Aldermen of the City of London
Farringdon ward without

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

153-165

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Farringdon ward without', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 153-165. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67208 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

FARRINGDON WARD WITHOUT.

[Called Flete Street Ward in H.R. 167 (66) March 1, 1438]

March 12, 1394John Fraunceis, Goldsmith(S. 1390–1.) M. 1400–1.
[Present Oct. 13, 1404] (fn. 1) From Farringdon.
Died December 16,1405.
1406Henry Barton, Skinner (Sheriff)S. 1405–6.
[Acting April 14, 1406, Acting Feb. 21, 1412] (fn. 2) Removed to Cornhill, 1412.
1412Ralph Lobenham, FishmongerS. 1412–3.
[Acting May 20, 1412, Acting July 15, 1414] (fn. 3) Exonerated 1414.
January 3, 1415John Gedney, Draper
[Sworn Jan. 18, 1415, Acting Dec. 30, 1415] (fn. 4) Removed to Coleman Street, 1416.
1416Ralph Barton, SkinnerS. 1418–9.
[Acting Sept. 23, 1416, Present Oct. 13, 1434] (fn. 5)
1436John Sutton, Goldsmith
[Acting Oct. 15, 1436, Acting May 25, 1437] (fn. 6) Removed to Aldersgate, 1437.
Sutton is named as still Alderman of Farringdon Without May 17, 1438 [H.R. 166 (70)] but this is an error, as will appear from the dates at which Combes was acting. Moreover he is recorded as acting as Alderman of Aldersgate on May 1, 1438 [H.R. 171 (12)].
December 6, 1437William Combes, StockfishmongerS. 1441–2.
Sworn Dec. 10, 1437, Acting Dec 13, 1437, and March 1, 1438] (fn. 7) [Nominated: ex-Sheriffs Morstede and Chapman. Combes was elected by eight votes to three for Morstede and two for Chapman]
Removed to Castle Baynard, 1451.
February 16, 1451Christopher Warter, Skinner
[Present February 18] (fn. 8) [Nominated: Sheriff Dere, Thomas Davy, T. Beaumond]
Removed to Broad Street, July 30, 1451.
August. 1451 (fn. 9) Richard Alley, SkinnerS. 1452–3.
[Nominated: Aldermen Hulyn and Dere, T. Davy]
Removed to Dowgate, 1456.
March, 1456 (fn. 10) John Middleton, Mercer(S. 1450–1.)
[Nominated: Alderman Marowe, T. Cook, J. Feelde]
Removed to Bread Street, February 20, 1458.
March 9, 1458 (fn. 11) William Taillour, Grocer(S. 1454–5.)
[Nominated: J. Yonge, J. Stokker, Thomas Thorndon]
The nomination of Aldermen Hulyn and Middleton, J. Yonge and J. Stokker had been previously rejected.
Removed to Dowgate, March 5, 1460.
March 8, 1460Richard Flemyng, IronmongerS. 1460–1.
[Sworn March 10] (fn. 12) [Nominated: T. Thorndon, J. Adys, John Stone]
Removed to Billingsgate, November 26,1460.
December, 1460 (fn. 13) John Yonge, Grocer(S. 1455–6.)
[Nominated: N. Marshall, J. Adys, W. Overey]
Removed to Billingsgate, October 5,1464.
December 7, 1464John Plummer (or Plomer), Grocer(S. 1459–60.)
[Present Dec. 14] (fn. 14) [Nominated: Sheriff Stone, B. James, William Norburgh]
Removed to Bridge, April 1, 1465.
June 11, 1465Bartholomew James (Draper)(S. 1462–3.)
[Present June 14] (fn. 15) [Nominated: Sheriff Stone, J. Warde, W. Norburgh]
Knighted May 20, 1471.
Removed to Walbrook, April 21, 1472.
May 8, 1472Thomas Bledlowe (Grocer)S. 1472–3.
[Present May 12] (fn. 16) [Nominated: T. Hill, Thomas Graunt, Robert Byfeld (Ironmonger)]
Removed to Dowgate, 1474.
August 26, 1474Robert Colwyche, Merchant TaylorS. 1475–6.
[Present Sept. 28] (fn. 17) [Nominated: John Fenn (Fishmonger), R. Byfeld, Ex-Sheriff Aleyn]
Removed to Coleman Street, April 3, 1476.
May 17, 1476Richard Rawson, MercerS. 1476–7.
[Nominated by the Court][Three nominations (names not given), had been rejected by the Court]
[Sworn same day] (fn. 18) Removed to Aldersgate, November 8, 1476.
November 15, 1476Henry Colet, MercerS. 1477–8.
[Present Jan. 22, 1477] (fn. 19) [Nominated: Sheriff Horn, ex-Sheriff S. Smyth, R. Hardyng]
Removed to Bassishaw, August 28, 1478.
November 12, 1478Thomas Ilome, MercerS. 1479–80.
[Nominated by the Court][Three nominations (names not given), had been rejected by the Court]
[Present Nov. 24] (fn. 20) Removed to Lime Street, March 17,1480.
April 17, 1480William Horn, Salter(S. 1476–7.)
[Present May 17] (fn. 21) [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff S. Smyth, R. Hardyng, ex-Sheriff Byfeld]
Removed to Lime Street, October 9,1481.
October 11, 1481John Fisher, Mercer
[Present October 23] (fn. 22) [Nominated: T. Norland, Sheriff Chawry, R. Nailer]
Exonerated on plea of ill-health, paying 400 marks to the restoration of Cheap Cross, July 31, 1483 [Journal ix, ff. 27 b, 30]
August 29, 1483 (fn. 23) William Bacon
[? Previously Alderman of Coleman Street (Sheriff 1480–81)]
[Nominated: ex-Sheriff Hardyng, R. Astry, T. Breteyn]
Died 1483.
October, 1483Robert Hardyng, Goldsmith(S. 1478–9.)
[Present October 10] (fn. 24)
February 25, 1490Robert Revell, GrocerS. 1490–1.
[Present February 27] (fn. 25) [Nominated: W. Brograve, H. Pemberton, Thomas Billesdon (Skinner)]
Died February 1491.
March 26, 1491Hugh Pemberton, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff)S. 1491.
[Present April 15] (fn. 26) [Nominated: Alderman Swan, T. Wood, W. Welbeck]
Removed to Aldgate, November or December, 1494.
1494Robert Fabyan, Draper(S. 1493–4.)
[Present Jan. 27, 1495, Acting Aug. 10, 1496] (fn. 27) Exonerated July 20, 1503 (Rep. 1, fo. 137 b).
July 31, 1503 (fn. 28) Nicholas Nynes, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff)S. 1502–3.
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: T. Kneseworth, J. Warner, T. Mores' (More), Mercer]
The nomination of Nynes, Kneseworth, Warner and John Kirkby (Merchant Taylor), had been rejected by the Court, July 27 (Rep. 1, fo. 138).
June 4, 1504Richard Shore, DraperS. 1505–6.
[Present June 25] (fn. 29) [Nominated: Alderman Stede, J. Milbourne, W. Copynger]
October 8, 1510John Milborne, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1510–11.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 30) [Nominated: Alderman Rest, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth, H. Worley]
Removed to Aldgate, March 23, 1512.
April 20, 1512John Dawes, GrocerS. 1513–14.
[Present May 6, 1512, Present May 30, 1514] (fn. 31) [Nominated: Aldermen Acheley (Lord Mayor), ex-Sheriff R. Smyth, J. Thurston]
Died June, 1514.
July 20, 1514William Bayley, DraperS. 1515–16.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 32) [Nominated: J. Thurston, S. Pecocke, Richard Hawkyns]
Removed to Coleman Street, November 27, 1515.
December 4, 1515Thomas Semer (or Seymour), MercerS. 1516–17.
Sworn same day] (fn. 33) [Nominated: Alderman Fenrother, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth, J. Wylkynson]
Knighted 1522; removed to Dowgate March 3, 1523.
March 6, 1523 (fn. 34) Robert Amadas, Goldsmith
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Mundy (Lord Mayor), N. Lambarde, Sheriff Champneys]
"Removed and rejected for divers great and urgent considerations," March 30th, 1523 (Rep. 4, fo. 148 b).
Afterwards Alderman of Broad Street.
April 28, 1523 (fn. 35) Nicholas Jenyns, Skinner
[Nominated: Thomas Hynde (Mercer), W. Roche, J. Nechylls]
The nomination of Sir J. Mundy (Lord Mayor), ex-Sheriff Symonds, N. Lambarde and W. Roche had been rejected by the Court, March 30 (Rep. 4, fo. 148 b).
Sworn and exonerated same day (on plea of insufficiency of estate, being not worth £1,000); afterwards Alderman of Broad Street.
May 16, 1523John Brown, Painter-Stainer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 36) [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Pargiter, J. Twyselton, J. Cawnton]
Transferred to the Haberdashers' Company same day; removed to Farringdon Within, July 19, 1524.
July 21, 1524Stephen Pecocke, Haberdasher
[Sworn same day] (fn. 37) [Nominated: ex-Sheriff Pargiter, J. Nechylls, J. Twyselton]
Removed to Queenhithe, April 12, 1526.
April 17, 1526Henry Dacres (or Dakers) Merchant Taylor.
[Sworn April 24] (fn. 38) Nominated: Alderman Jenyns, ex-Sheriff Pargiter, J. Preest]
Discharged September 21, 1528 (Rep. 7, fo. 288).
October 13, 1528John Long, Salter (Sheriff)S. 1528–9.
[Sworn Nov. 17] (fn. 39) Formerly elected for Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Warren, J. Preest, W. Champyon]
Removed to Queenhithe, March 4, 1535.
March 11, 1535Richard Fermor, Grocer
[Not sworn] (fn. 40) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Champneys (Lord Mayor) and Cotes, T. Colyns]
Discharged December 2, 1535; fine of £100 (Rep. 9, fo. 141 b; Journal 13, fo. 461).
January 10, 1536William Dauntsey, Mercer(S. 1530–1.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 41) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Aleyn (Lord Mayor) and Cotes, T. Colyns, M. Bowes, R. Baxter]
The nomination of the Lord Mayor (Aleyn), ex-Sheriff R. Gresham, T. Colyns and H. Huberthorn had been rejected by the Court December 13, 1535 (Rep. 9, fo. 144).
Removed to Langbourn, June, 1541.
July 12, 1541Andrew Judde, Skinner
[Sworn July 19] (fn. 42) [Nominated: N. Spakeman (Haberdasher), R. Dobbys, Thomas Broke (Merchant Taylor)]
Removed to Bridge, March 11, 1514.
March 13, 1544Richard Rede, Salter
[Sworn same day] (fn. 43) [Nominated: B. Jenyns, A. Hynde, T. Whyte]
Exonerated, without fine, March 30, 1546 (Rep. 11, fo. 254; Letter Book A, fo. 164 b).
April 13, 1546Augustine Hynde, Clothworker
[Sworn April 15] (fn. 44) [Nominated: ex-Sheriff Suckley, R. Turke, Ralph Latham (Goldsmith)]
Removed to Cripplegate, March 3, 1547.
March 10, 1547John Lambarde (or Lamberd) Draper
[Sworn March 15] (fn. 45) [Nominated: W. Butler, B. Jenyns, ex-Sheriff Suckley]
Removed to Aldersgate, October 10, 1549.
October 22, 1549Christopher Aleyn, Mercer
[Sworn November 7] (fn. 46) [Nominated: ex-Sheriff Curtes, L. Wythers, W. Hewett]
The nomination of L. Wythers, W. Hewett, T. Lodge and George Horton (Merchant Taylor) had been rejected by the Court, October 17 [Rep. 12 (i.), fo. 156 b]
Discharged September 16, 1550; fine of 200 marks [Rep. 12 (ii), fo. 261]
September 23, 1550William Robyns, Mercer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 47) [Nominated: ex-Sheriff Curtes, T. Lodge, J. Lowen]
Died December 30, 1552.
January 17, 1553William Chester, DraperS. 1554–5.
[Sworn January 19] (fn. 48) [Nominated: J. Lowen, T. Lodge, W. Harper]
Removed to Billingsgate, January 13, 1556.
January 30, 1556Richard Malorye, MercerS. 1557–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 49) [Nominated: Ex Sheriff Sir J. Yorke, R. Greneway, William Hobson (Haberdasher)]
Removed to Vintry, September 12, 1560.
Sept. 19, 1560Rowland Heyward, ClothworkerS. 1563–4.
[Sworn October 8] (fn. 50) [Nominated: L. Duckett, T. Ramsey, John Heath]
Removed to Queenhithe, September 26, 1564.
October 5, 1564William Beswicke, Draper
[Sworn same day] (fn. 51) [Nominated: Sheriff Duckett, R. Hardyng, W. Dane]
Discharged July 10, 1565; fine of £520 (Rep. 15, fo. 452).
August 30, 1565John Ryvers, GrocerS. 1565–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 52) [Nominated: W. Dane, T. Ramsey, James Hawes]
Removed to Broad Street, December 9, 1568.
Dec. 14, 1568Francis Barnham, DraperS. 1570–1.
[Sworn Dec. 16] (fn. 53) [Nominated: R. Offley, Gerard Gore, Bartholomew Barnes (Mercer)]
Removed to Tower, September 24, 1573.
October 6, 1573Thomas Pullyson, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1573–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 54) [Nominated: W. Kympton, T. Starkye, N. Backhouse]
Removed to Vintry, July 11, 1577.
July 16, 1577Nicholas Backhouse, GrocerS. 1577–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 55) [Nominated: John Spencer, J. Harte, R. Offley]
Died June 12, 1580.
June 23, 1580John Harte, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1579–80.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 56) [Nominated: A. Ratclyffe, William Gylborne (Draper), John Carye (Clothworker)]
Removed to Queenhithe, October 11, 1582.
October 16, 1582Cuthbert Buckle (or Buckell), Vintner (Sheriff)S. 1582–3.
[Sworn October 23] (fn. 57) [Nominated: H. Prannell, H. Offley, A. Ratclyffe]
Removed to Bridge, June 2, 1586.
June 7, 1586Anthony Ratclyffe, Merchant Taylor, (Sheriff)S. 1585–6.
[Sworn June 15] (fn. 58) [Nominated: Sheriff Prannell, W. Elkyn, H. Offley]
Removed to Broad Street, February 13, 1593.
February 20, 1593Paul Banning (Bayning), GrocerS. 1593–4.
[Sworn March 1] (fn. 59) [Nominated: J. Cage, E. Holmedon, P. Houghton]
Removed to Walbrook, August 9, 1599.
August 16, 1599Hugh Brawne (Vintner)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 60) [Nominated: H. Anderson, J. Deane, W. Quarles]
Discharged August 30, 1599; fine of £300 (Rep. 24, fo. 449).
September 4, 1599Peter Collett, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn September 6] (fn. 61) [Nominated: H. Anderson, S. Harvey, Richard Wiseman (Goldsmith)]
Discharged October 9, 1599; fine of £500 (Rep. 24, fo. 471 b).
November 6, 1599Thomas Smith, HaberdasherS. 1600–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 62) [Nominated: J. Deane, H. Anderson, W. Glover]
Deprived (for complicity in Essex's rebellion), February 14, 1601 (Rep. 25, fo. 197 b).
March 3, 1601Richard Humble, Vintner
[Sworn March 5] (fn. 63) [Nominated: H. Clitherow (Ironmonger), John Porter (Fishmonger), Humphrey Younge (Fishmonger)]
Discharged April 21, 1601; fine of £200 (Rep. 25, fo. 219 b).
May 26, 1601William Glover, DyerS. 1601–2.
[Sworn June 9] (fn. 64) [Nominated: Thomas Cordell (Mercer), Richard Bowdler (Draper), John Woodward (Ironmonger)]
Knighted July 28, 1603. Died December 17, 1603.
January 17, 1604 (fn. 65) Sir Thomas Smith, Haberdasher (Restored).(S. 1600–1.)
Declined to serve, February 1, 1604 (Rep. 26. fo. 269).
February 3, 1604Sir Giles Howland, Grocer
[Sworn February 7] (fn. 66) [Nominated: Sir W. Bonde, R. Jones, S. Harvey]
Discharged March 14, 1604; fine of 500 marks [Rep. 26 (i.), fo. 307 b]
March 20, 1604John Eldred, Clothworker
[Sworn same day] (fn. 67) [Nominated: R. Jones, J. Jolles, G. Bolles]
Discharged June 14, 1604; fine of £500 [Rep. 26 (ii.), fo. 385]
June 19, 1604James Deane, Draper
[Sworn June 21] (fn. 68) [Nominated: Sir W. Stone, W. Cokayne, J. Jolles]
Knighted July 8, 1604. Discharged (on plea of infirmity) March 14, 1605; fine of 1,000 marks [Rep. 26 (ii.), fo. 540]
March 26, 1605Andrew Bayning, Grocer
[Sworn April 9] (fn. 69) [Nominated: Sir W. Stone, W. Walthall, W. Cokayne]
Discharged April 16, 1605; fine of £500 [Rep. 26 (ii.), fo. 554]
May 6, 1605Sir William Herrick, Goldsmith
[Sworn May 28] (fn. 70) [Nominated: Sir W. Stone, Sir W. Bonde, J. Jolles]
The nominations of Sir W. Herrick, J. Jolles, John Robinson (Mercer) and B. Norton, and of Sir B. Hickes, Sir W. Bond, Sir W. Stone and Sir W. Herrick had been rejected by the Court on April 21 and April 30 respectively (Rep. 27, ff. 2 b, 7 b). The former of these nominations was held to be void, because Robinson, being Searcher at the Customs, was exempted by Act of Parliament from service as an Alderman.
Discharged May 29, 1605; fine of £390 (Rep. 27, fo. 20).
June 13, 1605Sir William Stone, Clothworker
[Sworn same day] (fn. 71) [Nominated: Sir Thomas Hunt (Fishmonger), Sir W. Bond, W. Cokayne]
Discharged July 4, 1605; fine of £500 (Rep. 27, fo. 41 b).
July 30, 1605William Walthall, MercerS. 1606–7.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 72) [Nominated: W. Cokayne, G. Elwes, U. Babington]
Died August, 1608; buried September 2.
October 25, 1608Humphrey Corbett, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn October 27] (fn. 73) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Soame and Sir T. Bennett, W. Cokayne]
Discharged November 15, 1608; fine of £300 (Rep. 28, fo. 300).
November 22, 1608Henry Violet, Fishmonger
[Sworn Jan. 24, 1609] (fn. 74) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Soame and Sir T. Bennett, W. Cokayne]
Discharged January 28, 1609; fine of £400 (Rep. 28, fo. 332 b).
February 9, 1609Henry Smith, Salter
[Sworn February 14] (fn. 75) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Soame and Sir T. Bennett, W. Cokayne]
Discharged May 15, 1609 (Rep. 29, fo. 32).
May 18, 1609William Cokayne, SkinnerS. 1609–10.
[Sworn May 19] (fn. 76) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Soame and Sir T. Cambell, Robert Broke (Goldsmith)]
Removed to Castle Baynard, October 7, 1613.
October 12, 1613Henry Jeye, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1613–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 77) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Soame and Sir T. Bennett, Sir Lionel Cranfield]
Died November 23, 1620.
December 4, 1620Robert Ducye, Merchant Taylor (Sheriff)S. 1620–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 78) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bennett and Sir W. Cokayne, W. Freeman]
Removed to Billingsgate, May 19, 1625.
May 23, 1625 (fn. 79) William Wagstaffe, Dyer
Nominated: Aldermen Deane and Allen, John Manning (Skinner)
Sworn and discharged May 27, 1625; fine of £600 (Rep. 39, fo. 226 b).
May 31, 1625William Palmer, Haberdasher
[Sworn same day] (fn. 80) [Nominated: Aldermen Deane and Ducye, John Pennington (Mercer)]
Discharged June 14, 1625; fine of £500 (Rep. 39, fo. 234)
Afterwards Alderman of Vintry.
June 16, 1625John Farmer, Grocer
[Not sworn] (fn. 81) [Nominated: Alderman Allen, Edward Cropley (Mercer), J. Manning]
Discharged September 28, 1625; fine of £300 (Rep. 39, fo. 291).
October 6, 1625John Poole, MercerS. 1625–6.
[Sworn before Nov. 4] (fn. 82) [Nominated: Alderman Allen, L. Caldwell, J. Manning]
Removed to Bridge, December 6, 1631.
December 13, 1631Robert Cambell, Ironmonger(S. 1630–1.)
[Sworn same day] (fn. 83) [Nominated: Alderman Abdy, Sheriffs Cranner and Pratt]
Removed to Bridge Without, July 23, 1635.
July 28, 1635Thomas Soame, GrocerS. 1635–6.
[Sworn August 3] (fn. 84) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Gore and Sir H. Hammersley, J. Gayre]
Removed to Vintry, January 29, 1639.
February 5, 1639John Wollaston, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1638–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 85) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Cambell, Sir G. Whitmore and Sir N. Rainton]
Knighted December 3, 1641; removed to Dowgate, August 23, 1642.
August 26, 1642William Gibbs, GoldsmithS. 1644–5.
[Sworn August 30] (fn. 86) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington (Lord Mayor] and Sir N. Rainton, S. Warner]
Discharged June 12, 1649 by Order of the House of Commons (Rep. 59, fo. 425 b).
June 19, 1649 (fn. 87) William Baker, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Wilson, W. Hancock]
Sworn and discharged June 20, 1649; fine of £800 (Rep. 59, ff. 438 b, 439).
June 26, 1649 (fn. 88) William Hancock, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Avery, W. Essington]
Sworn and discharged June 28, 1649; fine of £600 (Rep. 59, fo. 442 b).
July 3, 1649John Ofield, Fishmonger
[Sworn same day] (fn. 89) [Nominated: Aldermen Fowke and Foot, A. Holt (Leatherseller)]
Discharged September 27, 1649, fine of £500 (Rep. 59, fo. 501).
October 2, 1649Francis Allen, Goldsmith
[Sworn December 8] (fn. 90) [Nominated: Aldermen Kendricke and Dethicke, ex-Aldermen W. Gibbs]
Discharged September 14, 1652; fine of £400 (Rep. 62, fo. 185).
September 23, 1652Thomas Gower, Grocer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 91) [Nominated: Aldermen Foot and Tichbourne, James Baker (Salter)]
Discharged October 7, 1652; fine of £400 (Rep. 62, fo. 199 b).
October 12, 1652William Bell, Apothecary
[Sworn October 19] (fn. 92) [Nominated: Aldermen Avery and Pack, Robert Lovett (Draper)]
Discharged April 28, 1653; fine of £200 (Rep. 62, fo. 281 b).
June 30, 1653Edmund Harvey, Draper
[Not sworn] (fn. 93) Formerly elected for Dowgate.
[Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton and Tichborne, W. Leman]
Discharged without fine (being a Commissioner of Customs), July 7, 1653 (Rep. 62, fo. 306).
July 12, 1653Field Whorwood, Ironmonger
[Sworn July 21] (fn. 94) [Nominated: Aldermen Foot and Pack, W. Leman]
Discharged July 25, 1653; fine of £500 (Rep. 62, fo. 362 b).
August 30, 1653 (fn. 95) John Peirce, Scrivener
[Nominated: Aldermen Vyner and Ireton, W. Bigg]
Sworn and discharged November 8, 1653; fine of £400 (Rep. 63, fo. 15).
December 6, 1653Samuel Micoe, Mercer
[Sworn December 8] (fn. 96) [Nominated: Aldermen Dethicke and Tichborne, J. Robinson]
The nomination of Aldermen Vyner (Lord Mayor) and Chiverton, Sheriff and ex-Alderman Phillips and J. Lee had been rejected November 29, because Phillips had been discharged from the office of Alderman (Rep. 63, fo. 27).
Discharged May 13, 1656; fine of £700 (Rep. 64, fo. 150 b).
May 20, 1656 (fn. 97) Arthur Whatman, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Tichborne and Chiverton, J. Richardson]
Sworn and discharged June 3, 1656; fine of £500 (Rep. 64, fo. 165 b).
June 17, 1656 (fn. 98) Richard Wynne, Mercer
[Nominated: Aldermen Tichborne and Chiverton, F. Cleaver]
Sworn and discharged June 19, 1656; fine of £600 (Rep. 64, fo. 178).
June 24, 1656 (fn. 99) Isaac Ash, Cutler
[Nominated: Aldermen Ireton and Thomson, F. Cleaver]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £500.
July 10, 1656 (fn. 100) Francis Cleaver, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Dethicke (Lord Mayor) and Foot, Hugh Sowden (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged July 17, 1656; fine of £400 (Rep. 64, fo. 192 b).
July 22, 1656James Hawley, Mercer
[Sworn July 31] (fn. 101) [Nominated: Aldermen Eastwick and Milner, Gerard Gore]
Discharged August 19, 1656; fine of £400 (Rep. 64, fo. 203 b).
September 2, 1656 (fn. 102) Thomas Peapes, Upholder
[Nominated: Aldermen Atkyn and Andrewes, G. Gore]
Sworn and discharged September 16, 1656; fine of £400 (Rep. 64, fo. 219 b).
October 14, 1656Gerard Gore, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn Nov. 6] (fn. 103) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Foot, W. Wale]
Discharged June 30, 1657; fine of £820 (Rep. 65, fo. 137).
July 7, 1657George Arnold, Haberdasher
[Sworn July 14] (fn. 104) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Foot, T. Cullen (Mercer)]
Discharged September 1, 1657; fine of £420 (Rep. 65, fo. 173).
September 8, 1657 (fn. 105) Thomas Blackhall, Haberdasher
Nominated: Aldermen Kendricke and Andrewes, Edward Lewen (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £300 and 20 marks.
Afterwards Alderman of Bishopsgate.
September 22, 1657Anthony Bateman, SkinnerS. 1658–9.
[Sworn Sept. 24] (fn. 106) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Ireton, Peter Mathewes (Mercer)]
Removed to Dowgate, September 13, 1659.
Sept. 20, 1639 (fn. 107) Francis Knight, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Lawrence and Thomson, H. Prymatt]
The nomination of Aldermen Sir T. Atkyn and Milner, Thomas Whaplett (Vintner) and John Sweeting (Pewterer) had been rejected by the Court, September 15 (Rep. 66, fo. 307 b).
Sworn and discharged September 27; fine of £420 (Rep. 66, fo. 312 b).
October 11, 1659 (fn. 108) John Bentley, Scrivener
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Chiverton and Lawrence, George Foxcroft (Fishmonger)]
Discharged (not being a freeman), October 25, 1659 (Rep. 66, fo. 332).
October 27, 1659William Wale, Vintner
[Sworn November 3] (fn. 109) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Atkyn and Sir T. Foot, R. Thorogood]
Knighted May, 1660.
Discharged June 18, 1661; fine of £820 (Rep. 67, fo. 252).
June 27, 1661 (fn. 110) Samuel Foote, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor), and Sir W. Thomson, G. Nodes]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £420.
July 1, 1661 (fn. 111) Thomas Turgis, Grocer
Formerly Alderman of Vintry.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Frederick, John Pargiter (Goldsmith)]
Sworn and discharged July 23, 1661; fine of £520 (Rep. 67, fo. 273 b).
August 6, 1661Henry Barnard, Mercer
[Not sworn] (fn. 112) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick and Sir J. Lawrence, H. Cliffe]
Discharged (living in the country, above 100 miles distant and employed in special affairs and services of His Majesty), August 27, 1661; fine of £200 and 20 marks (Rep. 67, fo. 290).
September 3, 1661William Fisher, Grocer
[Sworn Sept. 5] (fn. 113) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Thomson and Milner, Timothy Wade]
Discharged May 6, 1662; fine of £420 (Rep. 68, fo. 106).
May 13, 1662 (fn. 114) Sir William Warren
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Robinson, Richard Wyn (Haberdasher)]
Sworn and discharged May 27, 1662; fine of £420 (Rep. 68, fo. 118).
June 5, 1662 (fn. 115) John Godwyn, Mercer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Frederick (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Lawrence, T. Wade]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £520.
June 12, 1662Timothy Wade (or Waad), Grocer
[Sworn June 17] (fn. 116) [Nominated: Aldermen Chiverton and Sir J. Robinson, H. Brandreth]
Discharged June 23, 1664; fine of £420 (Rep. 69, fo. 340 b).
June 30, 1664 (fn. 117) John Lee, Saddler
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir T. Aleyn, John Claxton (Draper)]
(The nomination of Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir T. Alleyn, J. Lee and John Wray (Scrivener), had been rejected by the Court on June 28 [Rep. 69, fo. 344])
Discharged, being of insufficient estate, July 21, 1664 (Rep. 69, fo. 254 b).
July 23, 1664 (fn. 118) Thomas Shipton, Tallowchandler
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Sir J. Frederick, Arthur Sint (Haberdasher)]
Sworn and discharged August 25, 1664; fine of £200 and 20 marks (Rep. 69, fo. 365 b).
September 8, 1664Edward Bilton, Skinner
[Sworn Sept. 13] (fn. 119) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Chiverton and Starling, J. Hickson]
Discharged October 11, 1664; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 69, fo. 389).
December 1, 1664Richard Shelbury, Scrivener
[Sworn Dec. 6] (fn. 120) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Sir R. Chiverton, ' Edmondbury' (Edmund Berry) Godfrey (Woodmonger)]
Discharged (on plea of infirmity of body), Aug. 17, 1666; fine of £400 (Rep. 71, fo. 155 b).
August 20, 1666 (fn. 121) Michael Davison, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir R. Ryves, J. Hobby]
Sworn and discharged August 23, 1666; fine of £520 (Rep. 78, fo. 158 b).
August 28, 1666 (fn. 122) Peter Du Cane, Dyer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir R. Ryves, D. Farrington]
Sworn and discharged August 30, 1666: fine of £520 (Rep. 71, fo. 164 b).
September 25, 1666John Moore, Grocer
[Sworn October 2] (fn. 123) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir R. Ryves, H. Brandreth (Clothworker)]
Discharged April 30, 1667; fine of £520 (Rep. 72, fo. 95).
Afterwards Alderman of Walbrook.
May 14, 1667John Owen, Fishmonger
[Sworn May 24] (fn. 124) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir T. Bludworth, E. Lewen]
Discharged June 27, 1667; fine of £420 (Rep. 72, fo. 127).
July 2, 1667 (fn. 125) Edmund Lewen, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Starling, Thomas Lechmore (Salter)]
Sworn and discharged July 18, 1667; fine of £620 (Rep. 72, fo. 144).
July 23, 1667 (fn. 126) John Breedon, Ironmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Sir T. Bludworth, H. Knight]
Sworn and discharged July 30, 1667; fine of £520 (Rep. 72, fo. 149 b).
August 26, 1667 (fn. 127) Henry Knight, Brewer
[Nominated; Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Starling, Griffin Owen (Brewer)]
(The nomination of Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Starling, William Heycocke (Brewer), and James Reading (Brewer) had been rejected by the Court on August 14 (Rep. 72, fo. 157 b).
Sworn and discharged September 3, 1667; fine of £420 (Rep. 72, fo. 168).
Sept. 10, 1667 (fn. 128) Walter Moore, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Starling, F. Dorrington]
Sworn and discharged (on plea of insufficiency of estate, being not worth £10,000) September 14, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 184).
Sept. 17, 1667 (fn. 129) Jeremy Greene, Cutler
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne and Starling, John Lane (Clothworker)]
Sworn and discharged September 19, 1667, fine of £520 (Rep. 72, fo. 189).
September 19,1667Thomas Davis, StationerS. 1667–8. M. l676–7.
[Sworn Sept.23] (fn. 130) [Nominated: Aldermen sir R. Browne and Starling, T. Papillon]
Transferred to the Drapers' Company, October 19, 1676 (Rep. 81, fo. 326).
Knighted October 23, 1667; Died March, 1680 (Will dated March 18, 1680).
April 1, 1680Sir Robert Hanson, Grocer(S. 1665–6. M. 1672–3.)
[Present Nov. 4, 1680] (fn. 131) From Bassishaw.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Clayton (Lord Mayor) ex-Sheriff Sir R. How (Fishmonger) Richard Hawkins]
Died November or December, 1680.
December 14, 1680Thomas Pilkington, SkinnerS. 1681–2.
[Sworn December 16] (fn. 132) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir P. Ward (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Clayton, Sheriff Bethel]
Discharged November 28, 1682 (Rep. 88, fo. 22).
Afterwards Alderman of Vintry.
December 14, 1682 (fn. 133) Hon. Dudley North, Mercer (Sheriff),S. 1682–3.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Pritchard (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Turner, Sheriff Rich]
Knighted February 11, 1683.
Re-appointed by Royal Commission, October 13, 1683; Sworn October 18 (Rep. 88, ff. 184, 185).
Surrendered September 18, 1684 (Rep. 89, fo. 156).
By Royal CommissisionOctober, 1684Sir William Gostlyn, Mercer (Sheriff)S. 1684–5.
[Sworn Oct. 10] (fn. 134) Re-appointed by Royal Commission, February 9, 1685; Sworn February 17 (Rep. 90, fo. 49).
Removed to Candlewick, April 30, 1686.
April 30, 1686Thomas Rawlinson, VintnerS. 1686–7.
[Sworn May 4] (fn. 135) Knighted August 6, 1686.
Discharged September, 1687.
Afterwards Alderman of Castle Baynard.
1687Gregory Page
[Sworn Oct. 11] (fn. 136) Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 3, 1688Hon. Sir Dudley North, Mercer(S. 1682–3.)
[By restoration of the Charter] (fn. 137) Discharged September 26, 1689 (Rep. 95, fo. 54).
October 22, 1689Francis Child, GoldsmithS. 1690–1. M. 1698–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 138) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Pilkington (Lord Mayor) and Sir W. Pritchard, ex-Alderman Sir T. Rawlinson]
Knighted October 29, 1689; Died October 4, 1713.
October 22, 1713Robert Child, Goldsmith
[Sworn same day] (fn. 139) [Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Hoare (Lord Mayor)]
Knighted September 25, 1714; Died October 6, 1721.
October 10, 1721Francis Child, GoldsmithS. 1722–3. M. 1731–2.
[Sworn October 24] (fn. 140) Knighted September 28, 1732; Died April 20, 1740.
April 23, 1740Richard Hoare, GoldsmithS. 1740–1. M. 1745–6.
[Sworn May 6] (fn. 141) Knighted October 31, 1745; Died October 12, 1754.
October 15, 1754Richard Beckford, Goldsmith
[Sworn October 29] (fn. 142) Died January 24, 1756.
February 9, 1756Francis Gosling, StationerS. 1757–8.
[Sworn February 17] (fn. 143) Knighted October 28, 1760; died December 29, 1768.
January 2, 1769 (fn. 144) John Wilkes, Joiner
Elected by 255 votes to 69 for Thomas Bromwich (Painter-stainer)
The election declared void, January 24, 1769 (Rep. 173, fo. 114).
January 27, 1769John Wilkes, JoinerS. 1771–2. M. 1774–5.
[Sworn Apr. 24, 1770] (fn. 145) (Re-elected without opposition).
Elected Chamberlain November 29, 1779; died December 26, 1797.
January 1, 1798Charles Price, IronmongerS. 1799. M. 1802–3.
[Sworn January 10] (fn. 146) Elected by 606 votes to 399 for Samuel Ferrand Waddington (Joiner)
Created a Baronet January, 1804; died July 19, 1818.
July 24, 1818Robert Waithman, Framework KnitterS. 1820–1. M. 1823–4.
[Sworn August 4] (fn. 147) Died February 6, 1833.
February 18, 1833James Harmer, SpectaclemakerS. 1833–4.
[Sworn Feb. 26] (fn. 148) Discharged November 24, 1840 (Rep. 245, fo. 5).
December 1, 1840Sir James Duke, Spectaclemaker(S. 1836–7.) M. 1848–9.
[Sworn December 8] (fn. 149) Created a Baronet, October, 1849; died May 28, 1873.
June 10, 1873James Figgins, Stationer(S. 1865–6.)
[Sworn July 1] (fn. 150) Discharged April 29, 1882 (Rep. 283).
May 9, 1882Polydore de Keyser, SpectaclemakerS. 1882–3. M. 1887–8.
[Sworn June 27] (fn. 151) Elected by 902 votes to 662 for ex-sheriff Herbert Jameson Waterlow (Stationer) and 83 for Horatio Brooks Marshall (Stationer).
Knighted December 4, 1888.
Discharged May 31, 1892 (Rep. 286).
June 7, 1892William Purdie Treloar, LorinerS. 1899–1900.
[Sworn June 16] (fn. 152) Knighted March 29, 1900.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book H, fo. 291, 1, fo. 36.
2 H.R. 133 (61), 139 (44).
3 H.R. 139 (71), 142 (41).
4 Letter Book I, fo. 137. H.R. 143 (52).
5 H.R. 144 (47). Letter Book K, fo. 141 b.
6 H.R. 165 (6), 166 (1).
7 Journal 3, fo. 188. H.R. 166 (44), 167 (66).
8 Journal 5, ff. 54, 54 b.
9 Journal 5, fo. 62.
10 Journal 6, ff. 26 b, 64.
11 Journal 6, fo. 194b.
12 Journal 6, ff. 205, 205 b.
13 Journal 6, fo. 279.
14 Journal 7, ff. 86, 86 b.
15 Journal 7, fo. 100 b.
16 Journal 8, fo. 23.
17 Journal 8, ff. 77 b, 80 b.
18 Journal 8, fo. 130 b.
19 Journal 8, ff. 144, 145 b.
20 Journal 8, ff. 184 b, 186.
21 Journal 8, ff. 228, 228 b.
22 Journal 8, ff. 253, 255.
23 Journal 9, fo. 30 b.
24 Journal 9, fo. 35.
25 Journal 9. fo. 244 b.
26 Journal 9, fo. 270.
27 Journal 10, fo. 41 b; H.R. 224 (4).
28 Journal 10, fo. 290 b.
29 Journal 10, ff. 314, 315 b.
30 Rep. 2, fo. 100.
31 Rep. 2, ff. 133 b, 134.
32 Rep. 2, fo. 182. Letter Book M, fo. 223.
33 Rep. 3, fo. 61 b. Letter Book N, fo. 2 b.
34 Rep. 4, fo. 144 b; 6 fo. 121.
35 Rep. 4, fo. 150; 6 fo. 32 b.
36 Rep. 4, fo. 151 b; 6 fo. 36.
37 Rep. 4, fo. 196.
38 Rep. 7, ff. 99, 101. Letter Book N, ff. 316 b, 317.
39 Rep. 7, fo. 294; 8, fo. 5 b. Letter Book O. ff. 98 b, 123.
40 Rep. 9, fo. 99.
41 Rep. 9, fo. 146.
42 Rep. 10, ff. 215, 216. Letter Book Q, ff. 34, 34 b.
43 Rep. 11, fo. 44 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 104.
44 Rep. 11, ff. 254, 255. Letter Book Q, fo. 170 b.
45 Rep. 11, fo. 314 b, 315 b. Letter Book Q, fo. 198.
46 Rep. 12 (i.), ff. 157, 163. Letter Book R, ff. 36, 45 b.
47 Rep. 12 (ii.), fo. 265 b. Letter Book R, fo. 92 b.
48 Rep. 13 (i.), ff. 9, 10.
49 Rep. 13 (in, fo. 364. Letter Book S, fo. 62 b.
50 Rep. 14, ff. 378 b, 388.
51 Rep. 15, fo. 380 b.
52 Rep. 15, fo. 462.
53 Rep. 16, ff. 428 b, 430. Letter Book V, fo. 209.
54 Rep. 18, fo. 78.
55 Rep. 19, fo. 222. Letter Book Y, fo. 162 b.
56 Rep. 20, fo. 87. Letter Book Z, fo. 72.
57 Rep. 20, ff. 368 b, 369. Letter Book Z, fo. 246.
58 Rep. 21, ff. 303, 308. Letter Book &c., fo. 97.
59 Rep. 23, ff. 30, 33.
60 Rep. 24, fo. 445 b.
61 Rep. 24, ff. 450 b, 452.
62 Rep. 25, fo. 1 b.
63 Rep. 25, ff. 200, 203.
64 Rep. 25, ff. 236, 238.
65 Rep. 26, fo. 256 b.
66 Rep. 26 (i.), ff. 271, 274 b. Letter Book B B, fo. 266.
67 Rep. 26 (ii.), fo. 309 b.
68 Rep. 26 (ii.), ff. 388, 392. Letter Book C C, fo. 1 b.
69 Rep. 26 (ii.), ff. 545 b, 547 b. Letter Book C C, fo. 77 b.
70 Rep. 27, ff. 11 b, 19. Letter Book C C, fo. 81.
71 Rep. 27, fo. 29. Letter Book C C, fo. 83 b.
72 Rep. 27, fo. 59 b. Letter Book C C, fo. 124.
73 Rep. 28, ff. 284, 286. Letter Book C C, fo. 306.
74 Rep. 28, ff. 303, 380.
75 Rep. 28, ff. 339 b, 344. Letter Book DD, fo. 42.
76 Rep. 29, fo. 84, 86. Letter Book DD, fo. 62 b.
77 Rep. 31 (i), fo 179. Letter Book EE, fo. 158 b.
78 Rep. 35, fo. 86.
79 Rep. 39, fo. 216.
80 Rep. 39, fo. 228.
81 Rep. 39, fo. 240.
82 Rep. 39, fo. 297 b; 40 fo. 3.
83 Rep. 46, fo. 39 b.
84 Rep. 49, ff. 282, 287 b.
85 Rep. 53, fo. 93.
86 Rep. 56 ff. 6 b 9 b.
87 Rep. 59, fo. 434 b.
88 Rep. 59, fo. 440 b.
89 Rep. 59, fo. 445.
90 Rep. 59, fo. 503 b; 60, fo. 28 b.
91 Rep. 62, fo. 191.
92 Rep. 62, ff. 200 b, 202.
93 Rep. 62, fo. 344.
94 Rep. 62, ff. 357, 361.
95 Rep. 62, fo. 370.
96 Rep. 63, ff. 30, 31 b.
97 Rep. 64, fo. 155 b.
98 Rep. 64, fo. 176 b.
99 Rep. 64, fo. 180 b.
100 Rep. 64, fo. 188 b.
101 Rep. 64, ff. 195, 199 b.
102 Rep. 64, fo. 208 b.
103 Rep. 64, fo. 238; 65, fo. 1 b.
104 Rep. 65, ff. 144 b, 149 b.
105 Rep. 65, fo. 175 b.
106 Rep. 65, ff. 187, 189.
107 Rep. 66, fo. 308 b.
108 Rep. 66, fo. 319 b.
109 Rep. 66, fo. 337; 67 fo. 1.
110 Rep. 67, fo. 257 b.
111 Rep. 67, fo. 259 b.
112 Rep. 67, fo. 287.
113 Rep. 67, ff. 293, 296 b.
114 Rep. 68, fo. 114 b.
115 Rep. 68, fo. 128 b.
116 Rep. 68, ff. 134, 136 b.
117 Rep. 69, fo. 345 b.
118 Rep. 69, fo. 356 b.
119 Rep. 69, ff. 372, 375.
120 Rep. 70, ff. 18 b, 20.
121 Rep. 71, fo. 157 b.
122 Rep. 71, fo. 161 b.
123 Rep. 71, ff. 175, 178.
124 Rep. 72, ff. 105, 112.
125 Rep. 72, fo. 131.
126 Rep. 72, fo. 146.
127 Rep. 72, fo. 163 b.
128 Rep. 72, fo. 179 b.
129 Rep. 72, fo. 184 b.
130 Rep. 72, ff. 194, 194 b.
131 Rep. 85, fo. 118; 86, fo. 1.
132 Rep. 86, ff. 37, 41.
133 Rep. 88, fo. 38 b.
134 Rep. 89, fo. 164 b.
135 Rep. 91, fo. 84.
136 Rep. 92, fo. 491.
137 Rep. 94, fo. 1
138 Rep. 95, fo. 64 b.
139 Rep. 117, fo. 388.
140 Rep. 125, fo. 587.
141 Rep. 144, fo. 230.
142 Rep. 158, ff. 584, 605.
143 Rep. 160, fo. 123.
144 Rep. 173, fo. 191.
145 Rep. 173, fo. 140; 174, fo. 184.
146 Rep. 202, fo. 62.
147 Rep. 222, fo, 642.
148 Rep. 237, fo. 130.
149 Rep. 245, fo. 46.
150 Rep. 277, fo. 204.
151 Rep. 283.
152 Rep. 286.