fo. 186b. Letter Book X, fo. 291.
45 Rep. 21, fo. 540.
46 Rep. 23, ff. 127 b, 133. Letter Book A B, fo. 160.
47 Rep. 23, ff. 142 b, 145 b. Letter Book A B, fo. 161.
48 Rep. 24, fo. 446.
49 Rep. 25, fo. 410 b (406 b).
50 Rep. 28. fo. 35 b. Letter Book C C, fo. 235 b.
51 Rep. 28, fo. 60 b. Letter Book C C, fo. 247.
52 Rep. 32, fo. 318.
53 Rep. 39, fo. 213 b.
54 Rep. 39, fo. 225.
55 Rep. 39, fo. 226.
56 Rep. 39, ff. 233, 234.
57 Rep. 40, fo. 36.
58 Rep. 40, fo. 52 b.
59 Rep. 40, fo. 78.
60 Rep. 40, ff. 89, 101 b.
61 Rep. 40, ff. 162 b, 169 b.
62 Rep. 51, fo. 48.
63 Rep. 56, fo. 2 b.
64 Rep. 57, fo. 196.
65 Rep. 60, fo. 69 b.
66 Rep. 60. fo 80 b.
67 Rep. 60, fo. 83.
68 Rep. 60, ff. 90 b, 94 b.
69 Rep. 62, fo. 189.
70 Rep. 64, ff. 82 b, 89.
71 Rep. 66, ff. 163 b, 166 b.
72 Rep. 66, fo. 305.
73 Rep. 72, ff. 82 b, 84.
74 Rep. 72, fo. 105 b.
75 Rep. 72, ff. 120 b, 144.
76 Rep. 81, ff. 295 b, 301.
77 Rep. 88, fo. 184 b.
78 Rep. 90, fo. 156.
79 Rep. 94, ff. 7, 11.
80 Rep. 101, ff. 99, 106.
81 Rep. 115, fo. 193.
82 Rep. 117, fo. 389.
83 Rep. 131, fo. 431.
84 Rep. 132, fo. 71.
85 Rep. 154, fo. 182.
86 Rep. 177, fo. 96.
87 Rep. 181, fo. 238.
88 Rep. 188, fo. 264.
89 Rep. 210, fo. 51.
90 Rep. 243, fo. 318.
91 Rep. 253, fo. 89.
92 Rep. 276, fo. 11.
93 Rep. 287.