Aldermen of the City of London
Farringdon ward (undivided)

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

143-144

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Farringdon ward (undivided)', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 143-144. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67206 Date accessed: 18 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

FARRINGDON WARD.

(Formerly called the Ward of Ludgate and Newgate; it was also called Flete Ward [Letter Book C, fo. 120 b, August, 1291] and Fleet Street Ward [H.R. 64 (157) December, 1337]).

[Acting Jan. 20, 1276, Present Feb. 11, 1277, Acting July 13, 1277 (fn. 1) Anketin de Auvergno
[By demise from Thomas de Arderne]
Died 1277; executors named October 28, 1277 [Letter Book A, fo. 117 b]
1277 (fn. 2) Ralph le FevreS. 1276–7.
[By demise from Thomas de Arderne]
Will enrolled March 7, 1278 [H.R. 9 (41)]
C. 1279William de Farndone (or Farendon), Goldsmith.S. 1280–1.
[Present Sept. 25, 1279, Acting June 28, 1292] (fn. 3) By demise from John le Fevre, son of Ralph le Fevre [H.R. 13 (57)]
Died 1293; Will enrolled March, 1294 [H.R. 23 35)]
1293Nicholas de Farndone, GoldsmithM. 1308–9, 1313–4, 1320–1, 1323–4.
[Present Feb. 21, 1334] (fn. 4) Elected or re-elected June 6, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx.)]
Died 1334; Will dated June 23, 1334, enrolled October 17, 1334 [H.R. 62 (102)]
[See Note A ad fin.]
1334Richard Lacer, Mercer(S. 1329–30.) M. 1345–6.
[Acting Nov. 6, 1334, Acting Jan. 8, 1357] (fn. 5) Discharged December, 1357.
December 4, 1357John de Chichester, GoldsmithS. 1359–60. M. 1369–70.
[Present March 6, 1337] (fn. 6)
[1377–1894 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into office on March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 7) Robert Boxford, Draper
March 12, 1378 (fn. 8) Nicholas Twyford, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1377–8.
Formerly Alderman of Coleman Street.
March 12, 1379 (fn. 9) Robert Boxford, Draper
March 12, 1380 (fn. 10) Nicholas Twyford, Goldsmith(S. 1377–8.)
Afterwards Alderman of Lime Street.
March 12, 1381 (fn. 11) Robert Boxford, Draper
March 12, 1382 (fn. 12) John Rote, Skinner (Sheriff)S. 1381–2.
Formerly Alderman of Walbrook.
Afterwards Alderman of Cornhill.
March 12, 1383, to 1393 inclusive (fn. 13) John Fraunceis, GoldsmithS. 1390–1.
Afterwards Alderman of Farringdon Without.

The Ward was divided into two Wards March, 1394, by Statute 17 Ric. II., c. 13. [See Note B].

Note A.—Farndone in his will gave and devised "Le Aldermanrie of Farndone within Ludgate and Newgate and without," to John de Pulteney [H.R. 62 (102): Dr. Sharpe's Calendar of Husting Wills, vol. i., page 398]. Pulteney, however, does not appear to have acted as Alderman of the Ward, and Lacer is found acting in that capacity as early as November 6, within three weeks of the enrolment of the will. Pulteney, who was Mayor for the year 1333–4, removed from the Aldermanry of Coleman Street to that of Candlewick between May 22 and November 28, 1334 [H.R. 63 (81) compared with H.R. 62 (103)]. How Lacer acquired the position of Alderman of the Ward, whether by grant from Pulteney or by election, there is no evidence to show.

Note B.—The date of this Statute is given as 1393 in the "Statutes at Large" and elsewhere, but this is according to the old style. This Parliament sat from January 27 to March 6, 1394, according to the modern method of reckoning the year as beginning on January 1.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book A, fo. 134 b. Letter Book B, ff. 123 (x. b), 121 b (xii.).
2 H.R. 13 (57).
3 Letter Book A, ff. 85 b, 109 b.
4 Letter Book E, fo. 54 b.
5 H.R. 62 (109), 84 (137).
6 Letter Book G, fo. 66. H, fo. 58 b.
7 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
8 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
9 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
10 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
11 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
12 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
13 Letter Book H, ff. 163, 174, 189 b, 200, 215, 226, 240, 248 b, 258, 279 b, H.R. 121 (146).