Notes and Errata

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

James Gairdner and R. H. Brodie (editors)

Year published

1905

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Notes and Errata', Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 19 Part 2: August-December 1544 (1905), pp. 791-792. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=80371 Date accessed: 03 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

Notes and Errata

(In the numbering of the lines in these references headings are always excepted.)

PART I.

No.

145 (2), end. Insert "Signed."

215. The numbers of 215 and 216 on page 117 have been accidentally transposed.

221. Printed in Halliwell's Letters, i.393.

225. Printed in Halliwell's Letters, i. 387.

273 (p. 153), 1. 24. Between "Nic." and "Lovet" dele comma.

304. This letter is of the year 1540 and indeed is so endorsed by Mont himself, though possibly not at the time; but the endorsement, which is really "Missa Haganoam anno 40" was misread "Hagenoa anno 4°." The other endorsement "My lord Chancellor to Christopher Mount" was added at a later date, when Wriothesley had become Chancellor.

308, 1. 6. For "Landenbegh" read "Landenbergh."

311, 1. 11 from end. For "unlooked" read "unlocked." last line. After "Pp." supply "3."

322, p. 208, last line but one. For "Rome" read "Rome," which, of course, means Rouen.

377, 1. 5. For "loose" read "loofe," i.e. loaf.

388, 1. 11. For "loose" read "loofe."

533, p. 331, 1.25. "Next day" should mean the 6th and "next morning," on the following page, the 7th (as indicated in the footnote); but it appears from No. 483 that the 7th and 8th were the days really meant.

568. This document is of the year 1545 and the date should read "37 Henry VIII." The offer, No. 568 (2), is probably of 1545 too; although Bishop did serve in 1544, as appears by Part ii. No. 401.

613. Printed by Schanz, Englische Handelspolitik, ii. 609.

653, 1. 2. After "van Landenbergh" insert comma.

1. 8. Quotation ends with the parenthesis.

669. For "731" read "732."

797, margin. Supply "R. O."

808, heading. For "Sir Wm. Eure" read "Lord Eure."

936. Printed in Schanz, ii. 610.

1035 (68), p. 625, 1. 7. After Rigeley dele "Surrey."

1036, p. 646, 1. 27. Kyrkeham should be in italics with a full stop after it.

p. 649, 1. 29. After "Heref." insert "(sic)."

p. 651, 1. 10. After "Shirborne' supply comma.

PART II.

32, p. 13, 1. 19. For "contine" read "continue."

58. This modern copy must be faulty as regards date. The 9th August was too early for such news, which would be more likely to reach the Queen about the 29th.

145, heading. For "Gueldres" read "Guise.'

1.7. For "Chermayne" read "Chermaye."

166 (2), 1. 12. For "attained" read "attainted."

332. Printed in Schanz, ii. 611.

333, margin. For "St. P. x." read "St. P. i."

339, margin. For "28,954" read "28,594."

340 (43), 1. 19. After "parish" insert "(sic)."

349, margin. For "f. 188" read "f. 216."

391 (3). The line should read, "2, Modern copy of § 1."

490, margin. After "Selections" insert the page number "9."

507, p. 288, heading. For "to" read "and."

557. Misprinted "567."

601, p. 361 note. Read "No. 502 (4)."

616. Printed in Schanz, ii. 669.

690 (19), 1. 9. After "son," insert "the hundred and leet of Micheldever.

INDEX.

Bumpstead Helion. Take in reference under Helion.



<--Previous:
Appendix