Members of the Committee

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

Walter H. Godfrey

Year published

1909

Pages

3-6

Citation Show another format:

'Members of the Committee', Survey of London: volume 2: Chelsea, pt I (1909), pp. III-VI. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=74492 Date accessed: 20 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

MEMBERS OF THE SURVEY COMMITTEE DURING THE PERIOD OF THE WORK.

The former Presidents of the Committee were—

The late LORD LEIGHTON, P.R.A.

The late Right Rev. Dr. CREIGHTON, LORD BISHOP OF LONDON.

Honorary Members, and Subscribers.
The Rt. Hon. LORD ABERDARE.
Mrs. A. A. ALLEN.
Mrs. J. W. ALLEN.
R. A. ALLISON.
The SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS.
The ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION.
J. AVORY.
E. BURRELL BAGGALLAY.
The Rt. Hon. LORD BALCARRES, M.P., F.S.A.
GEORGE P. BANKART.
B. T. BATSFORD.
The BERMONDSEY PUBLIC LIBRARIES.
A. E. BERNAYS.
F. T. R. BIGHAM.
Mrs. PERCY BIGLAND.
The BIRMINGHAM PUBLIC LIBRARY.
The BISHOPSGATE INSTITUTE.
Madame BLUMENTHAL.
REGINALD BLUNT.
LEONARD BORWICK.
NOEL P. W. BRADY.
W. BRINDLEY.
E. W. BROOKS.
A. HERVÉ BROWNING.
WILFRED BUCKLEY.
MICHAEL BUNNEY, A.R.I.B.A.
Mrs. CADIC.
The WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF CARPENTERS.
Miss A. G. E. CARTHEW.
FREDERIC G. CASH.
The CHELSEA ASSOCIATION.
The CHELSEA PUBLIC LIBRARY.
The CHICAGO MUNICIPAL MUSEUM.
A. W. CLARKE.
E. C. COLQUHOUN.
The Rt. Hon. LORD COURTNEY OF PENWITH, P.C.
WALTER CRANE.
W. E. FROOME CROOK.
The CROYDON PUBLIC LIBRARY.
G. H. DAWKINS.
G.J. CROSBIE DAWSON.
Mrs. DOMENICHETTI.
The BOARD OF EDUCATION.
HUGH ELLIOTT.
H. L. ETHERINGTON SMITH.
Miss MARY EWART.
OWEN FLEMING, A.R.I.B.A.
Mrs. FLOWER.
Miss FORBES.
T. MACKENZIE FOWLER.
GEORGE FRAMPTON, R.A., F.S.A.
The Rev. Prebendary FRASER, M.A.
Miss GARRETT.
W. W. GIBBINS.
J. H. GILL.
Mrs. W. H. GODFREY.
Dr. RICKMAN GODLEE.
Maj.-Gen. Sir COLERIDGE GROVE, K.C.B.
W. H. GROVE.
The GUILDHALL LIBRARY.
Miss M. Z. HADWEN.
The HACKNEY PUBLIC LIBRARY.
RICHARD W. HALE.
E. T. HALL, F.R.I.B.A.
The HAMMERSMITH PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Mrs. HENRY HANKEY.
H. A. HARBEN, B.A., F.S.A., J.P.
W. J. HARDY, F.S.A.
CHRISTOPHER HEAD.
DAVID HILLS.
R. R. HODGSON.
V. T. HODGSON.
J. J. HOLDSWORTH.
Miss DOROTHEA HOLLINS.
CHARLES H. HOPWOOD.
E. J. HORNIMAN, M.P.
Miss HUTH.
EDWARD HUTH.
The ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS.
The Rt. Hon. VISCOUNT IVEAGH, K.P.
HENRY JARVIS.
PHILIP M. JOHNSTON, F.S.A., F.R.I.B.A.
ALFRED JONAS.
ALFRED JONES.
C. H. F. KINDERMAN.
C. L. KINGSFORD.
Mrs. LANG.
G. C. LAWSON.
W. R. LE FANU.
ALFRED LESTY.
W. H. LEVER, M.P.
W. H. LEWER.
RAFE LEYCESTER.
LADY LOCKYER.
Dr. G. B. LONGSTAFF.
MARY, COUNTESS OF LOVELACE.
WILLIAM MACGREGOR.
The MANCHESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY.
E. T. MARRIOTT.
Mrs. ELLEN MARSHALL.
The Rt. Hon. The EARL OF MEATH, K.P.
Miss B. A. MEINERTZHAGEN.
D. MEINERTZHAGEN.
The Rt. Hon. LORD MONKSWELL.
G. E. MONTAGU.
G. VAUGHAN MORGAN.
A. J. MUNBY.
JOHN MURRAY.
F. H. NORMAN.
R. C. NORMAN.
The Rt. Hon. LORD NORTHBOURNE.
The Rev. J. P. NOYES.
VERE L. OLIVER.
Dr. PAGENSTECHER.
JOHN PEDDER.
Mrs. PENTON.
F. W. PETERS.
H. H. PETERS.
Mrs. W. W. PHIPPS.
The FREE LIBRARY OF PHILADELPHIA.
The Hon. Sir WILLIAM PICKFORD.
F. W. PLATT.
W. J. PLAYER.
The Rev. MANLEY POWER.
AMBROSE M. POYNTER.
Sir E. J. POYNTER, Bart., P.R.A., F.S.A.
JAMES PRINSEP.
F. W. PROCTER.
COLIN E. READER.
The REFORM CLUB.
The Most Hon. The MARQUESS OF RIPON, K.G., P.C.
LEOPOLD DE ROTHSCHILD.
Maj.-Gen. E. H. SARTORIUS, V.C., C.B.
Sir BRUCE MAXWELL SETON, Bart.
T. MYDDELTON SHALLCROSS.
WALTER K. SHIRLEY.
Mrs. VERNON SMITH.
The SOCIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
H. C. SOTHERAN.
The SOUTHWARK PUBLIC LIBRARY.
The STOKE NEWINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY.
WALTER L. SPIERS.
C. Y. STURGE, Chairman L.C.C. Records Committee.
Mrs. H. B. TAYLOR.
The Rev. C. TORRY.
The Rt. Hon. VISCOUNT TREDEGAR.
A. G. WARREN.
MAURICE E. WEBB.
Mrs. WESTLAKE.
The WESTMINSTER PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Mrs. WHARRIE.
J. BARRINGTON WHITE.
J. MARTIN WHITE, J.P.
Miss WILBRAHAM.
Miss M. J. WILDE.
JAMES WILLIAMS.
Dr. GEORGE C. WILLIAMSON.
J. B. WOOD.
JOHN E. YERBURY.
KEITH D. YOUNG, F.R.I.B.A.
VIVIAN E. YOUNG.
Active Members.
F. H. ANDREWS.
(fn. 1) C. R. ASHBEE, M.A.
(fn. 1) C. J. BATHURST, Junr.
H. W. BRITTAN.
(fn. 1) A. H. BLAKE, M.A.
G. H. CHETTLE.
(fn. 1) A. W. CLAPHAM.
J. NIELSON CLIFT.
GEORGE CLINCH.
(fn. 1) HORACE DAN.
(fn. 1) F. T. DEAR.
(fn. 1) H. W. FINCHAM.
T. O. FOSTER.
MATT GARBUTT, F.R.I.B.A.
Professor GEDDES.
(fn. 1) ERNEST G. GILLICK.
(fn. 1) Mrs. ERNEST G. GILLICK.
(fn. 1) WALTER H. GODFREY.
(fn. 1) Mrs. ERNEST GODMAN.
T. FRANK GREEN, A.R.I.B.A.
A. GRENVILLE.
(fn. 1) EDWIN GUNN, A.R.I.B.A.
OSBORN C. HILLS, F.R.I.B.A.
T. GORDON JACKSON.
MAX JUDGE.
P. K. KIPPS.
(fn. 1) G. H. LOVEGROVE.
(fn. 1) ERNEST A. MANN, M.S.A.
(fn. 1) CECIL G. McDOWELL.
(fn. 1) E. BRANTWOOD MUFF.
SYDNEY NEWCOMBE.
E. C. NISBET.
(fn. 1) ANDREW OLIVER, A.R.I.B.A.
A. WYATT PAPWORTH, A.R.I.B.A.
J. M. PIRIE.
JOHN QUECKETT.
JOHN RAVENSHAW.
(fn. 1) FRANCIS W. READER.
(fn. 1) FREDERICK J. SAWYER.
J. B. SCOTT.
(fn. 1) FRANCIS R. TAYLOR.
H. A. THOMERSON.
(fn. 1) GEORGE TROTMAN.
(fn. 1) Miss E. M. B. WARREN.
T. W. WATKINS.
(fn. 1) W. A. WEBB, A.R.I.B.A.
B. WINSHIP.
(fn. 1) A. P. WIRE.
A. B. WOMERSLEY.
W. WONNACOTT, A.R.I.B.A.
(fn. 1) E. L. WRATTEN, A.R.I.B.A.
(fn. 1) W. PLOMER YOUNG.
(fn. 1) PHILIP NORMAN, F.S.A., LL.D., Editor of the Committee.
E. L. MEINERTZHAGEN, J.P., Treasurer of the Committee.
(fn. 1) PERCY W. LOVELL, B.A., A.R.I.B.A. Secretary of the Committee.

Footnotes

1 Denotes those who have co-operated in the production of the present volume.