America and West Indies
April 1701, 7-10

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Cecil Headlam (editor)

Year published

1910

Pages

151-156

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'America and West Indies: April 1701, 7-10', Calendar of State Papers Colonial, America and West Indies, Volume 19: 1701 (1910), pp. 151-156. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=71541 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

April 1701

April 7.
Boston.
311. Minutes of Council of the Massachusetts Bay. Minute guns ordered to be fired at the Castle and Fort for Lord Bellomont's funeral.
13l. 6s. 6d. paid to Major Tyng for scouts and other expenses connected with the Indians.
Payment made to Joseph Hilter, Tinman, for work done on the Province galley.
John Hilton paid for services in the garrison of Fort Loyal in Cascobay.
80l. voted towards repairing the President's house in Cambridge. 300l. ordered to be paid towards the repairs of the fortifications on Castle Island.
John Borland, of Boston, Merchant, granted licence to build a timber barn at the lower end of his orchard near Atkinson's Lane, and, with Joseph Bridgeham, a timber warehouse betwixt their own warehouse and ye warehouse of Simeon Stoddard by Mr. Oliver's dock.
William Burroughs, of Boston, Marriner, granted licence to erect a timber dwelling house over against the Salutation, in the place where his house now stands, which he is about to take down.
Nathaniel Jarvis, of Boston, Mariner, granted licence to erect a dwelling house with timber, also at the North end of the town, at a place called Merry's Point, in the room of an old one.
William Mumford, of Boston, stone-cutter, granted licence to erect an additional building of timber to his dwelling-house standing by the Mill-pond.
Licence granted to Joseph Prout of Boston to erect a timber building upon his wharf at the North end of the Town to adjoin his Warehouse, in the room of a lean-too which he intends to pull down, and to erect another timber building adjacent. [C.O. 5, 788. pp. 39–42.]
April 7.
Portsmouth.
312. Minutes of Council of New Hampshire. Major Vaughan was sworn a Member of Council.
Secretary ordered to write to the Justices of the Peace and Select Men of Hampton to proceed upon making the rate as the law directs and to give notice to the Lieut.-Governor and Council of any person that shall cause any interruption. [C.O. 5, 789. p. 9.]
April 7.313. Journal of House of Representatives of New York. Ordered that the Clerk write to several members to require their attendance, and the Speaker sign the letters. Adjourned till to-morrow.
April 8.See abstract of Minutes of Council under date.
Letters ordered yesterday signed. Adjourned till to-morrow.
April 9.Adjourned till to-morrow. See Minutes of Council.
April 10.Adjourned till April 14. See Minutes of Council. [C.O. 5, 1184. pp. 966, 967.]
April 8.
Maryland.
314. Governor Blakiston to the Council of Trade and Plantations. By this conveyance I send a list of ye numbers of inhabitants within this Province. I am to sensible they are not so perfect as they ought to be, but going through soe many hands, who are the respective Constables and Officers, etc., and they being very eliterate, make it all most impracticable to perform with that exactness your Lordships are pleased to require. The Assembly is to meet May 8, before which time I hope to receive from your Lordships some instructions how our Laws, which was sent home last Assembly are approved off, and if any irregularity in them, that it may be corrected this Sessions, as your Lordships shall direct. Signed, N. Blakiston. Endorsed, Recd. Aug. 6, Read Aug. 13, 1701. Holograph. 1 p. Enclosed,
314. i. Abstract of above. 1 small page.
314. ii. Abstract of 14 lists of the inhabitants of Maryland, referred to in preceding letter.
Taxables.Untaxables.Total.
Prince George's County96313952358
Charles County94616862632
Cecil County87011342004
Kent County70712231930
St. Mary's County127722363513
Calvert County124815692817
Somerset County168037245404
Dorchester County86817492617
Talbot County184630164862
Ann Arundell County180923124121
———————
12,21420,04432,258
Note subscribed: Yet q. this list as Baltimore County was not included. Endorsed, Recd. Aug. 6, 1701. 1 p. [C.O. 5, 715. Nos. 32, 32, i., ii.; and (without abstract) 5, 726. pp. 92, 93.]
April 8.315. J. Thurston to Mr. Popple. The Commissioners of the Customs alledging they cannot direct the passing the cloaths for the soldiers at Newfoundland, Custom free, without an order from the Treasury, I humbly desire you to write to Mr. Lowndes that the said Order may be had. List of articles of clothing. Signed, J. Thurston. Endorsed, Recd. Read April 8, 1701. Copy. 1 p. [C.O. 194, 2. No. 37; and 195, 2. p. 434.]
April 8.
Whitehall.
316. William Popple to Mr. Lownds. The Council of Trade and Plantations send you the (above) letter to lay before the Rt. Hon. the Lords Commissioners of the Treasury. [C.O. 195, 2. p. 435.]
April 8.317. Journal of Council of Trade and Plantations. Draught of a Circular Letter to Governors, to whom the Commissions for Trying Pirates are directed, agreed upon.
Mr. Henry Baker, Solicitor of the Treasury, delivered to the Board fifty copies of the Proclamation for incouraging the apprehending and convicting of pirates, March 6, to be sent to the Plantations by Mr. Larkin or otherwise as occasion may require.
Their Lordships took into consideration some heads of the matters to be reported to the House of Commons in answer to their order of the 2nd inst., and gave further directions towards preparing an answer.
Letter from Mr. Thurston read. Ordered that the Secretary forward it to Mr. Lowndes, to lay it before the Lords of the Treasury.
April 9.Copy of the Act for the service of Almighty God in Maryland with alterations proper to be made therein, received from Mr. Bray, April 11, read and considered.
April 10.Secretary by direction wrote to Mr. Burchet as to enquiries to be made in Newfoundland.
Representation, wherewith to lay before His Majesty, Mr. Larkin's Instructions, signed and sent to the Council Board.
Letter to the Admiralty about directions to the Commodore going to Newfoundland ordered.
Progress made in considering the Act for the Service of Almighty God in Maryland.
Secretary ordered to write to the office for enregistering servants transported to the Plantations.
Mr. Randolph granted, as desired, an extract certified by the Secretary of the dates of Charters of Proprieties in this office. [Board of Trade. Journal, 13. pp. 436–440; and 98. Nos. 65–67.]
April 8.318. Minutes of Council of New York. Present as April 1. The storekeeper announced that he and Capt. Mathews had given a receipt to Capt. Caldwell [see April 3].
Petition of Barne Cosens, Clerk of the Council, referred.
26l. 5s. 1½ d. paid to Jan Janse Bleeker for repairing the Blockhouses and officers' lodgings at Albany by order of his late Excellency, the Earl of Bellomont.
Ordered that the Mayor and Aldermen of Albany do hire lodgings for the officers in H.M. pay posted at Albany from May next to May ensuing.
William Lawrence appeared in pursuance of an order of this Board, March 15, together with Mr. Nicoll on behalf of Susannah Lawrence. Both parties heard. Decision referred till to-morrow.
John Laurence, late High Sheriff of Queen's County, applied to be reimbursed his charge in bringing down East India goods, seized by him, from the said County to New York. Application referred.
Col. Smith produced a paper to the Board, signed by himself, which was read by the Clerk of the Council and ordered to be lodged in his hands. The Assembly desiring to know if this Board have any service for them, advised that they adjourn till to-morrow, and meantime the Council will prepare what they think will for H.M. service be fitt to offer to them.
April 9.Present as April 1. Paper signed by Thomas Weaver in Council was read by the Clerk and then signed by Col. Abra. Depeyster, Samuell Staats and Robert Walters, in which the Clerk is commanded by them to enter the same in the Council Book, together with the answer of Col. Smith. Col. Smith answered that when a copy thereof is delivered to him he will give in his answer thereto, which the Clerk was ordered to give him with all expedition. [The paper is entered. See April 30. No. ix.]
April 10.Present:—Col. Peter Schuyler, presiding, Samuel Staats, Robert Livingston, Robert Waters (sic), Thos. Weaver.
Col. Smith sent a messenger to acquaint the Board that he had not as yet perfected his answer, and therefore desired them to desire the Assembly to adjourn till to-morrow. But to-morrow being the Coronation Day of H.M., this Board ordered the Clerk of the Assembly (who was attending them to know their pleasure) to desire them to adjourn till Monday. [C.O. 5, 1184. pp. 489–495.]
April 8.319. Minutes of Council in Assembly of Barbados. Error brought by Dorothy Love, alias Reid, against John Thomas, to reverse a judgment given by the Hon. Charles Buckworth and Thomas Brewster, for detaining a negro man from John Thomas, found good. Judgment reversed.
Error brought by John Fercharson and Thomas Fercharson v. Katherine Fercharson, to reverse a judgment of the Hon. John Hooker for a writ of partition of several negroes, dismissed.
Error brought by Daniel Carter v. Dominick Arthur, to reverse a judgment of the Hon. Richard Elliot upon an action of trespass, found good. Judgment reversed.
Letter to H.E. from the Lords of the Council of Trade, Jan. 22, with a copy of a petition of John Loder, etc., read. Ordered that the entring of the said letter and petition in the Council Book be suspended till notice be given to the Lords of the Council of Trade and their pleasure further known, the petition being altogether false and groundless, of which their Lordships shall have a further account. John Holder, Esq., was called in, and the above petition, complaining that petitioners had been very much discouraged from prosecuting in the Court of Chancery by reason of the great delays in the sitting of the said Court, and being asked by H.E. and this Board whether he, as Attorney to the petitioner had ever writt home to give occasion for any such complaints, he declared that he never did directly or indirectly writt anything to that purpose, and that he never had any reason so to do.
40l. paid to Robert Arthur for the use of his house for the benefit of H.E., Council and Assembly. [C.O. 31, 6. pp. 404–406.]
April 10.
Boston.
320. Lieut.-Governor William Stoughton to the Council of Trade and Plantations. Although I am ready to think that before this can come to hand your Lordships will be advised from New Yorke of the death of the Earl of Bellomont there on March 5, the certain notice whereof arrived here on the 22nd; yet I account it my duty to observe the same to your Lordships, and the sense I have of the very great loss which the Provinces under his Government, and this in particular, have suffered, in being deprived of the conduct of a person so well furnished with prudence, skill and courage for management of the public affaires; especially at a time when there is so great prospect of trouble and difficulties approching, and the greatest need for a skilful Pilot to be at the helm. H.M. good subjects accounted themselves happy, and were made easy by H.E.'s prudent administrations, and lye under the highest obligations to his sacred Majesty for his Royal Favour in sending a Governor of so great eminence, worth and temper to rule over them, and humbly pray for the continuance of H.M. Princely care and regard towards them.
The rumours of a new War likely to commence do's smartly alarm us and fill us with no little consternation at the pre-apprehensions of the distresses, wherein this Province will unavoidably be merged, if there happen a rupture betwixt the Crowns of England and France. For we may expect no other but that the Indians will be instigated by the French to make fresh inroads on our frontiers and our Plantations. The wounds we formerly received by them being still recent, the People will be extreemly discouraged to be again embroyl'd and harassed by those bloody salvages, who are not to be trusted on their most solemn protestations of fidelity, and are more hard to be found and taken after the committing of any outrage than the wild beasts of the wilderness. If H.M. shall be graciously pleased to afford his good subjects some stores for war and other assistance, it will very much animate them to stand their ground, and expose their lives in the defence of his interests; otherwise their difficulties will be so insupportable as will necessitate them to draw in, whereby the enemy will gain advantage. I pray you effectually to represent this to H.M. consideration. I shall take care that an account of what shall occur within this Province be from time to time transmitted to your Lordships. Signed, Wm. Stoughton. Endorsed, Recd. June 19, Read 25 ditto, 1701. 3 pp. Annexed,
320. i. Abstract of preceding. 1 p. [C.O. 5, 862. Nos. 45, 45. i.; and 5, 909. pp. 425–428.]
April 10.
Boston.
321. Lieut.-Governor William Stoughton to Mr. Secretary Vernon, announcing in similar terms the death of Lord Bellomont "whose agreeable temper, great prudence and integrity very much recommended him to the affections of H.M. good subjects." "This Province thro' God's goodness is at present in quiet, but the rumours of a new war do's greatly alarm us, which, if it so happen, we shall soon be sensible of the want of H.E. conduct, and the more with respect to his management of the Indians, and keeping the Five Nations in a good temper, who will be in danger of being debauched by the French," etc. Asks for succours and stores for war, etc. Signed, Wm. Stoughton. Endorsed, R. 13 June, 1701. 2 pp. [C.O. 5, 862. No. 46.]
April 10.
Whitehall.
322. William Popple to the Persons who execute the office for enregistering the names of servants transported to H.M. Plantations. The Council of Trade and Plantations desire you to let them have a copy of the Patent by which your office is established, together with an account of the method of proceedings in that office. [Board of Trade. Plantations General, 35. p. 415.]
April 10.
Whitehall.
323. William Popple to Josiah Burchett. The Council of Trade and Plantations desire the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty would be pleased to direct the Commodore going to Newfoundland to make a strict enquiry not only into the disposall of the Provisions sent thither the last year, and those now sent, but also into the method and regularity of the payment of the officers and soldiers there, and of their behaviour; and (as much as in him lyes) to redress what abuses he may find in the above-mentioned particulars, and return an account thereof to one of H.M. Principal Secretaries of State, and to this Board, with the answer to the other Heads of Enquiries by the first oppertunity; and for the information of the Commodore herein, I send you a copy of the regulation of subsistance and allowance of provisions for the Company, as it was first constituted. [C.O. 195, 2. pp. 435, 436.]
April 10.324. Council of Trade and Plantations to the King, enclosing Instructions to George Larkin and circular letters to the several Governors, with reference to the Commissions for the trying of pirates in the Plantations. (See April 14). Signed, Stamford, John Pollexfen, Ph. Meadows, Abr. Hill, Wm. Blathwayt, Mat. Prior. Annexed,
324. i. Draft of Instructions referred to above. Countersigned, James Vernon. April 14, 1701. [Board of Trade. Plantations General, 35. pp. 410–414.]
April 10.
Kensington.
325. Order of King in Council. Approving above, and directing Mr. Vernon to prepare Instructions and Letters for the Royal signature accordingly. Signed, Ed. Southwell. Endorsed, Recd. 23, Read April 25, 1701. 1 p. [Board of Trade. Plantations General, 5. No. 93; and 35. pp. 453, 454.]