Warrants etc.
October 1698, 16-31

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

William A. Shaw (editor)

Year published

1934

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Warrants etc.: October 1698, 16-31', Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 14: 1698-1699 (1934), pp. 156-173. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=83003 Date accessed: 02 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

October 1698, 16-31

Oct. 17.Money order for 10l. to John Broadhurst, porter of the Exchequer gate, for half-a-year to Sept. 29 last on his allowance for the better securing his Majesty's treasure and for attending the officers there. Order Book V, p. 5.
Oct. 18.Treasury warrant to the Receipt to issue 17,000l. to Thomas Hall as in further part on the order in his name for 530,000l. ut supra p. 117: to be by tallies of anticipation on the Commissioners for the Two Millions viz. on the 200,000l. instalment due in November on the subscriptions thereto. Money Book XIV, p. 186.
Same to the said Hall to allow (out of the 450,000l. imprested to you by tallies of anticipation as above p. 117) 5s. per 100l. to such persons as shall advance sums up to [a total of] 40,000l. upon such of the said tallies as are payable in November next. Ibid.
Oct. 18.Money warrant for 150l. to Henry Baker for three quarters to Sept. 29 last on his allowance as Treasury Solicitor. (Money order dated Oct. 22 hereon). Ibid., p. 187. Order Book V, p. 8.
Same for 25l. to Nahum Tate for last Sept. 29 quarter on his salary or allowance as Poet Laureat. Money Book XV, p. 194.
Same for 50l. to Thomas Rymer for same on his same as Historiographer Royal. Ibid.
Treasury warrant to the Receipt for apportioning the 22,126l. 6s. 4d. to Deficient Funds as follows in accordance with the Act 8–9 Wm. III, c. 20 for making good the Deficiencies of Several Funds: the said sum being received between 1698 Sept. 20 and Oct. 18 from branches of the revenue as follows
£s.d.
on the Window Act9088144
on the Additional Impositsion7759135
on the new Duty on Salt3572135
on paper continued170552
£2212664
the said distribution to be as follows: viz.
Deficiencies as computed by Act of Parliament.How they stood upon the Register the 18th of Oct., 1698.the distribution as above.
£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
First 4s. Aid55622105556221052389
Third 4s. Aid4073720340282703174613
Fourth 4s. Aid917101138984456729224
Quarterly Poll892751348877513438215
Three-fourths of the Customs213447159211447159915310¼
Salt1711500001590746166733868
Two-thirds of Additional Excise1600000013455411116860
Additional Impositions44517774400000190815
Stamp Duties22411472356011796018
Duties on Marriages648000006480000027788
Continued Impositions on Wines, Vinegar, &c.146181191461811962615
Tonnage and Poundage1426667142666761114
5160459144994869192212664
Ibid., pp. 199–200.
Money order for 482l. 7s. 11d. to John Walker Esq., Usher of the Exchequer Court, for necessaries delivered to the officers of the Court in Trinity term 1698 and for his own diet for 152 days from 1697–8 March 12 to 1698 Aug. 11. Order Book V, p. 6.
William Lowndes to the Earl of Montagu [Master of the Great Wardrobe]. It is the pleasure of the Lords Justices, England, that the present designed for the Dey of Algiers be delivered to Mr. Windham Cole to be carried to Algiers. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 47.
Same to Mr. Hume to deliver to Mr. Windham Cole the fine cloth and two table clocks for the Dey of Algiers' present ut supra p. 109. Ibid., p. 48.
Oct. 18.William Lowndes to Mr. Clark to procure a warrant to be signed by the Lords Justices, England, to authorise the Paymaster of the Forces, Ireland to pay 330l. to the Transports Commissioners on account for the Transport service. Out Letters (General) XVI. p. 48.
Same to same to procure a like warrant to authorise the Earl of Ranelagh to pay 250l. to Daniel Butts on account of his allowance as a Commissary to disband Col. Holt's Regiment in the West Indies. Ibid., p. 49.
Oct. 28.
[probably new style, Oct. 18–28].
Royal warrant dated "at our Court at Loo" to the Lords Justices of Ireland to pay to Stephen Dampierre, a Reformed Captain of Foot, the 2s. 9d. a day remaining out of the pension of 8s. a day granted to Lieut.-Col. du Bordac lately deceased, after the 4s. a day thereout granted by royal warrant of the 14th inst. to the widow of Capt. du Passy [see infra under date 9/19 Nov.] and 1s. 3d. a day to Capt. Desherbiers (to make his pension of 3s. 9d. a day into 5s. a day): the present grant to date from the death of du Bordac. Further, upon the first vacancy on the military list of pensions on the Irish Establishment a further allowance of 2s. 3d. a day is to be inserted thereon for the said Dampierre to make his pension 5s. a day. Out Letters (Ireland) VII, p. 491.
The like warrant for the said additional 1s. 3d. a day to the said Desherbiers who served in the King's Forces in Italy and upon the Rhine where his lost his arm in action before the enemy. Ibid., p. 496.
Oct. 19.Warrant by the Lords Justices, England, for 50l. to Windham Cole Esq. as royal bounty: as a gratification for the trouble and expenses of his voyage in bringing a letter from the new Dey of Algiers to his Majesty with his ratifications of the peace; and of his returning thither. (Money warrant dated Oct. 21 hereon). (Money order dated Oct. 15 hereon). King's Warrant Book XX, p. 34. Money Book XIV, p. 193. Order Book V, p. 25.
Same for 50l. to Edward Howard Esq. as royal bounty. (Money warrant dated Oct. 25 hereon). (Money order dated Oct. 27 hereon). Kings' Warrant Book XX, p. 35. Money Book XIV, p. 197. Order Book V, p. 9.
Money warrant for 20l. to Arnold Squibb for one year to Sept. 29 last on his salary or allowance as Clerk of the Nichells. Money Book XIV, p. 187.
Same for 74l. 16s. 4d. to Alexander Alchorne (Alcorne) Esq. late sheriff of Co. Southampton for the overpayment in his account, arising by payments for apprehending two highwaymen. (Money order dated Oct. 25 hereon). Ibid., p. 188.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Cashier to pay the salary bill of the Customs, London port for 1698 Sept. 29 quarter: total 5664l. 19s. 5d. for established salaries and 121l. 5s. 0d. for additional salaries or 5,786l. 4s. 5d. in all. Ibid., p. 189.
Oct. 19.Same to the Customs Commissioners to order the outports collectors to pay the same quarter's salary bill of the outports officers: total 7,155l. 1s. 3d. for established salaries and 570l. 15s. 0d. for additional salaries or 7,725l. 16s. 3d. in all. Ibid.
Same dormant to the Customs Cashier to pay the salary of 10l. 16s. 8d. to Edward Ashe gent as Comptroller of Plymouth port. Ibid.
Treasury warrant to the Stamps Commissioners to insert in their quarterly salary bill an additional allowance of 50l. per an. for Norton Curtis, warehousekeeper of stamped paper &c. and 20l. per an. for his clerk: In the margin: a later order of Treasurer Godolphin dated 1702 July 21 "Let this warrant be executed." Ibid., p. 190.
Same to same for similar additional allowances of 100l. per an. to the Comptroller of said Duties and 50l. per an. for a new clerk. (The like later confirmation by Treasurer Godolphin). Ibid.
Money warrant for 500l. to Henry Baker Esq.: upon account: for Crown Law charges. (Money order dated Oct. 21 hereon). Ibid., p. 191. Order Book V, p. 9.
Same for 30l. to — Morris for the charges he has been at in apprehending — Chaloner. Money Book XIV, p. 191. Order Book V, p. 14.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to pay 100l. to Henry Prescott, wine taster, viewer of outs and gauger of wines in the port of London, as a present bounty in view of past services which have of late been much increased in view of the great trust reposed in him. Money Book XIV, p. 200.
William Lowndes [to the Auditor of the Receipt] to issue 34,251l. 19s. 11½d. to the Earl of Ranelagh on the unsatisfied order in his name as Paymaster of the Forces: to be issued out of loans in the Exchequer on credit of the second 3s. Aid: and is to be applied to the paying off and disbanding the Regiments, Troops and Companies disbanded and to be disbanded "and completes the sum of 250,000l. appropriated for that service" according to the certificate of Mordecai Abbot. Disposition Book XIV, p. 258.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to pay (out of money for the disbanding) 250l. to Mr. Daniell Butts who is going Commissary to the West Indies to disband Col. Holt's Regiment. Ibid.
Same to the Navy Commissioners for an account what a year's pay to the Chest at Chatham will amount to. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 49.
Same to the [Principal] Officers of the Mint for an account what is necessary to clear private [bullion] importers and such other [Mint] debts as must be paid to encourage people to bring in their bullion. Ibid.
Oct. 19.William Lowndes to the Navy Commissioners to attend my Lords on Tuesday next about Sir Edward Seymour's accounts, what steps have been made in that matter and what obstructions there are at present. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 49.
Same to Mr. Blathwayt. In yours of the 5th inst. you signify that the King is informed that no more than half-a-year's pension is paid to the Duchess of Mazarin on the King's late order and that he desires it to be made up to one year thereon. On Sept. 30 last my Lords signified the King's pleasure to the Cofferer of the Household (in whose Office the said pension is established) to satisfy one year thereon out of the tallies of anticipation in his hands on the third payment in November next of the Two Millions; which was the best payment my Lords had it in their power to allow. Although the Cofferer has not received any money on the said tallies my Lords are assured that good part of the said year has been already supplied to her Grace in money out of that Office and that the rest (except taxes) will be fully satisfied as soon as the said tallies become payable, which will be about three weeks hence. Ibid.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to establish Richard Wood and David Emms as boatmen at Ilfracombe at 25l. per an. each without incidents; they being boatmen at Minehead who have for several years done duty at Ilfracombe, where it is necessary they be continued.
Humphrey Holloway to be established as an additional landwaiter at Minehead at 35l. per an. by reason the trade there is increased since the peace and the Plantation ships begin to resort thither: Holloway having for some considerable time past instructed himself at the waterside in London port.
Robert Knight and George Harrison to be established as tidesmen and boatmen at Minehead locis the abovesaid Wood and Emms.
John Watts (one of the weighing porters at Bristol) to be superintendent over the rest loco Charles Romsey deceased.
Fowlk Edwards (an extraordinary weigher ibid for 14 years) as weigher in fee loco said Watts.
Jona[than] Guppy (a boatman at Exmouth) and Jno. Pattee as tidesmen and boatmen at Brixham in Dartmouth port to complete the establishment.
George Robins and Henry Iles as boatmen at Salcombe.
Titus Preist as boatman at Exmouth loco Jonathan Guppy removed as above. Out Letters (Customs) XIII, p. 468, 469, 470.
Treasury reference to same of the petition of Simon Clement merchant shewing that he was formerly bound with one Dean Montague merchant, since bankrupt, in Customs bonds to the amount of 141l. 4s. 3½d. for Customs of wine of which sum he has paid a considerable part in money and given security for more than the rest, which was accepted by the Customs Commissioners: therefore praying return of his bonds and the overplus. Reference Book VII, p. 299.
Same to the Surveyor General of Crown Lands of the petition of Thomas Blomer D.D. on behalf of himself and Margaret his wife shewing that 1673–4 March 7 Charles II granted to Ralph Montague a third of the desmesnes of the Forest of Gillingham for 31 years at 32l. 10s. 0d. per an. rent; by indenture 1678–9 March 24 Charles II granted "the reserved premises" with the reserved rent to Charles Osborne and John Knight in trust for the now Duke of Leeds in reversion of the Queen Dowager; that the present King has granted same to Charles Bertie and Samuell Travers et al in trust for said Duke of Leeds for 31 years in reversion with a clause for said Duke to make composition with the tenants in possession (on their desiring a further grant of same) as the Treasury Lords should appoint: that the premises are vested in petitioner for the remainder of Ralph Montague's term and petitioner desires a further lease for 31 years in reversion of his term in being: therefore praying to compound with the Treasury Lords for same and that thereon the Duke be directed to make such further lease at the old rent of 32l. 10s. 0d. Ibid.
Oct. 19.Same to the Prizes Commissioners of the petition of Jno. Zeale and Tho. Alford mariners belonging to the ship Bristol, Capt. Elliott Commander, shewing that in June last at the request of most of the mariners of said ship they petitioned the House of Commons relating to the embezzlement of a rich prize taken by the said ship and prayed to be relieved in the matter of their shares therein; that the matter being referred to a Committee their allegations were fully proved "but Capt. Elliott (the person accused) killing Lieut. Cole the Committee proceeded no further in it"; that while the petition was depending the petitioners discovered to the Prizes Commissioners a quantity of plate and other goods on board the said ship more than the said Capt. had given an account of, which the said Commissioners ordered to be divided according to each man's share but the same is not done: therefore praying relief. Ibid.
Same to the Agents for Taxes of the petition of Benj. Mathews Receiver General of Taxes for Co. Northampton and Rutland for transfer to his account of the third Quarterly Poll of overpayments of 86l. 1s. 9d. on the second Quarterly Poll and 321l. 11s. 1d. on the fourth 4s. Aid. Ibid., p. 300.
Same to Paul Boyer, Comptroller of the Royal Oak Lottery, of the petition of the pensioners [charged on the rent] of the said Lottery, shewing that there is half a year's rent "due to him [? them from the Receiver of the same] and half-a-year more from their Lordships." Ibid.
Treasury warrant to the Tellers of the Receipt to receive such bills of the Bank of England commonly called Bank Bills sealed with the seal of the Bank and bearing no interest, as shall be tendered by any persons making payments to the King at the Exchequer upon any account whatsoever until the end of the next Sessions of Parliament "unless we shall sooner give directions to the contrary" and provided the said bills are not at any discount: all by reason that by the Act for the Two Millions [9 Wm. III, c. 44] it is provided that if the Treasury Lords think fit they may direct the taking of such Bank Bills as above from 1698 July 10 until the end of the next session of Parliament and no longer: and the said Lords judge it at this time safe and expedient that they be so taken. Warrants not Relating to Money XVI, p. 133.
Oct. 20.William Lowndes to the Navy Commissioners to apply as follows 5,977l. 3s. 11d. out of the tallies in the Navy Treasurer's hands on the Two Millions and reserved for such uses as my Lords should appoint: viz.
£s.d.
to pay the workmen at the new dock at Portsmouth3000
to discharge men at the Yards at Plymouth1200
to the officers employed to register seamen at several ports500
for quarters and charges relating to Sick and Wounded1277311
Disposition Book XIV, p. 260.
Same to the Customs Commissioners enclosing the account [missing] of Col. Coddrington and papers relating thereto. Please consult the Comptroller General of the Accounts of the Customs whether all the revenue in specie or money of the Four and a Half per Cent. Duty in Barbados and the Leeward Islands received by Col. Coddrington or his agents be duly charged in the said account and at the rates at which they should be charged. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 50.
Treasury reference to the Glass Duties Commissioners of the petition of James Newton shewing that on July 13 last he had 74 reams of paper which he had bought 12 years before for drawing the figures of trees, herbs and flowers and writing and printing their descriptions in order to a more universal and complete Herbal for public use; that on that day three of the King's officers searched his house and seized same on pretence it was kept there for sale: therefore praying restoration of same. Reference Book VII, p. 300.
Report to the Treasury Lords by William Blaithwait, Auditor General of the Plantations, on the petition of William Bird relating to the balance of his father's Virginia revenue accounts ut supra pp. 123–4. Hereupon Blathwayt reports that besides the revenue of 2s. upon every hogshead of tobacco exported fron Virginia [which Duty is] received upon the place and appropriated to the Government of that colony there is a revenue arising to his Majesty by quit rents for every acre of land granted by the Crown within the Southern part of that Colony, the quit rents of the Northernmost parts being at present vested in the Rt. Honble. Lord Fairfax as executor of the late Lord Colpeper who with others was possessed of the quit rents of the whole Colony until the year 1684, when his Lordship in consideration of the sum of 600l. per an. to be paid to him and his assigns upon [or out of] the Establishment of the Forces in England for the term of 21½ years, and of 700l. in ready money, did assign to Charles II the quit rents of the Southern part of Virginia. The said King Charles II was then pleased to declare his intention by letter under the royal sign manual and signet to the Governor of Virginia dated 25 July 1684 that the quit thereof [of the said Southern part] arising to his Majesty should be applied towards the support of the Government of that Colony in such manner as his Majesty should from time to time direct and appoint; and to order that the said quit rents should not be disposed of until upon certifying the value of what should then remain in the [Virginian] Treasury his Majesty should order the same to be disposed of to such uses as should be thought requisite.
[Since that time] orders have accordingly been issued by the Treasury Lords under the King's sign manual for the payment of moneys out of the revenue of quit rents, in particular 1695 May 1 when his present Majesty directed 765l. 3s. 9½d. to be paid out of his said revenue of quit rents as an aid to the revenue of 2s. per hogshead then falling short [by] the sum of 837l. 9s. 9d. by reason of the war, the assisting of New York and the new charge of a sloop ordered by his Majesty to be kept against illegal traders and more especially the want of shipping to bring away the tobacco.
Since that time it appears by the accompts of the revenue of 2s. per hogshead upon tobacco and Port Duties within that Colony for the years 1695, 1696 and 1697 that that revenue has produced 7,683l. 13s. 1¾d. in the said three years: out of which the following disbursements have been made within the same time viz.
£s.d.
for the Governor's salary 2¾ years5912100
for other salaries according to the Establishment2071134
for ordinary contingents [contingent expenses] of the Government139917
in all£9384011¼
£s.d.
for extraordinary disbursements upon the Forts and Batteries235176
for the charge of a sloop to cruise against illegal traders according to his Majesty's order677134
for money sent to New York for their assistance pursuant to his Majesty's order26947
£1056616
which being added to the remaining balance of the said revenue from the year 1694 being7266
will amount to£10639210½
which being more than the produce of the said revenue in the said three years (being 7683l. 13s. 1¾d.) by the sum of 2955l. 9s. 8½d. this balance would be wanting to clear the debts of the Government in Virginia out of the said revenue of 2s. per hogshead: which deficiency this petitioner's father [Byrd] (through whose hands his Majesty's revenue in Virginia does pass) has made good by advances as occasion required for the public service of that Government according to the several vouchers transmitted by him. And it likewise appears by the accompt of the quit rents that on the 31 May 1697 there was remaining in the Treasury there the sum of 3333l. 9s. 6½d.
The petitioner therefore does in his father's behalf pray that according to his Majesty's former pleasure his Majesty would now graciously order the said debt of 2955l. 9s. 8½d. due upon the balance of his father's account of the 2s. per hogshead to be made good out of the said 3333l. 9s. 6½d. remaining in bank of the quit rents as aforesaid; the occasion of doing the same for the future being not likely to happen during the present peace and freedom of trade which will probably increase the revenue of 2s. per hogshead so as to [enable it to] answer alone the necessary charge of the Government there. Out Letters (Plantations Auditor) II., pp. 12–14.
Oct. 21.Treasury warrant dormant to Richard Tregear, Receiver General of the Duties on Houses &c. for Co. Cornwall to pay the salary of 70l. per an. to William Sharp from 1698 Lady day as surveyor of the said Duties.
The like to Mr. Samuell Bradshaw, the like Receiver for Co. Derby, to pay the salary of 80l. per an. to Thomas Hand from same date as like surveyor for said county. Money Book XIV, p. 174.
Money warrant for 16l. 3s. 6d. to Phillip Middleton a youth (being the moiety of the forfeited estate of William Bishop then lately executed for piracy and paid into the Exchequer by George Bohun, a Justice of Peace for Middlesex) as reward for discovering and making known the said piracies and the persons acting therein, several of whom were convicted: the other moiety having been paid to Mary the widow of said Bishop for her relief. (Money order dated Oct. 25 hereon). Ibid., p. 191. Order Book V, p. 14.
Treasury warrant to the Receivers of the Two Millions to pay eight per cent interest on 17,000l. of tallies of anticipation dated this day levied on the said Two Millions. Money Book XIV, p. 193.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue (out of Post Office moneys in the Exchequer) 500l. to me [Lowndes] on the unsatisfied order in my name for secret service. Disposition Book XIV, p. 259.
Same to same to issue 123l. 10s. 6d. to the Earl of Ranelagh on the unsatisfied order in his name for the service of the Forces: to be issued out of loans on the Duties on Coals: and is to be paid over to nine poor gentlemen of the Guards to pay them equal with other pensioners on the Establishment [of the Forces]. Ibid.
Same to same to issue 12,000l. to the Treasurer of the Navy on the unsatisfied order in his name: to be issued out of loans as above: and to be applied as follows
£
for wages to seamen in further part of 250,000l. appropriated7000
to the Victualling Commissioners for the [Victualling] course3000
to ditto for imprests2000
£12000
Ibid.
Same to Mr. Blathwaite enclosing two royal warrants for the King's signature (1) for 5,032l. 10s. 0d. (directed in 1691 to be paid to Brigadier Wolseley for offreckonings of his Regiment to 31 Dec. 1691) to be placed to account of arrears of said Regiment to 1691–2 Jan. 1 notwithstanding the 3,011l. 5s. 0d. thereof paid in 1692 to said Brigadier; this was prepared upon Mr. Fox's attending my Lords with a letter from the Lords Justices of Ireland enclosing a memorial of the agent of said Regiment and the report thereon of Mr. Robinson, Deputy Paymaster of Ireland: (2) for discharging Pierce Row of a fine of 500 marks for assisting Sir James Montgomery in his escape out of the messenger's hands; my Lords find that Row is miserably poor and now lies on the common side of Newgate prison in a starving condition. Please also take the King's pleasure whether the three chaplains of the three Regiments that are made Marines are to be put upon half pay or cleared their arrears. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 50.
Oct. 21.Same to the Excise Commissioners. As soon as the tallies on the Hereditary and Temporary Excise are paid off you are to pay weekly into the Exchequer the moneys arising from those Excise revenues as was heretofore accustomed. Ibid., p. 51.
Oct. 22.Warrant by the Lords Justices of England to the Treasury Lords to pay 200l. each to Thomas Warren, Commander in Chief of the Squadron for reducing the pirates in the East Indies, and to Israel Hayes, Peter D' la Noye and Christopher Pollard as Commissioners to be sent with the said Squadron pursuant to the King's directions: being to make the necessary provision for their voyage. (Money warrant dated Oct. 31 hereon). (Money order dated Nov. 28 hereon). King's Warrant Book XX, p. 38J. Money Book XIV, p. 235. Order Book V, p. 35.
Money warrant for 6l. 4s. 4¾d. to the Bank of England to make up an interest of [into or up to] 8 per cent. on a tally of pro for 500l. on the Post Office revenue which was subscribed to the enlargement of the capital stock of the said Bank; 7 per cent. interest thereon having been satisfied for the period 1697 June 24 to 1698 Sept. 21: to be satisfied out of the moneys arising by the Act for making good Deficiencies of certain Funds [8–9 Wm. III, c. 20]. Money Book XIV, p. 192. Order Book V, p. 29.
Same for 20,000l. to Edward Nicholas in part of 50,000l. as by the privy seal of June 23 last supra Tr. Cal. XIII, p. 354 for the late Queen's servants &c. (Money order dated Oct. 25 hereon). Money Book XIV, p. 192. Order Book V, p. 7.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to permit four small brass guns to be shipped, on any ship going to the Straits, for the service of the Bey of Tunis: on the application of Mr. Steele to the Lords Justices, England. Out Letters (Customs) XIII, p. 470.
Oct. 25.Same to the Receipt to issue 20,000l. to the Receivers of the Two Millions on the unsatisfied order in their name of the 22nd inst. supra p. 143: to be by tallies of anticipation on the Commissioners for the said Two Millions. Money Book XIV, p. 194.
Same dormant to same for 26,960l. per an. to the Treasurer or Receiver General of the General Society for their proportionable part or interest in the yearly fund of 160,000l. provided by the Act for the said Two Millions [9 Wm. III, c. 44]; as from Sept. 29 last: and likewise for 133,040l. to the Company trading to the East Indies for their proportionable part of the same fund: as from same date: taking care that if hereafter any of the subscribers to the said General Society shall subscribe their portions therein into the said Company then so much of the said 26,960l. shall be paid to the said Company:
all by reason that it is certified that the total subscriptions or principal stock of the said General Company is 337,000l. (: as follows viz. William Arnold of Exeter 500l., John Brand 6,000l., Edward Courtney 500l., John Duboys 315,000l., John Dawney 500l., Peter Floyer 1,000l., Edward Harle 1,000l., Michael Hyde and Oswald Hoskins 500l., Samuel Moss 1,000l., John Powell 6,500l., Edward Stringer 4,000l. and John Wood 500l. which have not been subscribed into the roll of the joint stock of the said Company trading to the East Indies) and that the like subscriptions to or principal stock of the said Company trading to the East Indies is 1,663,000l.: on which the interest is in the respective porportions as above.
Appending: certificates of the abovesaid subscriptions to the General Company or Two Millions which are not come into the joint stock of the English Company trading to the East Indies. (Money orders herein dated Oct. 26). Money Book XIV, pp. 195–7. Order Book V, p. 13.
Oct. 25.Money warrant for 80l. to Richard Izard, John Winter, William Deakins and William Major for apprehending and convicting John Steward and George Rossiter, highway robbers, as certified by Sir John Powell, a Justice of the Common Pleas. (Money order dated Nov. 3 hereon). Money Book XIV, p. 198. Order Book V, p. 15.
William Lowndes to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 1,252l. 11s. 4d. to the Earl of Ranelagh on the unsatisfied order in his name as Paymaster of the Forces: to be issued out of loans in the Exchequer on the Duties on Coals: and to be paid over as follows: viz.
£s.d.
to Col. Collingwood's Regiment in full of 3,420l. 18s. 0d. due 1697 Dec. 18742114
to ditto for forage money due in the winter of 1696–7460
for medicines for that Regiment50
£1252114
Disposition Book XIV, p. 261.
Same to Col. Gibson to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of John Bradshaw relating to two bills of exchange for 262l. 15s. 0d. by you [Gibson] from Newfoundland for money borrowed from John Morris Esq. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 51.
J. Taylour (in the absence of William Lowndes) to the Navy Commissioners. The Treasury Lords direct you to put the ships which have been paid off since the end of the war into the same method as to their recalls as the ships paid off during the war, Care will be taken to supply money for that service. Ibid.
William Lowndes to the Customs Commissioners enclosing the petition [missing] of Henry Cudmore for employment in the Customs. You are to present him if fit. Ibid., p. 52.
Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to employ Jacob Bury (present surveyor of Lynn) as surveyor of Harwich port loco Charles Bishop deceased; the said Commissioners being willing "to take this opportunity to put in practice that kind of management that has been approved by us [the Treasury Lords] viz. the rolling or removing of officers from place to place." Out Letters (Customs) XIII, p. 470.
Oct. 25.Treasury order to same to observe (a) infra.
Prefixing: (a) order of the Lords Justices of England in Council dated this day against the export of corn. By a statute of 5 and 6 Edw. VI. and other statutes no kidder, badger or other person ought to buy corn to sell again save at some open fair or market unless when corn do not exceed 48s. the quarter, rye &c. 32s.: to the penalty of which laws such persons are liable save for corn of their own growth. The Lords Justices have lately issued a Proclamation for the effectual execution of the said laws. They are informed that although the prices of corn do now far exceed the rates as above divers ill disposed persons do presume to buy and engross great quantities of corn and grain for export. The Customs Commissioners are hereby ordered to hinder the exportation of same and make inquiries in order to the prosecution of such persons. Ibid., pp. 471–2.
Treasury warrant to same to employ Edward Done (surveyor of Chester) as surveyor of Boston loco — Merrett and the said Merrett as surveyor of Chester in Done's place.
Richard Ward (one of the quaymen London port) as surveyor of Lynn Regis loco Jacob Bury removed as above. Ibid., p. 472.
Nov. 4. N.S. Oct. 26/Nov. 4Royal warrant under the King's sign manual dated "at our Court at Loo" to the Attorney or Solicitor General for a great seal for a grant to Japhet Crook of St. Margarets, Co. Hereford maltster of 7½ parts out of 16 parts of the Phœnix brewhouse in the Minories in St. Botolphs without Aldgate and the several dwelling houses late in the tenure of Joseph Hildeyard and John Anthonyson and the appurtenances, plant &c. thereto; being the part or share belonging to Sir John Freind at the time of his conviction for high treason: all in consideration of 5,500l. to be paid ut supra p. 137. King's Warrant Book XX, pp. 37–8.
Oct. 26.Treasury warrant to the Receipt to satisfy as follows 16,000l. in part of the order of July 15 last ut supra Tr. Cal. XIII, p. 375 for 19,000l. [sic for 19,500] to John Evelyn: viz. by tallies on the following persons
£
John Gondet (in part of 1,500l.)1263
Stephen Seignoret (in part of 10,000l.)8422
Rene Baudouin (in part of 3,000l.)2526
Nicho Santiney (in part of 1,500l.)1263
Peter Diharce (in part of 1,000l.)842
John Pearse (in part of 1,000l.)842
John Dumaistre (in part of 1,000l.)842
£16000
Order Book V, p. 7.
William Lowndes to the Stamps Commissioners enclosing the petition [missing] of Thomas Franklin for employment as a stamper in the Stamps Office. You are to employ him on a vacancy. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 51.
Oct. 26.William Lowndes to the Stamps Commissioners to report on the enclosed proposal [missing] of John Blundell concerning the Duty on Stampt paper &c. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 51.
Same to the Commissioners for Hawkers and Pedlars to report on the enclosed proposal [missing] of Charles Palmer relating to the Duty on Hawkers and Pedlars. Ibid.
Same to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of James Marshall, administrator to Col. Christopher Yelverton deceased praying that the respits on the said Colonel's Company from 1693 Sept. to 1697 Dec. amounting to 1414l. 5s. 0d. may be taken off and the said sum paid him towards satisfying a debt owing to him [Marshall] and other the creditors of said Colonel. Ibid., p. 52.
Treasury reference to the Customs Commissioners of the petition of Jonathan Scarth praying to be admitted to amend a false entry made by mistake, of a cargo of goods for Virginia. Reference Book VII, p. 300.
Oct. 27.Treasury warrant dormant to the Customs Cashier to pay the salary of 13l. 0s. 10d. per an. to Freeman House as Comptroller of Chichester port. Money Book XIV, p. 204.
Same to the Excise Commissioners to allow to Sir George Maggott and his partners the like Duty which they paid on 60 barrels of strong beer consumed by fire in their brewhouse 1697 March 28. Ibid, p. 234.
Same to the Receipt to renew a lost [money] order for 200l. in the name of John East [and now assigned] to George Fenn: drawn on the Duties on Marriages &c. Order Book V, p. 8.
William Lowndes to the Customs Commissioners. I have read to my Lords your memorial of the 22nd inst. touching the appraisement of goods whereof the King's moiety will be less than the Duty. You are to take the advice of the King's Counsel in this case, my Lords not thinking it proper to advise with the Barons [of the Exchequer] in a matter that may come in judgment before them. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 52.
Same to same. My Lords have received certain information that at Yarmouth, Lowestoft and several sea port towns in Norfolk and Suffolk large quantities of corn lie ready to be shipped out. You are to give order by this night's post to the officers in those ports to take effectual care to prevent the exportation of any part thereof pursuant to my Lords' warrant lately sent to you, on an order of the Lords Justices of England of the 25th inst. Ibid.
The Treasury Lords to the [Assessment] Commissioners of the Duty on Marriages and on Houses for Co. Wilts. We have appointed Surveyors and Inspectors of the said Duties for your County. We desire you to give them all necessary assistance and to cause duplicates [of the Assessments] to be delivered to the Receiver General [for your County] and to the King's Remembrancer. (The like letter to the like Commissioners for the Hundred of Gartree Co. Lincoln; and for the Hundreds of Lawres, Aslacoe and Wells Co. Lincoln; and for the County of Kent). Ibid., p. 53.
Oct. 27.Treasury warrant to the Customs Commissioners to employ Degory Anderton as waiter and searcher at Lostwithiel in Fowey port loco John Upcott who can no longer attend the service by reason of his debts.
Thomas Benn as tidesman at Whitehaven loco William Bletsoe who has relinquished that employment.
John Wadlane as waiter at Bude in Padstow port loco John Cook deceased.
James Upcott as tidesman at Plymouth loco Samuell James dismissed for frauds.
Richard Holmes as waiter at Burnham in Colchester port loco Daniell Smith, removed to be surveyor at Leigh.
Samuell Lowman as collector of the Plantation Duties under 25 Car. II, c. 7 at Port Lewis in Pennsylvania loco William Massey deceased. Out Letters (Customs) XIII, pp. 472, 473, XIV, p. 1.
Oct. 28.William Lowndes to the Cofferer of the Household to apply (out of the tallies lately put into your hands for the service of the Household) 6,000l. to the extraordinary expense of the Household during his Majesty's being abroad this last summer. Disposition Book XIV, p. 261.
Same to the Auditor of the Receipt to issue 4,000l. to the Treasurer of the Navy on the unsatisfied order in his name: to be issued out of loans on the Duties on Coals: and to be applied as follows: viz.
£
to the Victualling Commissioners for imprests2000
to ditto for the [Victualling] course2000
£4000
Ibid.
Same to same to issue as follows: viz.
£s.d.
out of the Hereditary and Temporary Excise.
to the Treasury Lords for a quarter's salary2000
to Col. Leighton100
to Mr. Rymer50
to Mr. Nahum Tate25
to Mr. Morris30
to Mr. Izard80
to Mr. Edward Howard50
out of the Post Office Revenue
to Paul Foley145
to Hen. Killegrew200
to the executors of Richard Topham10640
to Andrew Lawrence91
out of the small branches of the revenue
to the Deputy Chamberlains for joining tallies18753
£306493
Ibid., p. 262.
Oct. 28.William Lowndes to the Earl of Ranelagh to report on the enclosed petition [missing] of Isaac Teale and others, apothecaries, praying payment of 5,348l. 13s. 10d. due to them for drugs and medicines furnished to the Forces in Flanders in 1697. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 53.
Same to Mr. Clark to procure a warrant to be signed by the Lords Justices of England to authorise the Earl of Ranelagh to pay 510l. to Col. Collingwood for uses as follows viz.:
£
for forage money for the winter quarters of the said Colonel's Regiment in 1696–7360
for half their waggon money for the campaign in 1697100
for medicines for the said Regiment going to the West Indies50
£510
Ibid.
Treasury reference to Mr. Nicholas Baker of the petition of Charles Battely, a sworn clerk in the Treasurer's Remembrancer's Office praying payment of 204l. 10s. 9d. for business and clerkship by him performed in the several causes between the Bankers on the one part and the Attorney General on behalf of the Crown on the other part. (In the margin: "paid Mr. Tilson.") Reference Book VII, p. 300.
Same to Sir Thomas Trevor, Attorney General, of the petition of Patience Bond widow, shewing that Epaphroditus Marsh being indebted 200l. to her husband she sued him to an outlawry and thereby certain lands in Hannington Co. Wilts. of which he held a 99 years' term were seized into the hands of the Crown: therefore praying a grant of the King's interest therein. Ibid.
Oct. 31.Treasury warrant to the Receipt to issue 94,396l. 19s. 2d. for the Civil List as follows: by tallies of anticipation on the Commissioners for the Two Millions: viz.
by tallies on the instalment of 200,000l. due in November next [on the said 2,000,000l.]
£s.d.
to Mr. Colliere and two others going chaplains to Maryland60
to Mr. Smith for surplusages due on the accounts of the late sheriffs of London and Middlesex16721211
to Mr. Rymer for transcribing records200
to Mr. Nich Baker for Crown Law charges200
to Mr. Progers, Keeper of Hampton Court Middle Park188159
£232188
£
on the fourth like instalment in 1698–9 January
to Mr. Hen. Baker for Crown Law Charges500
to ditto for salary250
to Lord Paget3000
to Mr. Nicholas Baker for Crown Law Charges500
£4250
on the fifth like instalment due in 1698–9 March
to Cambridge University10
to ditto for a preacher1368
to Emanuel College there16134
to the Physick Professor at Oxford40
to the Reader of the Civil Law there40
to Mr. John Smith for money expended243110
to the Comte de Frize for a moiety of 1,020l.510
to Mr. Pryor for a moiety of 500l.250
to Mr. Radcliff for his shrievalty surplusage12421
to Mr. Appletree for the like120
to Mr. Reynolds for the like21129
to Mr. Birch for the like2032
to Mr. Barret for the like24114
to Mr. Gape for the like1612
to Mr. Read for the like398
to Sir Thomas Rolt for the like6619
to Mr. Alcorne for the like74164
to Mr. Hill for a moiety of 2,270l.1135
to Mr. Cresset for a moiety of 2,270l.1135
to Mr. Hervart for a moiety of 1,825l.912100
to Mr. Stanhope for a moiety of 2,270l.1135
to Mr. Gregg for a moiety of 365l.182100
to Sir Paul Rycault for a moiety of 1,095l.547100
to Mr. Robinson for a moiety of 1,460l.730
to the Earl of Pembroke for a moiety of 2,400l.1200
to Sir Joseph Williamson for a moiety of 5,200l.2600
to Lord Lexinton for a moiety of 3,100l.1550
to Mr. Stepney for a moiety of 1,365l.682100
to the Earl of Manchester for a moiety of 2,900l.1450
to Mr. Stanyan for a moiety of 406l.203
to Sir Lambert Blackwell for a moiety of 750l.375
to Mr. Sutton for a moiety of 546l.273
to Mr. Methwyn for a moiety of 2,270l.1135
to Sir Cha. Cotterell for a moiety of 250l.125
to ditto for a moiety of 125l.62100
to Mr. Le Bas for a moiety of 125l.62100
to Mr. Dormer for a moiety of 152l. 1s. 8d.76010
£1720316
on the sixth like instalment due in 1699 May
£s.d.
to Lady Catherine Darnley, the rest of 1,600l.1200
to the Countess of Lincoln for her son200
to the Committee for Trade and their secretary, rest of 9,490l.4745
to the Duchess of Buccleuch rest of 3,750l.2812100
to the Duke of Southampton, rest of 3,000l.2250
to the Duke and Duchess of Grafton rest of 3,000l.2250
to the Duke of Northumberland rest of 3,000l.2250
to ditto more1500
to Mr. Hume and Mr. Cremer500
to the Trustees for Exchequer Bills2742100
to Mr. Ryley as Serjeant-at-Arms250189
to ditto as Surveyor of Woods162100
to Mr. Chace230
to the Auditor of the Receipt as auditor for the business of Exchequer Bills689100
to Mr. Nicholas for the French Protestants15000
to the late Commissioners of the Privy Seal1275
to Mr. Walker Usher of the Exchequer [Court]482711
£3854068
on the seventh like instalment due in July 1699
£s.d.
to Mr. La Rue, rest of 1,000l.500
to Mr. Baber50
to Mr. Lancelot Burton40187
to Serjeant Charnock79
to Serjeant Twist10076
to Col. Phillips200
to Mr. Povey100
to Mr. Gachon100
to Mris. Leslie100
to Abraham Sweet50
to Mr. Charles Shales, rest of 8,702l.2000
to Mris. Lloyd for apprehending a libeller50
to Mr. Neale and the rest of the Managers of the Malt Lottery1210
to Mr. Ferne864
to the under-clerks of the House of Commons110
to the executors of Sir Leonard Robinson for interest4611611
to Mris. Bowteel50
to Windham Cole50
£6476130
on the eighth like instalment due in September 1699
£s.d.
to the clerks attending the late Committee for Trade764189
to Mr. Vernon as Secretary to the Lords Justices1500
to the Duke of Devon[shire] as Justice in Eyre Trent North100
to Lord Lucas for expenses300
to ditto for safe keeping of prisoners7957
to ditto for contingents [Contingencies]25
to the Comte de Frize, rest of 1,020l.510
to Mr. Pryor, rest of 500l.250
to sundry Foreign Ministers and others as under the fifth payment above for their remaining moieties15572010
£1910152
on the ninth like instalment due in November 1699
£s.d.
to the officers of the Works in the margin "paid in money"398163
to Auditor Bridges66134
to Auditor Done66134
to Sir Stephen Evance for jewels2722
to Mr. Booth, Surveyor of the Greenwax500
£3754211
on the tenth like instalment due in January 1699–1700
£s.d.
to the [King's] printers, rest of 4,097l. 6s. 1½d.20496
to Mr. Chance for apprehending Grascomb500
to Mr. Williams200
£27496
Total 94,396l. 19s. 2d.
Money Book XIV, pp. 200–3.
Oct. 31.Treasury warrant to the Receipt to issue 113,674l. 2s. 9½d. to the Navy Treasurer on the unsatisfied order in his name: to be satisfied by tallies of anticipation on the Commissioners for the Two Millions: and is intended for wages to seamen. Money Book XIV, p. 203.
Money warrant for 500l. to Mr. Nicholas Baker: on account: for Crown Law Charges. (Money order dated Oct. [sic. for Nov.] 2 hereon). Ibid., p. 203, Order Book V, p. 17.
William Lowndes to the Earl of Ranelagh to pay (out of moneys put into your hands for the Disbanding of the Forces) 250l. to Mr. John Taylder who is going Commissary to the West Indies to disband Col. Holt's Regiment. Disposition Book XIV, p. 262.
Same to Mr. Clarke to prepare a warrant to be signed by the Lords Justices, England, to authorise said Earl to pay [the abovesaid] 250l. to said Taylder. Ibid, p. 263.
Same to the Solicitor General to examine and report on the enclosed accounts [missing] of Mr. Henry Baker of moneys received and paid by him for Crown Law Charges. Out Letters (General) XVI, p. 53.