Aldermen of the City of London
Langbourn ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

166-172

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Langbourn ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 166-172. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67209 Date accessed: 24 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LANGBOURN WARD.

[Called Lombard Street Ward in H.R. 127 (29) September 1, 1398]

[Acting Oct. 31, 1276, Present March 9, 1282, Acting June 2, 1292] (fn. 1) Nicholas Fitz-Geoffrey de Winchester (or Winton).S. 1273–4, 1280–1.
C. 1292Adam de Rokesle
[Acting July 26, 1294, Acting 1297–8] (fn. 2) Elected or Re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx.)]
Removed to Dowgate, 1298.
1298Richard de Refham, MercerS. 1298–9.
[Acting May 9, 1298, Present May 2, 1300] (fn. 3) Displaced 1300.
Afterwards Alderman of Bassishaw.
1300John de Armentiers, Draper (Sheriff)S. 1299–1300.
[Present Oct 8, 1300, Acting Jan. 23, 1301, Present Oct. 25, 1305] (fn. 4) Died 1306; Will enrolled July 18, 1306. [H.R. 34 (65)]
1306Richard de Refham, Mercer(S. 1298–9.)
[Acting July 18, 1306, Acting Nov. 9, 1307] (fn. 5) From Bassishaw.
Removed to Dowgate, 1308.
1308Walter de Rokesle
[Present Oct. 28, 1308, Acting April 23, 1310, Named as an Alderman February 5, 1312] (fn. 6) (Probably) formerly Alderman of Lime Street.
1312Roger de Frowyk, Goldsmith
[Present Aug. 11, 1312, Acting March 10, 1313, Present Feb. 20, 1324] (fn. 7)
[Acting Dec. 16, 1324, Acting Feb. 4, 1325] (fn. 8) Walter de Pappeworth
Removed to Candlewick, 1325.
1325Hamo de Godchep, Mercer(S. 1315–6.
[Acting July 13, 1325, Acting July 26, 1327] (fn. 8a) Formerly Alderman of Bread Street.
1327Benedict de Folesham(S. 1324–5.)
[Present Nov. 17, 1327, Acting Feb. 5, 1328, Acting March 11, 1335] (fn. 9) Afterwards Alderman of Broad Street.
[See Note A ad fin]
1336Simon Fraunceis, Mercer(S. 1328–9.)
[Present July 22, 1336, Acting October 14, 1336, Acting April 25, 1339] (fn. 10) Removed to Cheap.
1339John de Northall, "le Clerk" (i.e. Town Clerk) Skinner.(S. 1336–7.)
[Present July 5, 1339, Acting August 1, 1339, Acting May 17, 1348] (fn. 11)
[Acting Jan. 22, 1349] (fn. 12) Adam de Bury, SkinnerS. 1349–50. M. 1364–6, 1373–4.
Deprived for misappropriation of money subscribed for the ransom of the King of France, August, 1376.
August 6, 1376 (fn. 13) Adam de St. Ives (or Changeour) Grocer.
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office on March 12].
March 12, 1377 (fn. 14) Thomas Noket, Draper
Afterwards Alderman of Candlewick.
March 12, 1378 (fn. 15) Adam de St. Ives, Grocer
March 12, 1379 (fn. 16) Robert Hatfield, Pepperer(S. 1371–2.)
Formerly Alderman of Candlewick.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 17) Adam de St. Ives, Grocer
March 12, 1381 (fn. 18) John Southam, Stockfishmonger
Formerly Alderman of Tower.
March 12, 1382 (fn. 19) Adam de St. Ives, Grocer
Afterwards Alderman of Broad Street.
Mar. 12, 1383, 1384 (fn. 20) John Crymelford, Grocer
March 12, 1385 to 1387 inclusive (fn. 21) John Organ, MercerS. 1385–6.
Previously Alderman of Coleman Street.
March 12, 1388 to 1391 inclusive (fn. 22) Thomas AustynS. 1388–9.
March 12, 1392, to 1394 inclusive Acting Dec. 23, 1398] (fn. 23) Thomas Newenton (or Newton), MercerS. 1392–3.
1399Walter Newenton, Grocer
[Acting June 20, 1399, Present. Oct. 13, 1399] (fn. 24)
C. 1400Geoffrey Broke, GrocerS. 1406–7.
Present Sept. 21, 1400, Acting Feb. 26, 1401, Acting March 25, 1408] (fn. 25)
1408Henry Halton, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1407–8.
Acting Nov. 20, 1408, Present Sept. 21, 1415] (fn. 26) From Broad Street.
Died 1415; Will dated October 12, 1415, enrolled January 27, 1416. [H.R. 148 (50)]
C. 1415William Cauntbrigge, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1415–6. M. 1420–1.
[Acting April 6, 1416, Acting June 12, 1420] (fn. 27) Removed to Billingsgate, 1420.
December, 1420John Welles, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1420–1. M. 1431–2.
[Present Jan. 17, 1421, Acting Dec. 2,1435] (fn. 28) Removed to Cheap, 1436.
January 15, 1437 Jrohn Pattesle (or Paddesle), GoldsmithS.1432–3.) M. 1440–1.
[Acting March 7, 1437] (fn. 29) From Farringdon Within.
May 4, 1451 (fn. 30) Simon EyreS. 1434–5.M1. 1445–6.)
From Cornhill.
[Nominated: Sheriff Dere, R. Lee, J. Middleton]
Died September 18, 1458.
November 10, 1458 (fn. 31) John Stokker, DraperS. 1459–60
[Nominated: Alderman Josselyn, ex–Sheriff Steward, John Adys]
Died 1464.
July 18, 1464 Humphrey Hayford, GoldsmithS. 1467–8.
[Sworn August 4] (fn. 32) [Nominated: Alderman Philip, ex-Sheriff James, R. Drope]
Exonerated by command of the King, December 9, 1468 (Journal 7, fo. 184).
Afterwards Alderman of Cripplegate.
Dec. 16, 1468Robert Drope, DraperS. 1469–70 M. 1474–5.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 33) [Nominated: Sheriff Haryot, William Redknap (Mercer), John Brampton]
Removed to Cornhill, December 4,1478.
December 15, 1478 (fn. 34) Hugh Bryce, GoldsmithS. 1475–6.) M. 1485–6.
From Bishopsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Home, ex-Sheriff Smyth, John Stoks]
Knighted January, 1486; died September 22, 1496.
October 17, 1496 (fn. 35) Sir John Percyvale, Merchant Taylor(S. 1486 7.) M. 1498–9.
From Vintry.
[Nominations not recorded]
Died April 19, 1503.
May 3,1503Sir John Tate, Mercer(S. 1485–6.) M. (1490–7). 1514.
[Present Dec. 11, 1514] (fn. 36) From Tower.
[Nominated: Ex-Sheriffs Kneseworth, Warner and Sir L. Aylmer]
Died about January, 1515.
February 6, 1515John Brugge (or Bruges), Draper(S. 1513–4.) M. 1520–1.
[Present July 19, 1530] (fn. 37) From Vintry.
[Nominated: Alderman Milbouvn, J. Aleyn, T. Semer]
Knighted, 1521; died 1530.
October 21, 1530William Roche, Draper(S. 1524–5.) M. 1540–1.
[Sworn November 8] (fn. 38) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Dodmer (Lord Mayor) and Sir T. Baldrey, ex-Sheriff Champyon]
Knighted 1541; removed to Bassishaw, May 31, 1541.
1541William Dauntsey, Mercer(S. 1530–1.)
[Between May 31 and July 15] (fn. 39) From Farringdon Without.
Died April 23, 1543.
May 29, 1543 (fn. 40) William Laxton, Grocer(S. 1540–1.) M. 1544–5.
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir M. Bowes, Robert Palmer (Mercer), R. Jervcys, T. Whyte, R. Rede]
Knighted February 8, 1545; removed to Lime Street, September 10, 1545.
September 15,1545 (fn. 41) Sir Martin Bowes, GoldsmithS 1540–1.) M. 1545–6.
From Parringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir R.Hill, W.Robyns, R. Chertsey]
Died August 4, 1506.
September 7, 1566 (fn. 42) Sir William Chester, DraperS.1554–5.M 1560–1.)
From Bassishaw.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Harper and Cowper, W. Bonde]
Displaced by the Court "for divers causes moving to the same," February 1573 (Rep. 17, fo. 445 b).
February 19, 1573 (fn. 43) John Langley, GoldsmithS.1567.)M1576–7.
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Ramsey, [Gerard Gore, A. Gamage]
Knighted March 15, 1577; died early in 1578.
February 4, 1578Fames Harvye, IronmongerS. 1573–4.) M. 1581–2.
[Present Jan. 24, 1588] (fn. 44) From Coleman Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Bame, G. Bonde, John Spencer]
Knighted May 6, 1582; died January 1583.
June 25, 1583 (fn. 45) George Barne, HaberdasherS. 1576–7.) M. 1586–7.
From Tower.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Ramsey, John Spencer, A. Smythe]
Removed to Bassishaw, August 8, 1587.
August 10,1597 (fn. 46) John Spencer, Clothworker(S. 1583–4.)
From Bridge Without.
[Nominated: Sheriff Howse, T. Skinner, J. Catcher]
Removed to Bassishaw, October 3, 1594.
October 8, 1594 (fn. 47) Nicholas Mosley, Clothworker(S. 1590–1.) M. 1599–1600.
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Barnham, J. Watts, Henry Beecher]
Knighted August 1600; discharged on the plea of "inability and weakness of body," March 4, 1602 [Rep. 25, fo.353 b]
April 29, 1602 (fn. 48) Robert Lee, Merchant Taylor(S. 1594–5.) M. 1602–3.
From Cordwainer.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Garrard (Lord Mayor), J. Deane, T. Myddelton]
Knighted May 22, 1603; died December 22,1605.
January 28, 1606 (fn. 49) Sir JohnWatts, Clothworher(S. 1596–7.) M. 1606–7.
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Hayes, W. Cokayne, S. Harvey]
Died September, 1616.
Sept. 12, 1616 (fn. 50) John Leman, Fishmonger(S. 1606–7.) M. 1616–7.
From Portsoken.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Jolles (Lord Mayor), C Hacket, W. Freeman]
Knighted March 9, 1617; removed to Cornhill, October 8, 1617.
Octber 9, 1617Robert Johnson, Grocer (Sheriff)S. 1617–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 51) [Nominated: Alderman Sir S. Harvey, Adrian More (Haberdasher), W. Freeman]
Died October 2, 1626.
October 19, 1626 Peter Allen, Fishmonger
[Sworn same day] (fn. 52) [Nominated: Aldermen Whitmore and Rainton, J. Hurst]
Discharged October 21, 1620; fine of 1,000 marks (Rep. 40, fo. 416).
November 7, 1626 (fn. 53) George Whitmore, HaberdasherS. 1621–2.) M. 1631–2.
From Farringdon Within.
[Nominated: Alderman Rainton, W. Ives, Edward Gardner (Fixhmonqer)]
Knightcd May 27, 1632; discharged May 2, 1643 (Rep. 56, fo. 166 b ).
May 25, 1643John Kendricke, GrocerS. 1645–6.
[Sworn May 30] (fn. 54) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington (Lord Mayor), and Sic N. Rainton, T. Cullum]
Removed to Broad Street February 17, 1618.
March 2, 1648 (fn. 55) Gilbert Morewode, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir Jacob Garrard and Bide, Richard Cranlcy (Fiihmongcr)]
The nomination of Aldermen Vyner and Pack, R. Dycer and R. Render had been rejected by the Court February 29 (Rep. 59, fo. 145).
Sworn, and discharged same day; fine of £800.
March 9, 1648John La Mote, Weaver
[Sworn same day] (fn. 56) [Nominated: Aldermen Reynardson and Sir G. Clarke, John Stint (Merchant Taylor)]
Discharged on plea of old age and infirmity, April 11,1648; fine of £600 (Rep. 59, fo. 189 b ).
April 20, 1648Edward Claxton, Clothworker
[Sworn May 2] (fn. 57) [Nominated: Aldermen Adams and Bunce, J. Stint]
Discharged June 22, 1648; fine of £600 (Rep. 59, fo. 238).
June 29, 1648Richard Browne, Woodmonger (Sheriff-elect)S. 1648–9.
[Sworn July 4] (fn. 58) [Nominated: Aldermen Adams and Bunce, J. Stint]
Discharged December, 1649.
December 11, 1649John Langley, Fishmonger
[Sworn Jan. 3,1650] (fn. 59) [Nominated: Aldermen Vyner and Chiverton, S. Eastwick]
Discharged March 5, 1650; fine of £400 (Rep. 60 fo. 76).
March 7, 1650 (fn. 60) Joseph Brand, Sailer
[Nominated: Aldermen Vyner and Pack, John Lee (Fishmonger)]
Sworn and discharged April 30, 1650; fine of £600 (Rep. 60, fo. 111 b ).
May 2, 1650Thomas Ivy, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn same day] (fn. 61) [Nominated: Aldermen Foot (Lord Mayor) and Penington, Thomas Winder (Grocer)]
Discharged July 9, 1650; fine of £600 (Rep. 60, fo. 184).
July 16, 1650Anthony Bedingfield, Mercer
[Not sworn] (fn. 62) [Nominated: Aldermen Avery and Pack, R. Baskervile]
Discharged without fine, being a Member of Parliament, October 1, 1650 (Rep. 60, fo. 245).
October 22, 1650William Allen, Grocer
[Sworn November 7, Last attendance Dec. 10,1650] (fn. 63) [Nominated: Aldermen Foot (Lord Mayor), and Andrewes (Lord Mayor–elect), M. Hearing]
Died early in 1651.
April 1, 1651 (fn. 64) Richard Brent, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, R. Jaques]
Sworn and discharged April 17, 1651; fine of £200 (Rep. 61, fo. 101 b).
April 22, 1651 (fn. 65) Thomas Vyner, Goldsmith(S. 1648–9.) M. 1653–4.
From Billingsgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Wollaston, R. Jaques, Robert Gayer (Merchant Taylor)]
Knighted by the Protector (Cromwell) February 8, 1654, by Charles II, August 1, 1660.
September 4, 1660 (fn. 66) Sir Richard Browne, Bart. (restored)(S. 1648–9.) M. 1660–1.
Died September 24, 1669.
October 19, 1669 (fn. 67) Sir Robert Vyner, Bart., Goldsmith,(S. 1666–7). M. 1674–5.
From Broad Street.
[Nominated: Alderman Randall, John Parker (Haberdasher), E. Dreyton]
Re-appointed by Royal Commission, October 13, 1683; Sworn December 5 (Rep. 88, fo. 184 b, 89 fo. 28); again appointed February 9, 1685 (Rep. 90, fo. 49).
Surrendered April 18, 1686 (Rep. 91, fo. 71 b); died September 2, 1688.
April 30, 1686Sir William Russell, Skinner
[Sworn May 4] (fn. 68) Discharged June 23, 1687; fine of £420 (Rep. 92, fo. 283).
June 29, 1687 (fn. 69) Joas Bateman
Sworn and discharged June 30, 1687; fine of £520 (Rep. 92, fo. 293).
July 7, 1687 (fn. 70) Anthony Groning, Haberdasher
[Nominated by the Court, July 5]
Sworn and discharged July 21, 1687; fine of £520 (Rep. 92, fo. 327).
July 29, 1687 (fn. 71) William Ivatt, Mercer
[Nominated by the Court. July 26]
Sworn and discharged August 2, 1687; fine of £520 (Rep. 92, fo. 342.)
August 12, 1687John Berry
Sworn August 16] (fn. 72) Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 9, 1688John Fleet, CooperS. 1688–9.M 1692–3.
Sworn October 11] (fn. 73) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Chapman (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Clayton, Richard Nicholls]
Transferred to the Grocers' Company, October 18, 1692 (Rep. 96, fo. 490).
Knighted October 1688; died July 7, 1712.
September 12, 1712Peter Delmé, FishmongerS. 1717–8. M. 1723–4.
Sworn same day] (fn. 74) [Nominated: Alderman Sir R. Beachcroft (Lord Mayor]
Knighted September 25, 1714; died September 4, 1728.
September 6, 1728Henry Hankey, HaberdasherS. 1732–3
[Sworn September 24] (fn. 75) Elected by 146 votes to 90 for Edward Bridgen (Cutler)
Knighted September 28, 1732; died January 30, 1737.
February 1, 1737Joseph Hankey, Haberdasher
Sworn February 15] (fn. 76) Knighted August 4, 1737; died June 28, 1769.
July 1, 1769John Sawbridge, Framework KnitterS. 1769–70. M. 1775–6.
Sworn September 26] (fn. 77) Died February 20, 1795.
February 27, 1795John Eamer, Salter (Sheriff)S. 1794–5. M. 1801–2.
[Sworn March 10] (fn. 78) [Elected by 123 votes to 94 for ex-Sheriff Matthew Bloxam (Stationer)]
Knighted April 15, 1795; died March 29, 1823.
April 10, 1823John Key, StationerS. 1824–5. M. 1830–2.
[Sworn May 2] (fn. 79) Elected by 135 votes to 89 for ex-Sheriff Sir Francis Desanges (Dyer).
Created a Baronet August, 1831; removed to Bridge Without, May 6, 1851.
May 10, 1851William Cubitt, Fishmonger(S. 1847–8.) M. 1860–2.
[Sworn May 20] (fn. 80) Discharged, January 20, 1863 (Rep. 267, fo. 34).
January 30, 1863Sydney Hedley Waterlow, StationerS. 1866–7. M. 1872–3.
[Sworn Feb. 17] (fn. 81) Elected by 126 votes to 74 for Charles Capper (Blacksmith)
Knighted August 3, 1867; created a Baronet, July 1873.
Discharged September 18, 1883 (Rep. 283).
September 21, 1883Joseph Savory, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1882–3. M. 1890–1.
[Sworn Sept. 29] (fn. 82) Created a Baronet, September, 1891.
Removed to Bridge Without November 29, 1898 (Rep. 289).
December 8, 1898Thomas Boor Crosby
[Sworn December 16] (fn. 83)

Note A.—There is no evidence of Folesham having acted as an Alderman between March, 1335 and December, 1336, and inasmuch as both his predecessor in Broad Street (Hauteyn) and his successor in Langbourn (Fraunceis) were present at an unusually full Court of Aldermen on July 22, 1336, it seems evident that during a portion of that interval he ceased to be a member of the Aldermanic body.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, fo. 124 (ix. b). H.R. 13 (58), 21 (57).
2 H.R. 23 (83), 28 (1).
3 H.R. 27 (131), 29 (24).
4 Letter Book C, fo. 41 b. H.R. 30 (4), 33 (104).
5 H.R. 34 (69), 36 (54).
6 Letter Book C, fo. 113. H.R. 38 (117). Letter Book D, fo. 142.
7 Letter Book D, fo. 149 b. H.R. 41 (80). Letter Book E, fo. 151.
8 H.R. 53 (60), (72).
8a. H.R. 54 (19), 55 (52).
9 Letter Book E, fo. 181. H.R. 56 (17), 63 (118).
10 Letter Book E, fo. 248 b. H.R. 63 (227, 66, (23).
11 Letter Book, F, fo. 25 b. H.R. 66 (105), 75 (61).
12 H.R. 76 (15).
13 Letter Book H, fo. 31.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
20 Letter Book H, ff. 163, 174.
21 Letter Book H, ff. 189 b, 200, 215.
22 Letter Book H, ff. 226, 240, 248 b. 258.
23 H.R. 121 (61). Letter Book H, ff. 279 b, 291. H.R. 127 (33).
24 H.R. 128 (72). Letter Book I, fo. 6 b.
25 Letter Book I, fo. 6 b. H.R. 129 (58), 135 (115).
26 H.R. 136 (23). Letter Book I, fo. 158 b.
27 H.R. 144 (44), 149 (25).
28 Journal 1, ff.86, 87. H.R. 164 (18).
29 Journal 3, fo.123 b. H.R. 165 (40).
30 Journal 5, fo. 56 b.
31 Journal 6, fo. 221 b.
32 Journal 7, ff. 72 b, 74.
33 Journal 7, fo. 185 b.
34 Journal 8, fo. 190 b.
35 Journal 10, fo. 80.
36 Rep. 1, fo. 134 b.
37 Rep. 3, fo. 4 b. Letter Book M, fo. 233.
38 Rep. 8, ff. 131 b, 134. Letter Book O, ff.215. 217 b.
39 Rep. 10, ff. 215, 336. Letter Book Q, fo. 82.
40 Rep. 10, ff. 215, 336. Letter Book Q, fo. 82.
41 Rep. 11, fo. 200. Letter Book Q, fo. 144 b.
42 Rep 15. fo. 102 b. Letter Book V, fo. 46.
43 Rep 17, fo. 445 b. Letter Book X, fo. 199.
44 Rep 19.fo. 284 b; 20, fo. 393. Letter Book Y, fo. 203b.
45 Rep. 20, fo. 499 b. Letter Book Z, fo. 315.
46 Rep. 21, fo. 462.
47 Rep. 23, fo. 294. letter Book A B, fo.257.
48 Rep. 25, fo. 379 b.
49 Rep. 27, fo. 147 b Letter Book C C, fo136.
50 Rep. 32, fo. 349 b.
51 Rep. 33, fo. 174.
52 Rep. 40, fo. 408.
53 Rep. 41, fo. 2.
54 Rep. 56, ff. 176 b, 179 b.
55 Rep. 59, fo.151 b.
56 Rep. 59, fo. 165.
57 Rep. 59, ff. 199 b, 204.
58 Rep. 59, ff. 242, 218.
59 Rep. 60, ff. 29 b, 37 b.
60 Rep. 60, fo. 81 b.
61 Rep. 60, fo. 118.
62 Rep. 60, fo. 186 b.
63 Rep. 60, fo. 253 b; 6l, ff. 2, 34.
64 Rep. 64, fo. 92.
65 Rep. 64, fo. 105.
66 Journal 11, fo. 210.
67 Rep. 74, fo. 309 b.
68 Rep. 91, fo. 84.
69 Rep. 92, fo. 294.
70 Rep. 92, fo. 301.
71 Rep. 92, fo. 333.
72 Rep. 92, fo. 363.
73 Rep. 94, ff. 9, 12 b.
74 Rep. 116, fo. 318.
75 Rep. 132, ff. 420, 435.
76 Rep. 141, ff. 121, 134.
77 Rep. 173, ff. 438, 491
78 Rep. 199, fo. 122.
79 Rep. 227, fo. 314.
80 Rep. 255, fo. 233.
81 Rep. 267, fo. 71.
82 Rep. 283.
83 Rep. 289.