Aldermen of the City of London
Farringdon ward within

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

145-152

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Farringdon ward within', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 145-152. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67207 Date accessed: 21 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

FARRINGDON WARD WITHIN.

March 12, 1394 (fn. 1) Drew Barentyn, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1393–4.
Formerly Alderman of Aldersgate.
Returned to Aldersgate, 1397.
C. 1397Thomas Polle, GoldsmithS. 1403–4.
[Acting April 10, 1399, Acting April 1, 1413] (fn. 2)
1413William Louthe, Goldsmith(S. 1404–5.)
[Acting Dec. 11, 1413, Present Feb. 18, 1418] (fn. 3) From Castle Baynard.
[Present June, 1419, Acting May 23, 1420] (fn. 4) John Standolf, Goldsmith
June 1, 1420John Botiler, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1419–20.
[Sworn] (fn. 5) [Nominated: J. Blackdon, William Tristour (Saddler)]
[Acting Dec. 26, 1420] (fn. 5a) Removed to Cripplegate, 1422.
1422John Blackdon, Goldsmith
[Present Sept. 21 and 29, 1422] (fn. 6) Died 1422; Will dated October 8, 1422, enrolled January 18, 1423 [H.R. 151 (32)]
1422John atte Water (or Bithewater), Goldsmith.S. 1424–5.
[Present Nov. 17, 1422, Acting Jan. 30, 1423, Present Dec., 1427] (fn. 7)
February, 1428John Pattesle (or Paddesle), GoldsmithS. 1432–3.
[Sworn March, 1428] (fn. 8) Removed to Langbourn, January 15, 1437.
January 17, 1437Nicholas Yoo, DraperS. 1438–9.
[Present April 10] (fn. 9) [Nominated: Alderman Catworth, John Chichele, Hugh Dyke (Mercer)]
Removed to Candlewick, August 8, 1438.
August 29, 1438William Whetenhall, GrocerS. 1440–1.
[Present Sept. 5] (fn. 10) [Nominated: J. Norman, J. Chichele, J. Welles. Whetenhall obtained 12 votes in the Court of Aldermen to 5 for Norman]
Removed to Walbrook, March 16, 1446.
April 26, 1446Geoffrey Feldynge, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1445–6. M. 1452–3.
[Sworn April 29] (fn. 11) [Nominated: M. Philip, W. Marowe, ex-Sheriff Beaumond. The votes in the Court of Aldermen were Feldynge 11, Philip 1, Marowe 1]
Exonerated December 5, 1460 (Journal 6, fo. 279 b).
December 11,1460 (fn. 12) John Lambarde, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1460–1.
[Nominated: John Adys, Thomas Thorndon, W. Hampton]
Exonerated September 15, 1470; fine of 200 marks (Journal 7, fo.221).
September 22, 1470John Brown, MercerS. 1472–3. M. 1480–1.
[Present October 9] (fn. 13) [Nominated: John Stoughton (Fishmonger), R. Billesdon, E. Shaa]
Knighted 1486 or 1487; removed to Cheap, June 9, 1488.
June 13, 1488John Broke, GrocerS. 1489–90.
[Present July 14] (fn. 14) [Nominated: H. Cote, T. Wood, H. Pemberton]
Exonerated February 10, 1502 (Rep. 1, fo. 93 b).
February 17, 1502Henry Kebyll, GrocerS. 1502–3. M. 1510–1.
[Present Sept. 1] (fn. 15) [Nominated: ex-Sheriffs Brad bury, Warner and Kneseworth]
Knighted 1511. Removed to Cordwainer, July 4, 1514.
July 6, 1514Thomas Baldry, Mercer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 16) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Tate (Lord Mayor) and Brugge, W. Bayly]
Removed to Cordwainer, April 20, 1517.
May 16, 1517Nicholas Partryche, GrocerS. 1519–20.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 17) [Nominated: Alderman Thurston, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth, J. Wylkynson]
The nomination of Aldermen Rest (Lord Mayor) and Thurston, R. Dodmer and S. Pecocke had been rejected by the Court, April 28 (Rep. 3, fo. 140. Letter Book N, fo. 41 b).
Removed to Billingsgate, July 23, 1521.
July 30, 1521John Skevynton, Merchant Taylor, (Sheriff)S. 1520–1.
[Present August 21] (fn. 18) [Nominated: Aldermen Monoux and Fenrother, R. Amadas]
Elected by ten votes to two for Amadas.
Knighted 1521 or 1522. Removed to Broad Street, July 14, 1524.
July 19, 1524 (fn. 19) John Brown, Haberdasher
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: C. Ascue, R. Fermor, J. Tysselton]
Discharged, being "impotent and feeble," Nov. 17, 1526 (Rep. 7, fo. 147 b; Journal 12, fo. 366; Letter Book O, fo. 24) giving "two great standing pots of silver and gilt."
January 16, 1527 (fn. 20) Paul Withypool, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Alderman Pecocke, R. Fermor, ex-Sheriff Champneys]
Discharged May 28, 1528; fine of £100 (Letter Book O, fo. 80 b; Journal 13, fo. 61).
June 9, 1528 (fn. 21) John Hardy, Haberdasher (Sheriff)S. 1527–8.
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Spencer (Lord Mayor), R. Warren, R. Alleyn]
Discharged, on plea of infirmity, January 19,1535 (Rep. 9, fo. 90 b).
February 25, 1535Sir Stephen Pecocke, Haberdasher(S. 1526–7. M. 1532–3.)
[Present Mar. 14, 1536] (fn. 22) From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: ex-Sheriffs Sir T. Kytson, and E. Altham, R. Fermor]
Died April or May, 1536.
May 30, 1536Thomas Colyns, Salter
[Sworn June 13, Present August 31] (fn. 23) [Nominated: H. Huberthorn, T. Lewen, J. Rychemond]
November 9, 1536Henry Huberthorn, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn November 16] (fn. 24) [Nominated: Alderman Laxton, Richard Buckland, Richard Osborne]
Removed to Bread Street, October 25, 1537.
December 11, 1537 (fn. 25) Robert Lees, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Laxton and Bowes, T. Lewen, Robert Roo, Richard Holt (Mcrchant Taylor]
Discharged February 5, 1538 (Rep. 10, fo. 19).
February 7, 1538John Sadler, Draper
[Sworn Feb. 21] (fn. 26) [Nominated: Aldermen Dauntsey and Laxton, Sheriff Lewen, T. Bowyer, R. Buckland]
Removed to Coleman Street, October 24, 1542.
October 28, 1542 (fn. 27) Sir Martin Bowes, Goldsmith(S. 1540–1.)
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Gresham, ex-Sheriffs Sir R. Hill and Suckley, T. Bowyer, T. Whyte]
Removed to Langbourn, September 15, 1545.
September 17, 1545Robert Chertsey, MercerS. 1547–8.
[Sworn October 5] (fn. 28) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Gresham and Sir R. Hill, Bartholomew Barnes]
Discharged on plea of age and infirmity, giving a house rented at £4 to the City for the use of the poor, April 9, 1551 [Rep. 12, (ii.), fo. 321].
April 23, 1551Thomas Curtes, Pewterer(S. 1546–7. M. 1557–8.
[Sworn April 28] (fn. 29) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Laxton and Barne, Richard Tull (Draper), J. Cowper, R. Mellyshe]
Transferred to Fishmongers' Company, September 22, 1556 [Rep. 13 (ii.), fo. 431 b].
Knighted 1558. Died November 27, 1559.
January 9, 1560Richard Chamberlyn, IronmongerS. 1562–3.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 30) [Nominated: Geoffrey Walkeden (Skinner), John Heath (Cooper), James Hawes]
Died November 19, 1566.
December 12, 1566 (fn. 31) Alexander Avenon, Ironmonger(S. 1561–2.) M. 1569–70.
From Oripplegate.
[Nominated: Alderman Langley, R. Hardyng, T. Ramsey]
Knighted 1570. Removed to Bread Street, May 27, 1578.
May 29, 1578Richard Martin, GoldsmithS. 1581–2. M. 1589,1594.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 32) [Nominated: T. Bracy, W. Hewett, A. Ratclyffe]
Knighted 1590. Removed to Bread Street, May 2,1598.
May 9, 1598Humphrey Weld, GrocerS. 1599–1600.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 33) [Nominated: T. Cambell, J.Deane, W. Glover]
The nomination of Aldermen Bennett and Lowe, T. Cambell and J. Deane had been rejected by the Court, May 4 (Rep. 24, fo. 224).
Knighted July 26, 1603. Removed to Walbrook, May 22, 1604.
June 5, 1604Roger Jones, DyerS. 1604–5.
[Sworn June 7] (fn. 34) [Nominated: E. Barkham, J. Deane, W. Walthall]
Knighted July 8, 1604. Died July 25, 1605.
August 22, 1605Sir William Bond, Haberdasher
[Sworn November 30] (fn. 35) [Nominated: W. Cokayne, G. Bolles, R. Sandys]
Discharged December 10,1605; fine of £100 (Rep. 27, fo. 129).
December 14, 1605Geoffrey Elwes (or Elwayes), Merchant TaylorS. 1607–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 36) [Nominated: W. Cokayne, R. Sandys, H. Walcot]
Removed to Walbrook, January 9, 1611.
January 10, 1611Thomas Walthall, Mercer
[Sworn January 14] (fn. 37) [Nominated: E. Barkham, G. Smythes, A. Prescott]
Discharged January 29, 1611; fine of £200 (Rep. 30, fo. 52 b).
January 31, 1611Henry Chapman, Clothworker
[Sworn February 12] (fn. 38) [Nominated: W. Williamson, Nicholas Salter (Clothworker), Thomas Draper (Brewer)]
Discharged February 21, 1611 (having been three times Mayor of Newcastle), fine of £200 (Rep. 30, fo. 69 b).
February 28, 1611Edward Barkham, LeathersellerS. 1611–2.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 39) [Nominated: G. Smythes, A. Prescott, II. Wollaston]
Removed to Cheap, April 17, 1621.
April 19, 1621 (fn. 40) Augustine Skinner, Ironmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir F. Jones (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Bennett, Robert Cox (Grocer)]
Discharged (living at Farley, co. Kent), May 18, 1621; fine of £100 (Rep. 35, fo. 168).
May 29, 1621William Smyth, Salter
[Sworn same day] (fn. 41) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Garrard and Sir T. Bennett, T. Franklyn]
Discharged May 31, 1621; fine of £500 Rep. 35, fo. 173 b).
June 1, 1621 (fn. 42) John Coghill, Barber-Surgeon
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Middleton and Sir G. Bolles, T. Franklyn]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £500 (Rep. 35, fo. 176).
June 2, 1621George Whitmore, HaberdasherS. 1621–2.
[Sworn June 5] (fn. 43) [Nominated: Aldermen Holliday and Johnson, N. Rainton]
Removed to Langbourn, November 7, 1626.
November 9, 1626 (fn. 44) Richard Deane, Skinner(S. 1619–20.) M. 1628–9.
From Bridge Without
[Nominated: E. Warner, J. Bunce, W. Ives]
Removed to Candlewick, January 27, 1629.
February 3, 1629Humphrey Smith, GrocerS. 1629–30.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 45) [Nominated: Robert Bateman, H. Andrewes, E. Wright]
Removed to Cheap, February 25, 1634.
March 4, 1634Henry Andrewes, Haberdasher(S. 1632–3.)
[Sworn March 6] (fn. 46) [Nominated: Sheriffs Harrison and Gurnard (Gurney), J. Cordell]
Died August 16, 1638.
September 13, 1638Thomas Atkyn, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1637–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 47) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir N. Rainton and Soame, Sheriff Rudge]
Removed to Lime Street, June 16, 1642.
June 21, 1642John Fowke, HaberdasherS. 1643–4
[Sworn same day] (fn. 48) [Nominated: R. Tichborne, George Henley (Leatherseller), W. Berkeley]
Removed to Tower, April 27, 1649.
May 1,1649George Pitts, Barber-Surgeon
[Sworn July 5] (fn. 49) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Thomas Barnes]
Discharged July 12, 1649; fine of £600 (Rep. 59, fo. 454 b).
July 14, 1649Robert Tichborne, SkinnerS. 1650–1. M. 1656–7.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 50) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Atkyn, Richard Shute (Haberdasher)]
Knighted by the Protector (Cromwell), Dec. 15, 1656; appointed a member of Cromwell's 'other House,' and styled 'Lord' Tichborne, December, 1657.
Disabled by the Act of Oblivion, August 1660.
October 23, 1660William Turner, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn same day] (fn. 51) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir T. Adams, Thomas Lewis (Vintner)]
(The nomination of Aldermen Sir T. Alleyne (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Browne, John 'Ryth' (Rea) (Scrivener) and J. Wych had been rejected by the Court, October 9, 1660 (Rep. 67, fo. 144 b).
Discharged November 27, 1660; fine of £620 (Rep. 67, fo. 173).
Afterwards Alderman of Candlewick.
December 6, 1660Jonathan "Barfoot" (or Barford)Vintner.
[Not sworn] (fn. 52) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, Henry Barnard (Mercer)]
Discharged, as being of insufficient estate (not worth £6,000), January 8,1661 (Rep. 67, fo. 182).
Re-elected, March, 1668.
January 24, 1661 (fn. 53) Robert Richbell, Skinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, Sir R. Ford]
Sworn and discharged February 12, 1661, without fine (Rep. 67, fo. 200).
February 14, 1661Sir Richard Ford, MercerS. 1663–4.
[Present February 28] (fn. 54) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Alleyn, T. Lewis]
Removed to Bread Street, February 27, 1668.
March 3, 1668 (fn. 55) Edward Midwinter, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Turner, J. Lane]
Sworn and discharged March 5, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 90 b).
March 12, 1668 (fn. 56) Jonathan "Burford" (or Barford) Vintner.
Elected for this Ward in 1660.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir J. Sheldon, William Rawlinson (Cooper)]
Sworn and discharged April 21, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 114 b).
May 21, 1668 (fn. 57) John Steele, Salter
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Starling and Sir J. Sheldon, Jonathan Dawes]
Sworn and discharged June 9,1668; fine of £300 and 20 marks, afterwards reduced by £100 (Rep. 73, fo. 187 b).
June 23, 1668John Lane, Clothworker
[Sworn June 30] (fn. 58) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Sheldon and Sir T. Davies, Henry Gray, Senr. (Salter)]
Discharged July 2, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 216).
July 9, 1668 (fn. 59) Edward Nevett, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Sheldon and Sir T. Davies, John Browning (Upholder)]
Sworn and discharged July 14,1668; fine of £200 and 20 marks (Rep. 73, fo. 226 b).
July 21, 1668 (fn. 60) Richard Booth, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Starling and Chaplin, William Pollard (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged July 23, 1668; fine of £520 (Rep. 73, fo. 235 b).
August 25, 1668Francis Dorrington, Clothworker
[Present October 1] (fn. 61) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Sir R. Chiverton, H. Brandreth]
Discharged June 8, 1669; fine of £200 and 20 marks (Rep. 73, fo. 183).
June 17, 1669 (fn. 62) Thomas Polhill, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir J. Sheldon, Thomas James (Cordwainer)]
Sworn and discharged June 22, 1669; fine of £620 (Rep. 74, fo. 198).
June 24, 1669Thomas James, Shipwright
[Sworn July 1] (fn. 63) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Lawrence and Sir S. Starling, Simon Middleton (Goldsmith)]
Discharged July 13, 1669; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 74, fo. 217).
July 20, 1669 (fn. 64) Thomas Allen, Girdler
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Robinson and Sir J. Lawrence, T. Turgis (Goldsmith)]
Sworn and discharged July 27, 1669; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 74, fo. 236).
August 4, 1669 (fn. 65) Joseph Finch, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick and Sir R. Hanson, John Sands (Ironmonger)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £420.
September 7,1669.John Randall, Draper
[Sworn Sept. 23] (fn. 66) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir J. Robinson, John Stint (Vintner)]
The nomination of Aldermen Sir W. Peake and Sir R. Ryves, Richard Rider (Loriner) and Richard Stacy (Goldsmith) had been rejected by the Court on August 31 (Rep. 74, fo. 251 b)
Discharged March 15, 1670; fine of £420 (Rep. 75, fo. 127 b).
April 12, 1670John Niccoll, Leatherseller
[Sworn April 19] (fn. 67) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Chiverton and Sir T. Alleyn, John Jekyll (Fishmonger)]
Discharged May 3, 1670; fine of £520 (Rep. 75, fo. 178).
May 10; 1670 (fn. 68) Richard Copson, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Robinson and Sir J. Lawrence, E. Waldoe]
Sworn and discharged June 7, 1670: fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 75, fo. 215 b).
June 14, 1670 (fn. 69) Edward Waldoe, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth and Sir W. Peake, J. Birkin]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £420 (Rep. 75, fo. 231).
June 21, 1670 (fn. 70) John Forster, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Turner, William Foxley (Merchant Taylor? Grocer), one name missing]
Sworn and discharged June 28, 1670; fine of £420 (Rep. 75, ff. 249 b, 250).
July 5, 1670 (fn. 71) Jacob Bonnell, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Ryves and Sir G. Waterman, W. Foxley (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged July 7, 1670; fine of £420 (Rep. 75, fo. 264 b).
July 19, 1670 (fn. 72) John Doggett, Mercer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Davies and Sir F. Chaplin, P. Ward.]
The nomination of Aldermen Sir R. Hanson and Sir W. Hooker, H. Brandreth and W. Kyffin had been rejected by the Court on July 12, and that of Aldermen Sir R. Hanson and Sir R. Vyner, P. Ward and Edward Bridges (Merchant Taylor) on July 14 (Rep. 75, ff. 268 b, 273 b).
Sworn and discharged July 26, 1670; fine of £420 (Rep. 75, fo. 279 b).
August 25, 1670William Daniel (Senr.), Haberdasher
[Sworn Sept. 15] (fn. 73) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Chiverton and Sir T. Alleyn, Joseph Dawson]
Discharged October 11, 1670; fine of £200 and 20 marks (Rep. 75, fo. 325 b).
October 18, 1670Patience Ward, Merchant TaylorS. 1670–1 M. 1680–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 74) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Robinson and Sir J. Lawrence, W. Foxley (Grocer)]
Knighted October 29,1675. Superseded by Royal Commission, October 13, 1683.
By Royal CommissionOctober 13, 1683Benjamin Thorowgood, MercerS. 1685–6.
[Sworn Oct. 18] (fn. 75) Knighted August 13, 1685.
Re-appointed by Royal Commission, February 9, 1685; sworn February 19 (Rep. 90, fo. 50).
Displaced by Royal Letter, read August 2, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 345).
Afterwards Alderman of Lime Street.
August 6, 1687John Mawson
[Sworn Aug. 10] (fn. 76) Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 3, 1688Sir Patience Ward, Merchant Taylor(S. 1670–1. M. 1680–1)
By Restoration of the Charter] (fn. 77) Died July 10, 1696.
August 11, 1696John Johnson, Draper
[Sworn September 1] (fn. 78) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Moore and Sir W. Pritchard, R. Bedingfield]
Knighted October 9, 1696. Died October 5, 1698.
October 20, 1698William Withers, FishmongerS. 1701–2. M. 1707–8.
[Sworn October 25] (fn. 79) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Moore and Sir W. Pritchard, Thomas Blackmore, Senr. (Mercer)]
Knighted October 20,1699. Died January 31,1721.
February 2, 1721Richard Brocas, GrocerS. 1728–9. M. 1729–30.
[Sworn February 14] (fn. 80) Knighted September 13, 1729. Died November 7, 1737.
November 10, 1737Henry Marshall, DraperS. 1740–1. M. 1744–5.
[Sworn November 29] (fn. 81) Elected by 383 votes to 327 for William Selwin (Skinner)
Knighted September 4, 1745. Died February 2, 1754.
February 4, 1754Richard Sclater, Grocer
[Sworn February 12] (fn. 82) Died May 4, 1754.
May 8, 1754William Bridgen, CutlerS. 1756–7. M. 1763–4.
[Sworn May 21] (fn. 83) Died October 18, 1779.
October 22, 1779Henry Kitchin, Currier(S. 1778–9.)
[Sworn November 2] (fn. 84) Elected by 208 votes to 102 for William Axford (Musician).
Died February 5, 1786.
February 8, 1786William Newman, CurrierS. 1789–90.
[Sworn February 21] (fn. 85) Died September 12,1802.
September 16, 1802Thomas Smith, LeathersellerS. 1805–6. M. 1809–10.
[Sworn September 28] (fn. 86) Died April 18, 1823.
April 24, 1823John Crowder, Playing Card MakerS. 1825–6. M. 1829–30.
[Sworn May 2] (fn. 87) Died December 2, 1830.
December 9, 1830Thomas Kelly, Plaisterer(S. 1825–6.) M. 1836–7.
[Sworn December 17] (fn. 88) Died September 7, 1855.
September 19, 1855Edward Eagleton, Haberdasher
[Sworn September 29] (fn. 89) Discharged June 9,1857 (Rep. 261, fo. 250).
June 15, 1857Benjamin Samuel Phillips, Spectacle-maker.S. 1859–60. M. 1865–6.
[Sworn June 24] (fn. 90) Knighted December 28,1866. Discharged May 1, 1888 (Rep. 285).
May 7, 1888George Faudel Phillips, Spectaclemaker(S. 1884–5.) M. 1896–7.
[Sworn May 15] (fn. 91) Took the additional name Faudel before Phillips, December 23, 1895.
Created a Baronet, August, 1897; G.C.I.E., October 15, 1897.

Note A.—Blackdon's Ward is not goven in the Letter Books, Which only record his attendance at two meetings of the Court of Aldermen, but a comparison of the dates of those meetings with those of the vacancy in Cripplegate, which his predecessor (Botiler), was translated to fill, and of the first appearance of his successor (atte Water), makes it certain that he represented Farringdon Within, for which Ward, as stated in the text, he had been nominated at the previous election.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book 11, fo. 291.
2 H.R. 127 (78), 141 (19).
3 H.R. 141 (80). Journal 1, fo. 43.
4 Journal 1, fo. 36 b. H.R. 149 (51).
5 Journal 1, fo. 78 b. (The date in the MS. is 'Saturday, July 1,' but the next entry is 'Tuesday, June 4.' June I was Saturday in that year, and is therefore probably the correct date).
5a. H.R. 149 (18).
6 Letter Book I, fo. 289; K, fo. 1. See Note A, ad fin.
7 Journal 2, ff. 1, 104 b. H.R. 151 (35).
8 Journal 2, fo. 109 b.
9 Journal 3, ff. 123, 117 b.
10 Journal 3, fo. 170.
11 Journal 4, ff. 125 b, 126.
12 Journal 6, fo. 281.
13 Journal 7, ff. 222 b, 225.
14 Journal 9, ff. 190 b, 198 b.
15 Journal 10, fo. 243. Rep. 1, ff. 95, 107.
16 Rep. 2, fo. 180 b. Letter Book M, fo. 222.
17 Rep. 3, fo. 144. Letter Book N, fo. 42.
18 Rep. 4, ff. 84, 86 b; 5, fo. 210.
19 Rep. 4, fo. 195.
20 Rep. 7, fo. 162. Letter Book O, fo. 28 b.
21 Rep. 7, fo. 264.
22 Rep. 9, fo. 96 b, 163. Letter Book P, fo. 37b.
23 Rep. 9, ff. 179, 181, 190.
24 Rep. 9, ff. 222, 223 b.
25 Rep. 10, fo. 11b. Letter Book P, fo. 137 b.
26 Rep. 10, ff. 19 b, 22 b. Letter Book P, fo. 139 b.
27 Rep. 10, fo. 288 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 67 b.
28 Rep. 11, ff. 201, 227 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 144 b.
29 Rep. 12(ii.), ff. 328, 329. Letter Book R, fo. 113 b.
30 Rep. 14, fo. 272 b.
31 Rep. 16, fo. 147 b. Letter Book V, fo. 67.
32 Rep. 19, fo. 334 b.
33 Rep. 24 fo. 225 b.
34 Rep. 26(ii.).ff. 373 b, 378 b. Letter Book BB fo. 272 b.
35 Rep. 27, ff. 66 b, 125 b. Letter Book C C fo. 124 b.
36 Rep. 27, fo. 132 b. Letter Book C C. fo. 134.
37 Rep. 30, ff. 45, 47. Letter Book D D, fo. 227.
38 Rep. 30, ff. 55 b, 60 b. Letter Book D D, fo. 229 b.
39 Rep. 30, fo. 74 b. Letter Book D D fo. 259 b.
40 Rep. 35, fo. 153.
41 Rep. 35, fo. 168 b.
42 Rep. 35, fo. 175.
43 Rep. 35, ff. 176 b, 178.
44 Rep. 41, fo. 8 b.
45 Rep. 43, fo. 91.
46 Rep. 48, ff. 122 b, 236 b.
47 Rep. 52, ff. 252 b, 253.
48 Rep. 55, fo. 449 b.
49 Rep. 59, ff. 403, 447 b.
50 Rep. 59, fo. 456 b.
51 Rep. 67, fo. 153 b.
52 Rep. 67, fo. 174.
53 Rep. 67, fo. 188.
54 Rep. 67, ff. 203, 207 b.
55 Rep. 73, fo. 89 b.
56 Rep. 73, fo, 96.
57 Rep. 73, fo. 167 b.
58 Rep. 73, ff. 203, 211.
59 Rep. 73, fo. 224.
60 Rep. 73, fo. 233 b.
61 Rep. 73, ff. 250 b, 278.
62 Rep. 74, fo. 195.
63 Rep. 74, ff. 202, 203 b.
64 Rep. 74, fo. 225.
65 Rep. 74, fo. 247 b.
66 Rep. 74, ff, 260 b, 282 b.
67 Rep. 75, ff. 152, 157.
68 Rep. 75, fo. 190 b.
69 Rep. 75, fo. 227 b.
70 Rep. 75, fo. 242.
71 Rep. 75, fo. 258 b.
72 Rep. 75, fo. 275.
73 Rep. 75, ff. 289 b, 305 b.
74 Rep. 75, fo. 331.
75 Rep. 88, ff. 181 b, 185.
76 Rep. 92, fo. 362.
77 Rep. 94, fo. 1.
78 Rep. 100, ff. 171, 177.
79 Rep. 102, ff. 423, 425.
80 Rep. 125, fo. 211.
81 Rep. 142. fo. 139.
82 Rep. 158, fo. 174.
83 Rep. 158, fo. 310.
84 Rep. 183, fo. 341.
85 Rep. 190, fo. 57.
86 Rep. 206, fo. 598.
87 Rep. 227, fo. 316.
88 Rep. 235, fo. 28.
89 Rep. 259, fo. 382.
90 Rep. 261, fo. 297.
91 Rep. 285.