Aldermen of the City of London
Vintry ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

205-215

Citation Show another format:

'Aldermen of the City of London: Vintry ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 205-215. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67214 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

VINTRY WARD.

[Acting Sept. 13, 1276, Acting Sept. 23, 1278] (fn. 1) Henry de Coventrie, VintnerS. 1259–60, 1273–4.
Died C. 1282; Will dated November 20, 1281, enrolled March 15, 1283 [H.R. 14 (44)]
C. 1282John de Gisors (i)
[Present March 9, 1282, Acting Nov. 22, 1283, Present Dec. 23, 1294] (fn. 2) Re-elected June 16, 1293. [Letter Book C, fo. 6 (xxx)]
Died 1296; Will enrolled July 16, 1296 [H.R. 25 (82)]
1296John Wade(S. 1285–6.)
[Acting Sept. 19, 1296, Present Feb. 15, 1300] (fn. 3)
1300John de Vintry
[Present Oct. 8, 1300, Acting Jan. 23, 1301, Present Oct. 28, 1309] (fn. 4)
1310John de Gisors (ii), PeppererM. 1311–3, 1314–5.
[Sworn Mar. 2, 1310] (fn. 5) From Bassishaw (See Bassishaw, Note A, p. 21)
Displaced March 12, 1321 (Letter Book E, fo. 116 b)
1321John de Bureford, Pepperer(S. 1303–4.)
[Acting May 20, 1321, Present April 5, 1322] (fn. 6)
1322Richard de Betoyne, Goldsmith
[Present Aug. 4, 1322, Acting Nov. 14, 1322, Acting Mar.17, 1326] (fn. 7) Removed to Bread Street.
1326Anketin de Gisors
[Acting Oct. 26, 1326, Acting Oct. 17, 1336] (fn. 8) From Aldgate
1336John de Pulteney (Mayor), DraperM. (1330–2, 1333–4), 1336–7.
[Acting Dec. 8, 1336, Acting April 3, 1338] (fn. 9) Formerly Alderman of Candlewick.
Knighted February, 1337.
1338John de Oxenford, Vintner(S. 1323–4.) M. 1341–2.
[Acting May 26, 1338] (fn. 10) From Castle Baynard.
Died June 17, 1342.
1342Walter Turke, Fishmonger(S. 1334–5.) M. 1349–50.
[Present August 1, 1342, Acting May 5, 1343] (fn. 11)
July 28, 1352 (fn. 12) John de Stodeye, VintnerS. 1352–3. M. 1357–8.
Died 1376; Will dated March 22, 1376, enrolled October 20, 1376 [H.R. 104 (123)]
September 6, 1376Thomas Cornwaleys, Goldsmith
[Sworn same day] (fn. 13)
[1377–1394 inclusive: Annual Elections, the Alderman entering into Office on March 12]
March 12, 1377 (fn. 14) William Tonge, Vintner
Afterwards Alderman of Aldgate.
March 12, 1378 (fn. 15) John Clyvelee
March 12, 1379 (fn. 16) Thomas Cornwaleys, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1378–9.
March 12, 1380 (fn. 17) Walter Doget, VintnerS. 1380–1.
March 12, 1381 (fn. 18) Thomas Cornwaleys, Goldsmith(S. 1378–9.)
March 12, 1382 (fn. 19) William More, Vintner
Afterwards Alderman of Castle Baynard.
Mar. 12, 1383, 1384 (fn. 20) Thomas Cornwaleys, Goldsmith(S. 1378–9.)
Died January 4, 1385.
March 12, 1385 to 1388 inclusive. (fn. 21) Henry Vanner, Vintner
Previously Alderman of Cordwainer.
Afterwards Alderman of Aldersgate.
March 12, 1389 to 1394 inclusiveWilliam More, Vintner(S. 1386–7.) M. 1395–6.
[Present Oct. 13,1398] (fn. 22) Previously Alderman of Castle Baynard.
1400William Venour, GrocerS. 1401–2.
[Acting Feb. 26, 1401, Present Sept. 7, 1407] (fn. 23) From Dowgate.
1407Robert Chichele, GrocerS. 1402–3.) M. 1411–2, 1421–2.
[Acting Nov. 1, 1407 Acting Feb. 16, 1426] (fn. 24) From Aldgate.
May 10, 1426 (fn. 25) Thomas Wandesford, Mercer(S. 1423–4.)
[Nominated: Thomas Walsingham]
Exonerated on account of continued ill-health, July 28, 1446 (Journal 4, fo. 133 b).
August 17, 1446William Abraham, VintnerS. 1447–8.
[Sworn August 26] (fn. 26) [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Beaumond, John Chichele, T. Davy]
October 4, 1456Thomas Cook, Draper(S. 1453–4.)
[Sworn October 15] (fn. 27) [Nominated: J. Feelde, T. Oulegrave, Sheriff Steward]
Removed to Broad Street, March, 1458.
April 10, 1458Thomas Oulegrave, Skinner(S. 1455–6.)
[Acting Oct. 20, 1458] (fn. 28) [Nominated: Alderman Verney, Sheriff Reyner, R. Flemyng]
The votes in the Court of Aldermen were Oulegrave 6, Flemyng 4, Verney 1.
Removed to Bread Street, September 21, 1462.
September 28, 1462,William Hampton, FishmongerS. 1462–3. M. 1472–3.
[Present Oct. 4, 1462, Present Aug. 31, 1482] (fn. 29) [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Steward, Sheriff Lok, J. Adys]
Knighted May 20, 1471.
November 26, 1482 (fn. 30) Sir William Stokker, Draper(S. 1473–4.) M. 1485.
From Castle Baynard.
[Nominated: Alderman Fisher, T. Breteyn, Richard Knight]
Died September 28, 1485.
October 14, 1485John Percyvale, TailorS. 1486–7.
Present Oct. 24] (fn. 31) [Nominated: Alderman Warde (Lord Mayor), ex-Sheriff Astry, W. Capel]
Knighted 1487; Removed to Langbourn, October 17, 1496.
October 21, 1496Thomas Wood (or Wode), Goldsmith(S. 1491–2.)
[Present Nov. 15, 1496, Present Feb. 15, 1504] (fn. 32) [Nominations not recorded]
Died 1504.
May 1504Roger Acheley, DraperS. 1504–5.
[Between May 2 and May 9 Present June 11] (fn. 33) [Nominated: Alderman Kebyll, R. Shore, W. Copynger]
Removed to Coleman Street, 1510.
March 12, 1510 (fn. 34) William Lamberd, Mercer
[Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Capel, N. Shelton, J. Brugge]
Discharged same day; fine of 500 marks.
March 19, 1510John Brugge (or Bruges), DraperS. 1513–4.
[Sworn April 9] (fn. 35) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Capel and Sir J. Tate, N. Shelton]
Removed to Langbourn, February 6, 1515.
February 13, 1515John Aleyn (or Allen), MercerS. 1518–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 36) [Nominated: Alderman Bayly, W. Burwell, T. Semer]
The nomination of Alderman Bayly, T. Semer, R. Symonds and J. Aleyn had been rejected by the Court, February 8 (Rep. 3, fo. 5).
Removed to Lime Street, July 3, 1523.
July 14, 1523 (fn. 37) Ralph Dodmer, MercerS. 1524–5. M. 1529–30.
From Queenhithe.
[Nominated: Alderman Sir J. Mundy (Lord Mayor), ex-Sheriff Pargiter, J. Cawnton]
Knighted 1529 or 1530. Removed to Walbrook, November 28, 1532.
December 3, 1532 (fn. 38) Michael Dormer, Mercer(S. 1529–30.) M. 1541–2.
From Aldersgate.
[Nominated: Alderman Forman, R. Fermor, W. Bowyer]
Knighted February 2, 1542. Died September 20, 1545.
October 20, 1545William Lok, MercerS. 1548–9.
[Present October 22] (fn. 39) [Nominated: R. Turke, William Myrry (Grocer), T. Curtes]
Knighted March 3, 1549. Died August 24, 1550.
September 16, 1550William Hewet, Clothworker
[Present Sept. 25] (fn. 40) [Nominated: Aldermen Barne and Turke, George Medley (Mercer), W. Harper, J. Lowen, T. Lodge]
Removed to Candlewick, July 18, 1553.
July 20, 1553John Machell, ClothworkerS. 1555–6.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 41) [Nominated: John Hart (Mercer), W. Harper, T. Lodge]
Removed to Bassishaw, November 26, 1556.
December 1, 1556Richard Foulkes (or Ffolkes), Clothworker
[Sworn Jan. 19, 1557] (fn. 42) [Nominated: W. Alleyn, Thomas Pawley (Fishmonger) J. Langley]
Discharged August 6, 1560; fine of £200 (Rep. 14, fo. 364; Letter Book S, fo. 310 b).
September 12, 1560Richard Malorye, Mercer(S. 1557–8.) M. 1564–5.
[Present Feb. 13, 1567] (fn. 43) From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Champyon, Geoffrey Walkeden, T. Ramsey]
Knighted February 18, 1565. Died March, 1567.
April 15, 1567John Oliff, Merchant TaylorS. 1568–9.
[Sworn April 17] (fn. 44) [Nominated: P. Gunter, F. Barnham, J. Bacon]
The nomination of F. Barnham, J. Oliff, Robert Offley and R. Pype had been rejected by the Court March 20 (Rep. 16, fo. 181 b).
Died June 26, 1577.
July 11, 1577 (fn. 45) Thomas Pullyson, Draper(S. 1573–4.) M. 1584–5.
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Alderman Barne, N. Backhouse, John Spencer]
Knighted February 14, 1585; discharged on plea of infirmity, August 10, 1588 (Rep. 21, fo, 580 b; Letter Book, &c., fo. 200).
August 16, 1588Hugh Offley, Leatherseller (Sheriff-elect)S. 1588–9.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 46) [Nominated: R. Saltonstall, Robert Wythens (Vintner), R. Brooke]
Removed to Lime Street, January 17, 1594.
February 7, 1594Thomas Bennett, MercerS. 1594–5. M. 1603–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 47) [Nominated: T. Lowe, J. Watts, T. Cambell]
Knighted July 26, 1603; removed to Lime Street, February 13, 1604.
February 28, 1604Thomas Fisher, Skinner
[Sworn March 17] (fn. 48) [Nominated: R. Jones, J. Deane, W. Stone]
Discharged (on plea of old age), May 3, 1604; fine of £500 [Rep. 26 (ii), fo. 343 b]
May 8, 1604Randall Manning, Skinner
[Sworn same day] (fn. 49) [Nominated: R. Jones, W. Stone, L. White]
Discharged May 15, 1604; fine of £300 [Rep. 26 (ii), fo. 362 b]
May 18, 1604Leonard White, Haberdasher
[Sworn same day] (fn. 50) [Nominated: H. Butler, E. Barkham, R. Jones]
Discharged (on plea of old age), May 25, 1604; fine of 1,000 marks [Rep. 26 (ii), fo. 372 b]
June 14, 1604Clement Scudamore, VintnerS. 1605–6.
[Sworn June 19] (fn. 51) [Nominated: J. Deane, J. Jolles, W. Stone]
The Nomination of Alderman Jones, H. Butler, J. Deane, W. Stone had been rejected by the Court, June 12, because Jones had been Alderman of his ward less than two years [Rep. 26 (ii), fo. 379 b]
Knighted April 14 1605; discharged September 8, 1614; fine of £666 13s. 4d. (Rep. 31, fo. 396 b).
September 15, 1614Martin Lumley, Draper (Sheriff-elect)S. 1614–5. M. 1623–4.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 52) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir S. Soame, Sir T. Bennett and Sir T. Lowe]
Knighted May 23, 1624; removed to Bread Street, May 2, 1626.
June 6, 1626George Boswell, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn June 19] (fn. 53) [Nominated: Alderman Hacket, W. Palmer, W. Acton]
Discharged September 5, 1626; fine of 1,000 marks (Rep. 40, fo. 351).
Sept. 7, 1626William Palmer, Haberdasher
[Sworn Sept. 12] (fn. 54) Formerly Alderman of Farringdon Without
[Nominated: Alderman Hacket, W. Acton, Humphrey Smith]
Discharged September 14, 1626; fine of £300 (Rep. 40, fo. 362 b).
September 19, 1626Robert Myldmay, Grocer
[Sworn October 10] (fn. 55) [Nominated: Alderman Hacket, E. Warner, W. Acton]
Discharged October 17, 1626; fine of £500 (Rep. 40, fo. 403).
October 26, 1626John Hurst, Draper
[Sworn November 7] (fn. 56) [Nominated: Alderman Hacket, John Hanbury (Goldsmith), R. Cooper]
Discharged November 9, 1626; fine of £400 (Rep. 41, fo. 8).
November 14, 1626 (fn. 57) William Ives (or Eves), Vintner
[Nominated: J. Hanbury, R. Cooper, John Soame (Grocer)]
Sworn and discharged November 28, 1626; fine of £500 (Rep. 41, fo. 34 b).
December 14, 1626 (fn. 58) Sir Stephen Soame, Grocer
[Nominated: Sir M. Abbot, Humphrey Smith, H. Garaway]
Sworn and discharged January 9, 1627; fine of 100 marks (Rep. 41, fo. 59b).
January 25, 1627 (fn. 59) John Meredith, Skinner
[Nominated: J. Soame, H. Garaway, E. Wright]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £300.
January 30, 1627Henry Garaway, DraperS. 1627–8.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 60) [Nominated: H. Smith, R. Cambell, John Manning (Skinner)]
Removed to Broad Street, January 22, 1639.
January 29, 1639 (fn. 61) Thomas Soame, Grocer(S. 1635–6.)
From Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir G. Whitmore and Sir N. Rainton, Sheriff Wollaston]
Removed to Cheap, September 29, 1641.
October 5, 1641Thomas Austen, Clothworker
[Sworn same day] (fn. 62) [Nominated: Aldermen Gurney (Lord Mayor elect) and Sir G. Whitmore, T. Keightley]
Discharged January 25, 1642; fine of £1,000 (Rep. 55, fo. 350 b).
May 14, 1642Sir Hugh Windham, Bart., Ironmonger
[Sworn same day] (fn. 63) [Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Acton, F. Bickliff, W. Cokayne (Skinner)]
The nomination of Aldermen Penington, Langham and Towse and S. Warner had been rejected by the Court on March 1 (Rep. 55, fo. 381), see Note A ad fin.
Discharged March 7, 1643; fine of £400 (Rep. 56, fo. 123).
March 13, 1643William Berkeley, Haberdasher
[Sworn March 16] (fn. 64) [Nominated: Aldermen J. Warner and Towse, R. Waring]
Discharged June 20, 1645; fine of £520 (Rep. 57, fo. 159).
July 17, 1645 (fn. 65) Thomas Hussey, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir N. Rainton and Penington, George Witham (Leatherseller)]
Sworn and discharged July 24, 1645; fine of £800 [Rep. 57 (ii.), fo. 176].
Afterwards Alderman of Bishopsgate.
July 29, 1645Thomas Bonest, Grocer
[Sworn July 31] (fn. 66) [Nominated: Aldermen Atkyn (Lord Mayor) and Sir N. Rainton, Henry Poulstead (Merchant Taylor)]
Discharged August 21, 1645; fine of £800 [Rep. 57 (ii.), fo. 190 b]
August 26, 1645John Bide, BrewerS. 1647–8.
[Sworn same day, Present June 28, 1649] (fn. 67) [Nominated: Aldermen Atkyn (Lord Mayor) and J. Warner, H. Poulstead]
Discharged between June 28 and July 3, 1649 (no record).
July 3, 1649Robert Cheslyn, Cooper
[Sworn July 10] (fn. 68) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Penington, Robert Johnson]
Discharged June 20, 1650; fine of £400 (Rep. 60, fo. 166)]
June 25, 1650 (fn. 69) John Harper, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, W. Underwood]
Sworn and discharged June 27, 1650; fine of £500 (Rep. 60, fo. 175 b).
July 2, 1650 (fn. 70) Richard Clutterbuck, Mercer
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, R. Johnson]
Sworn and discharged July 4, 1650; fine of £600 (Rep. 30, fo. 180 b).
July 9, 1650Thomas Turgis, Grocer
[Sworn July 16] (fn. 71) [Nominated: Aldermen Atkyn and Pack, A. Bedingfield]
Discharged July 23, 1650; fine of £800 (Rep. 60, fo. 198 b).
Afterwards Alderman of Farringdon Without.
July 25, 1650 (fn. 72) John Pettiward, Salter
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, W. Middleton]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £600.
July 30, 1650 (fn. 73) William Middleton, Draper
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, Jasper Clayton]
Sworn and discharged August 1, 1650; fine of £400 (Rep. 60, fo. 212).
August 3, 1650 (fn. 74) James Smith, Salter
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Atkyn, R. Beaucbamp]
Sworn and discharged August 6, 1650; fine of £700 (Rep. 60, fo. 214 b).
August 8, 1650 (fn. 75) John Wollverston, Fishmonger
[Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Sir J. Wollaston, William Antrobus (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged August 15, 1650, without fine (Rep. 60, fo. 220).
August 27, 1650 (fn. 76) George Wynn, Mercer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Vyner, Theophilus Biddulph]
Sworn and discharged September 3, 1650; fine of £600 (Rep. 60, fo. 225 b).
September 5, 1650John James, Brewer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 77) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Vyner, S. Moyer]
Discharged July 22, 1651; fine of £300 (Rep. 61, fo. 174).
July 24, 1651 (fn. 78) Thomas Bromfield, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Vyner, A. Kendricke]
Sworn and discharged same day; fine of £800.
July 29, 1651 (fn. 79) John Wardell, Grocer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Tichborne, Jasper Draper]
Sworn and discharged July 31, 1651; fine of £500 (Rep. 61, fo. 180 b).
August 5, 1651 (fn. 80) Reginald Grymes, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Tichborne, Matthew Hardy (Draper)]
Sworn and discharged August 7, 1651; fine of £300 (Rep. 61, fo. 190).
August 12, 1651John Ianson (or Ironson), Draper
[Sworn August 19] (fn. 81) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Tichborne, Stephen Thorneley (Grocer)]
Discharged August 21, 1651; fine of £400 (Rep. 61, fo. 194 b).
August 22, 1651 (fn. 82) Henry Goodwyn, Baker
Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Tichborne, R. Render]
Sworn and discharged September 24, 1650; fine of £200 (Rep. 61, fo. 230).
September 24, 1651Andrew Riccard, Draper (Sheriff-elect)S. 1651–2.
[Sworn Sept. 26] (fn. 83) [Nominated: Aldermen Atkyn and Vyner, W. Williams]
Discharged (without fine), February 8, 1653 (Rep. 62, fo. 247 b).
February 10, 1653Giles Dent, Salter
[Sworn Feb. 15] (fn. 84) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Tichborne, Robert Bigg (Merchant Taylor)]
Discharged April 7, 1653; fine of £300 (Rep. 62, fo. 273).
May 3, 1653 (fn. 85) Samuel Ravenscroft, Upholder
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Wollaston and Tichborne, C. Searle]
Sworn and discharged May 5, 1653; fine of £200 (Rep. 62, fo. 291 b).
June 7, 1653Edward Ash, Draper
[Sworn June 28] (fn. 86) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Tichborne, C. Searle]
Discharged September 13, 1653 (Rep. 62, fo. 380).
Sept. 22, 1653John Frederick, Barber-SurgeonS. 1655–6.
[Sworn Sept. 27] (fn. 87) [Nominated: Aldermen Penington and Tichborne, T. Milner]
Knighted June 26, 1660; removed to Coleman Street, January 29, 1661.
February 7, 1661William Strode, Girdler
[Not Sworn] (fn. 88) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, H. Barnard]
Discharged on the plea of weakness and infirmity of body (being over 70 years of age, and living at Barrington, co. Essex), March 14, 1661 (Rep. 67, fo. 217 b).
April 2, 1661Nicholas Delves, Merchant Taylor
[Sworn same day] (fn. 89) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, T. Lewis]
Discharged June 13, 1661; fine of £420 (Rep. 67, fo. 250).
June 27, 1661Samuel Starling, BrewerS. 1661–2
[Sworn July 1] (fn. 90) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Browne (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, P. Ducane]
Removed to Portsoken, June 24, 1664.
June 28, 1664 (fn. 91) Stephen Frewen, Skinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, W. Fluellen]
Sworn and discharged July 5, 1664; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 69, fo. 347).
July 19, 1664 (fn. 92) William Wells, Vintner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, W. Fluellen]
Sworn and discharged July 26, 1664; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 69, fo. 357).
July 28, 1664Roger Hatton, Draper
[Sworn same day] (fn. 93) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir A. Bateman (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, W. Fluellen]
Discharged May, 1665; fine of £520. (See Note B ad fin.)
May 30, 1665Alexander Holt, Goldsmith
[Sworn June 6] (fn. 94) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Lawrence (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, Thomas Nevill (Merchant Taylor)]
Discharged August 30, 1666: fine of £720 (Rep. 71, fo. 165).
October 17, 1666 (fn. 95) Thomas Blackerby, Skinner
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Bludworth (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, W. Sherrington]
Sworn and discharged November 29, 1666; fine of £420 (Rep. 72, fo. 17 b).
January 15, 1667 (fn. 96) Richard Chandler, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, R. Spencer]
Sworn and discharged January 31, 1667; fine of £520 (Rep. 72, fo. 51).
March 12, 1667Richard Spencer, Vintner
[Sworn March 21] (fn. 97) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, F. Chaplin]
Discharged April 30, 1667; fine of £520 (Rep. 72, fo. 93).
June 6, 1667 (fn. 98) William Dashwood, Brewer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, J. Baron]
Sworn and discharged June 18, 1667; fine of £300 and 20 marks (Rep. 72, fo. 120).
June 27, 1667 (fn. 99) James Baron, Clothworker
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, William Richardson (Merchant Taylor)]
Sworn and discharged June 29, 1667; fine of £520 (Rep. 72, fo. 130)]
July 11, 1667 (fn. 100) John Athy, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, F. Chaplin]
Discharged without fine in consideration of "his late great losses and many children, and other evident causes disabling him to the charge and execution of the office," July 23, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 146]
Sept. 10, 1667 (fn. 101) Gracian Lynch, Brewer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, F. Chaplin]
[The nomination of the Lord Mayor, Sir J. Frederick, R. Mounteney and R. Copson had been rejected by the Court on August 14, because Mounteney was not a freeman, and that of the Lord Mayor, Sir J. Frederick, G. Lynch and Peter Debert (Clothworker), on August 26 (Rep. 72, ff. 157 b, 163 b)]
Discharged on account of "insufficiency and inability," October 8, 1667 (Rep. 72, fo. 208).
October 22, 1667Richard Bailey, Grocer
(Ratified and confirmed October 24)[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Bolton (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Frederick, Kenelm White (Merchant Taylor)]
[Present Nov. 12] (fn. 102) Discharged January 27, 1668; fine of £200 and 20 marks (Rep. 73, fo. 56).
February 6, 1668Peter Delaney, Dyer
[Sworn same day] (fn. 103) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Frederick, F. Chaplin]
Discharged February 11, 1668; fine of £520 (Rep. 73, fo. 71).
February 27, 1668 (fn. 104) Thomas Young, Brewer
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor) and Sir J. Frederick, William Rosewell (Apothecary)]
Discharged, not being a freeman of the City, March 31, 1668 (Rep. 73, fo. 103 b).
April 21, 1668 (fn. 105) Francis Townley, Haberdasher
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Frederick, D. Colwall]
Sworn and discharged April 23, 1668; fine of £420 (Rep. 73, fo. 118 b).
May 21, 1668Francis Chaplin, ClothworkerS. 1668–9. M. 1677–8.
[Sworn May 28] (fn. 106) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Peake (Lord Mayor), and Sir J. Sheldon, J. Edwards]
Knighted; died 1680.
September 28, 1680Henry Cornish, Haberdasher (Sheriff-elect)S. 1680–1.
[Sworn same day] (fn. 107) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir R. Clayton (Lord Mayor) and Sir P. Ward, T. Pilkington]
(This nomination had been rejected by the Court on July 13 [Rep. 85, fo. 188 b] but was now allowed, the Court "being better satisfied")
Superseded by Royal Commission, October 13, 1683; executed for treason, October 23, 1685.
By Royal Commission.October 13, 1683Sir Benjamin Newland, Grocer
[Sworn Oct. 16] (fn. 108) Re-appointed by Royal Commission, February 9, 1685; Sworn February 17 (Rep. 90, fo. 49).
Discharged by Royal Letter, June 16, 1687 (Rep. 92, fo. 274 b).
July 1, 1687 (fn. 109) Sir Thomas Fowle, Goldsmith (Sheriff)S. 1686–7.
From Cripplegate.
Discharged 1687; again elected December 15, 1691.
November 1687William Jolliffe
[Sworn Nov. 15, 1687] (fn. 110) Superseded by the Restoration of the Charter, October 3, 1688.
October 9, 1688 (fn. 111) Sir Henry Ashhurst, Merchant Taylor
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Chapman (Lord Mayor), and Sir R. Clayton, ex-Sheriff Sir T. Stampe]
Discharged about February 1689 (no record of date).
February 26, 1689Thomas Pilkington, Skinner(S. 1681–2.) M. 1689–91.
[Sworn March 1] (fn. 112) Formerly Alderman of Farringdon Without.
[Nominated: Aldermen Sir T. Alleyn and Sir J. Lawrence, John Smith]
Knighted April 10, 1689; died December 1, 1691.
December 15, 1691Sir Thomas Fowle, Goldsmith(S. 1686–7.)
[Sworn Dec. 17] (fn. 113) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir W. Turner and Sir W. Prichard, Francis Dashwood (Vintner).
Died 1692.
December 5, 1692Thomas Abney, FishmongerS. 1693–4. M. 1700–1.
[Sworn Dec. 13] (fn. 114) [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Fleet (Lord Mayor) and Sir R. Clayton, W. Fawkener]
Knighted November 2, 1693; removed to Bridge Without, June 5, 1716.
June 9, 1716Sir John Eyles, Bart., HaberdasherS. 1719–20. M. 1726–7.
[Sworn June 19] (fn. 115) Removed to Bridge Without, July 22, 1737.
July 23, 1737Sir William Rous, Salter (Sheriff)S. 1736–7.
[Sworn August 2] (fn. 116) Died February 22, 1743.
March 24, 1743Edward Gibbon, Fletcher
[Sworn April 22] (fn. 117) Discharged June 18, 1745 (Rep. 149, fo. 287).
June 20, 1745Crisp Gascoyne, BrewerS. 1747–8. M. 1752–3.
[Sworn July 2] (fn. 118) Knighted November 22, 1752; died Dec. 28, 1761
December 30, 1761Richard Blunt, DistillerS. 1763.
[Sworn Jan. 26, 1762] (fn. 119) Died December 30, 1763.
January 2, 1764Barlow Trecothick, ClothworkerS. 1766. M. 1770.
[Sworn Jan. 19] (fn. 120) Discharged November 1, 1774 (Rep. 178, fo. 371).
November 5, 1774Nathaniel Newnham, Junr., MercerS. 1775–6. M. 1782–3.
[Sworn Nov. 18] (fn. 121) Elected by 60 votes to 46 for ex-Sheriff Lee (Haberdasher).
Died December 26, 1809.
December 29, 1809Christopher Magnay, Merchant TaylorS. 1813–4. M. 1821–2.
Sworn Feb. 20, 1810] (fn. 122) Died October 27, 1826.
September 18, 1829Henry Winchester, Cutler(S. 1826–7.) M. 1834–5.
(Declared elected by the arbitrator)See note C, ad fin.
[Sworn Sept. 22] (fn. 123) Died March 8, 1838.
March 21, 1838William Magnay, StationerS. 1841–2. M. 1843–4.
[Sworn April 10] (fn. 124) Created a Baronet, October, 1844; discharged June 24, 1857 (Rep. 261, fo. 297).
June 30, 1857Thomas Gabriel, GoldsmithS. 1859–60. M. 1866–7.
[Sworn July 14] (fn. 125) Created a Baronet, August, 1867; died Feb. 23, 1891.
March 9, 1891Frank Green, GlazierS. 1897–8. M. 1900–1.
[Sworn March 20] (fn. 126) Created a Baronet, November, 1901; died Dec. 3, 1902.
December 16, 1902William Charles Simmons, Grocer
[Sworn Jan. 13, 1903] (fn. 127) Elected by 153 votes to 73 for ex-Sheriff Sir Thomas Robert Dewar (Shipwright) and 73 for George Edwards (Glazier).

Note A.—This nomination was rejected because two of the three Aldermen nominated (Towse and Langham) had not served for their present Wards two years and were therefore ineligible for removal to another Ward by an ordinance of the Court of Aldermen enacted January 19, 1479, and the commoner (Warner), was a Grocer, there being already six Aldermen members of the Company (viz: Sir E. Wright, Sir T. Soame, J. Warner, Sir G. Clarke and also Towse and Langham), and an ordinance of February 25, 1446, having limited the number of Aldermen "of one art and mistery" to that number.

Note B.—Hatton applied for his discharge on the day of his election and admission, and it was granted, subject to payment of a fine of £520 within 14 days. Apparently he preferred not to pay the fine and consented to serve; he was present at the next Court (August 2) and frequently afterwards until the following May, his last recorded attendances being on May 23 and 25, 1665 (Rep. 70, ff. 116 b, 118 b). At the following Court (May 30) Holt was elected "in place of Mr. Roger Hatton lately discharged," there being no record in the Repertory of his discharge or of the fine imposed, which was probably the same as that originally stated.

Note C.—At the original election to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Magnay, the poll closing on November 4, 1826, Winchester was returned by 30 votes to 27 for Edward Archer Wilde (Dyer), and three for Thomas Crook (Cordwainer). On a scrutiny, which closed November 28, the votes for Winchester and Wilde were reduced to 26 and 23 respectively (Rep. 231, ff. 72–80). A petition was presented against the return, and on December 28, the Court of Aldermen declared the election void (Rep. 231, fo. 206). At a fresh election, the poll ending January 4, 1827, Winchester and Wilde each polled 52 votes, but after a scrutiny the numbers were declared to be Wilde 38, Winchester 35 (Rep. 231, ff. 358–366). A motion in the Court of Aldermen to admit Winchester was rejected on May 29, and on June 3 when a similar motion was brought forward, several Aldermen withdrew, so as not to leave a quorum. On June 15 a counter proposition to admit Wilde was rejected by the casting vote of the Lord Mayor (Alderman Brown), and again on July 17 by 8 to 7 (Rep. 231, ff. 779, 871). Winchester then took legal proceedings to compel the Court of Aldermen to admit him, and judgment was given in the Court of King's Bench on January 23, 1829, that each candidate had 19 good votes and that others which were challenged should be decided by arbitration (Rep. 233, fo. 298). On an appeal for a fresh trial, an agreement was come to (February 19), that Winchester should be declared elected, subject to arbitration as to certain votes, and Sir William Follett, who was named arbitrator, finally decided September 18, 1829, in favour of Winchester, declaring the good votes to be Winchester 27, Wilde 24.

Footnotes

1 Letter Book B, ff. 125 b (v), 114 b (xx.).
2 H.R. 13 (58), 14 (117). Letter Book C, fo. 20.
3 H.R. 27 (138), 29 (13).
4 Letter Book C, fo. 41 b; H.R. 30 (6). Letter Book D, fo. 2.
5 Letter Book D, fo. 1 b.
6 H.R. 50 (9). Letter Book E, fo. 124 b.
7 Letter Book E, fo. 21. H.R. 51 (59), 54 (89).
8 H.R. 55 (8); 67 (9).
9 H.R. 63 (271), 65 (87).
10 H.R. 65 (53).
11 Letter Book F, fo. 63. H.R. 70 (51).
12 Letter Book F, fo. 215.
13 Letter Book H, fo. 47 b.
14 Letter Book H, fo. 58.
15 Letter Book H, fo. 84.
16 Letter Book H, fo. 106.
17 Letter Book H, fo. 121 b.
18 Letter Book H, fo. 132.
19 Letter Book H, fo. 140.
20 Letter Book H, ff. 163, 174.
21 Letter Book H, ff. 189 b, 200, 215, 226.
22 Letter Book H, ff. 240, 248 b, 258, 279 b, 291, 323: H.R. 121 (67).
23 H.R. 129 (58). Letter Book I, fo. 286b.
24 H.R. 135 (39), 154 (47).
25 Journal 2, fo. 68.
26 Journal 4, fo. 135.
27 Journal 6, ff. 107, 108.
28 Journal 6, fo. 195: H.R. 187 (17).
29 Journal 7, ff. 11 b, 12 b; 8, fo. 278.
30 Journal 9, fo. 1 b.
31 Journal 9, ff. 90 b, 91 b.
32 Journal 10. ff. 80, 80 b. Rep. 1, fo. 153.
33 Rep. 1, ff. 156, 159 b.
34 Rep. 2, fo. 86. Letter Book M, fo. 233 b.
35 Rep. 2, ff. 87 b, 88.
36 Rep. 3, fo. 6.
37 Rep. 4, fo. 157; 6, fo. 47.
38 Rep. 8, fo. 263 b. Letter Book P, fo. 3.
39 Rep. 11, ff. 210 b, 211. Letter Book Q, fo. 147.
40 Rep. 12 (ii.), ff. 261, 269. Letter Book R, fo. 90b.
41 Rep. 13 (i.), fo. 67 b.
42 Rep. 13 (ii.), ff. 455, 467 b.
43 Rep. 14, fo. 375 b; 16, fo. 163.
44 Rep. 16, ff. 186 b, 188. Letter Book V, fo. 94.
45 Rep. 19, fo. 220 b. Letter Book Y, fo. 162.
46 Rep. 21, fo. 582.
47 Rep. 23, fo. 168. Letter Book AB, fo. 206.
48 Rep. 26 (ii), ff 296, 297b. Letter Book BB, fo. 267.
49 Rep. 26(ii), fo. 352b. Letter Book BB, fo. 268 b.
50 Rep. 26 (ii), fo. 364 b. Letter Book BB, fo. 271.
51 Rep. 26 (ii), ff. 385 b, 387 b.
52 Rep. 31 (ii), fo. 403. Letter Book EE, fo. 275.
53 Rep. 40, ff. 233 b. 263 b. [In the former of these references Boswell's Christian name is erroneously given as John]
54 Rep. 40, ff. 355, 358 b.
55 Rep. 40, ff. 367, 393.
56 Rep. 40, fo. 420; 41, fo. 2 b.
57 Rep. 41, fo. 14.
58 Rep. 41, fo. 48.
59 Rep. 41, fo. 84.
60 Rep. 41, fo. 93.
61 Rep. 53, fo. 79 b.
62 Rep. 55, fo. 199.
63 Rep. 55, fo. 428 b.
64 Rep. 56, ff. 128, 133b.
65 Rep. 57 (ii.), fo. 172 b.
66 Rep. 57 (ii), ff. 178, 184.
67 Rep. 57 (ii), ff. 192, 195; 59, fo. 374 (443).
68 Rep. 59, ff. 444 b, 451.
69 Rep. 60, fo. 174.
70 Rep. 60, fo. 179.
71 Rep. 60, ff. 183b, 186.
72 Rep. 60, fo. 201 b.
73 Rep. 60, fo. 204.
74 Rep. 60, fo. 213b.
75 Rep. 60, fo. 218.
76 Rep. 60, fo. 221.
77 Rep. 60, fo. 230b.
78 Rep. 61, fo. 176.
79 Rep. 61, fo. 178 b.
80 Rep. 61, fo. 187.
81 Rep. 61, ff. 190, 191 b.
82 Rep. 61, fo. 196 b.
83 Rep. 61, ff. 230, 233.
84 Rep. 62, ff. 250 b, 251.
85 Rep. 62, fo. 288 b.
86 Rep. 62, ff. 305, 339 b.
87 Rep. 62, ff. 386 b, 390 b.
88 Rep. 67, fo. 196 b.
89 Rep. 67, fo. 226.
90 Rep. 67, ff. 257, 259.
91 Rep. 69, fo. 344.
92 Rep. 69, fo. 351.
93 Rep. 69, fo. 360.
94 Rep. 70, ff. 122 b, 126.
95 Rep. 71, fo. 183.
96 Rep. 72, fo. 38.
97 Rep. 72, ff. 78, 83.
98 Rep. 72, fo. 115.
99 Rep. 72, fo. 128 b.
100 Rep. 72, fo. 138.
101 Rep. 72, fo. 179 [his name is here wrongly entered as "Leach," and at fo. 227 as "Synah"]
102 Rep. 72, ff. 227, 230; 73, fo. 7 b.
103 Rep. 73, fo. 68.
104 Rep. 73, fo. 85.
105 Rep. 73, fo. 114.
106 Rep. 73, ff. 167, 174.
107 Rep. 85, fo. 225.
108 Rep. 88, fo. 184 b.
109 Rep. 92, fo. 300.
110 Rep. 93, fo. 11.
111 Rep. 94, fo. 8.
112 Rep. 94, ff. 111, 118 b.
113 Rep. 96, ff. 72, 75.
114 Rep. 97, ff. 60, 68.
115 Rep. 120, fo. 255.
116 Rep. 141, fo. 362.
117 Rep. 147, fo. 187.
118 Rep. 149, fo. 321.
119 Rep. 166, fo. 58.
120 Rep. 168, ff. 134, 153.
121 Rep. 179, fo. 3.
122 Rep. 214, ff. 106, 127.
123 Rep. 233, fo. 848.
124 Rep. 242, fo. 210.
125 Rep. 261, fo. 329.
126 Rep. 286.
127 Rep. 290.